Sei sulla pagina 1di 13
[…] overtime. Mr Marcin is above that salary grade. Generally, there is nothing impermissible
for the parties in making a settlement agreement to exempt an employee from the provisions
of the contract so long as the negotiators to that agreement have the authority to do so.
Clearly, an individual who is designated as part of the grievance procedure has that
authority.

An added dimension however is present here. The legislature in 1989 amended the
Act to insure that supplemental agreements which are contrary to other state statutes must be
forwarded to the legislature for approval. Section 5278(b)(l) of the Act states that “[a]ny
supplemental understanding reached between such parties containing provisions which would
supersede any provisions of the general statutes.. . shall be submitted to the general assembly
for approval in the same manner as agreements. ” The grievance settlement here not only
modifies the contract but supersedes the provisions of $5-245 C.G.S. Article 18 $16(a)
incorporates #5-245 by stating that “the provisions of this section shall be interpreted