Sei sulla pagina 1di 11
[…] challenged such removal in either the federal or state courts.
Discussion
It is the Union’s position in this case that persons permanently
employed as police officers in NP-5 Protective Services bargaining unit
positions are employees of the Department of Public Safety as well as the
agency or agencies which otherwise control the wages, hours and conditions
of employment of such police officers. The Union argues that with respect
to these Protective Services police officers, the Department of Public
Safety is an employer within the meaning of Section 5-270(a) of the Act,
which states:
(a) %nployerVV means. the state of Connecticut, its exec-
utive and judicial branches, including, without limitation,
any board, department, commission, institution, or agency of
such branches or any appropriate unit thereof and any board
of trustees of a state-owned or supported college or univer-
sity and branches thereof, public and quasi-public state
corporation, or authority established by state law, or any
person or persons designated by the employer to act in its.
interest in dealing with employees, but shall not include
the state board of labor relations or the state board of
mediation and arbitration.
Protective Services police officers are employed at various state
agencies and exercise police powers at the physical facility to which they
are assigned. The authority to hire and to discharge, as well as the day to

-4-