Sei sulla pagina 1di 563
[…] of the American Red Cross).

b. At the close of operations, when military units are returning to home station, FEMA must be contacted
to coordinate a transition plan with the State. Often, private relief organizations will appear at depots requesting transfer
to them of property contained within the depot. Donated property in military custody that has not been distributed to
disaster victims or other relief agencies must be disposed of according to the instructions of the State entity having
dominion over it.

9. Environmental Compliance. The Stafford Act (42 U.S.C. § 5159) exempts actions taken by Federal
agencies while providing disaster relief from being considered a “major Federal action significantly affecting the quality
of the human environment within the meaning of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969.” While Environmental
Impact Statements are specifically waived, however, due consideration must be given to the effects of disaster relief
operations and compliance with other federal environmental laws (such as the Clean Air Act and Clean Water Act), which
are not waived.