Sei sulla pagina 1di 240
[…] This may be done in order to create recorded evidence of the transfer of the loan, and to facilitate nonjudicial foreclosure or other realization procedures by the secured party. (b) Sale of Note Treated as Security Interest UCC Article 9 treats most sales of promissory notes as security interests that are automatically perfected upon attachment.304 The technical requirements for attachment are set out in RCW 62A.9A-203 and should generally be met upon completion of the sale of a loan. Further, subsection (g) of that section provides: The attachment of a security interest in a right to payment or performance secured by a security interest or other lien on personal or real property is also attachment of a security interest in the security interest, mortgage, or other lien. Once perfected, this type of security interest gives the buyer of the note priority over subsequent lien creditors and over the sellers trustee in bankruptcy.
305