Sei sulla pagina 1di 1115
[…] There are two statutes limiting the acquisition of railroad land in non-grade crossing situations. The Administrative Code provision authorizing the Department to acquire land for all transportation purposes specifically provides that real property belonging to a railroad cannot be acquired for purposes other than operating right-of-way, such as maintenance buildings and construction facilities, unless there is clear and convincing evidence that the activity cannot be conducted economically at an alternate location. In addition, Section 412 of the State Highway Law addressing the acquisition of substitute right-of-way for utilities overtaken by a highway project provides: The right-of-way of a railroad company shall not be acquired or occupied without the consent of the company owning or operating or in possession of said railroad. There are no appellate cases interpreting the consent provision of Section 412. However, similar language under the County Code has been interpreted as not being limited to operating railroad right-of-way.