Sei sulla pagina 1di 15
[…] A review of the conviction document that appears in the

record at Exhibit 2 would reveal that the Oklahoma State Court made a specific factual finding in section three, information, weapon. under enhancer

that the offender committed the offense by use of a

And the state court judge noted that the weapon involved So, therefore,
8

was a rubber mallet. A 31 314 515

having used the modified August 17, 2011

'7

.'

categorical approach,

the Court finds that it is the second part Section 711 which is relevant. That means

of Section 2 of 21 O.S.

that for purposes of our analysis,

the Defendant's crime would be

defined under Oklahoma law as "when perpetrated without a design to effect death by means of a dangerous weapon. " The Oklahoma

Immigrant & Refugee Appellate Center | www.irac.net

Court of Criminal Appeals has also specifically addressed this in their decision in Camren v. The State of Oklahoma, (1992), O.S. 829 P. 2d 4 7

when the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals held that 21