Sei sulla pagina 1di 37
[…] the Illinois courts and, accordingly, do not address it. Rather, we consider the question originally
presented in the petition for certiorari, and conclude that the Illinois Supreme Court read the
requirements of our Fourth Amendment decisions too restrictively. Initially, however, we set forth
our reasons for not addressing the question regarding modification of the exclusionary rule framed
in our order of November 29, 1982. Ibid.
I
Our certiorari jurisdiction over decisions from state courts derives from 28 U.S.C. 1257, which
provides that "[f]inal judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in which a
decision could be had, may be reviewed by the Supreme Court as follows: . . . (3) By writ of certiorari,
. . . where any title, right, privilege or immunity is specially set up or claimed under the constitution,
treaties or statutes [462 U.S. 213, 218]   of . . . the United States." The provision derives, albeit with
important alterations, see, e. g., Act of Dec. 23, 1914, ch. 2, 38 Stat. 790; Act of June 25, 1948, 1257,
62 Stat. 929, from the Judiciary Act of 1789, 25, 1 Stat. 85.