Sei sulla pagina 1di 14
[…] Executive Board, District Council Officers or Counselor Murphy via the court approved by-laws;
2
Case 1:90-cv-05722-RMB-THK Document 1311 Filed 04/29/13 Page 3 of 14
and as such are an affront to restoration of democratic control, transparency and constitute an
aggrandizement of power held to be illegal by Buckley v. Valeo, 424 US 1 ( 1976) & Nixon v.
Adm'r. of Gen. Servs. 433 US 425 (1977).
The New York City & Vicinity District Council of Carpenter By-laws approved by this Court on
August 5, 2011 violate Federal Law, TITLE I (29 U.S. C. 411), SEC. 101. (a)(l) EQUAL RIGHTS,
express requirement that "every member" .... "shall have equal rights and privileges" .... "to vote
in elections or referendums of tbe labor organization, to attend membership meetings and to
participate in the deliberations and voting upon the business of such meetings" ...
No where within Federal Labor law, statute, policy, House or Senate reports or the NLRA preamble
& Section 7 rights is there an express or implied right which limits or qualifies the phrase "every
member" to preclude a one man, one vote requirement in elections, referendums, deliberations and