Sei sulla pagina 1di 27
[…] center or secure facility Placement in secure juvenile detention facility, states: A child taken into custody and taken to a crisis residential center established pursuant to RCW 74.13.032 may, if the center is unable to provide appropriate treatment, supervision, and structure to the child, be taken at department expense to another crisis residential center, the nearest regional secure crisis residential center, or a secure facility with which it is collocated under RCW 74.13.032. Placement in both locations shall not exceed five consecutive days from the point of intake as provided in RCW 13.32A.130.

Washington State Auditors Office 12

RCW 74.13.0321, Crisis residential centers Limit on reimbursement or compensation, states: No contract may provide reimbursement or compensation to a crisis residential center's secure facility for any service delivered or provided to a resident child after five consecutive days of residence. Regional and Secure CRC Boilerplate Contract, General Terms and Conditions: Compliance with Applicable Law, states in part: At all times during the term of this Contract, the Contractor shall comply with all applicable federal, state, and local laws and regulations . . . . Regional and Secure CRC