Sei sulla pagina 1di 57
[…] the purported expedient of transferring the entire Cemetery property to a

defectively incorporated “cemetery corporation”, itself incorporated by their

attorney and controlled by Friedman, should not be tolerated by this Court in

light of the Court of Appeals’ prior determination that transfer of a one-half

interest in the Cemetery was not in the best interests of the Congregation.

What is more, plaintiffs’ rights as lot owners certainly cannot

be terminated by defendant’s illicit attempt to transfer the Congregation’s

interest in the Cemetery. For example, RCL §8 provides that lots in the

cemetery are held indivisible, and upon the decease of a proprietor of such

lot, the title descends to his or her heirs-at law or devises. The statute

provides that “The widow may at any time release her right in such lot, but

no conveyance or devise by any other person shall deprive her of such

right.” If the bogus attempted transfer by the Friedman faction of the

Congregation’s interest in the Cemetery to KJ cannot deprive the “widow”

of her right to be buried in the Cemetery, then such purported transfer

certainly cannot deprive the original purchaser of the right to be buried there.

43