Sei sulla pagina 1di 27
[…] The sentencing order, received prior to the State Auditors finding, does not include the $612 of related audit/investigation costs. The Department is researching its options for collecting the $612 mentioned in the Recommendation section of this report.

Auditors Remarks
We thank the Department for its response and the actions taken to improve internal controls. We will review these improvements during our next audit.

Applicable Laws and Regulations


RCW 43.09.185 states: State agencies and local governments shall immediately report to the state auditors office known or suspected loss of public funds or assets or other illegal activity. RCW 43.09.330 states: If any audit of a state agency discloses malfeasance, misfeasance, or nonfeasance in office on the part of any public officer or employee, within thirty days from the receipt of his or her copy of the report, the attorney general shall institute and prosecute in the proper