Sei sulla pagina 1di 44
[…] Codified in Chapter48 of Title 10, 956 applies to "such militarycorrectionalfacilities as are necessary for the confinementof offenders against chapter47 of this title." 10 U.S.C. 951.

187

This content downloaded from 129.15.131.90 on Wed, 21 Aug 2013 22:52:39 PM All use subject to JSTOR Terms and Conditions

Yale Law & Policy Review

Vol. 22: 153, 2004

in both Hamdi and Padilla, has argued that 956(5) was codified in 1984, and should thus be read with the presumption that Congress knew about 4001 (a) when it passed the provision. Indeed, the language in 10 U.S.C. 956(5) appropriating funds for "expenses incident to the maintenance, pay, and allowances of prisoners of war, other persons in the custody of the Army, Navy, or Air Force whose status is determined ... to be similar to prisoners of war, and persons detained in the custody of the Army, Navy, or Air Force was codified by the Department of pursuant to Presidential proclamation"197 Defense Authorization Act of 1985.198However, similar language had been included in the annual Defense Department appropriations act every year, dating back well before the 1971 enactment of 4001 (a), all the way to the