0 valutazioniIl 0% ha trovato utile questo documento (0 voti)
[…] (Affidavit of Lawrence P. Gottesman ("Gottesman Aff. "), 9[9[ 7- 15). Indeed, there are important motions currently scheduled to be briefed and heard by the Bankruptcy Court in early November 2010. (Gottesman Aff., 9[ 13). Thus, it is critical that CRES be required to immediately terminate Midland and appoint LNR as Special Servicer of the Innkeepers Loan. (Gottesman Aff., 9[ 15). ARGUMENT The circumstances 111 which injunctive relief may be granted are set forth 111 CPLR 6301, which provides as follows: A preliminary injunction may be granted in any action where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be clone, an act in violation of the plaintiffs rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual, or in any action where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgment restraining the defendant from the commission or continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff. A temporary restraining order may be granted pending a hearing for a preliminary injunction where it appears that immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damage will 6 result unless the defendant is restrained before the hearing can be had. To obtain a preliminary injunction, the movmg party must demonstrate ( 1) a likelihood of success on the merits, (2) irreparable injury, and (3) a balancing of the equities in its favor. Aetna ins. Co. v. Capasso, 75 N.Y.2d 860, 862,552 N.Y.S.2d 918,919 (1990); Terreii v.