Sei sulla pagina 1di 563
[…] Examples of
permitted support include the provision of information, equipment, and facilities.

1. To Whom the PCA Applies.

a. Active duty personnel in the Army and Air Force.

(1) Most courts interpreting the Posse Comitatus Act have refused to extend its terms to the Navy and
Marine Corps. (United States v. Yunis, 924 F.2d 1086 (D.C. Cir. 1991); United States v. Roberts, 779 F.2d 565 (9th Cir.
1986), cert. denied, 479 U.S. 839 (1986); United States v. Mendoza-Cecelia, 736 F.2d. 1467 (11th Cir. 1992)); United
States v. Acosta-Cartegena, 128 F. Supp 2d. 69 (D.P.R. 2000)).

(2) 10 U.S.C. § 375 directed SECDEF to promulgate regulations forbidding direct participation “by a
member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps in a search, seizure, arrest, or other similar activity.” SECDEF
has done so in DoDD 5525.5. Therefore, the proscription has been extended by regulation to the Navy and Marine Corps.
(See DoDD 5525.5, para. B(1), and enclosure 4, para C.). SECDEF and SECNAV may grant exceptions on a case-by-
case basis. DoDD 5525.5, Encl. 4, para.