Sei sulla pagina 1di 563
[…] threat to cause damage to a protected computer.8. § 202 of the USA Patriot Act added any felony violation of
the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act to list of offenses that support a voice wiretap order.

E. 18 U.S.C. § 793 deals with Gathering, Transmitting, or Losing Defense Information. The information
need not be classified to constitute a violation of this statute if the information is not generally accessible to the
public.375 The accused must have had an intent or reason to believe that the information “is to be used” to the
injury of the United States.18 U.S.C. 794 deals with Gathering or Delivering Defense Information to Aid
Foreign Government. 18 U.S.C. § 798 concerns Disclosure of Classified Information which is “for reasons of
national security, specifically designated by a United States Government Agency for limited or restricted
dissemination or distribution.”

F. The Economic Espionage Act of 1996. 18 U.S.C. § 1831 prohibits knowing theft, appropriation,
duplication, communication, receipt, purchase, or possession of a trade secret intending or knowing that it will