Sei sulla pagina 1di 5
[…] paper on which the judges of election shall write their signature and seal the package with filament over the signatures and around the package lengthwise and crosswise, at least twice each way, so that the ballots cannot be removed from the package without breaking the seal and the filament tape and disturbing the signatures, and enclose the ballots so wrapped, together with the envelope containing the ballots marked "defective" or "objected to", in a secure canvass covering, which the judges of election shall sign and seal with filament tape as above specified. 2 In pertinent part, Section 24B-10 provides: The judges of election immediately shall securely lock the ballot box or other suitable box furnished for return of the ballots by the election official in charge of the election; provided that if the box is not of a type which may be securely locked, the box shall be sealed with filament tape provided for the purpose which shall be wrapped around the box lengthwise and crosswise, at least twice each way. A separate adhesive seal label signed by each of the judges of election of the precinct shall be affixed to the box to cover any slot therein and to identify the box of the precinct 3 In pertinent part, Section 19-8(f) provides that absentee ballot counting: on election day after the closing of the polls shall commence no later than 8:00 p.m. and shall be conducted by a panel or panels of election judges appointed in the manner provided by law... 4 In pertinent part, Section