Sei sulla pagina 1di 563
[…] Chaplains must refrain from ministering to
civilian disaster victims, which violates the Establishment Clause’s prohibition on government sponsorship of religion.
Many chaplains also have secular counseling expertise that they may want to put to use. While this practice would not
violate the Establishment Clause, it may not be prudent because it creates the appearance of a violation as well as placing
chaplains in the untenable position of having to bifurcate their secular and religious functions.

6. Claims.

a. The Stafford Act (42 U.S.C. § 5148) states that “the Federal Government shall not be liable for any
claim based upon the exercise of or failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a Federal
agency or an employee of the Federal Government in carrying out the provisions of this chapter.” US Army Claims
Service has interpreted this language as having no impact on how claims and potential claims are processed.

b. The Stafford Act (42 U.S.C. § 5173) conditions Federal debris removal assistance on the affected State