Sei sulla pagina 1di 366
[…] Nevada cases, Nevada Supreme Court, Anvui and the Glacier. That's
163 P.3d 413.

Judge: Sir, I agree with you as to the issue of habitability, but not as to the
no cause eviction.

Defendant: This is extremely complicated stuff, Your Honor. I would ask that
you give yourself a chance to read this so -- this summary judgment.
38
Unless you do Counsel Baker to ask you if you just come in here and
all these arcane peripheral points of the law is just -- is too much to
ask of any judge, you know, in my opinion.

Judge: Mr. Baker.

Plaintiff: Yes. Now the exact language from NRS 40.253(6) says, "If the court
determines that is -- that there is a legal defense as to the alleged
unlawful detainer, the court shall refuse to grant either party any
relief, and, except as otherwise provided in this subsection, shall
require that any further proceedings be conducted pursuant to
40.290 to 40.2 -- 420, inclusive." Those statutes contemplated
verified complaint and answer discovery trial, et cetera, Your
Honor.

However, before that language in 40.253(6), it says, "The justice
court or district court shall hold a hearing, after service of notice of