Sei sulla pagina 1di 57
[…] money from them as a precondition to allowing the deceased to be buried in

the Cemetery. The defendants have further prevented headstones from being

erected and have even desecrated a grave by causing the removal of an

erected headstone. Thus, at a minimum, plaintiffs have established a prima

facie case of breach of contract and interference with contractual relations.

Defendants’ Joint Memorandum of Law argues that the

preliminary injunction should be denied because defendants dispute some of

the underlying facts. Defendants ignore CPLR 6312(c ), which states that

“Provided that the elements required for the issuance


of a preliminary injunction are demonstrated in the
plaintiff’s papers, the presentation by the defendant
of evidence sufficient to raise an issue of fact as to
any of such elements shall not in itself be grounds
for denial of the motion. In such event the court
shall make a determination by hearing or
otherwise whether each of the elements required

52
for issuance of a preliminary injunction exists.”

CPLR 6312(c ) was enacted in 1996 to make clear that the

existence of factual issues is not, without more, sufficient reason to deny a

preliminary injunction if the requisite elements for granting a preliminary

injunction could be established, and to repudiate case law which had held