Sei sulla pagina 1di 563
[…] f. It seems clear that ITC provisions apply primarily in peacetime. The treaty does not specifically
state whether it applies during armed conflict. Ample precedent exists, however, in which nations have

Chapter 19 346
Information Operations
demonstrated conclusively that they regard international communications conventions as suspended between
belligerents engaged in armed conflicts.

2. Domestic Communications Law. ITC obligates each member nation to suppress acts by
individuals or groups within its territory that interfere with the communications of other members. 47 USC §
502 implements this treaty obligation. It provides, “Any person who willfully and knowingly violates any rule,
regulation, restriction, or condition . . . made or imposed by any international radio or wire communications
treaty or convention, or regulation annexed thereto, to which the United States is or may hereafter become a
party, shall, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, be punished, upon conviction thereof, by a fine of
not more than $500 for each and every day during which such offense occurs.”
Department of Justice, Office of Legal Counsel, issued a written opinion providing in effect that 47 USC § 502
does not apply to actions of the U.S. military executing instructions of the President acting within his