Sei sulla pagina 1di 57
[…] make up the prior officers and directors continue in their positions until their

successors have been elected in a valid election.

Article 10 of the Religious Corporation Law (“RCL”), which

governs Jewish religious corporations, does not have a specific provision as

to which individuals constitute the board of directors when an election is

refused validation. However, RCL section 2-b(1)(a) provides that the

provisions of the Not-for-Profit Corporation Law apply to every corporation

to which the RCL applies, except for certain exceptions not relevant here.

25
Section 703(c) of the Not-for- Profit Corporation Law provides that “Each

director shall hold office until the expiration of the term for which he is

elected or appointed, and until his successor has been elected or appointed

and qualified.” This provision is similar to section 703(b) of the Business

Corporation Law, which provides that “Each director shall hold office until

the expiration of the term for which he is elected, and until his successor has

been elected and qualified”.

Thus, pursuant to statute, since neither the Kahan nor the

Friedman elections in 2001 were determined to be valid, then the prior

board, of which Messrs. Kahan and Perlstein (the then President and Vice-