Sei sulla pagina 1di 563
[…] and our nearly 3.4 million square miles of exclusive economic zones; on international waters and in other maritime
regions of importance to the United States. The nation's maritime borders reflect maritime jurisdiction and sovereignty
concerns which continue to expand, as evidenced by the recent declaration that extended the U.S. contiguous zone from
12 to 24 nautical miles (reference 11).

V. LAW ENFORCEMENT

A. The specific statutory authority for the Coast Guard Law Enforcement mission is 14 U.S.C. § 2: "The Coast
Guard shall enforce or assist in the enforcement of all applicable laws on, under and over the high seas and waters subject
to the jurisdiction of the United States." In addition, 14 U.S.C. § 89 provides the authority for U.S. Coast Guard active
duty commissioned, warrant and petty officers to enforce applicable U.S. law on waters subject to U.S. jurisdiction, as