Sei sulla pagina 1di 44
[…] The Detention Power After presenting the judicial deference argument, the court considered, and summarily rejected, the 4001 (a) argument by concluding that both statutes For the AUMF, the court noted satisfied the 1971 provision's requirement.171 that "capturingand detaining enemy combatants is an inherent part of warfare; the 'necessary and appropriateforce' referenced in the congressional resolution necessarily includes the capture and detention of any and all hostile forces arrayedagainst our troops."172 In addition to the AUMF, the Fourth Circuit also concluded that 10 U.S.C. 956(5), which authorizes the use of appropriatedfunds for "the maintenance, pay, and allowances of prisoners of war [and] other persons in the custody of the [military] whose status is determined ... to be similar to prisoners of also authorizes the detention.