Sei sulla pagina 1di 38
Materials System Specification 18-SAMSS-625 Outside Plant – Fiber Optic Cable Specifications (Single Mode &

Materials System Specification

18-SAMSS-625

Outside Plant Fiber Optic Cable Specifications (Single Mode & Multiple Mode)

6 November 2010

Document Responsibility: Communications Standards Committee

Saudi Aramco DeskTop Standards

Table of Contents

1 Scope

2

2 Conflicts and Deviations

2

3 References

2

4 Definitions and Abbreviations

5

5 Specifications

7

6 Testing and Inspection

29

Previous Issue: 12 June 2010

Revised paragraphs are indicated in the right margin Primary contact: Ghamdi, Khalid Sulaiman on 966-3- 8745566

Next Planned Update: 6 November 2015

Copyright©Saudi Aramco 2010. All rights reserved.

Page 1 of 38

on 966-3- 8745566 Next Planned Update: 6 November 2015 Copyright©Saudi Aramco 2010. All rights reserved. Page

Document Responsibility: Communications Standards Committee

18-SAMSS-625

Issue Date:

Next Planned Update: 6 November 2015

6 November 2010

Outside Plant Fiber Optic Cable Specifications (Single Mode & Multiple Mode)

1 Scope

This specification covers mandatory requirements governing the construction and performance of Long Haul single mode, and Inter and Intra building multimode Fiber Optic Cable systems for Voice, Video, Data communications and Local and Wide Area Network applications.

2 Conflicts and Deviations

Any deviations, providing less than the mandatory requirements of this standard require written waiver approval as per Saudi Aramco Engineering Procedure SAEP-302.

3 References

The selection of material and equipment, and the design, construction, maintenance, and repair of equipment and facilities covered by this specification shall comply with the latest edition of the references listed below, unless otherwise noted.

3.1 Saudi Aramco References

Saudi Aramco Engineering Procedure

Instructions for Obtaining a Waiver of a Mandatory Saudi Aramco Engineering Requirement

Saudi Aramco Engineering Standard

Telecommunications Outside Plant-Fiber Optics

3.2 Industry Codes and Standards

Rural Development Utilities Program (formerly RUS)

RDUP PE 90

Specification for Filled Fiber Optic Cables

American Society for Testing and Materials

ASTM B736

Standard Specification for Aluminum Alloy and Aluminum Clad Shielding Stock

ASTM D92 (Rev A)

Standard Test Method for Flash and Fire Points by Cleveland Open IP Designation

ASTM D566

Standard Test Method for Dropping Point of Lubricating Grease IP Designation

ASTM D974

Standard Test Method for Acid and Base Numbers by Color - Indicator Titration IP Designation

Document Responsibility: Communications Standards Committee

18-SAMSS-625

Issue Date:

Next Planned Update: 6 November 2015

6 November 2010

Outside Plant Fiber Optic Cable Specifications (Single Mode & Multiple Mode)

ASTM D1238

Standard Test Method for Melt Flow Rates of Thermoplastics by Extrusion Plastometer

ASTM D1248

Specification for Polyethylene Plastic Molding and Extrusion Materials

ASTM D4565

Standard Test Method for Physical and Environmental Performance Properties of Insulations and Jackets for telecommunications Wire and Cable

ASTM D4566

Standard Test Method for Electrical Performance Properties of Insulations and Jackets for Telecommunications Wire and Cable

International Telecommunications Union (ITU-T); Recommendations:

G.650

Definition and Test Methods for the Relevant Parameters of Single-Mode Fibers

G.652

Characteristics of Single Mode Optical Fiber Cable

G.653

Characteristics of a Dispersion Shifted Single Mode Optical Fiber Cable

G.655

Characteristics of a Non-Zero Dispersion Shifted Single-Mode Optical Fiber Cable

G.656

Characteristics of a Fiber and Cable with Non-Zero Dispersion for Wideband Optical Transport

Electronic Industries Association

EIA/TIA-455-20A

EIA/TIA-455-25B

EIA/TIA-455-31C

EIA/TIA-455-37A

EIA/TIA-455-41A

EIA/TIA-455-45B

EIA/TIA-455-48B

Measurement of Change in Optical Transmittance

Repeated Impact Testing of Fiber Optic Cables and Cable Assemblies

Fiber Tensile Proof Test Method

Low or High Temperature Bend Test for Fiber Optic Cable

Compressive Loading Resistance of Fiber Optic Cables

Method for Measuring Optical Fiber Geometry Using a Laboratory Microscope

Measurements of Optical Fiber Cladding Diameter Using Laser Based Instruments

Document Responsibility: Communications Standards Committee

18-SAMSS-625

Issue Date:

Next Planned Update: 6 November 2015

6 November 2010

Outside Plant Fiber Optic Cable Specifications (Single Mode & Multiple Mode)

EIA/TIA-455-55C

EIA/TIA-455-59

EIA/TIA-455-61A

EIA/TIA-455-78A

EIA/TIA-455-81B

EIA/TIA-455-85A

EIA/TIA-455-104A

EIA/TIA-455-164A

EIA/TIA-455-167A

EIA/TIA-455-169A

EIA/TIA-455-173

EIA/TIA-455-175A

EIA/TIA-455-176

EIA/TIA-455-177A

EIA/TIA-455-178A

EIA/TIA-598-A

End View Methods for Measuring Coating and Buffer Geometry of Optical Fibers

Measurements of Fiber Point Defects Using an OTDR

Measurement of Fiber or Cable Attenuation Using an OTDR

Spectral Attenuation Cutback Measurement for Single Mode Optical Fibers

Compound Flow (Drip) Test for Filled Fiber Optic Cables

Fiber Optic Cable Twist Test

Fiber Optic Cable Cyclic Flexing Test

Single Mode Fiber, Measurement of Mode Field Diameter by Far-Field Scanning

Mode Field Diameter, Variable Aperture in the Far Field

Chromatic Dispersion Measurement of Optical Fibers by the Phase-Shift Method

Coating Geometry Measurement for Optical Fiber Side View Method

Chromatic Dispersion Measurement of Single Mode Optical Fibers by the Differential Phase Shift Method

Measurements of Optical Fiber Cross Sectional Geometry by the Automated Grey-Scale Analysis

Numerical Aperture Measurement of Graded Index Fibers

Measurements of Strip Force for Mechanically Removing Coatings from Optical Fibers

Optical Fiber Cable Color Coding

International Electrotechnical Commission

IEC 60793

Optical Fibers, Part 2, Product Specifications

IEC 60794

Optical Fiber Cables, Part 1, Generic Specifications

Document Responsibility: Communications Standards Committee

18-SAMSS-625

Issue Date:

Next Planned Update: 6 November 2015

6 November 2010

Outside Plant Fiber Optic Cable Specifications (Single Mode & Multiple Mode)

4 Definitions and Abbreviations

4.1 Definitions

Multimode: A fiber that allows more than one mode to propagate.

Single Mode: A fiber that supports the propagation of only one mode.

Fiber Core: The central region of an optical fiber through which most of the optical power is transmitted.

Cladding: one or more layers of glass surrounding the core of a fiber, which has a refractive index smaller than that of the core.

Core (Cladding) Concentricity Error: The distance between the core center and the cladding center divided by the core diameter.

Core (Cladding) Non-Circularity: The difference between the diameters of the circles defined by the core (cladding) tolerance field divided by the core (cladding) diameter.

Chromatic Dispersion: A term used to describe the spreading of a light pulse per unit source spectrum width in an optical fiber caused by the different group velocities of the different wavelengths composing the source spectrum.

Chromatic Dispersion Coefficient: The chromatic dispersion per unit source spectrum width and unit length of fiber usually expressed in ps/(nm.km).

Zero-Dispersion: The slope of the chromatic dispersion coefficient versus wavelength curve at the zero dispersion wavelength.

Dispersion Shifted Fiber: A fiber which has the zero dispersion wavelength in the 1550 nm wavelength region and which is optimized for use at wavelengths around 1550 nm.

Dispersion Unshifted Fiber: A fiber which has the zero dispersion wavelength around the 1300 nm wavelength region and which is optimized for use at wavelengths around 1300 nm region.

Zero-Dispersion Wavelength: The wavelength at which the chromatic dispersion approaches zero.

Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD): Polarization mode dispersion is the differential Group Delay time between two orthogonally polarized modes, which cause pulse spreading in digital systems and distortions in analog systems.

Document Responsibility: Communications Standards Committee

18-SAMSS-625

Issue Date:

Next Planned Update: 6 November 2015

6 November 2010

Outside Plant Fiber Optic Cable Specifications (Single Mode & Multiple Mode)

Cut-Off Wavelength: The wavelength at which the second order LP 11 mode ceases to propagate in the fiber. Operational wavelengths longer than the cut-off wavelength propagate as single mode while operational wavelengths shorter than the cut-off wavelength propagate as multimode.

Mode Field: The single-mode field distribution giving rise to a spatial intensity distribution in the fiber.

Numerical Aperture: The numerical aperture (NA) is the sine of the vertex half-angle of the largest cone of rays that can enter or leave the core of an optical fiber, multiplied by the refractive index of the medium in which the vertex of the core is located.

Refractive Index: Ratio of the wavelength or phase velocity of an electromagnetic wave (light) in a vacuum to that in a medium.

Refractive Index profiles: The distribution of the refractive index along a diameter of an optical fiber.

Primary Coating: Layer of acrylate or other material covering the fiber cladding layer.

Secondary Coating: Layer of material covering the primary coating.

4.2

Abbreviations

ASTM

American Society for Testing and Materials

EIA/TIA

Electronic industries Association/Telecommunications Industry Association

RDUD

Rural Development Utilities Program

IEC

International Electrotechnical Commission

ITU-T

International Telecommunications Union (Telecommunications Sector)

°C

Centigrade temperature scale

MHz-km

Megahertz-kilometer

dB

Decibel

dB/km

Decibels per 1 kilometer

HDPE

High density polyethylene

MDPE

Medium Density polyethylene

Document Responsibility: Communications Standards Committee

18-SAMSS-625

Issue Date:

Next Planned Update: 6 November 2015

6 November 2010

Outside Plant Fiber Optic Cable Specifications (Single Mode & Multiple Mode)

LDHMW

Low density, high molecular weight polyethylene

LLDHMW

Liner Low Density, High Molecular Weight polyethylene

ps/(nm.km)

Picosecond per nanometer times kilometer

ps/(nm².km)

Picosecond per nanometer squared times kilometer

5

Specifications

5.1 Single Mode Fiber

Three types of Single Mode Fiber Optic Cables are included in this specification for use in Saudi Aramco:

a)

Zero-Dispersion single mode fiber which has zero-dispersion wavelength around 1310 nm and optimized for use in 1310 nm wavelength region, but also useable in the 1550 nm region. The fiber core must have either a matched or depressed clad step refractive index profile.

b)

Dispersion-Shifted single mode fiber, which has a nominal zero-dispersion wavelength, close to 1550 nm and optimized for use at wavelengths in the region between 1550 nm and 1600 nm. The fiber core must have either a segmented core design or depressed clad step refractive index profile.

c)

Non-Zero Dispersion-Shifted single mode fiber whose chromatic dispersion (absolute value) is greater than some non-zero value throughout the wavelength range of anticipated use and optimized for use at wavelengths in the region between 1550 nm and 1600 nm.

5.1.1

Material

The fiber material (core and cladding) shall be glass, covered by either an ultraviolet-cured acrylate or other suitable coating. The core glass shall be cylindrical. Other core geometry (elliptical) or special asymmetrically doped cores designed to preserve the polarization of light are not covered or allowed under this specification. All fibers shall maintain their geometrical properties for a minimum required life of 20 years.

5.1.2

Refractive Index Profile

The fiber shall exhibit a step refractive index profile with the exception of dispersion-shifted and Non-Zero Dispersion Shifted fiber, which may be manufactured with a segmented core that may more closely approximate a graded refractive index.

Document Responsibility: Communications Standards Committee

18-SAMSS-625

Issue Date:

Next Planned Update: 6 November 2015

6 November 2010

Outside Plant Fiber Optic Cable Specifications (Single Mode & Multiple Mode)

5.1.3 Mode Field Diameter

The fiber shall exhibit a nominally circular mode field diameter as specified in Table 5.1:

Table 5.1 Mode Field Diameter Specification

Fiber Type

Wavelength

Mode Field Diameter

Zero-Dispersion

1310

nm

8.6

- 9.5 µm (±10%)

Dispersion-Shifted

1550

nm

7.8

- 8.5 µm (±10%)

Non-Zero Dispersion Shifted

1550

nm

8 - 11 µm (±10%)

Mode Field Diameter shall be measured in accordance with any one of the following test methods:

a. EIA/TIA-455-164;

b. EIA/TIA-455-165;

c. EIA/TIA-455-167; or

d. EIA/TIA-455-174.

Mode Field Concentricity Error

5.1.3.1.1 The mode field concentricity error at 1300 nm shall not exceed 1.0 µm for Zero-Dispersion fiber.

5.1.3.1.2 The mode field concentricity error at 1550 nm shall not exceed 1.0 µm for both Dispersion-Shifted and Non-Zero Dispersion Shifted fiber.

5.1.3.1.3 Mode field concentricity error, for all single mode fibers, shall be measured in accordance with any one of the following test methods:

a. EIA/TIA-455-45B;

b. EIA/TIA-445-176.

5.1.4 Cladding

Dispersion Unshifted fiber shall be manufactured with either a matched or depressed cladding configuration. Dispersion shifted fiber may be manufactured with a segmented core that may provide the function of

cladding.

Document Responsibility: Communications Standards Committee

18-SAMSS-625

Issue Date:

Next Planned Update: 6 November 2015

6 November 2010

Outside Plant Fiber Optic Cable Specifications (Single Mode & Multiple Mode)

5.1.4.1 Cladding Diameter

The cladding diameter shall be 125 µm ± 2 µm when measured in accordance with any one of the following test methods:

a. EIA/TIA-455-45B;

b. EIA/TIA-455-176;

c. EIA/TIA-455-48B, Methods A or B.

5.1.4.2 Cladding Non-circularity

Cladding non-circularity shall be less than 2% when measured in accordance with any one of the following test methods:

a. EIA/TIA-455-45B;

b. EIA/TIA-455-176.

5.1.5 Operational Wavelength

Zero-Dispersion fiber shall be manufactured to operate with center wavelengths of both 1310 and 1550 nanometers, that is, be able to meet attenuation, chromatic dispersion, and zero dispersion slope and wavelength ranges for both operating wavelengths as required in the following paragraphs.

Dispersion-Shifted and Non-Zero Dispersion Shifted fiber shall be optimized to operate at a center wavelength of 1550 nm.

5.1.6 Cut-Off Wavelength

The fiber cut-off wavelength shall be less than 1260 nm for all types of single mode fibers when measured in accordance with

EIA/TIA-455-170.

5.1.7 Center Wavelength Attenuation

The attenuation characteristics of the fiber shall not exceed the values outlined in Table 5.2. Depending on user requirements, the user may specify lower attenuation values.

Document Responsibility: Communications Standards Committee

18-SAMSS-625

Issue Date:

Next Planned Update: 6 November 2015

6 November 2010

Outside Plant Fiber Optic Cable Specifications (Single Mode & Multiple Mode)

Table 5.2 Attenuation Properties

Fiber Type

Operational

Attenuation (max) per Kilometer

Wavelength

 

1310

nm

0.5

dB

Zero-Dispersion

1550

nm

0.3

dB

Dispersion-Shifted

1550

nm

0.3

dB

Non-Zero Dispersion Shifted

1550

nm

0.3

dB

Commentary Notes:

The objective is to obtain the lowest possible attenuation. The lowest value depends on the fabrication process, fiber composition and design and cable design.

For Zero-Dispersion Fibers, values in the range 0.3-0.4 dB/km in the 1310 nm region and 0.17-0.25 dB/km in the 1550 nm region is achievable.

For Dispersion-Shifted and Non-Zero Dispersion Shifted Fibers, values in the range of 0.19-0.25 dB/km in the 1550 nm region is achievable.

The fiber attenuation measurements shall be made in accordance with any one of the following test methods:

a. EIA/TIA-455-78A;

b. EIA/TIA-455-59; or

c. EIA/TIA-455-61.

5.1.7.1 Attenuation Over Wavelength Range

5.1.7.1.1 For Zero-Dispersion fibers, the attenuation values for wavelengths in the range of 1285-

1330 nm and 1525-1575 nm within a cable

shall not exceed the attenuation at 1310 nm

and 1550 nm specified in Table 5.2 by more than 0.1 dB per kilometer.

5.1.7.1.2 For Dispersion-Shifted and Non-Zero Dispersion Shifted fibers; the attenuation

values for wavelengths in the range of 1525-

1575 nm within a cable shall not exceed the

attenuation at 1550 nm specified in Table 5.2 by more than 0.1 dB per kilometer.

Document Responsibility: Communications Standards Committee

18-SAMSS-625

Issue Date:

Next Planned Update: 6 November 2015

6 November 2010

Outside Plant Fiber Optic Cable Specifications (Single Mode & Multiple Mode)

5.1.7.1.3 The test method used for measuring the attenuation shall be in accordance with any of the methods specified in Paragraph 5.1.7.

5.1.7.2 Discontinuities

Any attenuation discontinuity shall be less than 0.1 dB when measured at 1310 ± 20 nm for Zero-Dispersion fiber, and at 1550 ± 20 nm for Dispersion-Shifted and Non-Zero Dispersion Shifted fiber when measured in accordance with

EIA/TIA-455-59.

5.1.8 Chromatic Dispersion

The fiber chromatic dispersion coefficient shall not exceed the values given in Table 5.3. Depending on user requirements, the user may specify lower chromatic dispersion coefficient values.

Table 5.3 Chromatic Dispersion Coefficient Specifications

Fiber Type

Fiber Type Zero-Dispersion Dispersion-Shifted Non-Zero Dispersion Shifted Wavelength Range 1288-1339 1271-1360 1525-1575

Zero-Dispersion

Dispersion-Shifted

Non-Zero Dispersion Shifted

Wavelength

Range

1288-1339

1271-1360

1525-1575

1530-1565

Maximum Chromatic Dispersion Coefficient [ps/(nm.km]

Maximum Chromatic Dispersion Coefficient [ps/(nm.km]

3.5

5.3

3.5

6.0

Chromatic Dispersion Coefficient shall be measured in accordance with either of the following test methods:

a. EIA/TIA-455-168A;

b. EIA/TIA-455-169A; or

c. EIA/TIA-455-175A.

5.1.8.1 Zero-Dispersion Slope

5.1.8.1.1 For Zero-Dispersion fiber, the zero-dispersion wavelength shall be between 1295 and 1322 nanometers, and the maximum value of the dispersion slope at the zero dispersion wavelength shall not be greater than 0.092 ps/(nm².km) when-measured in accordance with any one of the methods specified in Paragraph 5.1.8.

Document Responsibility: Communications Standards Committee

18-SAMSS-625

Issue Date:

Next Planned Update: 6 November 2015

6 November 2010

Outside Plant Fiber Optic Cable Specifications (Single Mode & Multiple Mode)

5.1.8.1.2 For Dispersion-Shifted and Non-Zero Dispersion Shifted fibers, the zero-dispersion wavelength shall be between 1525 and 1575 nanometers, and the maximum value of the dispersion slope at the zero dispersion wavelength shall not be greater than 0.085 ps/(nm².km) when measured in accordance with any one of the test procedures specified in Paragraph 5.1.8.

5.1.8.2 Polarization mode dispersion coefficient

PMD Coefficient is presently under study in ITU-T. All single mode fiber optic cable is recommended to have a PMD coefficient below 0.5 ps/km(1/2). This corresponds to a PMD-limited transmission distance of about 400 km for STM-64 systems.

Commentary Note:

Systems with lower bit rate distance requirement can tolerate higher values of PMD coefficient without any impairment.

5.2 Multimode Fiber

5.2.1 Material

The fiber material shall be glass. The core glass shall be cylindrical. Other core geometry (elliptical) or special asymmetrically doped cores designed to preserve the polarization of light are not allowed under this specification. All fibers shall maintain their geometrical properties for a minimum required life of 20 years.

5.2.2 Refractive Index Profile

The fiber shall exhibit a graded (parabolic) refractive index profile.

5.2.3 Core Diameter

The fiber shall exhibit a nominally circular core as specified in Table 5.4:

Document Responsibility: Communications Standards Committee

18-SAMSS-625

Issue Date:

Next Planned Update: 6 November 2015

6 November 2010

Outside Plant Fiber Optic Cable Specifications (Single Mode & Multiple Mode)

Table 5.4 Core Diameter Specifications

Wavelength

Core Diameter (µm)

850 nm

62.5

± 3.0 µm

1300 nm

62.5

± 3.0 µm

Core Diameter shall be measured in accordance with any one of the following test methods:

a. EIA/TIA-455-58A; or

b. EIA/TIA-455-176.

5.2.4 Core Non-circularity

The core non-circularity of multimode fibers shall not exceed 6% when measured in accordance with any one of the following test methods:

a. EIA/TIA-455-45B; or

b. EIA/TIA-445-176.

5.2.5 Cladding Diameter

The cladding diameter shall be 125 ± 2 µm when measured in accordance with any one of the following test methods:

a. EIA/TIA-455-45B;

b. EIA/TIA-455-176; or

c. EIA/TIA-455-48B, Methods A or B.

5.2.6 Cladding Non-circularity

Cladding non-circularity shall be less than 2% when measured in accordance with any one of the following test methods:

a. EIA/TIA-455-45A;

b. EIA/TIA-455-176.

5.2.7 Attenuation

The attenuation characteristics of the fiber shall not exceed the values outlined in Table 5.5. Depending on user requirements, the user may specify lower attenuation values.

Document Responsibility: Communications Standards Committee

18-SAMSS-625

Issue Date:

Next Planned Update: 6 November 2015

6 November 2010

Outside Plant Fiber Optic Cable Specifications (Single Mode & Multiple Mode)

Table 5.5 Attenuation Specifications

Fiber Type

Operational

Maximum Value

Wavelength

per kilometer

Multimode 62.5/125

850 nm

3.5

dB

Multimode 62.5/125

1300 nm

1.5

dB

The fiber attenuation measurements shall be made in accordance with any one of the following test methods:

a. EIA/TIA-455-46A;

b. EIA/TIA-455-53A; or

c. EIA/TIA-455-61.

5.2.8 Discontinuities

Any attenuation discontinuity in the fiber length shall be less than 0.2 dB at 1300 ± 20 nm when measured in accordance with EIA/TIA-455-

59.

5.2.9 Bandwidth

The bandwidth of the multimode fibers at the -3 dB optical power of the optical fibers shall be within the ranges given in Table 5.6.

Table 5.6 Multimode Bandwidth Specifications

Fiber Type

Wavelength Range (nm)

Bandwidth Range [MHz-km]

Multimode 62.5/125

850

100-200

Multimode 62.5/125

1300

200-800

When measured in accordance with either of the following test methods:

a. EIA/TIA-455-30B; or

b. EIA/TIA-455-51A.

5.2.10 Numerical Aperture

The numerical aperture for each multimode fiber in the cable shall be 0.275 ± 0.015 when measured in accordance with EIA/TIA-455-177A.

Document Responsibility: Communications Standards Committee

18-SAMSS-625

Issue Date:

Next Planned Update: 6 November 2015

6 November 2010

Outside Plant Fiber Optic Cable Specifications (Single Mode & Multiple Mode)

5.3 Primary Coating

The optical fiber shall be coated with a suitable material to preserve the intrinsic strength of the glass and protect the fiber. The protective material shall be free from holes, splits, blisters and other imperfections and shall be as smooth and concentric as is consistent with the best commercial practice.

5.3.1 Coating Diameter

The primary coating shall be 250 ± 15 µm in diameter when measured in accordance with either EIA/TIA-455-55B or EIA/TIA 455-173.

5.3.2 Coating Material

The primary coating material shall consist of a heat or ultra violet cured acrylic or silicone material compatible with all the components and materials of the cable. The primary coating material shall be continuous throughout a single length of fiber and of the same material.

5.3.3 Coating Removal

The primary coating shall be easily removable without damage to the fiber. The maximum force require to mechanically remove 25 mm of protective fiber coating shall not exceed 13 Newton when measured in accordance with EIA/TIA-455-178A. If chemicals are required to soften the coating they shall be non-toxic and dermatologically safe.

5.3.4 Shrinkback

Shrinkback testing shall be performed in accordance with ASTM D4565, Paragraph 14.1, using a talc bed at a temperature of 95°C. Shrinkback shall not exceed 5% of the original 150 mm length of the specimen. The total shrinkage of the specimen must be measured.

5.4 Secondary Coating

A fiber secondary coating is optional for fibers contained in loose tube or slotted

core assemblies. Fibers contained in tight buffer cable assemblies are required

to have a secondary coating.

5.4.1 Coating Diameter

The secondary coating shall have a diameter in the range of 250 to 900 µm when measured in accordance with either EIA/TIA-455-55B or EIA/TIA-455-173.

Document Responsibility: Communications Standards Committee

18-SAMSS-625

Issue Date:

Next Planned Update: 6 November 2015

6 November 2010

Outside Plant Fiber Optic Cable Specifications (Single Mode & Multiple Mode)

5.4.2 Coating Material

Materials used for the secondary coatings on fibers shall protect the primary coating and fiber from exposure to water and the free OH-ion. Materials use for the secondary coating shall compatible with all the components and materials of the cable. The secondary coating material shall be continuous throughout a single length of fiber and of the same material.

5.4.3 Coating Removal

The secondary coating shall be easily removable without damage to the fiber. If chemicals are required to soften the coating they shall be non- toxic and dermatologically safe.

5.5 Fiber Tensile Strength

The individual coated fibers shall be proof tested prior to cabling at a minimum tensile stress of 0.35 gigapascal (50,000 psi) when measured in accordance with either EIA/TIA-455-31C or IEC 793 Part 2.

5.6 Allowed Splices

Factory splices of fibers are allowed provided that:

a. any attenuation discontinuity introduced does not exceed the value given in paragraphs 5.1.7.2 and 5.2.8;

b. maximum attenuation values for the completed cable do not exceed the values stated in Table 5.2 and Table 5.5;

c. no more than one splice occurs in any one fiber in any 10 kilometer segment of finished cable; and

d. a record of all fiber splice locations within a cable is delivered with each cable.

5.7 Fiber Containment

5.7.1 Allowable Types

Fibers may be contained by a loose tube, a slotted core, or a tight buffered technique that provides the overall cable with the required level of fiber tensile strain relief, micro bending resistance, crush resistance, flexibility, and water blocking required in paragraphs below. No more than twelve (12) fibers shall be placed in any one tube or slot.

Document Responsibility: Communications Standards Committee

18-SAMSS-625

Issue Date:

Next Planned Update: 6 November 2015

6 November 2010

Outside Plant Fiber Optic Cable Specifications (Single Mode & Multiple Mode)

5.7.2 Fiber Color Codes/Indexing

When more than one fiber is contained in a loose tube or slotted core (Reference Paragraph 5.7.1), then each individual fiber within a tube or slot shall be uniquely color coded for the full length of the cable. When a single fiber is contained in a loose tube or slot, then, the tube or slot color code or indexing method shall allow unique identification of each fiber.

5.7.2.1 Each individual fiber in a tight-buffered cable shall be uniquely color-coded for the full length of the cable. The color-coding scheme shall remain constant for a given cable type, from any single manufacturer, from cable to cable. (The standards of colors and color-coding for fiber and buffer tube shall be in accordance with RDUP PE 90 Section 4).

5.7.2.2 Fiber and Buffer Tube Identification

The colors designated for identification of loose buffer tubes, tight tube buffer fibers and individual fibers in multifiber tubes, slots or bundles are shown in the following table:

Buffer Tube & Fiber No.

Color

c.

Blue

d.

Orange

e.

Green

f.

Brown

g.

Slate

h.

White

i.

Red

j.

Black

k.

Yellow

l.

Violet

m.

Rose

n.

Aqua

o.

Blue/Black Tracer

p.

Orange/Black Tracer

q.

Green/Black Tracer

Document Responsibility: Communications Standards Committee

18-SAMSS-625

Issue Date:

Next Planned Update: 6 November 2015

6 November 2010

Outside Plant Fiber Optic Cable Specifications (Single Mode & Multiple Mode)

Buffer Tube & Fiber No.

Color

r.

Brown/Black Tracer

s.

Slate/Black Tracer

t.

White/Black Tracer

u.

Red/Black Tracer

v.

Black/Yellow Tracer

w.

Yellow/Black Tracer

x.

Violet/Black Tracer

y.

Rose/Black Tracer

z

Aqua/Black Tracer

5.7.2.3 Standards of Color

Except for the aqua color, the colors of fibers and tubes supplied in accordance with this specification are specified in terms of the Munsell Color System (ASTM D1535 - 89) and must comply with the color limits as defined in

EIA/TIA-598-A.

Commentary Note:

A visual color standard meeting these requirements and entitled "Munsell Color Charts for Color Coding," may be obtained from the Munsell Color Company, Inc., 2441 North Calvert Street, Baltimore, Maryland 21218. The latest edition of the color standard should be used.

5.7.2.4 The aqua color limits using the Munsell Color System must be as follows:

Munsell Notation

Symbol

Aqua Color

Centered

10BG 7/6

H++

5B 7/6

H--

5BG 7/6

V++

10BG 8/4

V--

10BG 6/6

C++

None

C--

1-BG 7/4

Document Responsibility: Communications Standards Committee

18-SAMSS-625

Issue Date:

Next Planned Update: 6 November 2015

6 November 2010

Outside Plant Fiber Optic Cable Specifications (Single Mode & Multiple Mode)

Commentary Note:

Any other coloring scheme used for identification of buffer tubes and optical fibers will not be accepted.

5.7.2.5 Loose Tube Containment

When more than one loose tube containing fibers is used within a cable and each individual fiber within the cable is not uniquely color-coded, then the tubes shall be uniquely color coded or indexed for the entire length of the cable such that tubes can be positively identified at any point in the cable.

5.7.2.6 Slotted Core Containment

If fibers are contained in slots and each individual fiber within the cable is not uniquely color coded, then the slots shall be indexed by coloring two adjacent slots, skipping a slot, and coloring a third slot to provide positive slot and rotation identification for the full length of the cable.

5.7.2.7 Tight Buffered Containment

Tight-buffered fibers shall be individually color coded as specified in paragraph 5.7.2.

5.7.3 Geometry of Arrangement

Fiber containment shall be arranged so as to produce an overall cylindrical cable shape. Non-metallic solid rods or strips may be used to fill voids to achieve the overall desired geometry. Wrapping material such as tape or thread may be used as core binding to secure loose tubes into the required position during manufacture. Wrapping material shall be applied to slotted rod containment to secure fibers in position. Core binders shall be non-hygroscopic and non-wicking dielectric material.

5.7.4 Filling

The interior of loose tubes containing fibers shall be filled with a suitable material to prevent water penetration and to provide cushion to the fibers. All interstices surrounding loose tubes, slotted rod, and filler rods or strips shall be filled with a suitable material to prevent water penetration. Filling material is not required for tight-buffered cables. The filling material or solvents required to remove the filling

Document Responsibility: Communications Standards Committee

18-SAMSS-625

Issue Date:

Next Planned Update: 6 November 2015

6 November 2010

Outside Plant Fiber Optic Cable Specifications (Single Mode & Multiple Mode)

material shall not pose any health hazard and shall be dermatologically safe.

5.8 Cable Strength Member

5.8.1 Sheath type strength members shall be manufactured from aramid cords or similar non-conductive, high tensile strength, high Young's modulus and low elongation material.

5.8.2 Central strength members shall be fiberglass, or any other non-metallic alternative material.

5.8.3 Strength members may be incorporated into the cable core as a central support member or filler, as fillers between the fiber containment members, as an annular serving over the cable core, as an annular serving over the intermediate jacket, as an annular serving between a tight buffered secondary coating and sub-cable jacket, embedded in the outer jacket, or as a combination of any of these methods.

5.8.4 Cable sections containing spliced strength members shall meet the same physical requirements as unspliced cable sections.

5.9 Inner Sheath

An inner sheath is required for loose tube or slotted core direct burial cable and is optional for duct cable or tight-buffered direct burial cable.

5.9.1 Thickness

The inner sheath thickness shall have a nominal value of 1.2 mm. The average thickness at any cross section shall not be less than 90% of the nominal thickness. The minimum spot thickness shall not be less than 80% of the nominal thickness.

5.9.2 Material

5.9.2.1 Direct Burial Cable

The material for direct burial cables shall be as specified in Paragraph 5.11.1, with the exception that either black or natural polyethylene may be used. In the case of natural polyethylene, the requirements for absorption coefficient and the inclusion of furnace black are waived.

Document Responsibility: Communications Standards Committee

18-SAMSS-625

Issue Date:

Next Planned Update: 6 November 2015

6 November 2010

Outside Plant Fiber Optic Cable Specifications (Single Mode & Multiple Mode)

5.9.2.2

Duct Cable

5.9.2.2.1

For non-plenum or non-riser rated cable, the optional inner sheath for duct cable shall use one of the materials specified in Paragraph

 

5.11.1.

 

5.9.2.2.2

In the case of a duct cable requiring a plenum or riser fire rating, the inner sheath material shall be one of the following:

a. flame retarding PVC;

b. flame retarding polyurethane;

c. high temperature plenum fluoropolymer;

d. hytrel;

e. Teflon PFA; or

f. Teflon FEP.

5.9.3 Minor defects in the inner sheath (defects having a dimension of 3 mm or less in any direction) may be repaired by means of heat fusing in accordance with good commercial practices using sheath grade compounds.

5.10 Moisture Barrier

A metallic moisture barrier is optional and shall be specified by the end user depending on cable application requirements. If specified, then it must meet the following requirements:

5.10.1 The metallic moisture barrier shall be aluminum tape and be electrically conductive for the full length of the cable.

5.10.2 The tape shall be applied longitudinally with a minimum overlap of 3 mm and bonded (sealed).

5.10.3 The aluminum tape shall comply with the requirements for Type 1, Class I tape as described in ASTM B736 or be a minimum of 0.175 mm thick and coated on both sides with a polymer film.

5.10.4 The aluminum tape shall be bonded to the inner sheath to form a moisture barrier sheath.

5.10.5 All joints in the aluminum tape shall be welded. Any section of tape containing a joint shall have a breaking strength not less than 80% of non-jointed tape. The electrical resistance of a 1-meter tape section

Document Responsibility: Communications Standards Committee

18-SAMSS-625

Issue Date:

Next Planned Update: 6 November 2015

6 November 2010

Outside Plant Fiber Optic Cable Specifications (Single Mode & Multiple Mode)

containing a joint shall not exceed 110% of an equivalent length without a joint. The area of the joint shall be re-coated with polymer, on both sides of the tape. No more than two joints are permitted per 500-meter length of cable. The joints shall have the same resistance to water penetration as non-jointed tape.

5.11

Armor

Metallic armor is not required for direct burial or duct cables. (Refer to SAES-T-624 for requirements). For special applications, if specified, then the metallic armor shall meet the following requirements;

5.11.1 Material

Armor material shall be electrolytically chrome-plated steel, stainless steel, or stainless steel/copper laminate.

5.11.2 Thickness

Armor thickness shall be 0.15 mm +10/-0%.

5.11.3 Bonding

Armor shall be bonded to itself either by a lap joint with adhesive material or by welding. If a lap joint is used then the overlap shall be greater than 3 mm. Armor shall be bonded to the outer sheath.

5.11.4 Filling

All interstices between the armor and inner sheath shall be filled with a material that meets the requirements of Paragraph 5.12 to exclude water in cables that use loose tubes, or slotted core fiber containment techniques. Filling material is not required for tight-buffered cables.

5.11.5 Electrical Properties

Armor shall be continuous and electrically conductive for the entire length of the cable.

5.11.6 Splices

Any I kilometer section of cable shall not contain more than one splice in the armor. Splicing techniques shall preserve the electrical properties specified in paragraph 5.10.5.

Document Responsibility: Communications Standards Committee

18-SAMSS-625

Issue Date:

Next Planned Update: 6 November 2015

6 November 2010

Outside Plant Fiber Optic Cable Specifications (Single Mode & Multiple Mode)

5.11.7 Armor Repair

Repairs to the armor shall not be permitted.

5.12 Outer Sheath

The outer sheath shall provide the cable with a tough, flexible, protective covering, which can withstand exposure to sunlight, to temperatures and to stresses reasonably expected in normal installation and service. The outer sheath for duct type cables shall conform to the requirements of Paragraph 5.11.1 through 5.11.1.7 below.

5.12.1 Material

The raw material used for the outer jacket of direct buried cable or non-plenum/non-riser rated duct cable shall be one of the five types listed in Paragraphs 5.11.1.1 through 5.11.1.5. The raw material shall contain an antioxidant to provide long-term stabilization and the materials shall contain a 2.60 ± 0.25% concentration of furnace black to provide ultraviolet shielding. The raw material supplier shall compound both the antioxidant and furnace black into the material.

5.12.1.1 Low-density high molecular weight polyethylene (LDHMW) shall conform to the requirements of ASTM D1248, Type 1, Class C, Category 4 or 5, Grade J3.

5.12.1.2 Low-density high molecular weight ethylene copolymer (LDHMW) shall conform to the requirements of ASTM D1248, Type I, Class C, Category 4 or 5, Grade J3.

5.12.1.3 Linear low-density high molecular weight polyethylene (LLDHMW) shall-conform to the requirements of ASTM D1248, Type I, Class C, Category 4 or 5, Grade J3.

5.12.1.4 High-density polyethylene (HD) shall conform to the requirements of ASTM D1248, Type III, Class C, Category

4 or 5, Grade J4.

5.12.1.5 Medium-density polyethylene (MD) shall conform to the

requirements of ASTM D1248, Type II, Class C, Category

4 or 5, Grade J4.

5.12.1.6 The average particle size of the carbon black shall be less than 20 µm.

Document Responsibility: Communications Standards Committee

18-SAMSS-625

Issue Date:

Next Planned Update: 6 November 2015

6 November 2010

Outside Plant Fiber Optic Cable Specifications (Single Mode & Multiple Mode)

5.12.1.7 The outer sheath shall display an absorption coefficient greater than 400.

5.12.1.8 The material used for the outer sheath for riser or plenum rated duct cable shall be one of the types specified in Paragraph 5.8.2.2.2 and shall meet the requirements of Paragraphs 5.11.2 and 5.11.3.

5.12.2 Thickness

The outer sheath thickness shall be no less than 1.6 +O/-0.4 mm for both direct buried and duct cables. The minimum spot thickness shall not be less than so percent of the nominal thickness.

5.12.3 Eccentricity

The eccentricity of the outer sheath shall not exceed 40%.

5.12.4 The outer sheath material removed from or tested on the cable shall be capable of meeting the requirements of Table 5.7.

5.12.5 Testing Procedures

The procedures for testing jacket specimens for compliance with paragraph 5.12.4 shall be as follows;

5.12.5.1 Melt Flow Rate

The melt flow rate shall comply with ASTM D1238; Condition E. Jacketing material shall be free from flooding and filling compound.

5.12.5.2 Tensile strength and Ultimate Elongation

Test in accordance with ASTM D4565, using a jaw separation speed of 500 mm per minute for low-density material and 50 mm per minute for high and medium density materials.

5.12.5.3 Environmental Stress Cracking

Test in accordance with ASTM D4565.

5.12.5.4 Shrinkback

Test in accordance with the procedures specified in ASTM D4565 using a temperature of 100 ± 1°C for low

Document Responsibility: Communications Standards Committee

18-SAMSS-625

Issue Date:

Next Planned Update: 6 November 2015

6 November 2010

Outside Plant Fiber Optic Cable Specifications (Single Mode & Multiple Mode)

density material and a test temperature of 115 ± 1°C for high and medium density materials.

Table 5.7 Outer Sheath Material Properties

 

LLDHMW

   

Property

Ethylene

Copolymer

LDHMW

PE

HD or MD PE

Melt Flow Rate Percent increase from raw material, Maximum <0.41 (Initial Melt Index) 0.41-2.00 (Initial Melt Index)

100

50

50

50

Tensile Strength

     

Minimum, MPa

12

12

16.5

Ultimate Elongation Minimum Percent

400

400

300

Environmental Stress Cracking Maximum Failures

0/10

2/10

2/10

Shrinkback Maximum, Percent

5

5

5

Impact Maximum, Failures

2/10

2/10

2/10

5.12.5.5

Impact

The test shall be performed in accordance with ASTM D4565 using an impact force of 4 Newton-meters at a temperature of -20 ± 2°C. A cracked or split jacket constitutes failure.

5.13 Filling Compound

5.13.1 Type

The filling compound shall be a synthetic cable filling compound suitable for use in tropical climates. It shall be neutral in color.

5.13.2 Drop Point

The drop point when measured in accordance with the test method of ASTM D566 shall be at least 85°C.

5.13.3 Flash Point

The flash point when measured in accordance with the test method of ASTM D92 shall be at least 200°C.

Document Responsibility: Communications Standards Committee

18-SAMSS-625

Issue Date:

Next Planned Update: 6 November 2015

6 November 2010

Outside Plant Fiber Optic Cable Specifications (Single Mode & Multiple Mode)

5.13.4 Total Acid Value

The permissible value of acid when tested in accordance with ASTM D974 shall be no more than the equivalent of 0.1 mg of potassium hydroxide per gram of filling compound.

5.13.5 Compatibility

The filling compound shall be compatible with the primary coating, the loose tubes or slotted core and all other components or materials of the cable which it may contact and shall not affect the long term stability of any of the other cable components.

5.13.6 Health Hazard

Filling material used or solvents required to remove the filling material shall not pose any health hazard and shall be dermatologically safe.

5.13.7 The compound shall allow free movement of the fiber in the tube or slot.

5.13.8 The filling compound shall not be silicon based.

5.14 Completed Cable

5.14.1 Bend Radius during Installation

All cable supplied in compliance with this specification shall be capable of bending to a radius of 20 times the outer sheath diameter while under the maximum installation tension requirement stated in Paragraph 5.13.4 without sustaining any damage to any cable component and without degrading the 20 year life expectancy of the cable.

5.14.2 Installed Bend Radius

All cable supplied in compliance with this specification shall be capable of being bent to a radius of 10 times the outer sheath diameter under no tension. The cable shall be capable of withstanding an installed bend radius of 10 times the outer sheath diameter without sustaining any damage to any cable component and without degrading the optical characteristics over the 20-year life expectancy of the cable.

5.14.3 Tensile Strength

Direct burial cable shall withstand application of a tensile force greater than 2000 Newton with no degradation of the optical or mechanical

Document Responsibility: Communications Standards Committee

18-SAMSS-625

Issue Date:

Next Planned Update: 6 November 2015

6 November 2010

Outside Plant Fiber Optic Cable Specifications (Single Mode & Multiple Mode)

properties of the cable. Duct cable shall withstand application of a tensile force of 1000 Newton with no degradation of the optical or mechanical properties of the cable.

5.14.4 Crush

Direct burial cable shall withstand application of a 440 N/cm load with no degradation of the optical or mechanical properties of the cable. Duct cable shall withstand the application of a 220 N/cm load with no degradation of the optical or mechanical properties of the cable.

5.14.5 Marking

Each fiber cable shall be marked on the outer jacket, with the following information in high contrast letters no less than 3 mm in height:

a. Continuous sequentially numbered length markers at intervals of not more than 2 m with an accuracy of +1/-0% of actual cable length;

b. Optical Cable, OC, Optical Fiber Cable, or OF;

c. Number of fibers.

5.14.6 Environmental Requirements

All cable supplied in compliance with this specification shall be capable of withstanding the environmental conditions stated below for a minimum period of 20 years without detriment to the transmission or operation and maintenance characteristics of the cable.

5.14.7 Temperature

Direct buried and duct cables must be capable of being installed and operated with the temperature between -30 and +70°C.

5.15 Cable Lengths

5.15.1 Manufacturers shall be capable of supplying direct burial cable in uninterrupted lengths of not less than 3 km, and duct cable in uninterrupted lengths of not less than 2 km. Manufacturer to specify other available standard cable length reels.

5.15.2 Pulling Eyes

All specified duct cable shall be capable of being field fitted with a pulling eye. Manufacturer shall provide instructions for field fitting a

Document Responsibility: Communications Standards Committee

18-SAMSS-625

Issue Date:

Next Planned Update: 6 November 2015

6 November 2010

Outside Plant Fiber Optic Cable Specifications (Single Mode & Multiple Mode)

pulling eye.

5.16 Cable Reels

The cable shall be shipped on non-returnable reels. Each length of cable shall be wound on a separate cable reel. Saudi Aramco shall specify the actual cable length per reel. The reels shall be so constructed as to prevent damage during shipment and handling during installation. Duct cable reels shall be provided with cable pulling eyes.

5.16.1 Diameter

The diameter of drum shall be large enough to prevent damage to the cable from reeling and unreeling.

5.16.2 Arbor Hole size

The arbor hole shall admit a spindle 63.5 mm in diameter without binding.

5.16.3 Wrapping and Packing

5.16.3.1 The outer end of the cable shall be securely fastened to prevent the cable from coming loose during transit. The inner end of the cable shall project through a slot in the flange of the reel, around an inner riser, or into a recess on the reel flange near the drum and be fastened in such a way to prevent the cable from becoming loose during installation. Battens shall be fastened across the inside edges of the reel flange to protect the exposed cable during transit. Spikes, staples or other fastening devices must be used in a manner, which will not result in penetration of the cable.

5.16.3.2 Each reel shall be plainly marked to indicate the direction in which it should be rolled to prevent loosening of the cable on the reel.

Each reel must be stenciled or lettered with the name of the manufacturer

5.16.3.3 The following information must be either stenciled on the reel or on a tag firmly attached to the reel:

a. OPTICAL CABLE (Single mode Zero Dispersion/Dispersion Shifted/Non-Zero Dispersion Shifted, Multimode)

Document Responsibility: Communications Standards Committee

18-SAMSS-625

Issue Date:

Next Planned Update: 6 November 2015

6 November 2010

Outside Plant Fiber Optic Cable Specifications (Single Mode & Multiple Mode)

b. Number of Fibers

c. Armored or Non-Armored

d. Year of Manufacturer

e. Length of Cable

f. Reel Number

g. The corresponding Saudi Aramco SAMSS and Revision date

h. Name of cable manufacturer

i. Manufacturer part number

6 Testing and Inspection

These tests are intended for qualification of initial cable designs and major modifications of "accepted" designs. What constitutes a "major" modification is at the discretion of Consulting Services Department (CSD) of Saudi Aramco. These tests are intended to show the inherent capability of the manufacturer to produce cable products that have satisfactory performance characteristics, long life and long-term optical stability but are not intended as field tests.

Commentary Note:

All fiber-optic cables should be purchased from the approved list of Saudi Aramco vendors only (RVL-Regulated vendor list). Certificate of compliance to Saudi Aramco standards and requirements from a reputable testing agency and a Factory Acceptance Test (FAT) by qualified Saudi Aramco personnel is required to be an approved Saudi Aramco vendor.

Testing standards and procedures other than those specifically referenced by this specification may be allowed if accepted by Saudi Aramco. Justification for substitution of alternate testing standards/procedures and a statement of the standards/procedures to be used for cable qualification shall be provided to Saudi Aramco for approval.

6.1 Initial Acceptance

For initial acceptance, the manufacturer must submit:

a. An original signature certification that the product fully complies with each section of this specification;

b. Provide certified Qualification Test data;

c. A set of instructions for handling the cable;

d. Material Safety Data Sheets for all components; and

Document Responsibility: Communications Standards Committee

18-SAMSS-625

Issue Date:

Next Planned Update: 6 November 2015

6 November 2010

Outside Plant Fiber Optic Cable Specifications (Single Mode & Multiple Mode)

e. Agree to periodic plant inspections.

6.2 Cable Tests and Technical Data Requirements

The following tests and technical data are required for 100% of completed cable.

6.2.1 The armor (if provided) for each length of cable shall be tested for continuity using the procedures of ASTM D4566.

6.2.2 The attenuation of each optical fiber of each finished cable shall be measured according to one of the procedures listed in Paragraphs 5.1.7 or 5.2.7, and a record of the test results shall be delivered to the procuring agency for each delivered cable reel.

6.2.3 Optical discontinuities shall be isolated and their location and amplitude recorded. The record shall be delivered to the procuring agency with the cable for each fiber in each cable.

6.2.4 A cross-sectional diagram of each cable showing fiber counts, cable dimensions and materials, and manufacturers part number shall be provided.

6.3 Capability Tests

Tests on a quality assurance basis shall be made as frequently as is required by the manufacturer to determine and maintain compliance with requirements such as the following:

a. Cut off wavelength per Paragraph 5.1.6;

b. Chromatic dispersion per Paragraph 5.1.8;

c. Bandwidth per Paragraph 5.2.9;

d. Adhesion properties of the protective fiber coating per Paragraph 5.4.3;

e. Dielectric strength between metallic members in the cable per Paragraph

5.7.3;

f. Requirements for inner sheath materials per Paragraphs 5.8.2 and 5.8.3;

g. Properties of the coated moisture barrier material per Paragraph 5.9;

h. Properties of the armor material per Paragraph 5.10;

i. Requirements for outer sheath materials per Paragraph 5.11.1.6 through

5.11.5.5;

j. Requirements for filling compounds per Paragraph 5.12;

k. Cable bend requirements/test per Paragraphs 5.13.1, 5.13.2 and 6.5.2;

Document Responsibility: Communications Standards Committee

18-SAMSS-625

Issue Date:

Next Planned Update: 6 November 2015

6 November 2010

Outside Plant Fiber Optic Cable Specifications (Single Mode & Multiple Mode)

l. Sequential marking and lettering per Paragraph 5.13.6;

m. Water penetration, sheath slip, and temperature tests per Paragraphs 6.5.7 through 6.5.13;

n. Compound flow test per Paragraph 6.5.1;

o. Cable impact test per Paragraph 5.11.5.5 or 6.5.3;

p. Cable compression test per Paragraph 6.5.4;

q. Cable twist test per Paragraph 6.5.5; and

r. Cable flex test per Paragraph 6.5.6.

6.4 Records of Optical and Physical Tests

Each manufacturer shall maintain suitable records for a period of at least 3 years of all optical and physical tests required by this specification on completed cable

as set forth in Paragraph 6.3. The test data for a particular reel shall be in a form that it may be readily available to Saudi Aramco upon request. The optical data shall be furnished to the purchasing agency on a suitable and easily readable

form.

6.5 Qualification Test Methods

The following test procedures are for qualification tests not previously described in this standard.

6.5.1 Compound Flow Test (Flooded Designs only, Not applicable to tight buffered cables):

a. Three (3) each 300 mm long test samples shall be preconditioned for 24 hours at 23 ± 5°C and then tested in accordance with EIA/TIA-455-81A using a test temperature of 80 ± 1°C.

b. The amount of filling or flooding compounds that flowed or dripped from any of the suspended cable specimens shall be less than or equal to 0.5 grams of material.

c. The measurement of an amount greater than 0.5 grams for any of the suspended cable specimens shall constitute a failure.

6.5.2 Cable Bend Test

All cables manufactured in accordance with the requirements of this specification shall be capable of meeting the following bend test without exhibiting an increase in fiber attenuation greater than 0.10 dB for single mode fiber and 0.40 for multimode fiber:

Document Responsibility: Communications Standards Committee

18-SAMSS-625

Issue Date:

Next Planned Update: 6 November 2015

6 November 2010

Outside Plant Fiber Optic Cable Specifications (Single Mode & Multiple Mode)

a. Measure the attenuation of Zero-dispersion fibers at 1310 ± 20 and 1550 ± 20 manometers; and, the attenuation of dispersion shifted and Non-Zero dispersion shifted fibers at 1550 ± 20 nanometers.

b. After measuring the attenuation of the optical fibers, test the cable sample in accordance with EIA/TIA-445-37A, Test Condition E and Turns Test Level 3.

c. The following detailed test conditions shall apply:

1)

Section 4.2 - Mandrel diameter shall be 20 times the cable

diameter.

2)

Section 4.5 - Measure the attenuation increase of the wound sample at the test temperature and specified wavelengths in accordance with EIA/TIA-455-20A.

3)

For armored cable, the armor overlap shall be on the outside of the bend.

4)

For self-supporting cable, the jacketed support messenger and connection web shall be removed prior to testing.

d. The cable may be allowed to warm-up to room temperature before visual inspection. The bent area of the cable shall not show visible evidence of fracture of the jacket, delamination of the armor bond at the overlap (armored cable only) or a separation of the armor to the outer sheath (armored cable only).

6.5.3 Cable Impact Test

All cables manufactured in accordance with the requirements of this specification shall be capable of meeting one of the following impact tests with an increase in fiber attenuation of less than 0.10 dB for single mode fiber and 0.40 for multimode fiber from the measured attenuation value, and without cracking or splitting of the cable sheath.

6.5.3.1 Option One

a. Measure the attenuation of the optical fibers in accordance with Paragraph 6.5.2.b.

b. After measuring the attenuation of the optical fibers, test the cable in accordance with EIA/TIA-455-25A.

6.5.3.2 Option Two

a. Cable shall be tested according to IEC 794-1-E4.

Document Responsibility: Communications Standards Committee

18-SAMSS-625

Issue Date:

Next Planned Update: 6 November 2015

6 November 2010

Outside Plant Fiber Optic Cable Specifications (Single Mode & Multiple Mode)

b. The mass of the weight shall be 2 kg and the height shall be one (1) m.

c. The increase in attenuation shall be less than 0.1 dB at 1550 nm and 1310 nm.

d. There shall be no damage to any of the cable components.

6.5.4 Cable Compression Test

All cables manufactured in accordance with the requirements of this specification, shall be capable of meeting one of the following compressive strength tests with an increase in fiber attenuation of less than 0.10 dB for single mode fiber and 0.40 for multimode fiber from the measured attenuation value, and without cracking or splitting of the cable when subjected to a minimum compressive load of 440 N/cm for direct buried cable, and 220 N/cm for duct cable.

6.5.4.1 Option One

a. Measure the attenuation of the optical fibers in accordance with Paragraph 6.5.2.b.

b. After measuring the attenuation of the-optical fibers, test the cable in accordance with EIA/TIA-455-41A using a rate of 5 mm per minute and maintaining the load for 15 minutes.

6.5.4.2 Option Two

a. Cable shall be tested according to IEC 794-1-E3.

b. A load of 440 N/cm shall be gradually applied and maintained for a period of two hours for direct buried cable.

c. A load of 220 N/cm shall be gradually applied and maintained for a period of ten minutes for duct cable.

6.5.5 Cable Twist Test

All cables manufactured in accordance with the requirements of this specification shall be capable of meeting the following twist test with an increase in fiber attenuation of less than 0.10 dB for single mode fiber and 0.40 for multimode fiber of the measured value, and without cracking or splitting of the cable sheath.

Document Responsibility: Communications Standards Committee

18-SAMSS-625

Issue Date:

Next Planned Update: 6 November 2015

6 November 2010

Outside Plant Fiber Optic Cable Specifications (Single Mode & Multiple Mode)

a. Measure the attenuation of the optical fibers in accordance with Paragraph 6.5.2.b.

b. After measuring the attenuation of the optical fibers, test the cable in accordance with EIA/TIA-455-85A, using a maximum cable twisting length of 4 meters.

6.5.6 Cable Flex Test

All cables manufactured in accordance with the requirements of this specification shall be capable of meeting the following flex test with an increase in fiber attenuation of less than 0.10 dB for single mode fiber and 0.40 for multimode fiber of the measured value:

a. Measure the attenuation of the optical fibers in accordance with Paragraph 6.5.2.b.

b. After measuring the attenuation of the optical fibers, test the cable in accordance with EIA/TIA-455-104A, Test conditions I and II, flexed for 25 cycles using a sheave diameter not less than 20 times the cable diameter (Test condition letter B).

c. After completion of the test, the bent area of the cable shall not show visible evidence of fracture of the jacket, delamination of the armor bond at the overlap (armored cable only) or a separation of the armor to the outer jacket lamination in non- flooded cable (armored cable only).

d. After removal of the outer sheath, there shall be no visible evidence of fracture of the armor, when present, and of the components in the core.

6.5.7 Tests Requiring Temperature Pre-Conditioning

a. All testing shall be performed on lengths removed sequentially from a given cable manufacturing "run".

b. The cable samples shall not have been exposed to temperatures in excess of 38°C since their initial cool downs after sheathing.

c. Unless otherwise specified, all measurement shall be made at 23 ± 5°C.

d. The following sample types will be used for testing. Specified sample lengths are minimum lengths:

1. Sample A: This fiber cable sample shall have a minimum length of 500 ± 1 m. Coil the sample with a diameter of 15

Document Responsibility: Communications Standards Committee

18-SAMSS-625

Issue Date:

Next Planned Update: 6 November 2015

6 November 2010

Outside Plant Fiber Optic Cable Specifications (Single Mode & Multiple Mode)

to 20 times its sheath diameter. Three (3) samples are

required.

2. Sample B: This fiber cable sample shall have a minimum length of one (1) m. Four (4) samples are required.

3. Sample C: This fiber cable sample shall have a minimum length of 600 mm. Four (4) samples are required.

6.5.8 Heat Aging Test

6.5.8.1 Test Samples

Place one sample of each type of samples specified in Paragraph 6.5.7.d in an oven or environmental chamber. The ends of Sample A shall exit from the chamber or oven to enable performance of optical properties tests. Securely seal the oven exit holes.

6.5.8.2 Sequence of Tests

The samples are to be subjected to the following tests after conditioning:

a. Water Penetration Test outlined in Paragraph 6.5.9. (Flooded Designs only - Not applicable to tight- buffered cables)

b. Jacket Slip Strength Test outlined in Paragraph 6.5.10 (Flooded Designs only - Not applicable to tight buffered cables)

6.5.8.3 Sample A Initial Measurements

At a temperature of 23 ± 5°C, measure and record the attenuation for: Zero-dispersion single mode fibers at 1310 nm and 1550 nm; and, for Dispersion shifted and Non-Zero dispersion shifted single mode fibers at 1550 nm and/or multimode fibers at 850 nm and 1300 nm.

6.5.8.4 Heat Conditioning

6.5.8.4.1 Immediately after completing Sample A initial measurements, condition all sample type specimens for 14 days at a temperature of 70 ±

2°C.

Document Responsibility: Communications Standards Committee

18-SAMSS-625

Issue Date:

Next Planned Update: 6 November 2015

6 November 2010

Outside Plant Fiber Optic Cable Specifications (Single Mode & Multiple Mode)

6.5.8.4.2 At the end of this period note any exudation of cable filler (if applicable). Measure the parameters given in Paragraph 6.5.8.3 and record the data.

6.5.8.5 Overall Optical Deviation

Calculate the change in all parameter measurements between the final parameters (after conditioning) with the initial parameters. The attenuation of each fiber shall not change by more than 0.1 dB/km.

6.5.9 Water Penetration Testing (Flooded Design only - Not for tight buffered cables)

6.5.9.1 A watertight closure shall be placed over the outer sheath of one end of a fiber cable Sample specimen. The closure shall not be placed over the sheath so tightly that the flow of water through pre-existing voids or air spaces is restricted. The other end of the sample shall remain open.

6.5.9.2 Test water penetration as per one of the following options:

a. Option A

1. Weigh the sample and closure prior to testing.

2. Fill the closure with water and place under a continuous pressure of 10 ± 0.7 KPa for one hour.

3. Collect the water leakage from the end of the test sample during the test and weigh to the nearest 0.1 g.

4. Immediately after the one-hour test, seal the ends of the cable with a thin layer of grease and remove all visible water from the closure, being careful not to remove water that penetrated into the core during the test.

5. Re-weigh the sample and determine the weight of water that penetrated into the core.

b. Option B

1. Fill the closure with a 0.2 g sodium fluorescein

Document Responsibility: Communications Standards Committee

18-SAMSS-625

Issue Date:

Next Planned Update: 6 November 2015

6 November 2010

Outside Plant Fiber Optic Cable Specifications (Single Mode & Multiple Mode)

per liter water solution and apply a continuous pressure of 10 ± 0.7 KPa for one hour.

2. Catch and weigh any water that leaks from the end of the cable during the one-hour period.

3. If no water leaks from the sample, carefully remove the water from the closure. Then, carefully remove, one at a time, the outer jacket, armor (if present), inner jacket (if present), and core wrap examining each component with an ultraviolet light source for water penetration.

4. After removal of the core wrap, carefully dissect the core and examine for water penetration within the-core.

5. Where water penetration is observed, measure the penetration distance.

6.5.10 Jacket Slip Strength Test (Flooded designs only - Not for tight buffered cables)

6.5.10.1 Sample Selection: Use fiber cable Sample C specimen for this test.

6.5.10.2 Sample Preparation: Prepare test sample in accordance with the procedures specified in ASTM D4565.

6.5.10.3 Sample Conditioning and Testing:

1. Remove the sample from the tensile tester prior to testing and condition for one hour at 50 ± 2°C.

2. Test immediately in accordance with the procedures specified in ASTM D4565.

3. A minimum Jacket slip strength of 67 Newton is required. Record the load attained.

6.5.11 Temperature and Humidity Exposure

6.5.11.1 Repeat steps 6.5.8.3 through 6.5.8.5 for a separate set of samples A, B, and C which have not been subjected to the heat conditioning of Paragraph 6.5.8.4.

6.5.11.2 Immediately after completing the measurements expose the test sample to 100-temperature cycling. Relative humidity

Document Responsibility: Communications Standards Committee

18-SAMSS-625

Issue Date:

Next Planned Update: 6 November 2015

6 November 2010

Outside Plant Fiber Optic Cable Specifications (Single Mode & Multiple Mode)

within the chamber shall be maintained at 90 ± 2%.

One cycle consists of:

a. Beginning at a stabilized chamber and a test sample temperature of 52 ± 2°C;

b. Increasing the temperature to 57 ± 2°C;

c. Allowing the chamber and test samples to stabilize at this level; and,

d. Dropping the temperature back to 52 ± 2°C.

6.5.11.3 Repeat steps of Paragraphs 6.5.8.4.2 through 6.5.10.3.

6.5.12 Temperature Cycling

6.5.12.1 Repeat steps 6.5.8.3 through 6.5.8.5 for a separate set of samples A, B, and C which have not been subjected to the heat conditioning of Paragraph 6.5.8.4.

6.5.12.2 Immediately after completing the measurements, subject the test sample to 10 cycles of temperature between -30°C and + 70°C. The test sample must be held at each temperature extreme for a minimum of 1-½ hours during each cycle of temperature. The air within the temperature cycling chamber must be circulated throughout the duration of the cycling. Repeat steps of Paragraphs 6.5.8.4.2 through

6.5.10.3.

6.5.13 Control Sample

6.5.13.1 A separate set of fiber cable lengths for samples B and C shall have been maintained at 23 ± 5°C for at least 48 hours before the testing.

6.5.13.2 Repeat steps of Paragraphs 6.5.9 through 6.5.10.3 for these

6 November 2010

samples.

Revision Summary Revised the "Next Planned Update." Reaffirmed the contents of the document, and reissued with editorial changes.