Sei sulla pagina 1di 51
[…] for a court to apply an exception that was explicitly authorized by the

legislature.

Far from offending the principles of separation of powers, the

appellate court's decision advances the transparent intentions of the

legislature in devising the legislative scheme for the California _and jury.

29
III. EVEN IF THE COURT OF APPEALS DECISION IS
REVERSED, THIS COURT SHOULD FIND THAT A
CALIFORNIA TRIAL COURT HAS STATUTORY
AUTHORITY TO ALLOW GOLDSTEIN ACCESS TO THE
GRAND JURY MATERIALS

k.
Penal Code 924.2 Authorizes the Release of Grand Jury
Materials that Goldstein Requests

Penal Code section 924.2 allows a court to disclose grand jury

testimony "for the purpose of ascertaining whether it is consistent with that

given by the witness before the court." Cal. Penal Code § 924.2 is

This section of the Penal Code clearly authorizes a California court

to release grand jury materials to a litigant for the purpose of impeachment

or refreshing recollection. Although Penal Code section 924.2 states a court

may require "a grand juror to disclose" testimony given before the grand

jury, naturally this should be read to extend to a ordering the release of

grand jury transcripts. This section does not specifically mention

"transcripts" because at the time that this statute was originally adopted (in

1872) California grand jury testimony was not recorded. See People v.

Superior Court (2008) 78 Cal.App.4th 403, 416 (recording of grand jury

_s The full text of section 924.2 reads as follows:


Each grand juror shall keep secret whatever he himself or any
other grand juror has said, or in what manner he or any other
grand juror has voted on a matter before them. Any court
may require a grand juror to disclose the testimony of a
witness examined before the grand jury, for the purpose of
ascertaining whether it is consistent with that given by the
witness before the court, or to disclose the testimony given
before the grand jury by any person, upon a charge against
such person for perjury in giving his testimony or upon trial
therefor.

30
proceedings began in 1897). Thus, at the time that the language in Penal

Code section 924.2 was drafted, the only way to know what had been said

by a grand jury witness was to call a grand juror to testify as to what the

wimess said.