Sei sulla pagina 1di 8
[…] “volunteer hosts” work in a bona fide executive, administrative or professional capacity.
Accordingly, we conclude that the campground “volunteer hosts” used by CFIA are covered “service
employees,” who must be paid in accordance with the requirements of the SCA.

USDOL/OALJ REPORTER PAGE 4


III. The “Concessionaire Exemption” Question

On appeal to this Board, CFIA and Intervener National Forest Recreation Association raise
for the first time a claim that CFIA should be viewed as a concessionaire exempt from SCA coverage
pursuant to 29 C.F.R. §4.133(b) (exempting certain concessionaire contracts “principally for the
furnishing of food, lodging, automobile fuel, souvenirs, newspaper stands, and recreational
equipment to the general public”). This question was not presented to the Administrator, and was
not decided by the Administrator; therefore, it is not appropriately before us. 29 C.F.R. §8.1(b)
(ARB has juris-diction to hear and decide appeals from final decisions of the Administrator); U.S.