Sei sulla pagina 1di 366
[…] I copy of Appellant's transcript to the Second Judicial District Court; (2) directing the Municipal
10 : Court to reimburse Appellant $381.25 in costs he incurred to have a transcript prepared; and (3)
11 i striking the defective transcript prepared by Pam Longoni of TypeWrite Services, filed on July 10,
12 i20IO.
,
13 I Both parties agree that it is the responsibility of the Municipal Court, pursuant to N.R.S.
I< 1189.030(1), to provide a copy of Appellant's transcript to the Second Judicial District Court within
" I ten (10) days of Appellant's timely Notice of Appeal.
16 I N.R.S. 189.030(\) provides:
17
18 !
19 I
2O!
The justice shall, within \ 0 days after the notice of appeal is filed, transmit to the
clerk of the district court the transcript of the case, all other papers relating to the
case. and a certified copy of the docket.
On the record before the Court, the Sparks Municipal Court did not transmit. copy of
21 I Appellant's transcript to the Second Judicial District Court. Thus, the Court finds that the MUOiCipal1
Court failed to comply with N.R.S. 189.030(1). Accordingly, and good cause appearing, Appellant'
22
request is GRANTED. The Sparks Municipal Court is ORDERED to transmit Appellant's
23
, transcript, all other papers relating to his case. and a certified copy of the docket to the Clerk of the
24 I
! Second Judicial District Court.
> Appellant next contends he is entitled to reimbursement for expenses he incurred in having a
26 I copy of his transcript prepared. City opposes this request on the grounds that the Nevada Supreme
27'
I