Sei sulla pagina 1di 51
[…] reapply the balancing test. At this point, the court could further protect

secrecy through redacting the material or limiting its use or even requiring

that the material be submitted to the jury under seal.

Moreover, available witnesses' grand jury testimony could only be

used at trial for the purposes of impeachment or refreshing recollection,

because the direct use of this testimony would violate the hearsay rule. 8

Such use of grand jury testimony is incontestabIy authorized by the

legislature under Penal Code section 924.2, which explicitly allows "any

court" to "require a grand juror to disclose the testimony of a witness

examined before the grandjury, for the purpose of ascertaining whether it is

consistent with that given by the witness before the court." Penal Code §
924.2.

B* The Appellate Court's Decision Is Supported by a Long


History of Decisions of this Court and by the
Longstanding Practice of California Trial Courts.

The appellate court's decision will not effect a radical change in the