Sei sulla pagina 1di 240
[…] Article 9, on the other hand, defines the term more broadly.253This means that an instrument that fails to meet the definition of a negotiable instrument set out in Article 3 would not be subject to

251 252 253

In re Veal, 450 B.R. 897, 2011 WL 2652328 (Bankr. 9th Cir. 2011). RCW 62A.3-104(b). RCW 62A.9A-102(47).

2.3 Assignments - Page 64

Article 3 provisions, but may still meet the definition of an instrument for purposes of Article 9, and be subject to the provisions of that statute. The basic requirements for a note to be negotiable for Article 3 purposes are set out in RCW 62A.3-104(a), which states: (a) Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d), negotiable instrument means an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money, with or without interest or other charges described in the promise or order, if it: (1) Is payable to bearer or to order at the time it is issued or first comes into possession of a holder; (2) Is payable on demand or at a definite time; and (3) Does not state any other undertaking or instruction by the person promising or ordering payment to do any act in addition to the payment of money, but the promise or order may contain (i) an undertaking or power to give, maintain, or protect collateral to secure payment, (ii) an authorization or power to the holder to confess judgment or realize on or dispose of collateral, or (iii) a waiver of the benefit of any law intended for the advantage or protection of an obligor. Subsection (3) contains the requirement that is most likely to make a typical note nonnegotiable. It is common for notes to contain a variety of provisions that are not permitted by that subsection.