Sei sulla pagina 1di 240
[…] It is common for the owner of a loan not to have possession of the original note. It may have been lost, stolen or destroyed. It may not have been delivered by the seller of the loan. It may be that no one knows what happened to the original note. For negotiable notes, these situations are governed by RCW 62A.3-309 (Washingtons enactment of UCC 3-309), which provides in full: (a) A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if (i) the person was
270 271

Southwestern Resolution Corp. v. Watson, 964 S.W.2d 262 (Tex. 1997), and cases cited therein.

See Safran and Stein, Getting Attached: When do Allonges Meet the Requirements of the New York UCC? Commercial Real Estate Financing 2009: How the World Changed (Practicing Law Institute 2009).