Sei sulla pagina 1di 563
[…] Vessels or aircraft detected outside of
the United States may be pursued over the United States.

b. D&M missions involve airborne (AWACs, aerostats), seaborne (primarily USN vessels), and land-
based radar (to include Relocatable Over The Horizon Radar (ROTHR)) sites.

4. National Guard.

a. National Guard forces are a critical source of military support to CLEAs. Operating under state law and
National Guard regulations, these units conduct counterdrug operations in all 54 states and territories. National Guard
units provide 16 types of support, which are listed in NGR 500-2.

b. 32 U.S.C. § 112 provides federal funding for National Guard counterdrug activities. The statute
provides that SECDEF may provide funds for: (1) pay, allowances, clothing, subsistence, gratuities, travel, and related
expenses, as authorized by State law, of personnel of the National Guard of that State used, while not in Federal Service,
for the purpose of drug interdiction and counter-drug activities; (2) the operation and maintenance of the equipment and
facilities of the National Guard of that State used for the purpose of drug interdiction and counter-drug activities; and (3)
the procurement of services and leasing of equipment for the National Guard of that State used for the purpose of drug
interdiction and counter-drug activities.

c. The State must prepare a drug interdiction and counter-drug activities plan. DEP&S reviews each
State’s implementation plan and disburses funds.

d. An important aspect of 32 U.S.C. § 112 is that, although the National Guard is performing counterdrug
support operations using federal funds and under federal guidance, it remains a state militia force and is not to be