Sei sulla pagina 1di 563
[…] Squadron

469 Chapter 25
Joint Operations – Air Force
AEF COMPONENT AIRCRAFT ASSETS

ON-CALL FORCE COMPOSITION

AEF (x2) AEW


z 2 Air Superiority SQ z 3 Air Superiority / Multi-
z 4-6 Multi-Role Fighter SQ Role Fighter SQ
– PGM – PGM
– CAS – CAS
– SEAD – SEAD
z 2 Bomb SQ z 1 B-1 SQ (50% of the time)
– CALCM z 1 F-117 SQ
– PGM z 1 B-2 SQ
– Maritime Ops z 1 Theater Airlift SQ
z 2 Theater Airlift SQ z 1 Air Refueling SQ
z 2 Air Refueling SQ z Expeditionary Combat
z OSA, LD/HD & ECS Support (ECS)

Chapter 25 470
Joint Operations – Air Force
MARINE CORPS

I. MISSION

A. Under 10 U.S.C. § 5063, the Marine Corps’ primary mission is to be “organized, trained and equipped to provide
fleet marine forces of combined arms, together with supporting air components, for service with the fleet in the seizure or
defense of advanced naval bases and for the conduct of such land operations as may be essential to the prosecution of a
naval campaign.” In addition, the Marine Corps provides detachments and organizations for service on Navy vessels,
security detachments for the protection of naval property at naval stations and bases, and such other duties as the
President may direct.