Sei sulla pagina 1di 18
[…] citizenship papers, section 1951 related to inference to commerce and extortion.

17 (Complaint 1:22-26.) Although Plaintiff has mouthed the words of numerous

19 committed any of those acts, let alone a pattern of them. 20 Plaintiff first attempts to allege the predicate act of counterfeiting. To do so,

Fr

ie

nd s

21 Plaintiff must allege that Clear Channel made (471), possessed (472), or pass off 22 (473) counterfeit currency. See 18 U.S.C. 471 ("Whoever, with intent to defraud, 23 falsely makes, forges, counterfeits, or alters any obligation or other security of the 24 United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or 25 both."); United States v. Rodriguez, 761 F.2d 1339, 1340 (9th Cir. 1985) ("To 26 support a conviction for possession of counterfeit currency with intent to defraud