Sei sulla pagina 1di 25
[…] tubes; recapping needles; and handling trash and dirty linens.

Following an exposure incident, such as a needlestick or other sharps injury, employers are
required to document, at a minimum, “the route(s) of exposure and the circumstances under
which the exposure incident occurred” per paragraph (f)(3)(i) and M.S. § 182.6555.

The documentation of circumstances surrounding an incident by the employer allows


identification and correction of hazards. To be useful, the documentation must contain
sufficient detail about the incident. Minn. Stat. § 182.6555 states that this information should
include: (1) engineering controls in use at the time; (2) work practices followed; (3) a
description and brand name of the device in use; (4) protective equipment or clothing that
was used at the time of the exposure incident; (5) location; (6) procedure being performed
when the incident occurred; (7) the employee’s training; and (8) the injured employee’s
opinion about whether any other engineering, administrative, or work practice control could
have prevented the injury and the basis for that opinion. Additional information might also
include a comparison of similar occurrences and recommendations to avoid future incidents,
although this information is not mandatory. OSHIs should request copies of the employer’s