Sei sulla pagina 1di 16
[…] • The Attorney General had delegated his authority to immigration inspectors to


make admissibility determinations at ports-of-entry and to immigration judges to
make admissibility determinations for aliens in removal proceedings.

• Consular officers determined admissibility in the context of visa applications.

• Under current law, the Secretary of Homeland Security and the Secretary of State
share legal authority over visas, although immigration judges retain the authority
to make admissibility determinations for aliens in removal proceedings.

(2) Under Section 105 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1105, the INS
Commissioner and Assistant Secretary for Consular Affairs are required to maintain
"direct and continuous liaison" with the Directors of the FBI and the CIA "for the
purpose of obtaining and exchanging information for use in enforcing the provisions" of
the Immigration and Nationality Act. See Attachment A.

• One of the primary ways that the FBI performs this liaison function is through the
process of providing information to the State Department's TIPOFF system and
the INS's LOOKOUT system