Sei sulla pagina 1di 901
[…] therein, is guilty of a contempt of the court by which such
judgment was rendered or from which such process issued, and
shall be tried and punished therefor in the same manner and form
as provided by law in cases of contempt not committed in the
presence of the court or justice of the peace, Upon conviction for
such contempt, the court or justice of the peace shall immediately
issue an alias process directing the proper officer to restore
possession to the party entitled to the property under the original
Judgment, decree or process.
10 3. Reference is made to NRS 22.030(2), which provides: "2. If a contempt is
11 not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court or judge at chambers, an
12 affidavit must be presented to the court or judge of the facts constituting the contempt, or
13 a statement of the facts by the masters or arbitrators."
14 ANALYSIS
15 This court entered its summary eviction order on October 27, 2011. Mr.
16 Coughlin was evicted from and locked out of the Property on November 1, 2011, Thereafter,
17 Mr. Coughlin illegally reentered and took possession of the Property, without any right to
18 do so. Mr.