Sei sulla pagina 1di 563
[…] System has, in the past, granted a limited license to operate a radio station for these purposes. The FCC should be
contacted through FEMA and the National Communications System (responsible for ESF 2). The radio station can be

375 Chapter 20
Domestic Operations
operated by PSYOP personnel, with the caveat that it broadcast only public service messages (no music or commercial
programming) and cease operation with the termination of DoD relief efforts.

12. Volunteers.

a. There are statutory exceptions to the general prohibition against accepting voluntary services under 31
U.S.C. § 1342 that can be used to accept the assistance of volunteer workers. The statute itself authorizes the acceptance
of voluntary services in “emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property.” The Stafford Act
(42 U.S.C. §§ 5152(a), 5170(a)(2)) authorizes the President to use the personnel of private disaster relief organizations
and to coordinate their activities.

b. Despite these exceptions, military units should not attempt to organize or supervise volunteer workers.