Sei sulla pagina 1di 51
[…] governmental abuses that the relevant grand jury investigation was focused

on: the misuse ofjailhouse informants leading to wrongful convictions. It

is inconceivable that the grand jury concluding the most comprehensive

investigation ever undertaken of the misuse ofjailhouse informants would

be reduced to a dead letter upon its conclusion- that all of the carefully

preserved and indexed fruits of this Grand Jury's investigation would be

forever locked away and made inaccessible for use in combating the wrongs

_8Penal Code Section 939.1 bolsters this understanding of the


legislative scheme. It allows for public grand jury sessions where a grand jury
investigation "affects the general public welfare, involving the alleged
corruption, misfeasance, or malfeasance in office or dereliction of duty of
public officials or employees or of any person allegedly acting in conjunction
or conspiracy with such officials or employees in such alleged acts."

37
the Grand Jury labored to expose.

In line with the requirements of section 929, Goldstein is willing to

stipulate to a protective order that would prevent the release to persons

outside of his civil rights case of the "name of any person, or facts that lead