Sei sulla pagina 1di 29
[…] Pa.
17

Const. art. I, 1. This section, like the due process clause in the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution, guarantees persons in this Commonwealth certain inalienable rights. Further along, in Section 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, the language reads, "Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right." Pa. Const. art. I, 26 Furthermore, Article 1 Section 28 of the Pennsylvania Constitution says, "Equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania because of the sex of the individual." Both the Pennsylvania and United States Constitution have recognized marriage as a basic civil right of man. See, Skinner v.