Sei sulla pagina 1di 608
[…] After this is established, a witness may say whether the photographs correctly and accurately portray such facts. When the photograph is thus verified, it is admissible. Id.

XVI.

IN MEDICAL MALPRACTICE ACTIONS, DAMAGES FOR ACTUAL ECONOMIC LOSS ARE NOT RECOVERABLE TO THE EXTENT THAT
21

E-FILED 2013 JUN 19 1:52 PM SAC - CLERK OF DISTRICT COURT

THOSE LOSSES ARE REPLACED OR INDEMNIFIED BY INSURANCE OR BY BENEFITS. Argument Iowa law prohibits the recovery for actual losses, either past or present, in medical malpractice actions, if those losses are payable by some other fund or source. Section 147.136 of the Iowa Code states: In an action for damages for personal injury against a physician and surgeon ... based on the alleged negligence of the practitioner ... or upon the alleged negligence of the hospital in patient care, in which liability Is admitted or established, the damages awarded shall not include actual economic losses incurred or to be incurred in the future by the claimant by reason of personal injury, including but not limited to, the cost of reasonable and necessary medical care, rehabilitation services, and custodial care, and the loss of services and loss of earned income, to the extent that those losses are replaced or are indemnified by insurance, or by governmental, employment, or service benefit programs or from any other source except the assets of the claimant .... Id.

XVII.

IOWA CODE SECTION 147.136 IS PREEMPTED BY THE MEDICARE SECONDARY PROVIDER STATUTE AND PLAINTIFF IS ENTITLED TO CLAIM AS DAMAGES ALL HEALTH CARE EXPENSES PAID BY MEDICARE. Argument