Sei sulla pagina 1di 644
[…] The
materials were previously in the hands of a third party and many have already been disclosed.
The People properly obtained the messages based on a showing of need (the issuance of a search
warrant). Finally, since the communications at issue go to governmental misconduct, the
privilege should be routinely denied.
23
III. MeL 600.2162 Marital Privilege is Inapplicable to tbe Proffered Evidence
A careful reading of the language employed in the so-called marital/marital
communication privilege reveals that the privilege applies to the testimony of spouses. MCL
600.2162 reads in pertinent part:
(2) In a criminal prosecution, a husband shall not be examined as a
witness for or against his wife without his consent or a wife for or
against her husband without her consent, except as provided in
subsection (3).
(7) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), a married
person or a person who has been married previously shall not be
examined in a criminal prosecution as to any communication made
between that person and his or her spouse or former spouse during
the marriage without the consent of the person to be examined.
The plain language of the statute indicates that spouses may not be examined as witnesses
against each other. The statute however does not bar evidence from other sources or the
introduction of documents containing communications.
This principle of law is illustrated by People v.