Sei sulla pagina 1di 27
[…] Although we agree with this finding and are taking action to correct the condition, we would like to note that there was no actual occurrence of the identified risk that services would not be available to at-risk youth as a result of placements that extended beyond five days. No at-risk youth were denied access to services offered by the Crisis Residential Centers.

Auditors Remarks
We appreciate the Departments actions to address this issue. We will review the status of the corrective action during our next audit.

Applicable Laws and Regulations


RCW 13.32A.130, Child admitted to secure facility Maximum hours of custody, states: A child admitted to a secure facility shall remain in the facility for at least twentyfour hours after admission but for not more than five consecutive days. If the child admitted under this section is transferred between secure and semi-secure facilities, the aggregate length of time spent in all such centers or facilities may not exceed five consecutive days per admission.