Sei sulla pagina 1di 6
[…] clear and unambiguous explanation of the proposed amendment.
1
Whether in fact a Sunshine Law violation occurred is not significant to the central issue
in this case and the Court need not decide whether such a violation occurred or whether
members of the City council were engaged in a surreptitious plan.
3
Perhaps ironically, the Fourth District addressed the requirements of Section
101.161(1) in its review of the original charter amendment advanced by the Task Force
and challenged by the City. In the City of Riviera Beach, the Fourth District gave the
following synopsis of the law:
I
Section 101.161(1), Florida Statutes (2010), requires that "the substance of
... [any] ... public measure [submitted to the voters] shall be printed in clear and
unambiguous language .... " The ballot language "shall be an explanatory
statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of the chief purpose of the measure."
The purpose of this requirement is to
"advise the voter sufficiently to enable him intelligently to cast his ballot."
Askew [ v. Firestone], 421 So.2d [151, ISS (Fla.1982)] (emphasis
omitted) (quoting Hill v. Milander, 72 So.2d 796, 798 (Fla.1954)). While