Sei sulla pagina 1di 51
[…] Such a judicial division of labor is explicitly incorporated into Penal

Code section 924.6 which authorizes a California Court with custody of

criminal grand jury materials to hold an in camera hearing to release the

materials in connection with a "criminal proceeding before any court. ''16

Penal Code section 924.6 was adopted much later than section 924.2 and

the legislature actively considered the problem that would arise where the

court with custody over grand jury materials was different from the court
where the materials would be used.

Although section 924.2 does not expressly provide for a procedure to

be followed in such a situation, it is entirely consistent with the intention of

16Penal Code section 924.6 reads:


If no indictment is returned, the court that impaneled the
grand jury shall, upon application of either party, order
disclosure of all or part of the testimony of a witness before
the grand jury to a defendant and the prosecutor in connection
with any pending or subsequent criminal proceeding before
any court if the court fmds following an in camera hearing,
which shall include the court's review of the grand jury's
testimony, that the testimony is relevant, and appears to be
admissible.

32
O

the statute to adopt the procedure described in section 924.6. Grand jury

statutes should be read in a way that accords with common sense, avoids

interpretations "which might lead to mischief or absurdity, including literal