Sei sulla pagina 1di 563
[…] Operation IRAQI FREEDOM. Because Marine forces deploy from and are sustained by sea-based platforms, they are
often referred to as “expeditionary” (being able to operate in areas where there was previously no supporting
infrastructure).

II. FORCE STRUCTURE

A. The Marine Corps is organized as the nation’s “force in readiness” into four broad categories: Headquarters
Marine Corps (the Commandant of the Marine Corps and his advisory staff agencies), Operating Forces, Reserves, and
the Supporting Establishment (personnel, bases, and activities that support the operating forces). According to 10 U.S.C.
§ 5063, “the Marine Corps, within the Department of the Navy, shall be so organized as to include not less than three
combat divisions and three air wings, and such other land combat, aviation, and other services as may be organic therein.”
A critical priority of the Marine Corps is to maintain its present force structure of approximately 175,000 active duty
Marines and 40,000 Reserves.

B. Operating forces (as supplemented by the Reserves), considered the heart of the Marine Corps, constitute the