Sei sulla pagina 1di 901
[…] 23 EXHIBIT 2, for further particulars regarding the discovery and arrest of Mr. Coughlin.
24 There are also videos of the incident that plaintiff will offer at the hearing on this motion.
25 lAW
26 I. Reference is made to NRS 22.010: "The following acts or omissions shall be
27 deemed contempts: .. . 3. Disobedience or resistance to any lawful writ, order, rule or
28 process by the court or judge at chambers."
(775) 3ooI S.oeM
F .. (77S) M$-06!$
2
lAW OFFICE
RICHARD G. Hill
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
2, Reference is made to NRS 22,020, which provides in full :
Every person dispossessed of or ejected from any real property by
the judgment or process of any court of competent jurisdiction,
and who, not having a right so to do, reenters into or upon or takes
possession of any such real property, or induces or. procures any
person not having a right so to do, or aids or abets the person
therein, is guilty of a contempt of the court by which such
judgment was rendered or from which such process issued, and
shall be tried and punished therefor in the same manner and form
as provided by law in cases of contempt not committed in the
presence of the court or justice of the peace, Upon conviction for
such contempt, the court or justice of the peace shall immediately
issue an alias process directing the proper officer to restore
possession to the party entitled to the property under the original
Judgment, decree or process.
10 3. Reference is made to NRS 22.030(2), which provides: "2. If a contempt is
11 not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court or judge at chambers, an
12 affidavit must be presented to the court or judge of the facts constituting the contempt, or