Sei sulla pagina 1di 57
[…] corporation, that the transfer be in the best interests of the Congregation.

This requirement was discussed in depth in a recent article in

the New York Law Journal (David G. Samuels, Outside Counsel, “Court

`Veto’ Power Oversees Property Sales by Religious Firms”, NYLJ 1/26/09,

pp. 4, 8). In that article, the author noted that New York religious

40
corporations are subject to special rules with respect to the sale or transfer of

real property. RCL §12 provides that a religious corporation must ordinarily

obtain leave of court pursuant to section 511 of the Not-for-Profit

Corporation Law (“NPCL”) before it may sell its property. Section 511 of

the NPCL authorizes the approval of the sale if it appears to the court’s

satisfaction that “the consideration and the terms of the [transaction] are fair

and reasonable to the corporation, and that the purposes of the corporation,

or the interests of its members will be promoted thereby.”

Citing to the decision of the Appellate Division, Second

Department in Church of God of Prospect Plaza v. Fourth Church of Christ,

Scientist, of Brooklyn, 76 A.D.2d 712, 431 N.Y.S.2d 834 (2d Dept. 1980),

the article noted that while a corporation may enter into a valid contract for