Sei sulla pagina 1di 563
[…] jurisdiction. If not, the judge advocate should either seek to obtain one or some other diplomatic resolution to HN
jurisdiction. The judge advocate should work through the SOC or CINC legal office or through the military attaché or
MILGROUP at the U.S. Embassy in the relevant country.

b. Spending O&M funds as part of FID.

1. In recognition of the need for SOF to train others in order to train itself to accomplish its FID and
unconventional warfare missions, Congress granted to SOF an exception to the rule that O&M funds cannot be used in
the training of foreign forces. Under 10 U.S.C. §2011, SOF are authorized to expend O&M funds for the costs of training
itself and for incremental costs of the foreign military it trains. The “primary purpose of the training for which payment
may be made … shall be to train the special operations forces of the combatant command.” 10 U.S.C. §2011(b). Under
10 U.S.C. §167(e)(2)(c) the Commander of U.S. Special Operations Command has the responsibility for exercising
direction, authority and control over the expenditure of funds for SOF training. Therefore, spending SOF O&M funds