Sei sulla pagina 1di 563
[…] electricity, street lighting, roads, bridges, and other needed projects. In addition to developing the infrastructure, CIRP
projects encouraged the local community to cooperate with DPRE returns. Finally, the CJCMTF provided functional
expertise and support to various organizations (IOs, NGOs, and PVOs) supporting the return process.

18) Humanitarian and Civic Assistance (HCA) is provided to the local populace by predominantly U.S.
forces in conjunction with military operations and exercises. This assistance is specifically authorized by title 10, United
States Code, section 401 and funded under separate authorities. Assistance provided under these provisions is limited to:
(1) medical, dental, and veterinary care provided in rural areas of a country; (2) construction of rudimentary surface
transportation systems; (3) well drilling and construction of basic sanitation facilities; and (4) rudimentary construction
and repair of public facilities. The assistance must fulfill unit-training requirements that incidentally create humanitarian
benefit to the local populace.

19) Military Civic Action (MCA) involves activities intended to win support of the local population for
the foreign nation and its military.