Sei sulla pagina 1di 563
[…] Similarly, Congress has certain Constitutional powers that permit it to
authorize and regulate international agreements.

b. Military. Military units, under their own authority, have no such power; accordingly, any power it has is
derivative of the President’s executive power or of a Congressionally created law. In other words, there must be a
specific grant of authority to enter into an international agreement.

1) Most agreements with which judge advocates will be interested are implementing powers possessed
by the Secretary of Defense. For example, 22 U.S.C. § 2770a, Exchange of Training and Reciprocal Support,
provides “… the President may provide training and related support to military and civilian defense personnel of a
friendly foreign country or an international organization…” and goes on to require an international agreement to
implement the support. In Executive Order 11501, the President delegated his authority to the Secretary of Defense.
10 U.S.C. § 2342, Cross-servicing Agreements, is more direct, providing “… the Secretary of Defense may enter