Sei sulla pagina 1di 138

FPL Question Bank 1. Comments are written using the ______. A. General English Statements B.

Assembly Language Statements C. Higher Level Language Statements D .Block Of Code Ans: A 2. How will you write comment in a ` C ` Program? A. // B. // // C. /* */ D. /* Ans: C 3. Comments are written using the ______. A. General English Statements B. Assembly Language Statements C. Higher Level Language Statements D. Block Of Code Ans: A 4. A system manual contains________. A. Input requirements B. Forms, type of output required, flowcharts, control procedure C. Information about OS D .Manual of computer systems, multimedia information Ans: A 5. ________do not contains any program logic and are ignored by language processor. A. Protocols B. Loops C. Comments D. None of the above Ans: C 6. Documentation is carried out in_____ phase. A. Maintenance B. Testing , C. system requirement D. implementation Ans: D 7. Comments are _______________. A. Executable statements B. Non executable statements C. Assignment statements D. Input/output statements Ans: B

8. Documentation is any communicable material such as text, video, audio, etc., or combinations thereof) which ____. A. Explain some attributes of an object, system or procedure B. Are in books or computer readable file formats C. Describe the structure and components, or on the other hand, operation, of a system/product. D. All of above Ans: D 9. Consider the following statements: a) Indentation makes programs more readable and simpler to understand b) Indentation is compulsory while writing a program Which of the following option is correct? A. Only a) is true B. Only b) is true C. Both a) and b) are true D. Both a) and b) are false Ans: A 10. In generalized syntax, use of symbol < > means_________. A. Replace this place holder with your own value B. Greater than or less than C. Use brackets D. None of these Ans: A 11. Documentation standards use ______. A. Hungarian notations B. Comments C. Function description D. All above Ans: D 12. What does user manual provide? A. Help for developer B. Help for end user C. Help for tester D. Help for analyst Ans: B 13. Which of the following is generally used for documentation? A. Comments B. Variables C. Data types D. Functions Ans: A

14. _____ also specifies the information about the security measures for using the software. A. Program Messages B. User manual C. System manual D. comments Ans. B 15. User manual is used for_______________________________. A. Modifying the program B. Maintain a program C. To know the operational details of program D. None of above Ans: C 16. Which of the following is FALSE in C? A. Keywords can be used as variable names B. Variable names can contain a digit C. Variable names do not contain a blank space D. Capital letters can be used in variable names Ans A 17. In ` C Arithmetic instruction cannot contain_______. A. variables B. constants C. variable names on right side of = D. constants on left side of = Ans: D 18. An expression contains relational operators, assignment operators and arithmetic operators. In the absence of parentheses, they will be evaluated in which of the following order A. assignment, relational, arithmetic B. arithmetic, relational, assignment C. relational, arithmetic, assignment B. assignment, arithmetic, relational Ans: B 19. In b = 6.6 / a + 2 * n; which operation will be performed first? A.6.6 / a B. a + 2 C. 2 * n D. Depends upon compiler Ans: A 20. Which among the following is not a structured data type in C? A. Union B. Pointer C. String D. Structure Ans: B

22. Which statement s) is used to terminate the current loop immediately and transfer control to the statement immediately following that loop? A. Exit B. Break C. Both exit and break D. None of above Ans: B 23. Which of the following operator is used to write expressions in ` C ` ? , A. { } B. ) C. [ ] D. None of the above Ans: B 24. Values of data items of types int, float, char are displayed by writing ________________ in printf statement in C. A. %d, %f, %s B. %f, %d, %c C. %d, %d, %c D. %d, %f, %c Ans: D 25. Any ` C ` statement always ends with a A. , B. . C. : D. ; Ans: D 26. The general form of printf statement is A. printf "<format string>", list of variables>); B. printf "list of variables", format string); C. printf "format string, list of variables") D. printf "<format string>",<list of variables>) Ans: A 27. The if statement in ` C ` is terminated by A. { B : C. ; D. None of the above Ans: D

28. The general form of for statement in C is A. for initialize counter, test counter, increment counter B. for increment counter; initialize counter; test counter C. for test counter; increment counter; initialize counter D.for initialise counter; test counter; increment counter Ans: D 29. Difference between ` while ` and ` do-while ` A. while loop executes one or more times and do-while executes zero or more times. B. Both while loop and do-while executes one or more times C. Both while loop and do-while executes zero or more times D. while loop executes zero or more times and do-while executes one or more times Ans: D 30. The control statement that allows us to make a decision from number of choices is called _____________ A. if-else B. for C. switch C. do-while Ans: C 31. To avoid the repetition of same code we are using______. A. array B. pointer C. function D. structure Ans: C 32. Number of functions that might be called in a ` C ` program is _________ A. 5 B. 6 C. Any number of functions D. 1 Ans: C 33. Void main () { int a=12,b=12; if { a=b; printf (a and b are equal); } What will be the output of the sample code shown above? A. 12 B. run time error C. compile time error D. a and b are equal Ans: D

34. Every recursive version has an equivalent but possibly more or less complex iterative version, and vice versa: validate this statement. A. It is true sometimes B. TRUE C. FALSE D. None of above Ans: B An array is a collection of __________________________________ A. a set of values with different data types scattered throughout the memory , B. a set of values with the same data types scattered throughout the memory C. a set of values with the same data types placed next to each other in the memory D. a set of values with different data types placed next to each other in the memory Ans: C 36, Which element of the array does the expression num [4] references, where ` num ` is a name of array? A. Forth B. Third C. Fifth D. First Ans: C 37. If you dont initialize a static array, with what value the elements will be initialized? A. 0 B. an undetermined value C.-1 D. the character constant \\0 Ans: A 38. In a ` C ` expression, how is a logical ` AND ` represented? A. @@ B. || C. AND D. && Ans: D How do you include a system header file called stdio.h in a ` C ` source file? A. #include<stdio.h> B. #incl "stdio.h" C. #includefile<stdio> D. #include stdio.h Ans: A 39. 35,

40. Which one of the following variable name is NOT a valid name? A. go_cart B. go4it C. 4season D. run4 Ans: C 41. Which of the following shows the correct priority of arithmetic operators in ` C `? Priority for leftmost operator is highest and priority for the rightmost operator is lowest. Operators with equal priority are separated with the word ` or `. A. **, * or /, + or B. **, *, /, +, C. **, /, *, +, D. / or *, + or Ans: D 42. Which of the following statement transfers the control to the beginning of the loop? A. exit B. break C. continue D. None of the above Ans: C 43. A ` do-while ` loop is useful when the statements within the loop must be executed: A. Only once B. At least once C. More than once B. None of the above Ans: B 44. Assuming an unsigned integer is represented using 16 bits, the maximum value that an integer constant can have is A. 256 B. 32768 C. 65536 D. 128 Ans: C 45. A case in ` switch ` statement is terminated by ________ if control should not fall through the successive cases. A. break B. break; C. ; D. end Ans: B

46. The break statement is used to exit from? A. an if statement B. for statement C. Both from the if and for statement D. the main function Ans: C 47. The two way selection is implemented using _______ statement. A. case B. else---if C. switch D. if-------else Ans: D 48. The getch() function in ` C ` is ___________ A. user defined function B. library function C. both of above D. none of above Ans: B 49. A pointer is a ____________ A. derived data type B. user defined data type C. abstract data type D. all of the above Ans: A 50. Which of the following is correct way of declaring a float pointer A. float ptr B. float *ptr C. *float ptr D. None of the above Ans: B 51. In code shown below, which is the line that contains an error? 1. int fun int (x, y) 2. { 3. int z; 4. Return z; 5.} A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 Ans: A

52.

Which of the following statements are true for the following Pogram? #include<stdio.h> void main( ) { int x=10, y=100%9; for( i=1;i<=10;i++) if( x!=y); printf ("x=%dy=%d",x,y); } A. The printf function is called 10 times B. The program will produce the output x=10 y=1 C. The ; after if x!=y) would produce an error D. The program will not produce any output Ans: B 53. The printf statement is used to __________ A. print the message on the console B. read the data from keyboard C. to store the value in the memory D. none of the above , A , 2, V , 1 ), 54. Which of the following is not infinite loop? A. int i=1; while( 1) int i=1; while( 1){i++;} B. for (; ;); C. int True=0, false; while (True) { False=1;} C. int y, x=0; Ans: C 55. Array can be initialized, provided they are A. automatic B. external C. static D.both B & C Ans: D 56. Which of the following ` C ` statement is syntactically correct? A. for ( ); B. for (;); C. for (,); D. for (; ;) Ans: D

57. Which one of the following is not a valid character specification for C language? A. ascii B. control C. digit D. space Ans: B 58. The -------- string manipulation function appends a string to the end of another string A. stradd B. strcat C. strcmp B. strcpy Ans: B 59. In what sequence the initialization, testing and execution of the body is done in a ` do-while ` loop A. Initialization, execution of the body, testing B. Execution of the body, initialization, testing C. initialization, testing, execution of the body D. None of the above Ans: A 60. Which of the following is not an integer constant in ` C `? A. 60 B. 100 C. 45 D.1.2 Ans: D 61. a ` return ` statement is used ________ A. to return the value from a function B. to exit from the program C. to terminate the iterative loop D. all of the above Ans: A 62. The strcat () funtion is used ______ . A. to copy string B. to compare string C. to reverse the string D. None of these. Ans: D 63. An array is the _________ data type. A. Primary B. Derived C. User defined D. empty Ans: B

64. An end of a string is denoted by the ______ character. A. enter key , B. \\0 C. \\\\ D. /0 65. The syntax of the array declaration is: A. datatype nameofarray [size]; B. nameofarray [size]; C. datatype nameofarray ; D. all of above Ans: A 66. a ` continue ` statement is used _______. A. to terminate a loop B. to continue a loop C. to continue a program D. none of these Ans: B 67. If ` a is a variable defined in a ` C ` program then &a denotes the ______. A. content of a B) Address of a C) Both A and B D) none of these Ans: B 68. Which of the following loops executes at least once, though it is not satisfying the condition? A) while loop B) do--while loop C) for loop D) if-else Ans: B 69. if int x = 2945, what is the value of the expression x/100)%10? A) 5 B) 9 C) 294 D) 0.5 Ans: B 70. if int x = 2945, what is the value of the expression x/10? A) 5 B) 294 C) 294.5 D) 2 Ans: B

if int x = 2945, what is the value of the expression x%10? A) 294 B) 5 C) 294.5 D) 0.5 Ans: B 72. The keyword ` void ` in function declaration indicates _______. A) The function will return int type of value B) The function will return a default value C) A function not returning any value D) The function will return void type of value Ans: C 73. The _________ format specification is used to write a long integer variable. A) %d B) %dd C) %ld D) %lf Ans: C 74. Constants in ` C ` refer to ___________ , A) A Fixed value that do not change during the execution of the program. B) A Fixed value that can change during the execution of the program. C) A Fixed value that can change after the compilation of the program. D) A Fixed value that can change after linking the program. Ans: A 75. Which of the following function is used to send the output to the console? A scanf( ) B) getch( ) C) printf( ) D) clrscr( ) Ans: C In ` C ` a semicolon is used ____________. A) to terminate a statement B) to break a loop C) to give a comment D) none of these Ans: A 76.

71.

77. Consider the following statement in a C program. (d=a+b<c+-4); which type of error will occur when it will be compiled? (Assume all variables have been declared properly.) A) undefined symbol B) Unreachable code C) statement separated by ; D) statement missing semicolon Ans: C if a=3, b=0 and c=-4, what is the value of the expression a && b || c A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 Ans: A 79. The logical ` OR ` operator is denoted by a ___ symbol in C Program. A) && B) || C) | D) & Ans: B 80. Which one of the following is a logical operator? A) = B) && C) <> D) + Ans: B 81. A two - way selection is implemented using the ________ statement. A) if-else B) for C) switch D) nested if - - - else Ans: A A ` switch ` statement is used to make a decision _________________. A) to switch the processor to execute some other program B) between two alternatives C) amongst many alternatives D) none of these Ans: C 82. 78.

83. The ________ format specification is used to read or write a Short integer variable. A) %c B) %d C) %hd D) %f Ans: C A ` break ` statement is used _______ . A) to terminate a loop and execute the next statement B) to skip a loop and terminate the program C) to continue a loop and execute the next statement D) execute the next statement Ans: A 85. Which of the following statements determines if the contents of string1 are same as contents of string2? (Where string1 and string2 are well formed strings.). A) if (string1 == string2) B) if (string1, string2) C) if strcmp (string1,string2) ==0 ) D) if strcmp (string1, string2) < 0) Ans: C 86. The Binary expressions are formed by an _______ Combination. A) operand-operator-operand B) operator-operand C) operator-operand-operator D) operand-operator Ans: A 87. The ` sizeof ` operator tells us the size of a type or a primary expression in terms of number of _____ . A) bytes B) bits C) nibbles D) words Ans: B 88. A Postfix expression consist of the _______ . A) operands followed by the operators B) operators followed by the operands C) operands followed by the operands D) operators followed by the operators Ans: A 84.

Which one of the following is an Arithmatic operator? A) * B) || C) & D) D) None of the above Ans: A __________is a convention used for variable names in a programming language. A) IEEE standard B) Hungarian notation C) Pascal D) All of the Above Ans: B A sentinel is also called as a _______. A) Variable B) Counter C) True value D) Flag value Ans: D 92. Method which uses a list of well-defined instructions to complete a task, starting from a given initial state to end state, is called _________. A) Program B) Algorithm C) High level Language D) Flowchart Ans: B Flow chart help for _________. A) Better communication B) Efficient coding C) Program Testing D) A & B Ans: D Basic symbols of flow chart are __________ . A) Start and End B) Processing, Decision C) Input - Output D) All of above Ans: D 94, 93. 91. 90.

89.

Diamond shape in flow chart denotes ___________ . A) Start B) Decision C) End D) Input - Output task Ans: B The chart that contains only function flow and no code is called as a _______. A) Sturcture chart B) Function chart C) Flowchart D) Psudochart Ans: B Which digits is/are used in a binary number system? A) 0 and 2 B) 1 and -1 C) 0 and 1 D) 0 and 1 and 2 Ans: C 98. Which of the following shape is used for representing a Conditional Statement in a Flow chart? A) Parallelogram B) Rhombus C) Trapezoid D) Rectangle Ans: B 99. Amongst the flowchart symbols, which of the following is an Auxiliary symbol? A) Sequence B) Connector C) Decision D) Repetition Ans: B 100. ROM is the _________ . A) volatile memory B) non-volatile memory C) virtual memory D) none of the above Ans: B 97. 96.

95.

101. amongst the following symbols, which of the following is not a symbol used in a flowchart? A) Star B) Terminal Box C) Input-Output Box D) Diamond Ans: A 102. RAM stands for ____________ . A) Read only memory B) Random access memory , C) Recently Acquired Memory D) Read Ahead Memory Ans: B 103. Which of the following is not the type of the printer? A) dot matrix printer B) laser printer C) drum printer D) scanner Ans: D 104. Algorithm and Flowchart help us to___________ A) Know the memory capacity B) Identify the base of a number system C) Direct the output to a printer D) Specify the problem completely and clearly Ans: D 105. Which of the following is not the part of the computer? A) Monitor B) Hard disk C) RAM D) Printer Ans: D 106. Which of the following statement is true? 1. Every program is an algorithm. 2. Every algorithm is a program. A) Both B) only 1 C) only 2 D) Neither 1 nor 2 Ans: B

A. 108. The operations included in the instruction set of a computer are ____________. , A) Logical B) Arithmetic C) Input-Output D) All of the above Ans: D 109. In a flowchart, a Data File is represented by a ..... shape. A) Diamond B) Parallelogram C) Rectangle D) Cylinder

Ans: D 110, A good algorithm should not _____. A) Execute for a given set of initial conditions B) Produce the correct output C) Terminate after finite number of steps D) Result into ambiguous state Ans: D ________ is used to write the algorithms. A) Computer Language C B) Computer Language C++ C) Any Programming Language D) English Language Ans: D Which of the followings is a program planning tool? , A) Compiler B) Flow Charts C) Psuedo Code D) Both B and C Ans: D The main memory is also called as the _____ . A) Primary memory B) Cache memory C) Secondary memory D) Auxillary Memory Ans: A

111.

112,

113.

114.

What will be the hexadecimal equivalent of the binary number 1111 A) D B) F C) C D) E Ans: B 115. which amongst the following flowchart symbols is a ` two way ` branching symbol? A) Parellogram B) Connecter C) Diamond D) Rectangle Ans: C 116. Parallelogram is used to represent __________ in a flowchart. A) Decision B) Processing C) Termination D) Input and Output Ans: D 117. Connector in a flowchart represents _______ . , A) Arithmetic operation B) Data movement operation C) Comparison operation D) None of the above Ans: D 118. Detailed flowchart is also called as _________ . A) Macro flowchart B) Micro flowchart C) Mini flowchart D) None of the above Ans: B 119. Macro flowchart is also called as __________ . A) Less detail flowchart B) More detail flowchart C) Simple flowchart D) None of the above Ans: A

120. Sentinel value is used to ________ . A) Start a loop B) Terminate a loop C) Input value D) Output value Ans: B 121. Goto statement is used for _____. A) Conditinal jump only B) Unconditional jump only C) both conditional and unconditional jumps D) None of the above Ans: B 122. The loop condition is tested at the -----------of the ` dowhile ` construct. A) Start B) End C) Middle D) Start & End Ans: B 123. There is no symbol for expressing __________ while drawing a flowchart or writing an algorithm. A) Assertion B) Comparison C) Negation D) No Action Ans: D 124. A program design tool in which standard graphical symbols are used to represent the logical flow of data is called as a ________. A) Flowchart B) Pseudocode C) Algorithm D) Structured Chart Ans: A 125. The difference between main memory and secondary storage is that the main memory is__________ and the secondary storage is ____________. A) Temporary, permanent B) Permanent, temporary C) Slow, fast D) None of the above Ans: A

126.

Which of the following is an iterative control structure? A) Decision Making B) Sequential C) Jump D) Loop Ans: D 127. The data seen on a monitor is called as the ______ of the data. A) Soft copy B) Hard copy C) True copy D) All of the above Ans: A 128. Secondary storage is also known as ______. A) Primary Memory B) Ancillary Memory C) An Auxiliary Memory D) Read Only Memory Ans: C 129. Which of the following structures are used in computer programs A) Sequential B) Decision C) Iterative D) All of above Ans: D 130. Which of the following scenario is correct? A) flowchart->algorithm->programming language B) flowchart->programming language->algorithm C) algorithm->flow chart->programming language D) algorithm->programming language->flow chart Ans: A 131. Instructions in algorithms should be ______ . A) Precise B) Unambigious C) Precise & Unambigious D) None of above Ans: C

132. The instructions in machine language must be in streams of _______ . A) decimal digits B) ASCII code C) 0s and 1s D) UNICODE Ans: C 133. The central computer, which may be a powerful microcomputer, minicomputer or mainframe in a computer network is known as the ______ . A) Terminal B) Client C) Server D) Node Ans: C 134. The printed copy of the data is also called as the _______ . A) Softcopy B) Hardcopy C) Truecopy D) None of the above Ans: B 135. Which of the following statement does not belong to structured programming? A) While B) Do-while C) For D) goto , Ans: D 136. As compared to a flowchart, it is easier to modify the ___________of a program logic when program modifications are necessary. A) Macroflowchart B) Microflowchart C) Terminal D) Pseudocode. Ans: D 137. Algorithm halts in _____________. A) Finite time B) Infinite time C) Logarithmic time D) Exponential time Ans: A

138. What does IBM stands for? A) Indian Business machine B) International Business Machine C) Indian Business Model D) International Business Model Ans: B 139. Today ` s computers belong to _______ generation. A) Third B) Fifth C) Fourth D) Second Ans: B 140. CD-ROM is a__________. A) Semiconductor memory B) Optical memory C) Magnetic memory D) None of the above Ans: B 141. A digital system uses ___________number system. A) Binary B) Decimal C) Octal D) Hexadecimal Ans: A 142. Base of hexadecimal number system is. A) 2 B) 8 C) 10 D) 16 Ans: D 143. In which discipline s), an algorithm is used........? A) Mathematics B) Computing C) Linguistics D) All of above Ans : B 144, How many nibbles a byte contains? 2 8 4 6 Ans: A

145. The _____ flow chart symbol s) represents one way flow of control. A) Processing B) Decision C) Terminal D) All above Ans: A 146. What is an infinite loop? A) It is an endless loop B) It means multiple loops C) It is a nested loop D) It is an unclosed loop Ans: A 147. The 2s complement of 1000 is A) 111 B) 101 C) 1000 D) 1 Ans: C 148. The condition is tested at the -----------of loop in a ` while ` statement A) Start B) End C) Middle D) Any Where Ans: B 149. The normal flow of flowchart is from _________ . A) Left to Right B) Right to Left C) A & D D) Top to Bottom Ans: D 150. The arithmetic operations are carried out using ________. A) Output Device B) ALU C) Memory Device D) Timing & Control Unit Ans: B 151. variables are named area of ____________________________that is used to hold data A) memory locations B) row and column number on a monitor C) row and column number on a printer D) none of the above Ans: A

152. Base of octal number system is. A) 2 B) 8 C) 10 D) 16 Ans: B 153. Which of the following are characteristics of a good programming language? A) Safety B) Simplicity C) Performance D) All of the above Ans: D 154. Which tool shows textual design solution A) Flowchart B) Structure chart C) Pseudo code D) Algorithm Ans: C 155. Which is the smallest unit of memory? A) Byte B) Nibble C) Bit D) Word Ans: C 156. What is the octal equivalent of the decimal number 33? A) 38 B) 39 C) 40 D) 41 Ans: D 157. Finiteness property of an Algorithm is A) The number of steps in the algorithm should be finite. B) The algorithm should terminate after a finite no. of times . C) For all possible combinations of input data, the algorithm terminates after a a. finite no. of steps. D) None of above

Ans: C

158. Pseudocode consist of ......and ommits ........ A) structural conventions of programming languages; subroutines, variable declarations or language-specific syntax B) subroutines; structural conventions of programming languages C) variable declarations; language-specific syntax D) subroutines; Functions Ans: A 159. Terminal symbol in a flow chart indicates ________ . A) Decision B) End C) Process D) None of the above Ans: B 160. A set of registers is one part of______. A) Input device B) Control unit C) Output device D) Central Unit Processing Ans: D 161, Execution of two or more programs by a single CPU is known as_________. , Multiprocessing , Time sharing , Multiprogramming , None of the above , C , 2, I , 1 ), 162, Laptops are also known as __________Computers , Mainfram , Super , Notebook , Personal , C , 2, I , 1 ), 163, After counting 0, 1, 10, 11, the next binary number is ____________ , 11 , 100 , 101 , 111 , B , 2, I , 1 ), 164, --------------------- statement is used to indicate the end of a ` DO..WHILE ` construct in the pseudo code , END DO , DOEND , END , CLOSE , A , 2, I , 1 ), 165, The binary number system uses base of , 2 , 8 , 10 , 16 , A , 2, I , 1 ), 166, How many bits a byte containts ? , 2 , 8 , 4 , 6 , B , 2, I , 1 ), 167, Which of the following is not a program planning tool ? , Flowchart , Structure chart , Pseudo codes , Loop , D , 2, I , 1 ), 168, In which of the following scenario, sequence logic will not be used? , Accepting an input from the user. , Comparing two sets of data , Giving an output to the user. , Adding two numbers , B , 2, I , 1 ), 169, Common sentinel values use a ` Null ` character for indicating , The end of a null-terminated string. , The last string. , The previous of last string. , None of above , A , 2, I , 1 ), 170, If we want to choose between one of the two tasks then, -----------structure is used , IF...THENELSE , FOR , REPEAT-UNTIL , DO WHILE , A , 2, I , 1 ),

171, Actual execution of instructions in a computer takes place in , ALU , Control Unit , Storage unit , None of the above , A , 2, I , 1 ), 172, _________ lists the instructions and data held in computer s memory and registers in their raw form. , Memory Dump , Interpreter , Assembler , Macro instructions , A , 2, I , 1 ), 173, The use of mathematical logic for computer programming is also called ___________ . , Physical Programming , Logical Programming , View Programming , Computer Programming , B , 2, I , 1 ), 174, Information retrieval is faster from , Floppy disk , Magnetic tape , Hard disk , None of the above , C , 2, I , 1 ), 175, A good algorithm is not ______ . , Simple and powerful , Clear for implementation , Dependent on a particular machine , effective , C , 2, I , 1 ), 176, The basic operations performed by a computer are , Arithmetic operation , Logical operation , Input and Output , All the above , D , 2, I , 1 ), 177, Pseudo code instructions are phrases written in a _________. , machine language , assembly language , high level language , natural language , D , 2, I , 1 ), 178, A Pixel is , A computer program that draws picture , A picture stored in secondary memory , The smallest part of a picture , None of these , C , 2, I , 1 ), 179, The ________ is a program design tool that is a visual represenatation of the logic in a program. , flow chart , Sturcture chart , Program Map , Waterfall model , A , 2, I , 1 ), 180, Which device is used commonly as the standard pointing device in a Graphical User Environment , Keyboard , Mouse , Joystick , Track ball , B , 2, I , 1 ), 181, Which of the following is an input device? , Monitor , Mouse , Printer , Editor , B , 2, I , 1 ), 182, Which of the following is an output device? , Monitor , Keyboard , Touch-screen , Mouse , A , 2, I , 1 ), 183, English statements that follow a loosely defined syntax & are used to convey the design of an algorithm is called _________. , Program , Flowchart , Pseudocode , None of the above. , C , 2, I , 1 ), 184, Which technology is used in reading a Compact disk? , Mechanical , Electrical , Electro Magnetic , Optical , D , 2, I , 1 ), 185, Which of the following have the fastest access time? , Semiconductor Memories , Magnetic Disks , Magnetic Tapes , Compact Disks , A , 2, I , 1 ), 186, A flowchart is used in _____ of the software development . , Implementation phase , Testing phase , Analysis phase , Design phase , D , 2, I , 1 ), 187, Which of the following is the smallest and fastest computer? , Super computer , Quantum computer , Micro Computer , Mini Computer , B , 2, I , 1 ), 188, Any program can be written using _________ . , Selection logic , Sequence and selection logic , Iterative logic , Sequence, selection and Iterative logic , D , 2, I , 1 ),

189, Primary memory stores______________. , Input Data only , Instructions only , Output Data only , All of these , D , 2, I , 1 ), 190, Which of the following devices have a limitation that we can only read information from it but cannot erase or modify it , Floppy Disk , Hard Disk , Tape Drive , CDROM , D , 2, I , 1 ), 191, Which device is commanly used as the standard pointing device in a Graphical user enviornment ? , Keyboard , Mouse , Joystick , Track ball , B , 2, I , 1 ), 192, Which device can understand the difference between data and instructions? , Input device , Output device , Memory , Microprocessor , D , 2, I , 1 ), 193, From a __________ . we can only read the information.we can not erase or modify the information , Floppy Disk , Hard Disk , Tape Drive , CDROM , D , 2, I , 1 ), 194, What is the other name for a LAN Card? , Network Interface Card , Network Connector , Modem , Internet Card , A , 2, I , 1 ), 195, Which of the following storage devices can store maximum amount of data? , Floppy Disk , Hard Disk , Compact Disk , DVD , B , 2, I , 1 ), 196, Which of the following is the largest manufacturer of Hard Disk Drives? , IBM , Segate , Microsoft , 3M , B , 2, I , 1 ), 197, Memory is made up of_____________. , Set of wires , Set of circuits , Large number of registers , All of these , C , 2, I , 1 ), 198, Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer? , Binary , Decimal , Hexadecimal , Octal , A , 2, I , 1 ), 199, Writing a code is a part of ________ in software development life cycle. , Implementation phase , Testing phase , Analysis phase , Design phase , A , 2, I , 1 ), 200, The memory unit is a one part of___________. , Input device , Control unit , Output device , Central Processing Unit , D , 2, I , 1 ), 201, The _________ command is used to store a program within the computer. , Store command , Hold command , Save command , Load Command , C , 2, I , 1 ), 202, Charactertics of good programming are_______ . , Simplicity, natural, efficient, compactness. , Hard to understand, lengthy & uncompact. , Unstructured, unefficient & complex. , Complex, english-like,unmodular , A , 2, I , 1 ), 203, Which of the following component actually executes instructions ? , CPU , Memory , Input device , Bus , A , 2, I , 1 ), 204, What is the other name for a LAN Card? , Network Interface Card , Network Connector , MODEM , Internet Card , A , 2, I , 1 ), 205, Which of the following cables can transmit data at high speeds? , Coaxial Cable , Fibre Optic Cable , Twistedpair Cable , UTP Cable , B , 2, I , 1 ), 206, The programs stored in a ROM is known as _________. , Hardware , Software , Firmware , ROMware , C , 2, I , 1 ),

207, The octal number system includes _____________. , only the digits 0 to 7 , only the digits 0 to 8 , only the digits 0 to 9 , only the digits 0 and 1 , A , 2, I , 1 ), 208, One byte equals ___________ bits , 7 , 8 , 10 , 12 , B , 2, I , 1 ), 209, Indentation is used to format ________ . , Program source code , Object code , Executable code , All of the above , A , 2, I , 1 ), 210, Selection logic is known as _________ . , Decision logic , Sequence Logic , Iteration logic , All of the above , A , 2, I , 1 ), 211, The information in the form of data is stored in____________. , Memory data register , Memory address register , Memory access register , Memory arithmetic register , A , 2, I , 1 ), 212, Who among the following is a Personal Computer manufacturer? , CISCO , IBM , Kodak , APC , D , 2, I , 1 ), 213, Consider the following statements regarding algorithms: a) Each instruction of an algorithm should be executed in a finite time b)One or more instructions of an algorithm should not be repeated infinitely c)Any program is an algorithm , A, B, C and D are true , Only A, B and D are true , Only B, C and D are true , Only A, B and C are true , D , 2, I , 1 ), 214, Which of the following is considered as auxiliary storage device ? , Disk , RAM , ROM , Cache , A , 2, I , 1 ), 215, Which of the following type of memoy is used during execution of program instruction? , RAM , CDROM , FDD , HDD , A , 2, I , 1 ), 216, EPROM can be used for _________. , Erasing the contents of ROM , Reconstructing the contents of ROM , Erasing and reconstructing the contents of ROM , Duplicating ROM , C , 2, I , 1 ), 217, Another name for pseudo code is _______ . , Imitation code , Flowchart , Program , Algorithm , A , 2, I , 1 ), 218, In do-while loop, loop condition is checked at the __________ . , Beginning of loop , End of loop , End of program , Start of program , B , 2, I , 1 ), 219, Programs are executed on the basis of its priority in a _______________ method. , Round Robin , First-in-first-out , Priority-Based , None of these , C , 2, I , 1 ), 220, Cursor is a ____ , Pixel , Thin blinking line , Pointing device , None of these , B , 2, I , 1 ), 221, The unit KBPS is used to measure the speed of ___ , Processor , Disk drive , Printer , Tape drive , A , 2, I , 1 ), 222, Which of the following is not a valid size of a Floppy Disk? , 8" , 5 1/4" , 3 1/2" , 5 1/2" , D , 2, I , 1 ), 223, How many basic symbols are available to draw a flowchart? , 4 , 6 , 8 , 7 , B , 2, I , 1 ), 224, Which of the following is not the way to represent an algorithm? , As an executable code , As a program , As a flowchart , As a pseudocode , A , 2, I , 1 ),

225, Consider the following statements and determine which of the following is correct? a) Indentation makes programs more readable and simpler to understand b) Indentation is compulsory while writing a program , Only a) is true , Only b) is true , Both a) and b) are true , Both a) and b) are false , A , 2, I , 1 ), 226, Which of the following statement is false? , Flowchart provides graphical representation of program logic , Drawing a flowchart before writing the program is better , Pseudocode gives graphical representation of program logic , Writing pseudocode before writing the program is better , C , 2, I , 1 ), 227, Which of the following statements is correct? , Flowchart is a pictorial representation of an algorithm , Pseudocode is an analysis tool used for planning program logic , Both A and B are false , Both A and B are true , D , 2, I , 1 ), 228, A structured chart is , A statement of information processing requirements , A hierarchical partitioning of the program , A document of what has to be accomplished , All of the above , B , 2, I , 1 ), 229, Connector in flowchart is represented by , Rectangle , Diamond , Ellipse , Circle , D , 2, I , 1 ), 230, A rectangle in flowchart denotes , Start of Program , Input or output function , Arithmetic and data movement instruction , End of program , C , 2, I , 1 ), 231, In a flowchart, flow lines are used to indicate , Beginning of program , Data movement , Flow of operations , All of the above , C , 2, I , 1 ), 232, Which of the following symbol is not used while drawing flowchart? , Terminal , Input/Output , Processing , Control , D , 2, I , 1 ), 233, A system call is a method by which a program makes a request to the , I/O management , Memory management , Interrupt processing , Operating system , D , 2, I , 1 ), 234, Infinite loops can be avoided by using , Sentinel , Counter , Algorithm , Both A & B , D , 2, I , 1 ), 235, The valid symbol s) in flowchart is/are ______ , Connector , Terminal Symbol , Processing Symbol , All of above , D , 2, I , 1 ), 236, Structure charts are read in _______ direction. , left-right,top-down , topdown,left-right , down-up,left-right , top-down,right-left , B , 2, I , 1 ), 237, Functional flow of a program is shown by : , Flowchart , Pseudo code , Structure chart , Program Map , C , 2, I , 1 ), 238, The series of interrelated phases that is used to develop computer software is known as : , Program development , System development life cycle , System Analysis , System Design , B , 2, I , 1 ), 239, An algorithm is represented as __________ . , Programs , Flow charts , Pseudo Codes , All of above , D , 2, I , 1 ), 240, A diamond is used in flowcharts to represent _____ . , Arithmetic & data movement instructions , Input , Output , Decision , D , 2, I , 1 ), 241, The________is a program design tool that visually represents the solution logic. , Flowchart , Program map , Pseudo code , Structure chart , A , 2, I , 1 ),

242, The term algorithm refers to , step by step description of how to arrive at the solution of problem. , it is a kind of flow chart. , it is a set of instructions in specified sequence. , All of the above. , A , 2, I , 1 ), 243, Pseudocode is used to , Run a program , Compile a program , Plan program logic using natural language , Debug a program , C , 2, I , 1 ), 244, Any program can be written using _____________________________ structures. , Sequence logic, Merge logic, Insertion logic , Sequence logic, Selection logic, Iteration logic , Sequence logic, Branch logic, Iteration logic , None of the above , B , 2, I , 1 ), 245, A file has to be created in the hard disk. Which one of the following parts of an operating system is useful in this context , Processor management , Memory management , Secondary memory management , Process scheduler , C , 2, I , 1 ), 246, Algorithm can be represented in following ways except , as a program , as a flowchart , as a process , as a pseudocode , C , 2, I , 1 ), 247, Rectangle can be used for representing , decision , processing , inputoutput , none of these , B , 2, I , 1 ), 248, Which one of the following is the disadvantage of a flowchart? , Efficient coding , Systematic Debugging , Better Communication , None of these , D , 2, I , 1 ), 249, The algorithm can not be represented as , a flowchart , a program , a process , a pseudocode , C , 2, I , 1 ), 250, Printouts of contents of main memory and registers are taken in __________________ , Debugging , Memory dump , Hand simulation of program code , Putting print statement in program code , B , 2, I , 1 ), 251, Iteration logic is used to execute instructions , Depending upon some condition to choose one of the path , One after another , Several times depending upon some condition , None of the above , C , 2, I , 1 ), 252, A decision symbol can be used for , A two way branch decision , A three way branch decision , Multiple way branch decision , All of the above , D , 2, I , 1 ), 253, When a key is pressed on the keyboard, which standard is used for converting the keystroke into the corresponding bits , ANSI , ASCII , EBCDIC , ISO , B , 2, I , 1 ), 254, Central processing unit consist of , Input and output unit , Control unit and arithmetic and logic unit , Storage unit , None of the above , B , 2, I , 1 ), 255, CPU is acronym for , Computer program unit , Central processing unit , Central programming unit , None of the above , B , 2, I , 1 ), 256, The basic operations performed by a computer are , Arithmetic operation , Logical operation , Storage and relative , All the above , D , 2, I , 1 ), 257, The memory location address are limited to a range of values from________ , 00000 to 9ffff 16) , 00001 to 9ffff 16) , 00010 to 9ffff 16) , 10000 to 9ffff 16) , A , 2, I , 1 ), 258, DOWHILE and REPEAT.UNTIL structure are called , Sequential logic structures , Decision logic structures , Iterative logic structures , None of the above , C , 2, I , 1 ),

259, IFTHENELSE or CASE structure are called , Selection logic structures , Sequence logic structures , Iteration logic structures , Program logic structures , A , 2, I , 1 ), 260, Loops in a program are written using ____________________________ , Selecton logic , Iteration logic , Sequence logic , None of the above , b , 2, I , 1 ), 261, Which out of the following is not a type of operation performed by a computer? , Arithmatic , Logical , Emotional , Mathematical , C , 2, I , 1 ), 262, Result of logical operation is ________ . , Boolean , Integer , Character , String , A , 2, I , 1 ), 263, CISCO manufactures , Software , Processors , Cables , Network equipments , D , 2, I , 1 ), 264, The earliest calculating device is , Abacus , Clock , Difference Engine , None of these , A , 2, I , 1 ), 265, Which of the following logic is used to produce loops in progarmme logic? , sequence logic , selection logic , iteration logic , none of them , C , 2, I , 1 ), 266, The first mechanical computer designed by Charles Babbage was called , Abacus , Processor , Calculator , Analytical Engine , D , 2, I , 1 ), 267, What will be the subtraction of following binary numbers 1111) - 1100) , 100 , 11 , 101 , 10 , B , 2, I , 1 ), 268, Which of the following steps are used for software development? 1) analyzing problems 2)coding 3)testing, debugging, documentataion 4)implementation , 1,2,3 , 1,2,4 , 2,3,4 , all , D , 2, I , 1 ), 269, In computer terminology, information means , Raw Data , Useful Data , Alphanumeric Data , Program , B , 2, I , 1 ), 270, Flowlines are used for _______ . , connecting from one page to another page , input-output , Decision logic , Indicate flow of program , D , 2, I , 1 ), 271, The size of the commonly used Floppy disk is ____ . , 4.5" , 3.5" , 3.25" , 5.5" , B , 2, I , 1 ), 272, What is the first phase of Program Development Life Cycle? , Design , Testing , Coding , Analysis , D , 2, I , 1 ), 273, Which language gives instructions that are executed by a computer? , symbolic , High-level , Machine , Middle-level , C , 2, I , 1 ), 274, The Processor executes the instruction from the __________ . , RAM , Pen Drive , CDROM , HARD DRIVE , A , 2, I , 1 ), 275, What will be the addition of the binary numbers 1111) + 1100) , 11011 , 10011 , 110110 , 10111 , A , 2, I , 1 ), 276, what is an hungarian notation? , Notation for writing Loops , Notation for Manipulating Pointers , Notation for writing Variable Names , Flowchart Notation , C , 2, I , 1 ), 277, Each step in an algorithm should be performed in a ______ time. , Finite , Infinite , short , Long. , A , 2, I , 1 ), 278, IC stands for______ , Internal Combustion , Integrated Circuits , Internal Circuits , Integrated Class , B , 2, I , 1 ),

279, What will be the BCD equivalent of the decimal number 12? , 0001 0010 , 0010 0001 , 0010 1000 , 1000 0100 , A , 2, I , 1 ), 280, The place where programs & data are stored temporarily during processing is , main memory , secondary memory , hard disk , CD-Rom , A , 2, I , 1 ), 281, Which one of the following is a storage device ? , Store Room , Printer , CPU , Pen Drive , D , 2, I , 1 ), 282, Find the odd man , CDROM , ROM , EPROM , PROM , A , 2, I , 1 ), 283, Which of the following unit is used with computer systems? , Gigabyte , Kilobyte , Megabyte , All the above , D , 2, I , 1 ), 284, Where does a computer adds and compares data? , Floopy Disk , CD Rom , ALU , Hard Disk , C , 2, I , 1 ), 285, What will be the binary equivalent of Hexadecimal number 8? , 10 , 1000 , 1110 , 110 , B , 2, I , 1 ), 286, What of the following unit is not used to count the speed of a printer? , Characters Per Second , Dot Per Inches , Page Per Minute , All of the above , B , 2, I , 1 ), 287, How many bits are used by a number system that is usually followed in a 32-bit computer? , 2 , 10 , 16 , 32 , A , 2, I , 1 ), 288, What is PDLC? , Product development life cycle , Plan development life cycle , Project development life cycle , Program development life cycle , D , 2, I , 1 ), 289, Which of the following is not used as a logic structure while writing ` C ` programs? , sequence logic , process logic , selection logic , iteration logic , B , 2, I , 1 ), 290, Which of the following statement is false? , All programs should have atleast one statement , You should not put more than one statement on the same line , Every variable in your program should have a comment describing its use. , All of the above , C , 2, I , 1 ), 291, Which of the following manufacturer does not manufacture printers? , Canon , Epson , Nicon , HP , C , 2, I , 1 ), 292, Which device is used as the standard Input device in a Textual User Interface? , Keyboard , Mouse , Joystick , Track ball , A , 2, I , 1 ), 293, A computer program consists of the ______ . , a flowchart , an algorithm , algorithm written using some programming language , both an algorithm and a flowchart , C , 2, I , 1 ), 294, What will be the decimal equivalent of the binary number 10000 , 32 , 16 , 8 , 24 , B , 2, I , 1 ), 295, What is the result of design phase in PDLC? , Algorithm & flowchart , Program , Algorithm only , Flowchart only , A , 2, I , 1 ), 296, SCSI is a term related to , Storage devices , Network Data Transfer , Keystroke Rate , Picture resolution , A , 2, I , 1 ), 297, ALU is called the ________of a computer. , Heart , Master Dispatcher , Primary Memory , All , A , 2, I , 1 ),

298, What are the typical components of CPU? , Monitor , Printer , ALU and CU , Keyboard , C , 2, I , 1 ); INSERT INTO `question_master` `id`, `question`, `opt1`, `opt2`, `opt3`, `opt4`, `answer`, `marks`, `unitno`, `status`) VALUES 299, Which of the following statement is correct? , Mouse is an output device , Primary memory in a computer is called as RAM , Static RAM is slower than dynamic RAM , Instruction is nothing but a set of programming statements , B , 2, I , 1 ), 300, _______ gives a computer its unique address across the network. , System Address , SYSID , Process ID , IP Address , D , 2, I , 1 ), 301, The default flow of control, particularly in imperative programming is , Parallel , Sequential , Random , None of the above , B , 2, I , 1 ), 302, Which of the following consortium looks for the standard representation of data on the Internet ? , ISOC , W3C , IEEE , IETE , B , 2, I , 1 ), 303, The most important aspect of program coding is , Readability , Usability , Productivity , All of the above , D , 2, I , 1 ), 304, Which of the following is not a characteristic of a good programming language? , Simplicity , Naturalness , Locality , Complexity , C , 2, I , 1 ), 305, Which of the following is not just an output device? , Plotter , Printer , Flat Screen , Touch Screen , D , 2, I , 1 ), 306, Which of the following statement is not appropriate? , Indentation improves the performance of the program. , Indentation is needed to make the program more readable. , Indentation helps the program to distinguish control statements. , Indentation makes the program easy to debug. , A , 2, I , 1 ), 307, Who is responsible for managing a software used by an end user? , System Administrator , Developer , Debugger , Network Administrator. , A , 2, I , 1 ), 308, In flowcharts, ellipse is used for denoting _______ . , Start only , Stop only , Both Start and End , None of these , C , 2, I , 1 ), 309, A powerful multiuser compute rthat is capable of supporting hundreds or thousands of users simultaneously is called , workstation , minicomputer , mainframe , super computer , C , 2, I , 1 ), 310, Ideally, the Latest version of the software should support? , Previous version , Only new version , All previous versions , None of above , C , 2, I , 1 ), 311, The ______symbol is used to indicate the beginning, ending, and pauses in the program logic flow. , Flowlines , Processing , Input/Output , Terminal. , D , 2, I , 1 ), 312, Which of the following device s) is/are input device s) ? , Monitor , Touchscreen , Memory , None of the above , B , 2, I , 1 ), 313, Arithmetic operations are ______ type of operation. , Input , Output , Processing , Decision Making , C , 2, I , 1 ), 314, Arithmetic logic unit ALU) is used for _____ . , To generate Timing signals , To generate control signals , To carry out calculations , All of the above , C , 2, I , 1 ),

315, A system where in the logical address of an instruction or data word is likely to be different from physical address is , Virtual memory system , Paging system , Non contiguous memory allocation system , Contiguous memory allocation system , A , 2, I , 1 ), 316, 1.Get hours worked 2. Get pay rate 3. if hours worked <= 40 then 3.1 gross pay = pay rate times hours worked 4. else 4.1 gross pay = pay rate times 40 plus 1.5 times pay rate times hours worked minus 40) 5.Stop<B , Program , Flow chart , Pseudo code , None of the above , C , 2, I , 1 ), 317, _____________ is the father of modern digital computers. , Charles Babbage , Baron Gottfried , Blaise Pascal , none , A , 2, I , 1 ), 318, Program planning enables a programmer to _______ . , write program instruction in correct sequence , ensure that program instructions are appropriate for the problem , Both A and B are Ture , None of these , C , 2, I , 1 ), 319, Which hardware was used by first generation computers? , Vaccum tubes , Transistors , VLSI , IC s , A , 2, I , 1 ), 320, Which of the following statement cannot change the flow direction of program? , Function Call , Null statement , for statement , goto statement , B , 2, I , 1 ), 321, To write the correct and effective program we must first _________ , Draw a flowchart , Plan its logic , Write the pseudocode , All of the above , D , 2, I , 1 ), 322, Which of the following statement s) is/are correct? I] An algorithm consists of series of steps to be performed to solve a problem. II] To a given problem there may be more than one algorithm. , I is correct. , II is correct. , I & II are correct , I & II wrong. , C , 2, I , 1 ), 323, A _________ environment provides a seamless integration of computing functions between a server and one or more clients. , Client\\server , Real time , Time-sharing , Distributed computing , A , 2, I , 1 ), 324, Base of decimal number system is _________ , 2 , 8 , 10 , 16 , C , 2, I , 1 ), 325, Base of binary number system is ______. , 2 , 8 , 10 , 16 , A , 2, I , 1 ), 326, Pseudocode is also called as the_____________. , Program Design Language PDL) , Microflowchart , imitation , Decision. , A , 2, I , 1 ), 327, The sentinel value used should be _______ . , always zero , always negative integer , always positive integer , value which don t occur in that block , D , 2, I , 1 ), 328, What is the binary equivalent of decimal number 27? , 11101 , 10111 , 11011 , 11110 , C , 2, I , 1 ), 329, In structure charts modules are described as ______ . , circle , triangle , rectangle , ellipse , C , 2, I , 1 ), 330, Software design plays important role in? , Developing software , Delivering software , Denying software , All of above , A , 2, I , 1 ), 331, What are hungarian notations? , Writing loops , Manipulating pointers , To write variable name , Flowchart notations , C , 2, I , 1 ),

332, Pseudocode emphasize on the ___________ aspect of a program. , Development , Coding , design , debugging. , C , 2, I , 1 ), 333, The simillirity between structure charts and flow charts is _______ . , both of them use top-down approch , both of them use bottom-up approch , both of them provide pictorial view. , none of them hide specific langauge syntax , C , 2, I , 1 ), 334, In which of the following scenario, the sequence logic will not be used? , A. Accepting an input from the user. , B. Comparing two sets of data. , C. Giving an output to the user. , D. Adding two numbers. , A 335, RAM random ascess memory) is _________memory. , Not volatile , volatile , Write only , All of above , B , 2, I , 1 ), 336, Modern computers use _____ , LSI / VLSI chips , Vaccum Tubes , SSI Chips , MSI Chips , A , 2, I , 1 ), 337, Primary storage is________ as compared to secondary storage. , Slow and inexpensive , Fast and inexpensive , Fast but expensive , Slow and expensive , C , 2, I , 1 ), 338, A translator program that translates an assembly code into machin code is known as------- , Compiler , Assembler , Interpreter , Loader , B , 2, II , 1 ), 339, Which of the following statements are related to the machine language? , Difficult to learn , First-generation language , Machine-dependent , All of the above , D , 2, II , 1 ), 340, FORTRAN is a ...... , General Purpose and Procedural Language , Imperative programming language , Both a and b , None of above , C , 2, II , 1 ), 341, An assembly language consist of ______ instructions. , Mnemonics , Opcodes , Operands , Fields , A , 2, II , 1 ), 342, Which of the following language does not allow a programmer to substitute name or symbol for numbers. , ASSEMBLY-level , Machine-level , HIGH LEVEL , 4GL , B , 2, II , 1 ), 343, The software tool that is used for linking modules together is called________. , Editor , Linker , Compiler , Debugger , B , 2, II , 1 ), 344, A component of a computer that locates a given program or application from the offline storage, loads it into the main memory and facilitates its execution is called __________. , A. Interpreter , B. Compiler , C. Linker , D. Loader , D 345, ` C ` is a _________ . , High level language , Low level language , Machine language , Binary language , A , 2, II , 1 ),

346, _______ is a case sensitive language. , C++ , PASCAL , BASIC , None of the above , A , 2, II , 1 ), 347, Operating system is used to , Switch the processor between processes , Decide the way parameters must be passed from one function to another , Allocate memory to program variables during execution , Optimize code generated by a compiler , A , 2, II , 1 ), 348, Pascal is a structured programming language, meaning that the flow of control is structured into standard statements, except a ..... statement . , if....then ....else , for....do.... , repeat.....until... , go to , D , 2, II , 1 ), 349, Which of the following is not related to machine language? , opcode , data movement operations , instruction set , none of these , D , 2, II , 1 ), 350, Which of the following is not case sensitive language? , C , JAVA , C++ , none of these , D , 2, II , 1 ), 351, RPG is acronym used for , Remote Program Generator , Recursive Program Generator , Report Program Generator , Recurrent Program Generator , C , 2, II , 1 ), 352, In which of the following language the opcodes are used? , assembly language , machine language , high-level language , none of these , B , 2, II , 1 ), 353, In which of the following language a program can be written using symbolic names? , assembly language , high-level language , machine language , all the above , A , 2, II , 1 ), 354, The structured programming languages are also known as ______ languages. , Object oriented , Procedure oriented , Modular programming , All the above , C , 2, II , 1 ), 355, The Language made of streams of 0 ` s & 1 ` s is called as a ___________. , Symbolic language , High level Language , machine Language , Algorithm , C , 2, II , 1 ), 356, Which of the following statements is correct? , C++ language is superset of C language , Source code written in C language can be compiled by C++ compiler , C++ is object-oriented programming language , All of the above , D , 2, II , 1 ), 357, Each line of _____________ program consists of four columns known as fields , Machine language , Assembly language , Scripting Language , Pascal , B , 2, II , 1 ), 358, Which of the following is a high-level language? , BASIC , PASCAL , FORTRAN , All of the above , D , 2, II , 1 ), 359, PASCAL is a , Low level language , Machine level language , High Level language , Object oriented language , C , 2, II , 1 ), 360, What is the correct file extention for a C++ program? , A. C++ , B. C+ , C. CPP , D. .CCP , C

361, Fortran is , General purpose , Procedural , Imperative programming , All of above , D , 2, II , 1 ), 362, Line editor and ______________are the types of editor , Function editor , Module editor , Screen editor , None of these , C , 2, II , 1 ), 363, ______________ loads a given program from a disk , Linker , Compiler , Interpreter , Loader , D , 2, II , 1 ), 364, ____________ translates whole program written in high language to a machine language , A. Compiler , B. Interpreter , C. Linker , D. Loader , A 365, The language that the computer can understand and execute is called , Lowlevel machine language , High-level language , Assembly Language , None of the above , A , 2, II , 1 ), 366, Which of the following factors should be considered while selecting a programming language for application development? , Nature of application , Ease of learning the language , Familarity with the language , All A,B,C , D , 2, II , 1 ), 367, Interpreter is used to convert , Low level to Machine level , High level to Machine level , Assembly to low level , None of these , B , 2, II , 1 ), 368, Which of the following languages is effective for mathematical calculations , Fortran , C , PASCAL , All of the above , D , 2, II , 1 ), 369, _____ governs the sequencing of control through program , Control structure , Control program , Control time , All of the above , A , 2, II , 1 ), 370, Instructions are encoded as number is a feature of ______ . , Assembly language , High level language , Machine language , C language , C , 2, II , 1 ), 371, A complier reads the entire program & converts it in to a______ . , Machine code , C code , C++ code , High level , A , 2, II , 1 ), 372, Which of the following statement s) is/are correct? , Linker is a program that takes one or more object files generated by a compiler and assembles them into a single executable program , Linker is a program that takes one or more source program files and assembles them into a single executable program , Linker is a program that translates a high-level language program into its equivalent object code , None of the above , A , 2, II , 1 ), 373, Which of the Following is not a Translator program? , A. Assembler , B. Compiler , C. Interpreter , D. Linker , D ,

374, A Linker , combines different modules of the programme , allows user to write a programme , finds out errors , is used to debug a programme , A , 2, II , 1 ), 375, ` C ` can be used on __________platform s). , MS-DOS operating system , Linux operating system , Windows operating system , All the above , D , 2, II , 1 ), 376, Where was ` C ` invented? , ed bull in UK , At & T Bell Laboratory In USA , Gates asso. Japan , Sierra Calforina , B , 2, II , 1 ), 377, Which of the following is an assembly language instruction? , 1.00011E+15 , ADD AX, 14 , X = X + Y , SET! X Y) , B , 2, II , 1 ), 378, Consider the following statements: i)Compilers and Interpreters are used to find errors ii)Compilers are faster when compared to the interpreters Which of the following statement is correct? , Both the statements are correct , Only first statement is correct , Only Second statement is correct , Both the statements are wrong , A , 2, II , 1 ), 379, Which of the following language is easy to debug ? , assembly language , machine language , all high-level languages , all the above , C , 2, II , 1 ), 380, Which of the following saves the generated object code ? , Interpreter , Linker , Compiler , Loader , C , 2, II , 1 ), 381, Advantage s) of interpreters over compliers are _________. , they are less complex programs than compliers , they need less memory space for execution than compliers , syntax error in a program statement is detected during processing of that statement , all of them , D , 2, II , 1 ), 382, A source program is , a program written in a machine language , a program to be translated into machine language , a machine language translation of a program , None of these , B , 2, II , 1 ), 383, FORTRAN stands for- , Foreign translater , Formula Transmission , Formula Translator , Formula Transaction , C , 2, II , 1 ), 384, Which one of the following is an example of machine language? , ADD r1,r2 , 10010111 , y-y+2 , printf "Welcome"); , B , 2, II , 1 ), 385, Assembly languages are High Level anguages , The statement is correct , The statement is wrong , The statement is partially correct , None of above , B , 2, II , 1 ), 386, Which of the following statements is correct? , A compiler reports logical errors in a program , A compiler reports syntax errors in a program , A compiler reports both logical and syntax errors in a program , A compiler neither reports logical errors nor reports syntax errors in a program , B , 2, II , 1 ), 387, Which files are linked by a Linker? , Source Files , Object Files , Executable Files , Text Files , B , 2, II , 1 ), 388, Which of the following is a business oriented language? , FORTRAN , PASCAL , C , COBOL , D , 2, II , 1 ), 389, Which of the following is a low level language? , C , LISP , Machin Level Lanaguage , JAVA , C , 2, II , 1 ), 390, Which of the following language is best suited for system-level programming? , BASIC , C , LISP , JAVA , B , 2, II , 1 ),

391, Which of the following sequence is correct? , source code - compiler - object code - linker - executable code , source code - linker - object code - compiler executable code , object code - compiler - source code - linker - executable code , object code - linker - source code - compiler - executable code , A , 2, II , 1 ), 392, Which of the following sequence is correct? , Link - Compile - Edit - Execute , Edit - Compile - Link - Execute , Execute - Compile - Edit - Link , Edit - Link Compile - Execute , B , 2, II , 1 ), 393, The computer software has been classified into two categories. They are _______. , Hardware & Software , Input & Output , System Software & Application software , Linker & Loader , C , 2, II , 1 ), 394, A ` C ` program is portable means it _______________. , Can run on any machine , can write on any machine , can read from as well as write to any machine , All of the above , A , 2, II , 1 ), 395, Which programming language is machine independent? , Machine level language , Assembly level language , High level language , Both A and B , C , 2, II , 1 ), 396, A program that aids in effective execution of user programs is called , Application program , System program , Both System and Application program , Neither System nor Application program , B , 2, II , 1 ), 397, _____________ instruct the assembler to perform certain actions during the assembly of programs , Assembler directives , Compiler directives , Declarative statements , Imperative statements , A , 2, II , 1 ), 398, ______ is an example of a High Level language. , C ++. , Assembly language. , Java. , Both A and C , D , 2, II , 1 ), 399, Low level languages are ______ . , Machine level language , Assembly level language , High level language , Both A and B , D , 2, II , 1 ), 400, _______________ language is understood by a computer without using translation. as ------ , assembly laguage , symbolic language , machin language , higher level language , C , 2, II , 1 ), 401, Application software can be for , Operating system , Translator , General-purpose application & Application specific solutions , All of the above , C , 2, II , 1 ), 402, Which of the following is the easiest language to learn and use to write programs? , high level language , machine level language , assembly level language , middle level language , A , 2, II , 1 ), 403, Which of the following language is predecessor to C Programming Language? , A , B , C++ , BCPL , B , 2, II , 1 ), 404, All computer languages can be broadly classified into following categories except , High level language , Middle level language , Assembly language , Machine level language , B , 2, II , 1 ), 405, What is the name of the latest Server Operating System developed by Microsoft? , Windows NT , Windows 2000 , Windows XP , Windows 2003 , D , 2, II , 1 ), 406, What is the name of the software that allows us to view web pages ? , Browser , Mail Client , FTP Client , Messenger , A , 2, II , 1 ),

407, Macromedia is a name of a company related with development of______ products. , Hardware , Software , Periperals , Services , B , 2, II , 1 ), 408, The only language understood by any computer is : , Machine Language , Binary Language , C , Assembly Language , A , 2, II , 1 ), 409, Limitation s) of assembly language is/are , It is machine dependent , Machine level coding is required , None , Both A and B. , D , 2, II , 1 ), 410, Limitations of Assembly Language ______. , It is m/c dependent , Machine level coding is required , None , A and B. , D , 2, II , 1 ), 411, Java Compiler produces , Byte code , Object Code , Binary Code , Hash Code , A , 2, II , 1 ), 412, Java Language is , Low level language , Machine level language , Procedure Oriented language , Object oriented language , D , 2, II , 1 ), 413, The long form of the word "GUI" is ______ . , General User Interface , Group Users of Internet , Graphical User Interface , Get Use and Iterate , C , 2, II , 1 ), 414, This is a multi-platform language that is especially useful in networking , FORTRAN , PERL , JAVA , ADA , C , 2, II , 1 ), 415, Which of the following is not a procedural language? , C , PASCAL , FORTRAN , LISP , D , 2, II , 1 ), 416, Low level language uses_________ , English words , Mnemonic Codes , Limited Grammer , Mathematical Symbols , B , 2, II , 1 ), 417, Which of the following Language is most suited for a procedure oriented program? , C , Assembly , Machine , None of the above , A , 2, II , 1 ), 418, A COBOL program is saved with a ______ file extension . , .cab , .cbl , .cpp , .cob , D , 2, II , 1 ), 419, C++ is a ________. , Procedural Language , Object Oriented Language , Assembly Language , None of above , B , 2, II , 1 ), 420, A Compiler is the _______ . , name given to computer operator , part of digital machine to store information , translator for translating a source code into the object code , part of arithmatic logic unit , C , 2, II , 1 ), 421, Which of the following programming language is used for solving scientific & engineering problems? , COBOL , C , SNOBOL , LISP , B , 2, II , 1 ), 422, All computers execute_________ , BASIC program , COBOL program , Machine Language program , FORTRAN program , C , 2, II , 1 ), 423, Who invernted C++? , Dennis Ritchie , Stroustrup , Charles Babbage , John Macarty , B , 2, II , 1 ), 424, Which of the following language is Object Oriented Laguage? , C , C++ , LISP , COBOL , B , 2, II , 1 ), 425, FORTRAN is , High level language , Assebmly language , Machine level language , none of these , A , 2, II , 1 ), 426, CPU can execute ____ instructions , ASSEMBLY level , Machine level , C SOURCE level , INTERMIDIATE , B , 2, II , 1 ),

427, Which of the following translate and execute the given program statement-bystatement? , compiler , assembler , interpreater , linker , C , 2, II , 1 ), 428, Mnemonics are used in ________ , Assembly language program , C++ program , Java program , C# program , A , 2, II , 1 ), 429, ______________ programming deals with solving problems by identifiying the real world objects of the problem and the processing requirement of those objects and creating their simulations, processes and communications. , Procedure Oriented , Object Oriented , Functional programming , Logic programming , B , 2, II , 1 ), 430, ______________ programs are composed of blocks,in which each block of statements starts with Begin and ends with End statements. , BASIC , C , PASCAL , FORTRAN , C , 2, II , 1 ), 431, ____________ is designed for Bussiness Data Proccessing applications. , BASIC , COBOL , FORTRAN , C language , B , 2, II , 1 ), 432, Which of the following is not a High Level language? , C , Assembly , C++ , FORTRAN , B , 2, II , 1 ), 433, Capability to concurrently work on more than one task is called _______ . , multipaging , multitasking , demand paging , none of above , B , 2, II , 1 ), 434, Consider the following statements: a)Programming languages, like spoken languages, are means of communicating ideas b)Programming languages are intermediate between machine and programmer c)Language translators translate programs into machine , Only B is true , Only B and C are true , All are true , None is true , C , 2, II , 1 ), 435, Which of the following is an object oriented language? , FORTRAN , COBOL , C++ , PASCAL , C , 2, II , 1 ), 436, While translating a program ______ . , An interpreter translates each statement only once, but a compiler translates each statement every time that statement is executed , A compiler translates each statement only once, but a interpreter translates each statement every time that statement is executed , Both compiler and interpreter translate each statement only once , Both compiler and interpreter translate each statement every time that statement is executed , B , 2, II , 1 ), 437, A source program is __________ , a program written in a machine language , a program to be translated into machine language , a machine language translation of a program , None of these , B , 2, II , 1 ), 438, The operating system provides a service for _________. , Language Translation , File and Database Access , Language Interpretation , None of the above , B , 2, II , 1 ), 439, Java is a ____. , Low-level language , High level language , Middle level language , Machine language , B , 2, II , 1 ), 440, Which of the following is an application software? , Tally , Autocad , MS-Office , all of the above , D , 2, II , 1 ), 441, ` C ` is _______________________ language , Procedural , Assembly , Machine , Object-oriented , A , 2, II , 1 ),

442, Which of the following language s) is/are difficult to modify? , Machine-level , Assembly-level , Low-level , High-level , A , 2, II , 1 ), 443, The Language that uses symbols and mnemonics to represent the various machine language instructions is called as __________. , Spoken Language , Machine-level Language , Assembly Language , Pseudocode , C , 2, II , 1 ), 444, A software utility that helps us to write, change and save programs is known as a _______. , Editor , Loader , Linker , Compiler , A , 2, II , 1 ), 445, Reading the program from the disk into memory is the function of _____________. , Interpreter , Loader , Editor , Tester , B , 2, II , 1 ), 446, A program is written in a high level language. Which of the following system program s) is/are required to generate instructions understood by the computer and execute it? , Linker , Compiler and Assembler , Loader , All of the above , D , 2, II , 1 ), 447, The computer language that most closely resembles machine language is? , Assembly Language , COBOL , FORTRAN , High-level , A , 2, II , 1 ), 448, LISP stands for__________ , List Program , List Processing , List Processor , List Project , B , 2, II , 1 ), 449, Which of the following is an open source operating system? , DOS , WINDOWS , LINUX , DOS, WINDOWS and LINUX , C , 2, II , 1 ), 450, COBOL is a ________ . , Common business oriented language , Unstructured language , Structured language , Object-oriented language , A , 2, II , 1 ), 451, Types of programming languages are ________ . , machine language, assembly language, high level language , machine language, natural language, assembly language , machine language, natural language, English , All of the above , A , 2, II , 1 ), 452, Which among the following is a non-structured programming language ? , Pascal , C language , FORTRAN , All of the above , C , 2, II , 1 ), 453, GUI is an acronym for ____________. , General urgent interface , Grand utility interface , Graphical user interface , Gaphic Utility Interface , C , 2, II , 1 ), 454, The tool used by a programmer to convert a source program into a machine language e is called a _______ . , compiler , linker , language translator , text editor , A , 2, II , 1 ), 455, The ___________ contains the programmer ` s original program code. , Destination file , Executable file , Object file , Source file , D , 2, II , 1 ), 456, Syntax error will be detected by.. , Loader , Linker , Editor , Compiler , D , 2, II , 1 ), 457, PL/I stand for_________. , programming language one , processing language one , promting language one , none of these , A , 2, II , 1 ), 458, Which of the following is not an application software? , Mouse driver , Microsoft Office , Oracle , Notepad , A , 2, II , 1 ),

459, Computer software includes , Application programs , System programs , Only Application programs , Both Application and System Programs , D , 2, II , 1 ), 460, Assembly Language program is translated into machine code using _______________ , Interpreter , Linker , Editor , Assembler , D , 2, II , 1 ), 461, A--------------is also called as subprogram, subroutine, procedure , Functions , Loops , Control Structure , Variables , A , 2, II , 1 ), 462, Linkers are used__________ , To link library header files with programs , To find syntax errors in the program , To convert the source program to object code , All of these , A , 2, II , 1 ), 463, C programs are converted into machine language with the help of , An Editor , A Compiler , An Operating System , An interpreter , B , 2, II , 1 ), 464, A Compiler is ____ , A combination of computer hardware and software , A program which translates program written in a high-level language to some other highlevel language , A program which translates program written in a high-level language to a machine level language , None of these , C , 2, II , 1 ), 465, The ____is system software used to translate source program into object program. , editor , Compiler , Linker , Interpreter , B , 2, II , 1 ), 466, Who invented the C Language? , Dennis Ritchie , Brian Kernighan and Dennis Ritchie , Newton , Enstin , A , 2, II , 1 ), 467, A----- is a program written in such way that it can be brought into use by other programs. , Main program , Subprogram , GUI , None of the above , B , 2, II , 1 ), 468, which command is used to save a word file , ctrl+s , alt+s , shift+s , none of above , A , 2, II , 1 ), 469, Which of the following is/are System Software? , MS WORD , MS WINDOWS , MS EXCEL , MS ACCESS , B , 2, II , 1 ), 470, Which of the following is not a high level language? , PL/I , COBOL , LISP , 8086 Assembly language program , D , 2, II , 1 ), 471, Operating system is__________. , A. A collection of hardware components , B. A collection of programs to manage system resources , C. A collection of input-output devices , D. None of the above , B 472, A. B. C. D. A Computer Software __________________________________________ , enhances the capabilities of the hardware machine , increases the speed of central processing unit , Both of the above , Nome of the above ,

473, Which of the following is not a computer language , Assembly language , Binary language , High Level laguage , Natural language , D , 2, II , 1 ), 474, The tool used by a programmer to convert source program to machine language code is called ________________________________ , Compiler , Language translator , Linker , Preprocessor , B , 2, II , 1 ), 475, Operating system_______________. , Manages system resources , Provides a layered, user-friendly interface. , Enables a programmer to draw a flowchart , A and B , D , 2, II , 1 ), 476, The software used to create programs is called _________ , Assembler , Compiler , Editor , Linker , C , 2, II , 1 ), 477, Which of the following is not an operating system? , Linux , Java Virtual Machine , Windows , UNIX , B , 2, II , 1 ), 478, The process of improving programmer efficiency & changing his/her focus from the computer details, to the problem being solved led to the development of a _____________. , High level language , Symbolic Language , Machine Language , none of the above. , A , 2, II , 1 ), 479, Which of the following is an example of an application software? , Language translator , Operating system , Database management system , Editor , C , 2, II , 1 ), 480, An Object module is linked to the standard functions necessary for running the program. This task is carried out by a ____ , Assembler , Compiler , Editor , Linker , D , 2, II , 1 ), 481, Which of the following is specific to object oriented programming? , DeclareDefine-Use , Public functions & Private variables , Top down programming , Function Calls , B , 2, II , 1 ), 482, Computer system consist of two major components. They are ______. , Program & algorithm , Hardware & software , Hardware & program , Instructions & Program , B , 2, II , 1 ), 483, The languages that favor human being are termed as__________ , social language , classical language , high-level language , low level language , C , 2, II , 1 ), 484, The languages oriented to the machine are known as___________. , Artificial language , high level language , low level language , structured level language , C , 2, II , 1 ), 485, Which programming language is machine dependent? , Machine level language , Assembly level language , High level language , Both A and B , D , 2, II , 1 ), 486, An assembler __________. , translate a machine language code into an assembly language code , translate an assembly language code into a machine language code , translate an assembly language into high level language , translate a machine level language into middle level language , B , 2, II , 1 ), 487, Machine language is in the form of , All 0s , 1s and 0s , All 1s , None of these , B , 2, II , 1 ), 488, Almost every programming language has___________. , mechanism for dynamically up-dating the storage , symbolic names , control structures , all of the above , D , 2, II , 1 ),

489, BASIC stand for _______ . , Beginner All Purpose Symbolic Instruction Code , Formula translation , Object oriented programming , None of these , A , 2, II , 1 ), 490, Java was developed by_________ , AT&T , Microsoft , Sun Microsystems , Redhat , C , 2, II , 1 ), 491, BASIC was developed in the year 1994 by __________ . , Grace Hopper , Dennis Ritche , John Backus , John Kameny , D , 2, II , 1 ), 492, FORTRAN was developed by ____________ . , A. Grace Hopper , B. Dennis Ritche , C. John Backus , D. James Gosling , C , 493, Which of the following is an application software? , Basic , Cobol , Power point , None of the above , C , 2, II , 1 ), 494, What is used to interpret the preprocessor directives? , A Compiler , An Interpretor , A Pre processor , None of the above , C , 2, II , 1 ), 495, All preprocessor directives are proceed ________ , Before compilation of the program , After compilation , During execution , None of the above , A , 2, II , 1 ), 496, Machine languages are , Third generation languages. , First generation languages. , Second generation languages. , None of above , B , 2, II , 1 ), 497, Machine language is _____ . , the language in which the machine can uderstood the program , is the only language understood by the computer , differs from one type of computer to another , All of these , D , 2, II , 1 ), 498, ` C ` can be used on , Only MS-DOS operating system , Only unix operating system , Only WINDOWS operating system , All of the above , D , 2, II , 1 ), 499, The term debugging can be summarized as follows: , Debugging is the act of fixing errors that are reported by testing team or end users and is managed by development team , Debugging is the act of fixing errors that are reported by development team or end users and is managed by testing team , Debugging is the act of fixing errors that are reported by end users and is managed by testing team and development team. , Debugging is the act of finding and reporting errors that are reported by end users and is managed by testing team and development team. , A , 2, III , 1 ), 500, The type of program errors are ________ and ________. , A. Syntax & Logical , B. Semantic & Compilation , C. Syntax and grammatical , D. All of above , A

501, What type of error is reported upon execution? void main ) { int a=10, b=0, c; c=a/b; printf "%d",c); } , syntax error , logical error , Linking error , None of above. , B , 2, III , 1 ), 502, Which are the types of errors that can occur in a computer program? , Logical errors , Syntax errors , Both A and B , None of these , C , 2, III , 1 ), 503, Syntax errors are ___________ than logical error. , easy to remove , difficult to remove , difficult to detect , None of above , A , 2, III , 1 ), 504, White box testing is of the following form: , Test engineer has complete knowledge of the code and functionality of the program, and testing is based on this knowledge. , Test engineer has no knowledge of the code but has full knowledge of the functionality of the program. , Test engineer has complete knowledge of the code but has no knowledge of the functionality of the program. , Test engineer has no knowledge of the code and does not know how the code functions, and testing is based mostly on requirement sheets. , A , 2, III , 1 ), 505, _______________ is methodological process of finding and removing errors or bugs , Coding , Monitoring , Debugging , Testing , D , 2, III , 1 ), 506, ... can begin only after program coding is completed , Testing , Design , Analysis , Maintanace , A , 2, III , 1 ), 507, Logical error in a program will ___________ error message. , Produce , Not produce , do nothing , All of above , B , 2, III , 1 ), 508, ____________ is the process of validating the correctness of the a program. , Testing , Design , Maintenance , None of above , A , 2, III , 1 ), 509, what type of error is reported upon execution? void main ( ) { While (i<=10) { Printf "%d",i); i++; } A. syntax error , B. logical error , C. Linking error , D. None of above. , A 510, Which of the following describes best the types of errors commonly found in programs? , Syntax, Semantic, Logical, Compile Time & Run Time Errors , Syntax, Semantic, Analytical, Compile Time & Run Time Errors. , Syntax, Nodal, Analytical, Compile Time & Run Time Errors. , Syntax, Nodal, Analytical, Compile Time & Memory Allocation Errors. , A , 2, III , 1 ), 511, The ` C ` expression ` int c=a+d/2) ` is having a__________ , logical error , Syntax error , compiler error , semantic error , B , 2, III , 1 ), 512, Black box testing is of the following form: , Test engineer has no knowledge of the code and does not know how the code functions, and testing is based mostly on requirement sheets. , Test engineer has partial knowledge of the code but no knowledge about functionality of the code. , Test engineer has no knowledge of the

code, but has full awareness of the functionality of the code. , Test engineer has complete awareness of the code and functionality of the program and testing is based on both. , A , 2, III , 1 ), 513, In a ` C ` language program , which form of documentation is used ? , User manual , System manual , Comments , Indentation , C , 2, IV , 1 ), 514, User manual should include ______ . , Total number of source code files present in the system , A guide explaining how to install, run and configure the system , Both A and B , None of the above , B , 2, IV , 1 ), 515, Documentation is used for easy understanding of________ , A. Program s logic , B. Pseudocode , C. Instructions , D. None of above , A 516, Which of the following forms a part of software documentation? , Comments within programs , User manual , System manual , All of the above , D , 2, IV , 1 ), 517, Setup and operational details of every program are available in _________ , System manual , User manual , All Of the Above , None of the above , B , 2, IV , 1 ), 518, Which one of the following is not an Arithmatic operator? , + , - , / , && , D , 2, V , 1 ), 519, An Array is _______. , A collection of elements of same data type , A collection of elements of different data type , Both A and B above , None of the these , A , 2, V , 1 ), 520, The Correct syntax for the ` for ` loop in ` C ` is ________. , for i=1; i<=5 ; i++) , for i=1: i<=5: i++) , for i=1, i<=5 , i++) , None of the above , A , 2, V , 1 ), 521, Which one of the following is the correct syntax for printing the float vaiable named ` a ` to the console? , printf "%f",a); , printf %f ,a); , printf "%f",&a); , printf "%f",a&) , A , 2, V , 1 ), 522, A ` return ` statement terminates a_______________. , function , program , body of a loop , None of the above , A , 2, V , 1 ), 523, Which of the following data types cannot be written in a switch - case statement? , Character , Integer , Float , enum , C , 2, V , 1 ), 524, Which of the following is the correct output for the program given below? main () { int x,y,z; x=y=z=1; z=++x||++y&&++z; printf "x=%d y=%d z=%d", x,y,z); } , A. x=2 y=2 z=2 , B. x=2 y=2 z=1 , C. x=2 y=1 z=1 ,

D. x=1 y=2 z=1 , C 525, To read a multiword string from a keyboard---------- function is used , scanf , gets , puts , All , B , 2, V , 1 ), 526, The ` % ` operator in C returns the , remainder of the division , quotient after the division , Percentage of a given value , All the above , A , 2, V , 1 ), 527, In the program given below, point out the error, if any, in the while loop else predict the correct answer? main ) { void fun ); int i=1; while i<=5) { printf "%d",i); if i>2) goto here; } } void fun ) , Syntax Error : Undefined label here , it works , 1 1 1 1 1 , 1 1 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 528, In the program given below, point out the error, if any, in the ` for ` loop? #include<stdio.h> main ) { int i=1; for ;;) { printf "%d ", i++); if i>10) break; } } , The condition in the for loop is a must , There should be a semicolon after the for loop , Error , 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 529, HTML is a type of _________. , High level Language , Low Level Language , Symbolic language , Scripting language , D , 2, II , 1 ), 530, ____________ is the first High Level Language to be implemented for personal computers , BASIC , C , C++ , JAVA , A , 2, II , 1 ), 531, Allocation of memory to variables is carried by ________________ when the program is executed. , Compiler , Translator , Editor , Operating system , D , 2, II , 1 ), 532, An interpreter , generates a permanent object code file , does not generates an object code file , allows to write code in high level language , does not allows to write code in high level language , B , 2, II , 1 ), 533, Which of the following statement is wrong? , Windows XP is an Operating System. , Linux is owned and sold by the Microsoft Corporation. , Photoshop is a graphical design tool by Adobe Photoshop. , Linux is free open source software. , B , 2, II , 1 ), 534, BASIC is _______ . , High Level Language , Low Level Lang. , Assembly Language , None of above , A , 2, II , 1 ), 535, LISP is , Object oriented , List oriented , Class oriented , All of the above , B , 2, II , 1 ), 536, Machine level language code is called , Object Code , Source code , Byte Code , None of Above , A , 2, II , 1 ), 537, The Computer can understand only _______without the help of a language translator . , English language , C language , Machine language , Assembly language , C , 2, II , 1 ), 538, Following is the DOS command to print the file ` add.c ` without installing a printer driver on your PC. , type add.c> prn , edit add.c > prn , print add.c , print add.c > prn , A , 2, II , 1 ), 539, Searching and replacement of words is possible in , Structure editor , Debug monitor , Word processor , Dialog monitor , C , 2, II , 1 ), 540, Which of the following is widely used language for scientific and engineering computation , Cobol , Basic , Pascal , Fortran , D , 2, II , 1 ),

541, Which statement is valid about interpreter? , Repeated interpretation is not necessary , It translates one instruction at a time , Object code is saved for future use , All of the above , B , 2, II , 1 ), 542, Compiler bridges the semantic gap between a , Programming language domain and execution domain , Scope analysis and dynamic analysis , Automatic allocation and program controlled allocation , None of the above , A , 2, II , 1 ), 543, Which of the following is not a language for computer programming? , Windows , Pascal , COBOL , All of these , A , 2, II , 1 ), 544, A browser is a software tool that helps , Linking of application program modules , Viewing the web pages , Developing application programs , Debugging of application software , B , 2, II , 1 ), 545, Which type of files are linked by a linker : , Object Files , Executable Files , Source Files , All Files , A , 2, II , 1 ), 546, This is a number crunching program. & still used by scientist because the language allows variables of any size up to the memory limit of the machine. , FORTRAN , C , JAVA , ADA , A , 2, II , 1 ), 547, void main ) { int x; double d = 1.5; switch (d) { case 1.0: x = 1; case 1.5: x = 2; case 2.0: x = 3; A. The program has a syntax error because the required break statement is missing in the switch statement. , B. The program has a syntax error because the required default case is missing in the switch statement , C. No errors , D. The program has an error because a double variable has been used in the switch case construct , D 548, What is the correct value for variable y when the following code is executed x = 0; y = x>0)?10:-10; A. , 0 , B. 10 , C. -10 , D. Illegal expression , C 549, Any variable in C starts with a _______ . , A. Number , B. Keyword ,

C. Alphabet , D. None of the above , C 550, In C, the address of m s memory location can be determined by the expression , *M , M& , &M , M* , C , 2, V , 1 ), 551, Which among the following is a unconditional control structure? , do-while , if-else , goto , for , C , 2, V , 1 ), 552, The correct meaning of the expression ` a+=4 ` is _____ . , a=a+4 , a+4=a , a=4 , a=4+4 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 553, _____ is the oldest calculation device. , Abacus , Clock , Difference Engine , None of these , A , 2, V , 1 ), 554, int *my_pointer; int barny; my_pointer=&barny; *my_pointer=3; Study the above code and mark which is correct? , value of barny becomes 3 , value of my_pointer remains unchanged; , both A and B , None of the above , C , 2, V , 1 ), 555, Which of the following are user defined data types? , long double , union , structure , both B and C , D , 2, V , 1 ), 556, A ` GOTO ` statement is_____ . , Conditional transfer of control to another statement. , Unconditional transfer of control to another statement , Equivalent to break statement , Equivalent to continue statement , B , 2, V , 1 ), 557, Which of the following is an iterative control structure? , If , if else , do while , go to , C , 2, V , 1 ), 558, The size of the data type ` double ` in C programming language is _____ , 16 bits , 32 bits , 54 bits , 64 bits , D , 2, V , 1 ), 559, Which of the following is a correct way of representing a variable in C? , int 0ram; , float _calculate; , int if; , int run#fast; , B , 2, V , 1 ), 560, Any C Language program executes the following function when it starts the execution , START ) , Start ) , BEGIN ) , main ) , D , 2, V , 1 ), 561, Which of the following statements is/are correct for the code shown below ? if n <= 0) printf "\\n%d", n); printf "\\n%d", n); , Value of n is printed out twice if n is negative; , Value of n is printed out twice if n is zero. , Value of n is printed out once if n is positive. , All of above , D , 2, V , 1 ), 562, In C , square brackets [] are used in , Functions , Arrays , Statements , All of the above , B , 2, V , 1 ), 563, The variables which hold addresses of other variables are, , array , structure , pointer , both A&C , C , 2, V , 1 ), 564, The ` * ` operator stands for ____ . , address of operator , value at address operator , format specifier , both A&B , B , 2, V , 1 ), 565, The ` * &i) ` is stands for , , value at address operator , address of operator , both A&B , none of above , A , 2, V , 1 ), 566, Which is more appropriate for reading in a multi-word string? , gets ) , printf , scanf , puts ) , A , 2, V , 1 ), 567, Which of the following is invalid variable name? , BASICSALARY , _basic , basic-hra , hELLO , C , 2, V , 1 ),

568, Which of the following is NOT a character constant? , Thank You , Enter values of P, N, R , 23.56E-03 , All the above , D , 2, V , 1 ), 569, A ` C ` variable cannot start with , An alphabet , A number , A special symbol other than underscore , Both B & C above , D , 2, V , 1 ), 570, Which of the following statement is wrong? , mes = 123.56 ; , con = T * A ; , this = T * 20 ; , 3 + a = b ; , D , 2, V , 1 ), 571, Which of the following shows the correct hierarchy of arithmetic operators in ` C ` ? , **, * or /, + or , **, *, /, +, - , **, /, *, +, - , / or *, + or - , D , 2, V , 1 ); INSERT INTO `question_master` `id`, `question`, `opt1`, `opt2`, `opt3`, `opt4`, `answer`, `marks`, `unitno`, `status`) VALUES 572, A structure is a collection of______ . , different data types scattered throughout memory , the same data type scattered throughout memory , the same data type placed next to each other in memory , different data types placed next to each other in memory , D , 2, V , 1 ), 573, Which of the following is allowed in a ` C ` Arithmetic Instruction? , [ ] , {} , ) , None of the above , C , 2, V , 1 ), 574, In what sequence the initialization, testing and execution of body is done in a ` do-while ` loop , Initialization, execution of body, testing , Execution of body, initialization, testing , Initialization, testing, execution of body , None of the above , A , 2, V , 1 ), 575, Hierarchy decides which operator , is most important , is used first , is fastest , operates on largest numbers , B , 2, V , 1 ), 576, An integer constant in ` C ` must have , At least one digit , At least one decimal point , A comma along with digits , Digits separated by commas , A , 2, V , 1 ), 577, Which of the following is the format specifier for long signed int ? , %d , %u , %ld , %lu , C , 2, V , 1 ), 578, Which of the following is not used for bitwise operations? , ^ , & , | , * , D , 2, V , 1 ), 579, Loop inside another loop is called as___________ , Integrated Loop , Nested Loop , Control Loop , Loop , B , 2, V , 1 ), 580, fopen ) file function returns__________ , file variable , file pointer , int variable , variable , B , 2, V , 1 ), 581, __________ statement is used to skipping the remaining unexecuted statements in the loop. , Continue , Break , None of above , GOTO , A , 2, V , 1 ), 582, The value of .. ... does not change during execution of program , Variable , Idetifier , Constant , None of these , C , 2, V , 1 ), 583, . ... ... is standard output function , printf , scanf , getch , clrscr , A , 2, V , 1 ), 584, Which of the following is keyword , if , string , data type , None of these , A , 2, V , 1 ), 585, To represent a matrix ... array is used , one Dimensional , two dimensional , multi array , None of these , C , 2, V , 1 ),

586, Which function is used to rename the file? , rename , delete , free , put , A , 2, V , 1 ), 587, Struct keyword is used to define , array , string , union , structure , D , 2, V , 1 ), 588, For string data type ... format specifier is used , %d , %c , %f , %s , D , 2, V , 1 ), 589, In C language end of the instruction is indicated by ... .. Symbol , semicolon ;) , cololn :) , double quotes " ) , single quotes , A , 2, V , 1 ), 590, . ... function is used to flush the data on output screen , getch , clrscr , main , None of these , B , 2, V , 1 ), 591, Which of the following is the correct output for the program given below? #include<stdio.h> #include<conio.h> void main ) { float a=0.7; if 0.7>a) printf "Hi"); else printf "Hello"); getch ); } , Hi , Hello , Hi Hello , None of the above , A , 2, V , 1 ), 592, void main ) { int i=10; printf "%d",i); } What will be the output of the sample code shown above ? , run time error , compile time error , 10 , 10 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 593, Which of the following is not a control statement in C? , for , while , dowhile , else , D , 2, V , 1 ), 594, When an ` if..else ` statement is included within an ` if ..else ` statement , it is known as a _________. , Next if statement , another if statement , combined if statement , Nested if statement , D , 2, V , 1 ), 595, The meaning of ` % ` operator is _______. , Percent , integer division , modular division , Address , C , 2, V , 1 ), 596, Which of the following is a valid identifier in C ? , amt , 1amt , #amt , a mt , A , 2, V , 1 ), 597, What is the output of the following code: void main ) { int n; for n=0;n<=2;n++); printf "%d",n); } , 3 , 12 , 2 , 123 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 598, << is used for bitwise shift to_________ , Right , Left , Centre , End , B , 2, V , 1 ), 599, Which of the following is not a valid identifier? , Num , $num , Amount , _amount1 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 600, Which of the following is the correct output for the program given below? #include<stdio.h> void main ) { int a[5],i=0; while i<5) a[i]=++i; for i=0;i<5;i++) printf "%d",a[i]); getch ); } , 1 2 3 4 5 , Garbage value 1 2 3 4 , 0 1 2 3 4 , 2 3 4 5 6 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 601, * is used to denote_________ , Pointer , Addition , Division , Assignment , A , 2, V , 1 ), 602, __________is used to determine the order in which different operators in a complex expression are evaluated. , Associativity , Evaluation , Categary , Side Effect , A , 2, V , 1 ), 603, ____________ logical operator is true only when both operands are true. , || , && , ! , = , B , 2, V , 1 ),

604, Which of the following is not a comparative operator? , >= , > , == , * , D , 2, V , 1 ), 605, Structure is a collection of ________elements , Same , Different , Same or Different , Same & Different , C , 2, V , 1 ), 606, The process finding data from list is called as , Sorting , Searching , Parsing , Listing , B , 2, V , 1 ), 607, Pointer is nothing but_________ , address of variable , int , char , value of variable , A , 2, V , 1 ), 608, Character array is nothing but___________ , string , int , char , float , A , 2, V , 1 ), 609, Which of the following C functions is used to output data to a binary file? , fwrite , output , write , writef , A , 2, V , 1 ), 610, Which of the following C functions is used to set file pointer? , fwrite , fseek , fread , putc , B , 2, V , 1 ), 611, Which of the following is the correct output for the program given below? #include<stdio.h> void main ) { print f "%d %d%d", sizeof 3.14f), sizeof 3.14), sizeof 3.14l)); } , 4 4 4 , 4 8 8 , 4 8 12 , 4 8 10 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 612, Which of the following is the correct output for the program given below? #include<stdio.h> #include<conio.h> void main ) { int x=10,y=20,z=5,i; i=x<y<z; printf "%d",i); getch ); } , 0 , 1 , Error , None of the above , B , 2, V , 1 ), 613, What will be the O/P of the following program? #include <stdio.h> void main ) { int i=2; int j=i+ 1,2,3,4,5); printf "%d",j); } , 5 , 6 , 7 , 8 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 614, Which of the following are unary operators in C? , ! , sizeof , ~ , All of the above , D , 2, V , 1 ), 615, which of the following is the correct order of calling a function in the code snipet given below? A=f1 23,14)*f2 12/4)+f3 ); , f1, f2, f3 , f3, f2, f1 , The order may vary from compiler to compiler , None of the above , A , 2, V , 1 ), 616, What will be the output of the following code ? main ) { int i=4,j=0,k=0,w,x,y,z; w=i||j||k;x=i&&j&&k;y=i||j&&k;z=i&&j||k; printf "\\n w= %d x=%d,y=%d,z=%d,w,x,y,z"); } , 4 -1 0 0 , 1 0 1 1 , 0 1 0 0 , garbage garbage 0 1 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 617, Which of the following is the correct output for the program given below? main ) { int i=2; printf "%d%d",++i,++i); } , 34 , 43 , 44 , Output may vary from complier to compiler , B , 2, V , 1 ), 618, Which of the following is the correct O/P for the following program? #include<stdio.h> void main ) { int x=55; printf "%d%d%d", x<=55, x=40, x>=10); } , 1 40 1 , 1 55 1 , 1 55 0 , 1 1 1 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 619, What will be the O/P of the following program? #include<stdio.h> void main ) { int i=-3, j=2, k=0, m; m=++i||++j&&++k; printf "%d%d%d%d", i, j, k,m); } , 1 0 -2 2 , 1 0 2 -2 , -2 2 0 1 , 2 -2 0 1 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 620, Do the following two statements,yeild the same output? a<=20?b=30:c=30; a<=20)?b:c=30; , yes , No , Error , no output , B , 2, V , 1 ),

621, Which of the following is the correct output for the program given below? main ) { int a=500, b=100, c; if !a>=400) b=300; c=200; printf "b=%d c=%d", b,c); } , b=300 c=200 , b=100 c=garbage , b=300 c=garbage , b=100 c=200 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 622, Which of the following is the correct output for the program given below? main ) { char ch; if ch=printf 123))) printf "it matters"); else printf "it Does not matter"); } , It matters , it Does not matter , matters , No output , B , 2, V , 1 ), 623, Which of the following is the correct output of the program given below? main ) { int i=3; switch i) { case 1:printf "hello"); case 2:printf "hi");break; case 3:continue; case 4:printf "bye"); } }<BR , Bye , Error: Misplaced Continue , No Output , Hello Hi , B , 2, V , 1 ), 624, Which of the following is the correct output for the program given below? main ) { int x=3; float y=3.0; if x==y) printf "x and y are equal"); else printf "x and y are not equal"); } , x and y are equal , x and y are not equal , Unpredictable , No output , A , 2, V , 1 ), 625, Which of the following is the correct output for the program given below if a short int is 2-byte wide? main ) { short int i=0; for i<=5&&i>=-1; ++i;i>0) printf "%u", i); } , 1....65535 , Expression syntax error , No Output , 0 1 2 3 4 5 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 626, In the program given below, point out the error, if any? main ) { int i=1; while ) { printf "%d",i++); if i>10) break; } } , the condtion in the while loop is must , There should be atleast a semicolon in the while ) , The while loop should be replaced by the for loop , No Error , A , 2, V , 1 ), 627, In the program given below, point out the error, if any, in the ` for ` loop? #include<stdio.h> main ) { int i=1; for ;;) { printf "%d", i++); if i>10) break; } } , The condition in the for loop is a must , The two semicolons should be dropped , The for loop should be replaced by while loop , No Error , D , 2, V , 1 ), 628, Which of the following is the correct output of the program given below? main ) { int a=300,b,c; if a>=400) b=300; c=200; printf "%d%d%d",a,b,c); } , 300 300 200 , Garbage 300 200 , 300 Garbage 200 , 300 300 Garbage , C , 2, V , 1 ), 629, which of the following is the correct output for the program given below? main ) { int i=1; switch i) { printf "hello"); case 1:printf "hi"); break; case 2:printf "bye"); break; } } , hello,hi , hello, bye , hi , bye , C , 2, V , 1 ), 630, Which of the following statements are correct about the C program given below? main ) { int x=10, y=100%90,i; for i=1;i<=10;i++) if x!=y) printf "x=%d y=%d", x,y); } , The printf ) function is called 10 times , The program will produce the output x=10 y=10 , The program will not produce any output , the printf ) function is called infinite times , C , 2, V , 1 ), 631, Which of the following statements are correct about an if-else statement in a C program? A. Every if-else statement can be replaced by an equivalent statement using ?: Operators B. Nested if-else statements are allowed. C. If we use an if it is compuls , C, D, A , A, E, C , B, D, E , D, E,A , C , 2, V , 1 ),

632, What will be the output of the following code ? main ) { int x=10,y=20; if x==y) printf "\\n%d%d",x,y); } , 10,20 , No Output , syntax error , none of the above , B , 2, V , 1 ), 633, What will be the output of the following code ? main ) { int i=4,z=12; If i=5||z>50) printf "\\n condition is true"); else printf "\\n condition is false"); } , condition is true , condition is is false , both a and b , none of the above , A , 2, V , 1 ), 634, A ` while ` loop is knowm as a , exit controlled loop , entry controlled loop , exit controlled loop , none of the above , , 2, V , 1 ), 635, Maximum no of elements in the array declaration int sss[5][8] is________ , 28 , 32 , 35 , 40 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 636, Pointer to pointers is a term used to describe , pointers whose contents are the address of another pointer , Any two pointers that point to the same variable , Any two pointers that point to variables of the same type , pointers used as formal parameters in a function header , A , 2, V , 1 ), 637, An _______ is an integral value used to access an element in an array. , constant , element , index , number , C , 2, V , 1 ), 638, What will be the output of the following code ? main ) { int x=3,y=5; If x==3) printf "\\n%d",x); else printf "\\n%d",y); } , 3 , 5 , both a and b , none of the above , B , 2, V , 1 ), 639, Which of the following file modes opens a file in the write state for updating? , ab , a+b , rb , r+b , B , 2, V , 1 ), 640, Which of these results when failure occurs during an open or during either a read or write operation related to file I/O ? , error state , fail state , read state , update state , A , 2, V , 1 ), 641, What is the address operator in ` C ` ? , The address modifier @) in the conversion specification , The ampersand &) , The caret ^ ) , The percent % ) , B , 2, V , 1 ), 642, && is used as a __________ , operand , Mathematical operator , logical operator , None of the above , C , 2, V , 1 ), 643, Which of the following is not application software ? , MS-word , WindowsXP , MS-Excel , Adobe , B , 2, V , 1 ), 644, Syntax of array is Data_type -----------[Max_Size] , Size , Value , Name , None of the above. , C , 2, V , 1 ), 645, How many passes are required for sorting using bubble sort for n numbers. , n1 , n-2 , n , None of the above , A , 2, V , 1 ), 646, Syntax of for loop is initialization;----------------;increment/decrement , value , limit , less than/greater then , zero , B , 2, V , 1 ), 647, What is the output of program. main ) { int i=5; printf "%f",&i); } , 5 , error , 10 , 15 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 648, Which of the following languages is suited for business appilications? , COBOL , PL/I , Assembly , None of Above , A , 2, II , 1 ), 649, A complier is a________ . , Machine , Software , part of machine , Hardware , B , 2, II , 1 ),

650, The other name for the scripting language is ________. , Extension Language , Middle level language , Low level language , natural Language , A , 2, II , 1 ), 651, A language translator that does not generate a permanent object code file is known as ______. , Loader , Linker , Object file , Interpreter , D , 2, II , 1 ), 652, The ` C ` language is a Case sensitive language. Validate this statement. , The statement is correct , The statement is wrong , The statement is partially correct , None of above options is applicable , A , 2, II , 1 ), 653, Which one of the following is not al program development tool ? , Compiler , Linker , Virtual machine , Editor , C , 2, II , 1 ), 654, A Loader is a component of a _____ . , Editor , Operating system , Compiler , Debugger , B , 2, II , 1 ), 655, The fastest execution speed is achievable with the _____ language , Machinelevel , Assembly-level , Low-level , High-level , A , 2, II , 1 ), 656, Assembly languages are High Level languages , The statement is correct , The statement is wrong , The statement is partially correct , None of above , B , 2, II , 1 ), 657, ___________ is the quality of a Machine Language. , Machine Independent , Difficult to Program , Easy to modify , Not easily understood by the computer , B , 2, II , 1 ), 658, C++ is a __________ language. , object oriented programming , procedural programming , functional programming , logic programming , A , 2, II , 1 ), 659, Which of the following programming language is used for writing UNIX operating system ? , FORTRAN , COBOL , Pascal , C , D , 2, II , 1 ), 660, A text editor is a ____ utility ? , software , hardware , Both hardware and software , none of the above , A , 2, II , 1 ), 661, Which of the following is not programming language? , Low level , Natural , Scripting , Assembly , B , 2, II , 1 ), 662, A subprogram which returns a value is called as a _________. , Procedure , Loop , Function , None of the above , C , 2, II , 1 ), 663, The braces that surround the code in c program , Show what code goes in a particular function , Delimit a section of code , Separate the codes from the constant , Separate the source file from the subject file , B , 2, II , 1 ), 664, _____ is translated by the language processor , input data , Input and output data , output data , program code , D , 2, II , 1 ), 665, A machine language instruction has a two-part format. First part is__________ and second part is __________. , OPCODE, OPERAND , OPERAND, OPCODE , OPERAND, DATA , ADDRESS, OPERAND , A , 2, II , 1 ), 666, ______ is the Microsoft product equivalent to Java Script? , JavaScript 1.2 , ECMAScript , VBScript , Jscript , D , 2, II , 1 ), 667, What is the limitation of high level language? , Lower efficiency , Machine dependent , Machine level coding , None of the above , D , 2, II , 1 ),

668, Which of the following is not a high level language? , Fortran , COBOL , LISP , MS-OFFICE , D , 2, II , 1 ), 669, Machine-level program is written in the form of _____________. , binary numbers , hexadecimal numbers , octal numbers , none of these , A , 2, II , 1 ), 670, The Examples of the high level languages are ________. , FORTRAN & Cobol , basic & Pascal , C,C++, Java, RPG, LISP SNOBOL , all of the above , D , 2, II , 1 ), 671, Which of the following is true? , C language is an object-oriented language , C language is a procedural language , C language is functional language , C language is a machine-level language , B , 2, II , 1 ), 672, What is a compiler? , A compiler is a special program that processes the program and loads it into the memory , A compiler is a special program that processes statements written in a particular programming language and turns them into assembly/intermidiate language , A compiler is a special program that combines different object modules to form an executable program. , Compiler is a computer program that executes, or performs, instructions written in a computer programming language. , B , 2, II , 1 ), 673, The language like BASIC, C, FORTAN & PASCAL are the examples of _____________ , Low level languages , High level languages , Machine level languages , None of the above , B , 2, II , 1 ), 674, An operating system utility that copies program from a storage device to the main memory, where it can be executed is know as a __________ , Linker , Loader , compiler , interpreter , B , 2, II , 1 ), 675, A Program is compiled using a special utility commonly called as a "_________". , Compiler , Linker , Assembler , Loader , A , 2, II , 1 ), 676, A ___________is the utility,which is used to trace and identify flow of control during execution of a program. , Compiler , Debugger , Interpreter , Loader , B , 2, II , 1 ), 677, Which of the following is used for internet based appilications? , C , C++ , Java , Prolog , C , 2, II , 1 ), 678, Examples of the Language processor is / are ________. , assembler , complier , interpreter , All of the above , D , 2, II , 1 ), 679, Which of the following high level languages follows object oriented approach? , COBOL , LISP , BASIC , JAVA , D , 2, II , 1 ), 680, __________is used to create web pages. , C++ , HTML , C language , Java script , B , 2, II , 1 ), 681, Which is not true for a subprogram? , Subprogram helps you organize your total program main program + subprograms) by grouping specific tasks in a well defined location. , Subprogram can save you repeating similar program structures at several places in your code. , Subprogram cannot be executed independently. , Subprograms shorten and simplify manual programming , C , 2, II , 1 ), 682, A language, which allows instructions and storage locations to be represented by symbols, is called an ________ language. , Machine , Binary , High level , None , C , 2, II , 1 ),

683, The file created from the ______________is known as object module , linker , loader , compiler , none of the above , C , 2, II , 1 ), 684, Machine and Assembly Language are often referred to as _____. , low level language , middle level language , high level language , Object oriented language , A , 2, II , 1 ), 685, The Assembly languages are machine dependent languages. Validate this statement. , The statement is correct , The statement is wrong , The statement is partially correct , None of above options is applicable , A , 2, II , 1 ), 686, Assemblers, compilers and interpreters are also referred to as _______. , Processors , Programs , Language , Language Processors , D , 2, II , 1 ), 687, Which of the following editor is most often used to edit the ` C ` programs? , TURBO C editor , DOS editor , Kawa editor , Jcreator , A , 2, II , 1 ), 688, The task of combing all the object program files modules) of a program and then converting them in to a final executable program is done by _______ utility. , compiler , assembler , Linker , Interpreter , C , 2, II , 1 ), 689, A ______ is the language prefered to write a program. , Machine , Assembly , High-level , English , C , 2, II , 1 ), 690, After Compiling process, a source program is converted into a _________. , object program , text program , Executable program , Assemble Program , A , 2, II , 1 ), 691, Which of the following errors can be detected by a ` Compiler ` ? , Illegal characters , Semantic errors , use of undefined variable names , all of these , D , 2, II , 1 ), 692, Compiler can not detect a _________. , Syntax error , logical error , simple errors , complicated error , B , 2, II , 1 ), 693, C is invented in the year______ , 1972 , 2008 , 2000 , 1976 , A , 2, II , 1 ), 694, An Interpreter translates and executes the program instructions _________. , all together , onces for all , statement by statement , none of these , C , 2, II , 1 ), 695, Pascal programs starts with the keyword , Program , Begin , Var , Procedure , A , 2, II , 1 ), 696, ____________ translates source code one line at a time , Compiler , Interpreter , Linker , Loader , B , 2, II , 1 ), 697, Which of the following statement is correct as far as comparison of an interpreter and a compiler is concerned? , they are slower than compliers , faster than compliers , same speed as compliers , none of these , A , 2, II , 1 ), 698, The way to locate and correct logical error is , doing hand simulation of program code , putting print statement in program code , using a debugger , All of the above , D , 2, III , 1 ), 699, Logical errors can be detected by , comparing the produced result with the known correct result , only by inspecting the output of program , examining source listing of program , None of the above , A , 2, III , 1 ),

700, Program errors are known as ____________, and the process of detecting and correcting these errors is called ______________. , Virus, Testing. , Bugs, Debugging. , Defects, Checking. , None of these. , B , 2, III , 1 ), 701, Test are prioritized so that , You shorten the time required for testing , You do the best testing in the time available , You do more effective testing , You find more faults , B , 2, III , 1 ), 702, Debugging is complete when , all known errors in program has been fixed , syntax errors are removed , logical errors are removed , All of above , A , 2, III , 1 ), 703, Syntax error typically involve ________ . , Incorrect punctuation , Invalid characters , Not using separators such as a semicolon , All of above , D , 2, III , 1 ), 704, ________ is used to prove that a given product does what it is suppossed to do. , Software Testing , Hardware Testing , Manual Testing , Automated Testing , A , 2, III , 1 ), 705, Due to logical error program will produce _______ . , Incorrect output , Required output , Garbage , Incorrect output or garbage , D , 2, III , 1 ), 706, The purpose of requirement phase is , To freeze requirements , To understand user needs , To prepare requirement specifications , All of the above , D , 2, III , 1 ), 707, Errors that occur when rules of programming language are not followed________ , logical errors , syntax Errors , User Errors , Program Errors , B , 2, III , 1 ), 708, Dynamic binding refers to binding of , Variables to memory during execution , Variable to memory during loading , Variable to memory during compilation , Variable to memory during interpretation , A , 2, III , 1 ), 709, ______________ being a reactive process, it must be carried out when errors are found in a program. , Testing , Debugging , Evaluating , None of the above , B , 2, III , 1 ), 710, When you find a bug in a program, which of the following will you carry out? , Debugging , Testing , Both debugging and testing , Either debugging or testing , C , 2, III , 1 ), 711, Consider the following errors in a program: a)A statement has been coded as c = a + b/2 b)A statement has been coded as a = b - c, when it should have been coded as a = b + c c)In a statement for detecting the end of the last record, then , A and B are examples of syntax errors and C is an example of logic error , A and C are examples of syntax errors and B is an example of logic error , B and C are examples of logic errors and A is an example of syntax error , A, B and C are examples of logic errors , C , 2, III , 1 ), 712, The ________ includes technical manual describing the product & support information. , Coding , Algorithm , Flowchart , Documentation , D , 2, III , 1 ), 713, Which of the following would be the most appropriate way to debug a problematic code? , Comment out the whole code and progressively uncomment it, till you find the error , Put appropriately named print statements throughout the code and

follow the output to find the error , Both of the above , None of the above , C , 2, III , 1 ), 714, The various methods of debugging a program to locate & correct logical errors include : , Manual execution , Printing the intermediate result , Using a debugger , All of the above , D , 2, III , 1 ), 715, API stands for , Application Program Interaction , Application Program Interface , Applied Programing Interface , None of these , B , 2, III , 1 ), 716, The inputs for developing a test plan are taken from , Project plan , Business plan , Support plan , None of the above , A , 2, III , 1 ), 717, Software testing accounts to what percent of software development costs? , 20Oct , 40-50 , 70-80 , 10-May , B , 2, III , 1 ), 718, What is meant by "Program Testing"? , process of eliminating program errors , process of validating correctness of program , prosess of writing program , process of running program , B , 2, III , 1 ), 719, The rules that specify the structure of a language are called as _________. , Syntactic rules , Semantic rules , C-rules , Syntax and semantics , A , 2, III , 1 ), 720, Which of the following could be a reason for a failure 1) testing fault 2) software fault 3) design fault 4) environment fault 5) documentation fault , 2 is a valid reason; 1,3,4 & 5 are not , 1,2,3,4 are valid reasons; 5 is not , 1,2,3 are valid reasons; 4 & 5 are not , All of them are valid reasons for failure , D , 2, III , 1 ), 721, What type of error is reported upon execution? void main ) { int a; for i=0,i<=10,i++) { printf "%d",i); , syntax error , logical error , Linking error , None of above. , A , 2, III , 1 ), 722, If you write ` ; ` after ` ) ` of a for statement in C program, then which of the following option is applicable? , Program shows syntax error. , Program doesn t show syntax error but may go into an infinite loop , Programs with and without ; after for loop will not affect the program behaviour. , None of above , B , 2, III , 1 ), 723, _______ helps in writing the applications that allow applications to make request to the operating system , API , Library , Compiler , Linkers , A , 2, III , 1 ), 724, A program can not be compiled until all of its _____ errors have been corrected. , logical , Run time , Syntax , All of the above , C , 2, III , 1 ), 725, Which of the following errors can not be detected by a compiler during compilation? , Syntax , Compile time , both A & B , Runtime error , D , 2, III , 1 ), 726, To make a program useful and error free two processes are important. They are _______. , planning & Testing , Testing & Debugging , Planning & Debugging , Debugging & linking , B , 2, III , 1 ), 727, The process of monitoring the code for eliminating the errors is called as _______. , Debugging , Testing , Compiling , Linking , A , 2, III , 1 ),

728, _______ makes software easier to modify and adapt in future , Proper documentation , Flowchart , Pseudocode , Algorithm , A , 2, III , 1 ), 729, The rule which governs the formation of valid statements in the sources language is called , Semantic rule , Lexical rule , Syntax rule , None of the above , A , 2, III , 1 ), 730, "Statement missing of ` ; ` is which type of error? , Logical error , Syntax Error , Runtime Error , None of these , B , 2, III , 1 ), 731, Which of the following statement is false? , Testing is a comprehensive organized effort to exercise all aspects of a software system for possible failure. , Testing should be "random." , The objective in testing is to find errors. , Thoroughly test each component of an application each method of each object) piece by piece. , B , 2, III , 1 ), 732, Which of the following is a type of an error? , Syntax Error , Logical Error , Run-time Error , All of above , D , 2, III , 1 ), 733, Which of the following checks for the syntax errors? , interpreter , compiler , linker , loader , B , 2, III , 1 ), 734, It is an extensive set of system defined functions that provides access to operating system features. , Application Program Interface , Application Program Internet , Applet Program Interface. , none , A , 2, III , 1 ), 735, The "C" program goes in an infinite loop because of _____ . , Syntax Error , Logical Error , Compile time error , None of above , B , 2, III , 1 ), 736, Which of the following are syntax errors , Incorrect punctuation , Missing semicolon , Missing Declarations , All of the above , D , 2, III , 1 ), 737, Way s) to perform debugging effectively is/are ______ , Change one thing at a time , Back out changes that have no effect , Treat user input with suspicion , All of above , D , 2, III , 1 ), 738, Testing is successful when , Desired output has been obtained , Syntax errors are removed , All errors are removed , Logical errors are removed , A , 2, III , 1 ), 739, ______ refer to type s) of software testing. , Black box,white box,alpha testing , Red box , Gamma testing , None of above , A , 2, III , 1 ), 740, In computer programming, a logical error is a bug in a program that causes the program ....... , to operate incorrectly , to fail , to go into an infinite loop , All of the above , D , 2, III , 1 ), 741, Which of the following is not the type of an error? , Syntax error , Logical error , Warning , run-time error , C , 2, III , 1 ), 742, Testing is a____if a program does not work correctly. , Failure , Success , Complete , Partial , A , 2, III , 1 ), 743, Debugging is done by____________ , Compiler , Programmer , Editor , None of above , B , 2, III , 1 ), 744, The comments can be written in a program _______. , within declarative statements , within functions , for any statement , All of the above , D , 2, III , 1 ), 745, Run Time Errors are encountered at the time of _________ , Execution , Compilation , Coding , Saving , A , 2, III , 1 ),

746, Which option or utility is used to see the values of variables at runtime? , Exception , Watch , Break point , None of the above , B , 2, III , 1 ), 747, State Type of error for the statement C= A+B/2 , Syntax Error , Logical Error , Both A & B , None Of Above , A , 2, III , 1 ), 748, What is the output of following program? main ) { int i=5; if i==5) return 0; else printf "I is not five"); printf "over"); } , A syntax error , An execution error , I is not five , Program simply terminates without printing anything , D , 2, III , 1 ), 749, Infinite loops are caused because of ______errors. , Compile time , Syntax , Logical error , None of above , C , 2, III , 1 ), 750, _________ is the process of incorporating changes in an existing system to enhance, update or upgrade its features. , System maintenance. , System evaluation. , System verification. , System validation. , A , 2, III , 1 ), 751, Such errors cause the program to produce incorrect output. , logical error , semantic error , Syntax error , linker error , A , 2, III , 1 ), 752, A syntax error is reported by which one of the following processes? , testing , debugging , planning , compilation , D , 2, III , 1 ), 753, If the variable is not declared, the compiler will give error as______ , Declaration error , Compile time error , Run Time error , None , A , 2, III , 1 ), 754, System manual consists of , Problem statements , Detailed system flow , Source listing of programs , All A, B and C , B , 2, IV , 1 ), 755, Block of comments is shown using the _______ symbols. , /* /* , */ */ , /* */ , */ /* , C , 2, IV , 1 ), 756, Comments are helpful because ______ . , It helps us to find out errors in program , It helps us know the program execution time , It helps us to understand source code , It increases the performance of the code. , C , 2, IV , 1 ), 757, Which of the following is a type of documentation? , Comments , System Manual , User Manual , All , D , 2, IV , 1 ), 758, Multiline comments in C are _________ . , // , //* *// , /% %/ , /* */ , D , 2, IV , 1 ), 759, The process of collecting,organizing & maintaining a complete record of development of programs is called as _______. , Testing , Documentation , Debugging , Coding , B , 2, IV , 1 ), 760, Installation describes ? , How to write the program , How to use the program , How to install the program , How to read the program , C , 2, IV , 1 ), 761, Which of the followings is not a form of documentation? , user manual , comments , log books , system manual , C , 2, IV , 1 ), 762, System documentation includes , Requirements Documents , System & Program Architechture , Program Source Code , All Above , D , 2, IV , 1 ), 763, #NAME? , programming instructions , opcode , Comments , None of the above , C , 2, IV , 1 ),

764, Documentation is needed because it , is easier to understand the logic of program , makes software easier to modify , helps greatly while troubleshooting for errors , All of the above , D , 2, IV , 1 ), 765, Commonly used form of documentation are , only manual , only comments , user manual,system manual and comments , None of the above , C , 2, IV , 1 ), 766, Indentation is generally only of use to the...... , Programmers , Compilers , Interpreters , Assemblers , A , 2, IV , 1 ), 767, Program documentation is used to ? , Increase throughput , Increase maintainability , Increase security , None of above , B , 2, IV , 1 ), 768, Common types of computer hardware/software documentation include , Online help , FAQs , user guide , Both A and B , None of above . , C , 2, IV , 1 ), 769, In which form of documentation System flow charts and program flow charts are included? , Comments , User Manual , System Manual , Code , C , 2, IV , 1 ), 770, What do you mean by documentation standards? , Process of writing programs , Rules and regulations about how documentation is to be performed , Process of drawing flowcharts , Proces of writing algorithms , B , 2, IV , 1 ), 771, ________ is primarily developed for end user , System manual , Quality Manual , User manual , None of these , C , 2, IV , 1 ), 772, The difference between getch ) and getche ) is ____. , getch ) gets a character and getche ) gets a character and echo the received character , Both perform similar job , getche ) gets a character and getch ) gets a character and echo the received character , None of above , A , 2, V , 1 ), 773, In C language comment is represented in which of the following format____________ , /* /* , //// , * * , /* */ , D , 2, V , 1 ), 774, In ` C ` program, ` Add-Watch ` Procedure is used ____. , To add the variables and watch their values during the step by step execution of the program , For proper editing of C program , For renaming C program variables. , None of above , A , 2, V , 1 ), 775, When you compile the program say "add.c" which one of the following files is created as a backup file in Turbo C? , add.obj , add.bak , add.backup , add.back , B , 2, V , 1 ), 776, When the command ` save as ` is used to save a program file say ` add.c ` under new name say ` addnew.c ` then , add.c is saved as addnew.c and original copy of add.c remains unchanged. , add.c is saved as addnew.c but original copy of add.c is deleted. , add.c is saved as addnew.c but original copy is updated. , None of above options is applicable. , A , 2, V , 1 ), 777, Which of the following is not a valid preprocessor directive in ` C ` ? , #if , #for , #undef , #pragma , B , 2, V , 1 ), 778, The prototype for getch ) function is available in the ____ file in Turbo C package. , Stdio.h , Conio.h , math.h , stdlib.h , B , 2, V , 1 ),

779, All ` C ` program start their execution from the _____ function. , start ) , main ) , program ) , None of above , B , 2, V , 1 ), 780, Which of the following is not a valid data type of ` C ` language? , char , float , logical , int , C , 2, V , 1 ), 781, By default ________ value is taken by floating point constant. , float , char , int , all of above , A , 2, V , 1 ), 782, Total no of keywords available in C are ___. , 28 , 36 , 32 , 26 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 783, which two keyboard keys are used for compile the ` C ` programe using Turbo C package? , alt+f9 , ctrl+f9 , alt+f8 , ctrl+f8 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 784, The ` C ` implementation of a multiway selection is the ____ construct. , switch , if --- else , do--- while , for , A , 2, V , 1 ), 785, Which two keys are used for executing the ` C ` programm , alt+f8 , ctrl+f9 , alt+f9 , none of these , B , 2, V , 1 ), 786, Side effects of a function call is , Change in the value of a non local variable , Change in the value of a local variable , Change in the state of the system , Change in the input data to the function , A , 2, V , 1 ), 787, Which of the following declarations in C is correct? , int a2b; , int 2ab; , int 2abc; , int 4d; , A , 2, V , 1 ), 788, Which is not a logical operator? , && , || , ! , & , D , 2, V , 1 ), 789, A header file is: , a file that contains standard library function , a file that contains function prototypes , a file that is present in current workimg directory , All of the above , B , 2, V , 1 ), 790, A _______ is a variable which contains an address of the other variable in memory. , Variable , Pointer , Array , Structure , B , 2, V , 1 ), 791, The function -----------------is used by the other program to call that function , Parameter , Name , Address , Prototype , B , 2, V , 1 ), 792, Which of the following format strings is used to read an unsigned integer variable? , %d , %c , %u , None of above , C , 2, V , 1 ), 793, Integer Division results in , rounding the quotient/division part , truncating the fractional part , floating point value , an Error is generated , A , 2, V , 1 ), 794, What will be the output of the expression 11 ^ 5? , 5 , 14 , 11 , None of these , B , 2, V , 1 ), 795, Which of following functions compare two strings? , strcpy ) , strcp ) , strcmp ) , None of above , C , 2, V , 1 ), 796, The equality operator is represented by , := , .EQ. , = , == , D , 2, V , 1 ), 797, The process of converting an expression of given type into another type is know as ----? , Type casting , Conversion , Conversion & casting , None of above , A , 2, V , 1 ), 798, The +, -, *, / and % these all are called ______ . , logical operators , relational operators , Arithmetical operators. , None of the above , C , 2, V , 1 ),

799, In C , the null statement which does nothing is just , , , , ; , . , C , 2, V , 1 ), 800, An expression contains relational, assignment &arithmetic operators. In the absence of the parenthesis, the order of evaluation will be , Assignment, relational, arithmetic , Arithmetic , relational, assignment , Relational,arithmetic,assignment , Assignment, arithmetic, relational , B , 2, V , 1 ), 801, Which data type is not present in C? , int , char. , string , float , C , 2, V , 1 ), 802, The expression a=30*1000+2768: evaluates to , 32768 , -32768 , 113049 , 0 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 803, In a C expressions, how is a logical AND represented? , @@ , || , AND , && , D , 2, V , 1 ), 804, F7 key is used as shortcut key in ` C ` programming for the purpose of ____ . , Tracing the C Program , Compiling the C Program , Editing the C Program , None of above options is applicable , A , 2, V , 1 ), 805, In C code, the statements which are not part of implementation code, can be written with the help of ________ , Comments , Software , Hardware , None of the above , A , 2, V , 1 ), 806, What is output of following : a=10 ; b=12; print "%d%d",a,b); , 10 12 , Syntax Error will occur , Logical Error will occur , Linker Error will occur , B , 2, V , 1 ), 807, The data structure used to implement cross reference table is , Array , Stack , Linked list , Queue , A , 2, V , 1 ), 808, An identifier in C , Is a name of the thing such as variable or function , Is made up of letters ,numerals & underscore , Can contain both uppercase & lowercase letters , All of the above , D , 2, V , 1 ), 809, In "do-while" loop if while condition is found to be false _______ . , the loop will be continued , the loop will be terminated and program will be halted , the loop will be terminated , None of above , C , 2, V , 1 ), 810, In "if-else" logic _______ . , every "if" condition will be followed by an "else". , some of the "else" may not have "if" preceeding it , closing "if-else" block occurs at "else" only. , None of above , D , 2, V , 1 ), 811, The equality operator is represented by , := , .EQ. , = , == , D , 2, V , 1 ), 812, After executing the subprogram the control flow again returns to the next statement of the ------------- , calling Program , called program , Operating system , None of the above , A , 2, V , 1 ), 813, The statement char ch= ` Z ` , would store in ch? , the charcter , ASCII value of Z , Z along with single inverted commas , both 1)and 2) , B , 2, V , 1 ), 814, ------------------are specific variable names, numeric values or other data that you want to use for the execution of the function . , Parameter , Name , Address , Prototype , A , 2, V , 1 ), 815, Which of the following is odd one out? , + , - , / , ** , D , 2, V , 1 ),

816, Which of the following operator has the highest precedence? , * , == , = , + , A , 2, V , 1 ), 817, The operator && is an example for ___ operator. , Assignment , Increment , Logical , Rational , C , 2, V , 1 ), 818, Which of the following is an example of compound assignment statement? , a=5 , a+=5 , a = b = c , a = b , B , 2, V , 1 ), 819, The operator + in a+=4 means , a=a+4 , a+4=a , a=4 , a=4+4 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 820, which of the following is a ternary operator? , ? : , * , sizeof , / , A , 2, V , 1 ), 821, Which of the following are Header files? , stdio.h & match.h , conio.h & iostream.h , class.h & conio.h , None of above , B , 2, V , 1 ), 822, A function call contains the name of the sub program followed by the --------------enclosed within a pair of parenthesis , Parameters , variable , value , Address , A , 2, V , 1 ), 823, The -------------------- function can be used to read only one value at time. , printf ) , getch ) , scanf ) , main ) , B , 2, V , 1 ), 824, An array is a group of elements of same data type with: , Static memory allocation at compilation time , Dynamic memory allocation at run time , Allows both type of memory aloocation. , None of above options is applicable , A , 2, V , 1 ), 825, Which operator has the lowest priority? , ++ , % , + , * , C , 2, V , 1 ), 826, The _______ header file contains mathematical functions. , math.h , stdio.h , conio.h , none , A , 2, V , 1 ), 827, What is the format string used to display long float vales in c? , %d , %u , %c , %lf , D , 2, V , 1 ), 828, In which header file ` sqrt ) ` function is included? , math.h , stdio.h , conio.h , string.h , A , 2, V , 1 ), 829, The string terminates with _______ . , \\n , \\t , /0 , \\0 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 830, Which of the following ends with a semicolon? , while , do-while , both , none , B , 2, V , 1 ), 831, The file extention of a file containing a ` C ` program is ______ . , .c , .h , .obj , .cpp , A , 2, V , 1 ), 832, A new line character is ______ . , \\n , /n , \\t , \\m , A , 2, V , 1 ), 833, Which of the following is not a keyword? , if , Variable , const , double , B , 2, V , 1 ), 834, main ) { int i; printf "%d",i); } what will be the output of sample code shown above? , Error , Garbage Value , 0 , 65535 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 835, There is a mistake in the following code. Which statement will you add to it? #include<stdio.h> void main ) { int a; a=f 10, 3.14); printf "%d", a); } float f int aa, float bb) { return float)aa+bb); , float f int, int); , float f int, char); , float f int, float); , char f int, float); , C , 2, V , 1 ),

836, void main ) { char letter =`Z`; printf "\\n%c",letter); } What will be output of this code? , Z , 90 , Error , Garbage value , A , 2, V , 1 ), 837, What willl be the result of expression ` x=16>>2 ` ? , 4 , 8 , 3 , 0 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 838, Which of the following is the correct way of declaring a float pointer? , float ptr; , float *ptr; , *float ptr; , none of these , B , 2, V , 1 ), 839, The size of a structure can be determined by a. size of variable name b. size of struct tag) , only a , only b , both a and b , none of these , C , 2, V , 1 ), 840, What will be the value of `a` when the following code will be executed ? #define square x) x*x main ) { int a = square 2+3); } , 25 , 13 , 11 , 10 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 841, What is the meaning of the declaration statement ` const char *p ` & ` char const *p ` ? , They declare a pointer to a constant character , They declare a pointer to a variable) character , Both A & B , None of above , A , 2, V , 1 ), 842, Address operator & ) in C is also called as a ....... , Refrence operator , Logical operator , Unary operator , Connective , A , 2, V , 1 ), 843, What ` s the meaning of the declaration ` char * p ` ? , It declares a constant pointer to a variable) character , It declares a pointer to a character variable. , Both A & B , None of above , B , 2, V , 1 ), 844, #include<stdio.h> void main ) { int a=0,b=0; a = b = 75) + 9; printf "\\n%d, %d",a, b); } what is the output of sample code shown above? , 75,9 , 75,84 , 84,75 , None of these , C , 2, V , 1 ); INSERT INTO `question_master` `id`, `question`, `opt1`, `opt2`, `opt3`, `opt4`, `answer`, `marks`, `unitno`, `status`) VALUES 845, The expression int a = 30 * 1000 + 2768 evaluates to __________. , 32768 , -32768 , 113040 , 0 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 846, main ) { printf "HE LLO"); } what will be the output of sample code shown above? , Error , HE LLO , HELLO , HE LLO , B , 2, V , 1 ), 847, Which of the following is the a correct operator to compare the values store in any two variables? , := , = , equal , == , D , 2, V , 1 ), 848, The function used for comparision of the two strings is: , strcpy , strcmp , string , stringcmp , B , 2, V , 1 ), 849, main ) { int i; for i=0;i<=5;i++) printf "%d",i); printf "hi"); } what will be the output of sample code shown above? , print 0 to 5 , print hi , Print hi 5 times , prints 0 to 5 & hi , D , 2, V , 1 ), 850, main ) { long i=65536; printf "%d",i); } what will be the output of sample code shown above? , Garbage Value , 65536 , 0 , No answer , C , 2, V , 1 ), 851, By default any real number is treated as , float , double , long double , integer , A , 2, V , 1 ), 852, void main ) { long int a=10; printf "%ld",a); } What will be the output of the sample code shown above? , 10 , 10 , compile time error , run time error , A , 2, V , 1 ),

853, void main ) { char s1[20]="Hello", s2[20]="world", s3[20]; if s1==s2) printf "s1 and s2 are equal"); } What will be the output of sample code shown above? , s1 and s2 are equal , s1 and s2 are not equal , no output , compile time error , C , 2, V , 1 ), 854, void main ) { char s1[20]="Hello",s2[20]="World",s3[20]; strcat s1,s2); printf "%s",s1); } What will be the output sample code shown above ? , World , HelloWorld , Hello , Hello World , B , 2, V , 1 ), 855, void main ) { char s1[20]="Hello",s2[20]="World",s3[20]; strcat s1,s2); printf "%s",s2); } What will be the output sample code shown above ? , Hello , HelloWorld , World , Hello World , C , 2, V , 1 ), 856, void main ) { char s1[20]="Hello",s2[20]="World",s3[20]; strcpy s1,s2); printf "%s",s2); } what will be the output of sample code shown above? , World , Hello , world , WorldHello , A , 2, V , 1 ), 857, void main ) { char s1[20]="Hello",s2[20]="World",s3[20]; strcpy s1,s2); printf "%s",s1); } what will be the output of sample code shown above? , world , World , Hello , HelloWorld , B , 2, V , 1 ), 858, void main ) { char s1[20]="Hello",s2[20]="World"; strrev s2); printf "%s",s2); } what will be the output of sample code shown above? , World , world , dlrow , dlroW , D , 2, V , 1 ), 859, C can be used on _________ . , MS Dos OS , Linux OS , Windows , All Of the above , D , 2, V , 1 ), 860, main ) { printf "\\nH\\ne\\nll\ o"); } what will be the output of sample code shown above? , H e lo , H e ll o , Error , None of the above , D , 2, V , 1 ), 861, Which of the following is not a comparison operator in ` C ` ? , < , <= , = , > , C , 2, V , 1 ), 862, Which of the following is not a derived type? , arrays , float , pointers , union , B , 2, V , 1 ), 863, Which of the following storage devices can store maximum amount of data? , Floppy Disk , Hard Disk , Compact Disk , Magneto Optic Disk , B , 2, V , 1 ), 864, What is the difference between declaration and a definition of a variable? , Both can occur multiple times, but a declaration must occur first. , There is no difference between them. , A declaration occurs once, but a definition may occur many times. , A definition occurs once, but a declaration may occur many times. , C , 2, V , 1 ), 865, According to standard C specification, what are the respective minimum sizes in bytes) of the following three data types: short integer, integer and long interger , 1,2,2 , 1,2,4 , 1,2,8 , 2,2,4 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 866, Integer Division results in______________ , Rounding the fractional part , truncating the fractional part , Floating value , An Error is generated , B , 2, V , 1 ), 867, Array is the combination of elements of ----------- data type. , Similar , diss similar , None of these , two , A , 2, V , 1 ),

868, Can we use nested if-else statements? , Yes , NO , Can t say , None of these , A , 2, V , 1 ), 869, A string is terminated by , /n , /t , /0 , \\0 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 870, How many times the following program segment will execute the printf statement ? p=1; n=100; xyz : if p<=100) { printf %d,p); goto xyz; } , Hundred , Less than hundred , Infinite , None of these , C , 2, V , 1 ), 871, Which symbol is used as a statement terminator in ` C ` ? , ! , # , ~ , ; , D , 2, V , 1 ), 872, What is the size of a float variable in terms of number of bytes? , 1 Byte , 2 Bytes , 4 Bytes , 8 Bytes , C , 2, V , 1 ), 873, A function gets called when the function name is followed by the optional arguments and a _____________ , colon , semicolon , hyphen , bracket , B , 2, V , 1 ), 874, A _________ is a self contained block of statements that performs a coherent task of some kind. , function , compiler , statement , body of program , A , 2, V , 1 ), 875, A __________ statement is very useful while writing the menu driven programs. , while , break , switch , if , C , 2, V , 1 ), 876, The three parts of the loop expression in the for loop are- the ______expression; the_______expression; the_______expression , Testing,Initialization,Termination. , Termination,Testing,Initiation , Initiation; Testing; Termination , None of these , C , 2, V , 1 ), 877, The _____statement allows the programmer to take the control to the beginning of the loop, bypassing the statement inside the loop which has not yet been executed. , while , continue , go to , if , B , 2, V , 1 ), 878, Which of the following is a Scalar Data type? , Float , Union , Array , Pointer , C , 2, V , 1 ), 879, Which of the following is the correct output for the program given below? #include<stdio.h> void main ) { int i=1; if !i) printf "Recursive calls are painful\\n"); else { i=0; printf "Recursive calls are challenging , Recursive calls are challenging. Recursive calls are painful. , Recursive calls are painful. Recursive calls are challenging. , Recursive calls are the challenging. , The code prints Recursive calls are challenging. Recursive calls are challenging infinitely?.) , C , 2, V , 1 ), 880, What is the valid range of numbers for the ` int ` type of data? , 0 to 256 , -32768 to +32767 , -65536 to +65536 , No specific range , B , 2, V , 1 ), 881, If a=3, b=4 then what will be the value of the expression ` ++a+3-2*b- - ` ? , -1 , 1 , 16 , 0 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 882, Which escape character can be used to begin a new line in ` C ` ? , \\a , \\b , \\m , \\n , D , 2, V , 1 ), 883, Which of the following operators has the 2nd highest priority? , = , * / % , + - , || , C , 2, V , 1 ), 884, A character constant should be enclosed within a pair of ___ , Single quotes , Double quotes , Both a and b , None of these , A , 2, V , 1 ),

885, A string constant should be enclosed within a pair of _____ , Single quotes , Double quotes , Both a and b , None of these , B , 2, V , 1 ), 886, Which of the following is an invalid character constant? , ) , $ , a , abc , D , 2, V , 1 ), 887, The maximum length of a variable in ` C ` programming language is __________ , 8 , 16 , 32 , 64 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 888, Which of the following is the odd one out with respect to language ` C ` ? , + , - , / , ** , D , 2, V , 1 ), 889, Which of the following are tokens in C programming language? , Keywords , Variables , Constants , All of the above , A , 2, V , 1 ), 890, What do you mean by recursion? , function calls itself , A function calls another function , A function call number of times given , none , A , 2, V , 1 ), 891, Which of the following statement is correct for the declaration statement ` struct students[10] ` ? struct student { int rollno; char n[20]; }; main ) { struct student s[10]; , It is an array of structure variables. , It is a structure variables. , It is structure students , It is an array , A , 2, V , 1 ), 892, What will be size of structure shown below? struct student { int rollno; char n[20]; }; , 20 , 22 , 25 , 2 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 893, What is meaning of a * ` symbol when used before a variable ? , address of a variable , value at an address , space of a variable , location of a variable , B , 2, V , 1 ), 894, What is meaning of a & symbol when used before a variable? , address of a variable , value of a variable , space of a variable , name of a variable , A , 2, V , 1 ), 895, What is a function parameter? , A float variable , A variable , A function , An integer variable , B , 2, V , 1 ), 896, To return control back to the calling program which keyword is used.? , void , return , back , None , B , 2, V , 1 ), 897, Which operators are useful in pointer operators? , * and & , # , #<include> , None , A , 2, V , 1 ), 898, The ______ are used to convey information to the called function. , Arguments , commands , loops , statements , A , 2, V , 1 ), 899, What is a meaning of ` void ) ` ? , it returns value , it does not return any value , it returns two values , it returns only one value , B , 2, V , 1 ), 900, ` C ` programming language is available for which of the following Operating Systems? , DOS , Windows , Unix , All of these , D , 2, V , 1 ), 901, What is ` main ) ` ? , variable , function , statement , constant , B , 2, V , 1 ), 902, Which of the following symbol is used to denote a pre-processor statement? , ! , # , ~ , ; , B , 2, V , 1 ), 903, What is a function? , variable , constant , statement , self-contained block of statements , D , 2, V , 1 ), 904, Any ` C ` function by default returns an __________value. , int , float , zero , none of the above , A , 2, V , 1 ),

905, An integer constant in C must have______ , at least one digit , at least one decimal point , A comma along with digits , Digits separated by commas , A , 2, V , 1 ), 906, A do...while loop is useful when we want that statement within the loop must be executed_________. , only once , at least once , more than once , none of above. , B , 2, V , 1 ), 907, Which of the following gives the value stored in a pointer named as ` a ` ? , a; , val a); , *a; , &a; , C , 2, V , 1 ), 908, The real constant in C can be expressed in which of the following forms? , Fractional form only , exponential form only , ASCII form only , both fractional and exponential forms , D , 2, V , 1 ), 909, The statement char ch= Z would store what in varaible named ` ch ` ___________ , the character Z , ASCII value of Z , Z along with single inverted commas , both 1) & 2). , A , 2, V , 1 ), 910, The maximum value that an integer constant can have is_________ , -32767 , 32767 , 1.70E+38 , -1.70E+38 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 911, Which of the following is not a valid character constant? , thank you , enter values of P,N,R , 23.56E-03 , all the above , D , 2, V , 1 ), 912, If a is an integer variable, a=5/2; will initialise the variable ` a ` with the value____ , 2.5 , 3 , 2 , 0 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 913, The ______ logic is used to produce loops in program logic when one or more instruction may be executed several times depending on some conditions. , Iteration logic , Selection logic , Sequence logic , Decision logic , A , 2, V , 1 ), 914, In ` C ` a variable name can not contain______ , blank spaces , hyphen , decimal point , all the above , D , 2, V , 1 ), 915, Which of the following gives the memory address of a variable pointed to by pointer named as ` a ` ? , a; , *a; , &a; , address a); , A , 2, V , 1 ), 916, Which of the following gives the memory address of an integer variable a? , *a; , a; , &a; , address a); , C , 2, V , 1 ), 917, Which of the following is the proper declaration of an integer pointer? , int x; , int &x; , ptr x; , int *x; , D , 2, V , 1 ), 918, The _______symbol is used to denote any function of an input/output device in the program. , Flowlines , Processing , parallelogram , Terminal. , C , 2, V , 1 ), 919, A ______Symbol is used in a flowchart to represent arithmetic and data movement instructions. , Flowlines , Processing , Input/Output , Terminal. , B , 2, V , 1 ), 920, The ________with arrowheads are used to indicate the flow of an operation, that is, the exact Sequence in which the instructions are to be executed. , Flowlines , Processing , Decision , Terminal. , A , 2, V , 1 ), 921, Which of the following shows the correct hierarchy of arithmetic operators in ` C ` ? , **,* or / ,- or + , **, * or /, + or - , **, /, *, +, - , . / or *, - or + , B , 2, V , 1 ), 922, The keyword _________is followed by an integer or character constant. , switch , case , for , void , B , 2, V , 1 ),

923, What is the maximum size of a double variable? , 1Byte , 4 Bytes , 8 Bytes , 16 Bytes , C , 2, V , 1 ), 924, The size of a string variable is______________. , 1 Byte , 4 Bytes , 8 Bytes , None of these , A , 2, V , 1 ), 925, A character variable can at a time store maximum _____________. , 1 Byte , 4 Bytes , 8 Bytes , 16 Bytes , A , 2, V , 1 ), 926, The expressions written in the ` for ` loop, are separated using a _____________. , colon , comma , semicolon , hyphen , C , 2, V , 1 ), 927, The _______loop allows programmer to specify three things about a loop in single line viz.initialising the loop counter , testing the loop counter,,increasing or decreasing the value of loop counter . , for , while , goto , switch , A , 2, V , 1 ), 928, The condition being tested within the ________control structure may use relational or logical operations. , while , switch , break , continue , A , 2, V , 1 ), 929, Which one of the following functions is the correct choice for moving blocks of binary data that are of arbitrary size and position in memory? , memcpy ) , memset ) , strcpy ) , memmove ) , D , 2, V , 1 ), 930, What function will read a specified number of elements from a file? , fileread ) , getline ) , readfile ) , fread ) , D , 2, V , 1 ), 931, Which one of the following will turn off buffering for stdout? , setbuf stdout, FALSE ); , setvbuf stdout, NULL ); , setbuf stdout, NULL ); , setvbuf stdout, _IONBF ); , D , 2, V , 1 ), 932, 11 ^ 5 What does the operation shown above produce? , 1 , 6 , 8 , 161051 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 933, void myFunc int x) { if x > 0) myFunc --x); printf "%d, ", x); } int main ) { myFunc 5); return 0; } What will the output of the following code? , 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 5, , 4, 3, 2, 1, 0, 0, , 5, 4, 3, 2, 1, 0, , 0, 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, , D , 2, V , 1 ), 934, int x[] = { 1, 4, 8, 5, 1, 4 }; int *ptr, y; ptr = x + 4; y = ptr - x; What does y in the sample code above equal? , -3 , 0 , 4 , 4 + sizeof int ) , C , 2, V , 1 ), 935, int a=10,b; b=a++ + ++a; printf "%d,%d,%d,%d",b,a++,a,++a); what will be the output when above code is executed? , 12,10,11,13 , 22,11,11,11 , 12,11,11,11 , 22,13,13,13 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 936, int testarray[3][2][2] = {1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12}; What value does testarray[2][1][0] in the sample code above contain? , 5 , 7 , 9 , 11 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 937, int x = 2 * 3 + 4 * 5; What value will x contain in the sample code above? , 22 , 26 , 46 , 50 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 938, malloc ) function used in dynamic memory allocation is available in which header file? , stdio.h , stdlib.h , conio.h , mem.h , B , 2, V , 1 ), 939, Which of the following header file is required for usuage of strcpy ) function? , string.h , strings.h , files.h , strcpy ) , A , 2, V , 1 ),

940, ` continue ` statement is used , to go to the next iteration in a loop , come out of a loop , exit and return to the main function , restarts iterations from beginning of loop , A , 2, V , 1 ), 941, Which among the following is a unconditional control structure ? , do-while , if-else , goto , for , C , 2, V , 1 ), 942, A "do... while " loop terminates, when the expression written in ` while ` returns _______ , 1 , 0 , -1 , NULL , B , 2, V , 1 ), 943, _________ is a statement terminator symbol in C. , ; , : , NULL , . , A , 2, V , 1 ), 944, Which of the following is a keyword used for denoting a storage class? , printf , external , auto , scanf , C , 2, V , 1 ), 945, ________ is the header file in which file manipulation functions of C are available? , streams.h , streams.h , stdlib.h , files.h , B , 2, V , 1 ), 946, Which header file is essential for using a strcmp ) function? , string.h , strings.h , text.h , strcmp.h , A , 2, V , 1 ), 947, Symbolic constants can be defined using a_________ , # define directive , const keyword , symbolic notation , None of these , B , 2, V , 1 ), 948, Which escape character can be used to beep from speaker in ` C ` ? , \\a , \\b , \\m , \\n , A , 2, V , 1 ), 949, Which symbol is used as a ` statement terminator ` in ` C ` ? , ! , # , ~ , ; , D , 2, V , 1 ), 950, Which of the following symbols is used to denote a pre-processor statement? , ! , # , ~ , ; , B , 2, V , 1 ), 951, The operator ` + ` in a+=4 means , a = a + 4 , .a + 4 = a , a = 4 , a = 4 + 4 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 952, The basic operations performed by a computers are _____________. , Arithmetic operation , Logical operation , Storage and relative , All the above , D , 2, V , 1 ), 953, What will be the output of the following code? void main ) { int p = 10; printf "%d %d %d", p??,++p ,p??); } , 10910 , 101010 , 91110 , 101011 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 954, What will be the correct output for the following program? #include<stdio.h> int fun int); void main ) { float k=3; fun k=fun fun k))); printf "%f",k); } fun int i) { i++; retu , 5 , 3 , GARBAGE VALUE , 4 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 955, What will be the correct output for the following program? #include<stdio.h> void main ) { int fun int); int i=3; fun i=fun fun i))); printf "%d",i); } fun int i) { , 5 , 4 , Garbage value , ERROR , A , 2, V , 1 ), 956, How many times the following program will print ` Moganbo ` ? #include<stdio.h> void main ) { printf "\\n Moganbo"); main ); } , Infinite number of times , 32767 times , 65535 times , Till the stack doesn t overflow. , D , 2, V , 1 ), 957, Which of the following statements are correct about the following program #include<stdio.h> void main ) { printf "%p", main ) ); } , it prints garbage values infinite number of times , it runs an infinite loop without printing any

thing , complier reports an error since main ) cannot be called recursively , Error "value of type void is not allowed" , D , 2, V , 1 ), 958, An array name is ___________. , an array variable , a keyword , a common name shared by all of its elements , not use in program , C , 2, V , 1 ), 959, An array is used to represent ___________. , list of integer data item , list of real data type , list of different data type , list of data item of same data type , D , 2, V , 1 ), 960, What will be the the correct output for the program given below? #include<stdio.h> void main ) { int i=0; i++; if i<=5) { printf "adds wings to your thoughts"); exit ); main );<BR , the code prints adds wings to your thoughts five times , function main ) cannot call itsdf , the code generates infinite loop , the code prints adds wings to your thoughts only once , D , 2, V , 1 ), 961, What will be the output of the following code? void main ) { printf ` %d ",32>>2); } , 8 , 30 , 128 , 64 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 962, What will be the output of the following code? void main ) { int v = ? 5,w = 0 ,x = 4; printf "%d", w||v||x && w); } , 1 , 0 , 5 , garbage value is printed , A , 2, V , 1 ), 963, Find output of the following program Assume required header files are included) void main ) { float a=5,b=2; printf "%f", a % b * 2); } , 2 , 0.5 , 1 , Compilation error , D , 2, V , 1 ), 964, In the given expression, which operation will be performed first? a=3/2+9*6/4 , 2-Mar , 4-Jun , 9*4 , 2+9 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 965, Which of the following is false statement for ` C ` ? , A keyword can be used as a variables name , variable names can contain digits , variable name do not contain blank space , capital letters can be used in variables names , A , 2, V , 1 ), 966, Which loop doesn t require to write ` ; ` after the loop condition? , while , do...while , for , none , A , 2, V , 1 ), 967, What will be the output of the following code? void main ) { int A = 40; if A >40 && A <45) printf "A is grater than 40 less than 45"); else printf " %d ",A); } , A is grater than 40 less than 45 , 40 , 45 , none of above , B , 2, V , 1 ), 968, What will be the output of the following code? main ) { int z=4; printf "%d",printf "%d%d",z,z)) main ); } , infinite loop , 4 4 4 , 4 4 , 3 4 4 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 969, Identifiers are ___________. , Reserved word , keyword , user defined names , none of the above , C , 2, V , 1 ), 970, What will be the output of the following code? #include<stdio.h> main ) {float x1=0.5 ,x2=-12.88; printf "x1=%7.3f x2=%7.3f",x1,x2); } , x1=0.5 ,x2=-12.8 , x1=0.5 ,x2=-12 , x1=0.5 ,x2=12.8 , x1= 0.5 ,x2=-12.88 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 971, What will be the output of the following code? #include<stdio.h> main ) {float a=2.2,b=-6.2; printf "$%4.2f %7.1f%%",a,b); } , 2.2 6.2 , 2.22 6.2 , -2.2 6.2 , $2.20 -6.2% , D , 2, V , 1 ),

972, In Hungarian notation a pointer variable containing the address of a variable is given by the prefix? , ptr , q , t , p , D , 2, V , 1 ), 973, How many loops are present in C? , One , Two , Three , None of these , C , 2, V , 1 ), 974, The ____________ format string is used for displaying floating point number with an exponent. , %d , %f , %e , %g , C , 2, V , 1 ), 975, Which of the following is the correct syntax of for loop? , for initialization, condition, inc/ dec ) , for initialization, condition, inc/dec) { { ------; ------; ------; ------; } } , for initialization; condition; inc/dec) , None of these { ------; ------; } , C , 2, V , 1 ), 976, The ____________ format string used for displaying a single character . , %d , %f , %c , %g , C , 2, V , 1 ), 977, What will be the output of the following code shown below? main ) { float i=2.0, j=3.0; printf "%f%f",i+j,i*j); } , 5.0 6.0 , 5.00 6.00 , 5.000 6.000 , 5.000000 6.000000 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 978, In Hungarian notation prefix b stands for a ______ , Byte , Boolean , Bit , All of these. , B , 2, V , 1 ), 979, scanf "%15le",&dy) In this statement the maximum field width of the data item will be______________. , 15 characters , 3 characters , No limit , None of above , A , 2, V , 1 ), 980, Which of the following is an example of a compounded assignment statement? , A =5 , A +=5 , A=B=C , A=B , B , 2, V , 1 ), 981, See the syntax of the ` scanf ` statement below. Scanf control string, argument1... Argument n) In the control string each character group must begin with a ________ character , & , % , * , # , B , 2, V , 1 ), 982, String constants should be enclosed between ______ . , Single quotes , Double quotes , Both A and B , None of these , B , 2, V , 1 ), 983, How many post test loops are present in C? , One , Two , Three , None of these , A , 2, V , 1 ), 984, Which of the following is used as is equal to in C? , = , != , == , None of these , C , 2, V , 1 ), 985, What will be the output of following program #include<stdio.h> void main ) { char c[2]="A"; printf "\\n%c",c[0]); printf "\\n%s",c); } , A , A A , A A A , none of the above , B , 2, V , 1 ), 986, what will be the output of following program #inlcude<stdio.h> void main ) { char str1[]={ ` H ` , ` e ` , ` l ` , ` l ` , ` 0 ` , ` \\0 ` }; char str2[]="Hello"; printf "\\n%s",str1); printf "\\n%s",str2); } , Hello , Hello Hello , H e l l o O , none of the above , B , 2, V , 1 ), 987, scanf "%71le",&dy) In this statement the data item value will be assigned to a __________. , Double precision variable , Long decimal integer variable , Long hexadecimal integer variable , Short decimal integer variable , A , 2, V , 1 ), 988, The statement printf "%d",&c); will produce output as_______ , value of c , value of d , incorrect value for variable c , none , C , 2, V , 1 ), 989, The _______ function is used to display the output on the screen. , scanf , printf , getchar , clrscr , B , 2, V , 1 ),

990, Size of data type ` double ` in ` C ` programming language is _____ . , 16 bits , 32 bits , 54 bits , 64 bits , D , 2, V , 1 ), 991, Which of the following are user defined data types? , long double , union , structure , Both B and C , D , 2, V , 1 ), 992, int *my_pointer; int barny; my_pointer=&barny; *my_pointer=3; Study the above code and mark which is correct? , value of barny becomes 3 , value of my_pointer remains unchanged; , both A and B , None of the above , C , 2, V , 1 ), 993, #define PI 3.141 printf "%f",PI); Study the above code and select the appropriate answer. , #define is a keyword , #define is a preprocessor directive , #define is a type of data type , #define is a reserved word for C. , B , 2, V , 1 ), 994, Which of the following is iterative control structures? , if statement , if-else statement , do-while loop , goto statement , C , 2, V , 1 ), 995, Which of the following is a correct way of representing a variable in ` C ` ? , int 0ram; , float _calculate; , int if; , int run#fast; , B , 2, V , 1 ), 996, What will be the output of the following program ? main ) { float a=0.7; if 0.7>a) printf "YES"); else printf "NO"); } , YES , NO , YES NO , NO OUTPUT , A , 2, V , 1 ), 997, What is an error in the following piece of code? main ) { int a=10,b=20; if a>b b=100; elseif printf " %d",b); } , Condition missing , Undefined symbol elseif , Statement missing , Both B and C , D , 2, V , 1 ), 998, What is an error in the following piece of code? main ) { int a=10,b=20; if a>b b=100; printf " %d", b); } , If statement missing " " , Declaration syntax , Bracket missing , No error , A , 2, V , 1 ), 999, What is an error in the following piece of code? main ) { int i=1,j=2; switch i) { case 1: printf "Welcome to SCOE "); break; , Expression required , Constant expression required , Not an allowed type , No Error , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1000, The bitwise OR operator is used to the ____________ opearation , set the desired bits to 1 , set the desired bits to 0 , divide numbers , multiply numbers , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1001, Which of the following statement is correct related to an if-else statement ? , If we use an if it is compulsory to use an else , Every if-else can be replaced by ? : operator. , Nested if-else is allowed. , Only one if-else can be written. , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1002, The bitwise AND operator is used for the _________operation. , Masking , Comparison , Division , Shifting bits , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1003, What is output of the following program ? main ) { int a=10,b; b=a=20; printf " %d",b); } , 10 , 20 , Error :Declartion Error , 0 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1004, What is output of the following program ? main ) { char a= ` B `; if a< ` b ` ) printf "ASCII Value of B is small"); else

printf " ASCII Value of b is small"); } , ASCII Value of b is small , ASCII Value of B is small , No output , Error: Not an allowed type , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1005, Written text that accompanies the computer software is called as___________ , Software documentation , Hardware documentation , Text documentation , Computer documentation , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1006, The equality operator is represented by_____________ symbol. , := , .EQ. , = , = = , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1007, What will be the output of the following program :main ) { int i=1; switch i) { printf "Welcome to Pune" ); case 1: printf " Welcome to college" ); } } , Welcome to Pune Welcome to college , Welcome to college , Welcome , Welcome to Pune Welcome to college Welcome , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1008, What is output of the following program ? main ) { int a=10,b=20; if b=10) &&if b=10) b=100; printf " %d",b); } , 100 , NO OUTPUT , Error: Expression Syntax , Undeclared if , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1009, For use of i/o library functions which header file has to be included? , math.h , stdio.h , both a, b , None of above , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1010, Scanf "%f",&x); is used to_____________ , takes a float variable as input , takes a int variable as input , outputting float variable , Outputting int variable , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1011, C=getchar ) is used for a _______________ operation. , Character input , character output , String input , string output , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1012, The Maximum number of arguments that a function can take is ? , 10 , 5 , 4 , None of above , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1013, putchar d) function is used for a _____________ opearations. , Character input , character output , String input , string output , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1014, Which is the correct syntax of do while loop? , do { ------; ------; , do{ ------; ------; , do { while condition) ------; ------; , None of these , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1015, Syntax of while loop is _____. , while { condition); ------; ------; , while condition) { ------; ------; } , while {-----; ------; } condition); , none of these , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1016, What is the output of following program #include <stdio.h> #include <conio.h> void main ) {int p; printf "%d",p); } , Two , Three , Four , None ofabove , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1017, Explicit type conversion is known as ___________. , casting , conversion , disjunction , separation , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1018, The type cast operator is having general syntax as __________ , type) , cast ) , // , " " , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1019, What will be the output of the expression 11 ^ 5? , 5 , 6 , 11 , NONE OF THESE , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1020, The operator ` && ` is an example for a ____________ operator , Assignment , incremental , logical , rational , C , 2, V , 1 ),

1021, If you don t initialize a static array ,what will be the elements set to? , 0 , an undetermined value , a floating point number , the charcter constant \\0 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1022, When a function is calling itself again & again it is called as ---------- , Recursion , Interaction , None of these , Repitition , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1023, what will be the output of following program # include<stdio.h> void main ) { int b[]={ 10,20,30,40,50}; int i; for i=0;i<=4;i++) printf "\\n %d",* b+i)); } , 10 , 20 , 10 20 , 10 20 30 40 50 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1024, Even though the condition is wrong the do while loop executes at least ------- , Twice , Once , Thrice , Will not execute , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1025, . what will be the output of fallowing program? #include<stdio.h> void main ) { int i=2; switch i) { case 1: printf "i am in case 1"); case 2: printf "i am in case 2"); case 3: printf "i am in case , I am in case 1 , I am in case 2 , I am in case 3 , I am in case2 I am in case 3 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1026, What is a preprocessor directive? , It is a message from a compiler to the programmer , It is a message from a compiler to the linker , It is a message from a programmer to the preprocessor , It is a message from a programmer to the microprocessor , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1027, The _________.enhances the versatility of the computer allowing it to perform a set of instructions repetedly. , compiler , loop , header files , statement , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1028, A _______statement causes the program control to end up almost anywhere in the program. , go to , for , while , do.while , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1029, Which of the following control structures are used in an iteration logic _____________. , IF....THEN & IF...THEN...ELSE , DO ..& WHILE , DO..WHILE & REPEAT...UNTILL , DO..WHILE & IF...ELSE , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1030, Which logic is used to select the proper path out of two or more alternative paths in the program logic? , Looping logic , Sequence logic , Iteration logic , Selection logic , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1031, A ` C ` variable can not start with___________ , an alphabet , a number , a special symbol other than underscore , both B) & C) above , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1032, The ______ is a program-planning tool that allows the programmers to plan program logic by writing program instructions in an ordinary language , Flowchart , Pseudocode , Program , Looping , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1033, Selection logic is also called as the _____________ , Decision logic , Iteration logic , Sequence logic , Looping logic , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1034, In a while loop the parantheses after the while contains a _________ , condition , statement , count , value , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1035, Keyword is ________ . , Reserve character of C , Constant word used in C , Variable name , All of above , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1036, Which of the following initialization statement is correct ? struct student { int rollno; char n[20]; }; , struct student s={1,"abc"}; , struct

student s{1,"abc"}; , struct student s={1, abc }; , struct student s= ={1,"abc"}; , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1037, In the following C program , find out the error , if any? main ) { int a,b,c; printf "enter two no:"): scanf "%d%d",&a,&b); z=a+b; printf "result is:", c); , print result of addition , Run time error , Compile time error/Syntax error , None of above , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1038, ` If-else ` statement is used as ________ . , Decision control structure , Conditional statements , Repetition of code , Both B and C , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1039, I/P functions are _______ . , getchar ), puts ), gets ) , getchar ), scanf ), gets ) , Both A and B , None of above , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1040, Relational operators are _______ . , <, >=, && , ==, =, >= , <,>,<= , Both B and C , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1041, Logical operators are _________ . , &&, <=, == , ||, &&, >= , Both A and B , &&, | |, ! , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1042, Arithmetic operators are _________ . , +, -, ||, * , %, -, +, int , +, -, /, *, % , Both A and B , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1043, if int s[5] is a one dimensional array of integers, which of the following statements refers to the third element in the array? , * s+2) , * s+3) , S+3 , S+2 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1044, I/P devices are _________ . , monitor, keyboard, mouse , keyboard, mouse, scanner, , Joystick, trackball, digitizer , Both B and C , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1045, Which two different things are expressed by the two statements shown below? Int num[5]; Num[5]=11; , first is particular element, second is type , first is array size, second is particular element , first is particular element, second is array size , both specify array size , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1046, Constant is ________. , Constant program code , Constant variable declaration , Both A and B , Way to define variable that can not modified , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1047, Variable is _______ . , Identifier used to represent specific type of information , Name associated with memory location , Varying program statements , Both A and B , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1048, main ) is _______ . , End of program , Start of program , Function of program , Declaration , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1049, In the following C program , find out the error in the while loop, if any? main ) { int i=1; while ) { printf "%d",i++); if i>10) break; } } , The condition in the while loop is a must , There should be at least a semicolon in the while ) , The while loop should be replaced by for loop , No error , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1050, Which of following operators in C does not associate from the left? , + , , , = , % , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1051, Which of following statements about ` for ` loop are correct? , Index value is retained outside the loop , Index value can be changed from within the loop , Goto can be jump, out of the loop , All of above , D , 2, V , 1 ),

1052, Which of the following is correct? , C provides no input-output features , C provides no file access , provides all features to manipulate composite object , All of above , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1053, O/P devices are ________ . , monitor, printer, speaker , monitor, scanner, RAM , ROM, printer, digitizer , All of above , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1054, In an array declaration ` int arr[12] ` the word arr represents the _________. , Variable , string , array variable , none of these. , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1055, What will happen if you put too few elements in an array when you initialize it? , nothing , possible system malfunction , error message from the compiler , unused elements will be filled with 0 s or garbage , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1056, Which header file is essential for using strcmp ) function? , string .h , strings.h , text.h , strcmp.h , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1057, What will happen if you assign a value to an element of an array whose subscript exceeds the size of array? , element will be set to zero. , Nothing , Other data may be overwritten , Error message from compiler will occur , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1058, An Ampersand before the name of a variable denotes , Actual Value , variable name , Address , Data Type , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1059, When you pass an array as an argument to a function what actually gets passed? , address of array , value of the elements of array , address of first element of array , number of elements of array , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1060, Can we use logical operators in ` if-else ` statement? , yes , no , error , Both B and C , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1061, Memory is made up of____ , Set of wires , Set of circuits , Large number of cells , All of these , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1062, Identify the wrong statement , putchar 65) , putchar x ) , putchar "x") , putchar \\n ) , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1063, Header files in C contains , Compiler commands , Library function , Header information of c programs , operators for files , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1064, C library functions provide , i/o facility , C inherent i/o facilities , C doesn t have i/o facilities , both A and C , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1065, Following are the not looping statements. , if-then-else , do-while , repeat-until , for loop , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1066, Arrays are ______________. , homogeneous data structures , heterogeneous data structures , both of these , none of these , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1067, Structure is a collection of _______. , Different data types , Different constants. , Different records. , Same data types , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1068, Given the statement:- maruti.engine.bolts=25; Which of the following is true? , structure bolt is nested within structure engine , strucure engine is nested within structure maruti , structure maruti is nested within structure engine , structure maruti is nested within structure bolts , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1069, Which of the following is not preprocessor directory? , #if , #elseif , #undef , #pragma , B , 2, V , 1 ),

1070, To recive the string "We are the FE students", in an array char str[100],which of the following functions would you use? , scanf "%s",str); , gets str) , getche str) , getchar str) , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1071, What will be the output of the following program.? main ) { union var { int a,b; }; union var v; v.a=10; v.b=20; printf " %d",v.a); } , 10 , 20 , 30 , 0 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1072, Which operator is used to access the structure element? , * , . , -> , & , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1073, Which of the following is not a valid size of a Floppy Disk? , 8" , 5 1/4" , 3 1/2" , 5 1/2" , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1074, Which of the following is correct about the given statement ? stes.scoe.it , structure it is nested within structure scoe , structure scoe is nested within structure stes , structure stes is nested within structure scoe , structure stes is nested within structure it , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1075, If int s[5] is one dimentional array of integers which of the following refers to third element in an array? , * s+2) , * s+3) , s+3 , s+2 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1076, Point out the error in the following program :struct student { int rollno; char n[20]; }; main ) { struct student s; rollno=9;< , Error , Error :Undefined symbol rollno , No Error , It will work correctly , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1077, Will the following declaration work ? typedef struct s { int a; } s; , Yes , No , None of these , Depend on compiler. , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1078, In the following function display ),what is type of parameter named ` s ` ? struct student { int rollno; char n[20]; }; main ) { void display struct student s);<BR , s is a formal parameter , s is a parameter. , s is an actual parameter , none of these , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1079, When we pass an array of a structure to a function it is passed by the____________ mechanism. , Call by value , Call by reference , Call by name , None , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1080, Unions are the _____________ , Inbuilt data types , Derived Data types , Data types , None , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1081, An integer constant in C must have _________ . , Atleast one digit , Atleast one decimal point , A comma along with digits , Digits seperated by commas , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1082, The memory location address are limited to_____ , 00000 to 9ffff 16) , 00001 to 9ffff 16) , 00010 to 9ffff 16) , 10000 to 9ffff 16) , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1083, Which of the following is the largest manufacturer of Hard Disk Drives? , IBM , Segate , Microsoft , 3M , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1084, Which of the following storage devices can store maximum amount of data? , Floppy Disk , Hard Disk , Compact Disk , Magneto Optic Disk , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1085, Which technology is used in Compact disks? , Mechanical , Electrical , Electro Magnetic , Laser , D , 2, V , 1 ),

1086, Which of the following devices have a limitation that we can only Store information to it but cannot erase or modify it? , Floppy Disk , Hard Disk , Tape Drive , CDROM , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1087, When a key is pressed on the keyboard, which standard is used for converting the keystroke into the corresponding bits? , ANSI , ASCII , EBCDIC , ISO , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1088, All macro substitutions in a program are done _______ . , before compilation of a program , after compilation of a program , during execution , none of above , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1089, What will be the value of ` d ` Assume d to be a float) after the operation d=2/7.0 ? , 0 , 0.2857 , Cannot be determined , None of the above , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1090, The expression x= 4+2%-8 evaluates to ______ . , -6 , 6 , 4 , None of the above , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1091, The control statement that allows us to make a decision from number of choices is called ___________ . , structure , switch statement , if loop , for loop , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1092, For which of the following reasons pointer can be used? , To manipulate parts of an array , To refer to keyword such as for and if , To return more than one value from a function , To refer to particular programs more convenienly , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1093, The ` break ` statement is used to exit from _____ . , an if statement , a for loop , a program , the main ) function , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1094, Which of the following is allowed in a ` C ` arithmatic instruction? , [ ] , { } , ) , None of the above , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1095, A ` C ` variable can not start with , an alphabet , a number , a special symbol other than underscore , Both B) and , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1096, Memory unit is one part of____ , Input device , Control unit , Output device , Central Processing Unit , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1097, In v= 6.6/a+2*n , which operation will be performed first? , 6.6/a , a+2 , 2*n , Depends on compiler , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1098, The operator + in a+=4 means , a = a + 4 , a + 4 = a , a=4 , a=4+4 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1099, Which of the following symbol is used to denote a pre-processor statement? , $ , @ , # , ; , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1100, In C, which of the following symbol is used as statement terminator? , ! , # , $ , ; , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1101, What is the maximum size of a float variable? , 2 bytes , 1 byte , 4 bytes , 8 bytes , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1102, A declaration float a,b; occupies ___ of the memory , 8 bytes , 1 byte , 16 bytes , 4 bytes , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1103, Which of the following is a key words is used to denote a storage class? , printf , auto , external , scanf , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1104, What does ` a ` represents in the C language ? , a digit , a character , a word , an integer , B , 2, V , 1 ),

1105, The number of the relational operators in the C language is , Four , Six , Three , One , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1106, A compound statement is a group of statements included between a pair of , double quote , curly braces , parenthesis , a pair of / s , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1107, The continue keyword cannot be used with , for , while , do , switch , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1108, With which of the following arguments, the main function is called ? , argc , argv , None of these , both a & b , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1109, Array subscripts in C always start at , -1 , 1 , 0 , None of these , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1110, Which of the following is an example of a compounded assignment statement? , a = 5 , a += 5 , a = b = c , a = b , B , 2, V , 1 ); INSERT INTO `question_master` `id`, `question`, `opt1`, `opt2`, `opt3`, `opt4`, `answer`, `marks`, `unitno`, `status`) VALUES 1111, The operator ` && ` is an example for ___ operator. , Logical , Assignment , Increment , Rational , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1112, The operator ` & ` is used for , Logical AND , Bitwise AND , Logical OR , Bitwise OR , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1113, The operator ` / ` can be applied to , integer values , float values , double values , All of these , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1114, The equality operator is represented by , := , .EQ. , == , = , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1115, Operators have hierarchy. It is used to know which operator , is most important , is used first , is faster , None of these , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1116, The bitwise AND operator is used for , Masking , Comparison , Division , Shifting bits , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1117, Which of the following operator has the highest precedence? , * , == , >= , + , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1118, Which of the following operator has the lowest priority? , ++ , % , + , || , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1119, Which of the following operator has the highest priority? , ++ , % , + , || , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1120, Which of the following is a ternary operator? , ?: , * , sizeof , ^ , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1121, An union in C language denotes , memory location , memory store , memory screen , None of these , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1122, The include command tells the preprocessor that we need information from selected libraries known as __________ . , header files , library files , c files , i/p o/p file , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1123, The executable part of program begins with function ___________ . , main , void , strcpy , return ) , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1124, Keywords are also called ___________ . , reserved words , compiler words , dictionary words , programming words , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1125, The value of integer data type is __________ . , -32768 to 32767 , -2147 to 2146 , -3168 to 3215 , -32766 to 32765 , A , 2, V , 1 ),

1126, Real type data types are __________ . , integer , double , float ,double,long double , string , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1127, Complex number is combination of _________ & ________ . , integer & float , double & float , real & imaginary , long & double , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1128, _________ is named memory location that have type . , constant , variable , keyword , data type , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1129, _________ are data value that cant be changed . , variable , constant , keyword , data type , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1130, ________ represents new line character . , \\n , \\t , \\v , \\a , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1131, main ) { bool x = true; bool y=false; printf "the boolean values are %d %d",x,y); return 0; } What will be the output of the sample code shown above ? , the boolean values are 1 0 , the boolean values are true false , the boolean values are 0 1 , the boolean values are false true , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1132, Header files in C contain , Compiler commands , Library functions , Operators for files , None of these , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1133, _________ is an unnamed constant used to specify data . , literal , variable , datatype , keywords , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1134, _________ way to designate constant to use preprocessor command . , # define , # constant , # include , # type , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1135, _________ is used for output formatting . , print f , scan f , getch , return , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1136, _________ is used for input formatting . , print f , scan f , getch , return , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1137, _________ requires variable addresses in address list . , print f , scan f , void , main , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1138, Which of the following isn ` t a valid identi in c ___________ . , a4 , if , tax_in , 4m , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1139, Which is used to find memory allocation of variable ________ . , sizeof , a++ , # define , # variable constant , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1140, Find error # include stdio.h) int main void) { printf "hello"); } , will not print any thing , hello , syntax error , logical error , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1141, int x = 3; if x == 2 ); x = 0; if x == 3 ) x++; else x += 2; What value will x contain when the sample code above will be executed? , 1 , 2 , 3 , 4 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1142, Explicit type conversion is known as , Casting , Conversion , Disjunction , Separation , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1143, Which of the follwing is not a keyword ? , name , auto , int , goto , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1144, Which of the following is the correctly declaration variable? , 6num , emp_id , int , sum is , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1145, the first line for correct C program can be , #include<stdio.h> , { , getch ) , clrscr ) , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1146, Which header file is needed for usage of sqrt ) function? , stdio.h , conio.h , math.h , string.h , C , 2, V , 1 ),

1147, Which header file is needed for usage of clrscr ) function? , conio.h , stdio.h , stdlib.h , string.h , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1148, % operator and Increment operators are always used with , Float , Integer , Character , Double , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1149, #define MAX_NUM 15 Referring to the sample above, what is MAX_NUM should be called as? , MAX_NUM is an integer variable. , MAX_NUM is a precompiler constant. , MAX_NUM is a linker constant. , MAX_NUM is a preprocessor macro. , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1150, int x = 0; for x=1; x<4; x++); printf "x=%d\\n", x); What will be the value of x printed when the sample code above is executed? , 0 , 1 , 3 , 4 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1151, int x = 3, counter = 0; while x-1)) { ++counter; x--; } what value will the variable ` counter ` have when loop will be complete? , 0 , 1 , 2 , 3 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1152, How logical AND is represented in an expression? , @@ , || , .AND , && , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1153, Which function is used to clear previous output? , clear ) , clrcsr ) , clrscr ) , cls ) , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1154, Which one of the following C operators is right associative? , [ ] , , , = , -> , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1155, int x = 0; for ; ; ) { if x++ == 4) break; continue; } printf "x=%d\\n", x); What will be the output when the sample code above will be executed? , 0 , 1 , 4 , 5 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1156, According to the Standard C specification, what are the respective minimum sizes in bytes) of the following three data types: short; int; and long? , 1,2,2 , 1,2,4 , 1,2,8 , 2,2,4 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1157, main ) { int i=400,j=300; printf i,j); } what will be the output of the above program? , No Output , 400..300 , 300.400 , 400.400 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1158, char txt [20] = "Hello world!\\0"; How many bytes are allocated by the definition of above ` txt ` ? , 11 bytes , 12 bytes , 13 bytes , 20 bytes , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1159, int i = 4; int x = 6; float z; z = x/i; printf "z=%f\\n", z); What will be the output when the sample code above will be executed? , 0 , 1 , 1.5 , none of these , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1160, Which one of the following variable names is NOT valid? , go_cart , go4it , 4season , _reason , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1161, Which one of the following is NOT a valid identifier? , __ident , auto , bigNumber , g443354 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1162, f = fopen filename, "r" ); Referring to the code above, what is the proper definition for the variable f? , FILE f; , FILE *f; , int f; , char *f; , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1163, The expression x=4+2%-8 evaluates to , -6 , 6 , 4 , none of these , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1164, Which value is returned by the printf ) function, when an error occurs? , Positive value , Zero , Negative value , None of these , C , 2, V , 1 ),

1165, An Ampersand before the name of a variable denotes , Actual Value of that variable , Variable Name , Address of that variable , Data Type of that variable , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1166, Symbolic constants can be defined using , # define directive , const keyword , symbols , None of these , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1167, Null character is represented by , \\n , \\0 , \\e , \\null , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1168, Which header file is essential for using strcmp ) function? , string.h , text.h , strings.h , strcmp.h , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1169, Which of the following is a header file, that contains function for file manipulation? , streams.h , stdio.h , stdlib.h , files.h , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1170, How many basic looping constructs are supported by C ? , 5 , 4 , 2 , 3 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1171, void main ) { char s1[20]="Hello",s2[20]="World"; strlwr s1); printf "%s",s1); } What will be the output of the above piece of code? , Hello , World , HelloWorld , hello , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1172, What will be the output of the following piece of code? void main ) { char s1[20]="Hello",s2[20]="World"; strupr s2); printf "%s",s2); } , WORLD , world , World , DLROW , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1173, If i=3 and j=i++, what is the value of j ? , 4 , 3 , 2 , none of these , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1174, The expression a=7/22* 3.14+2)*3/5 evalutes to , 8.28 , 6.28 , 3.14 , 0 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1175, In C, an arithmatic instruction can not contain , variables , constants , variable names on right side of = , constants on left side of = , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1176, What will be the value of d, if d is defined as float, after the operation d=2/7.0 ? , 0 , 0.2857 , can not be determined , none of the above , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1177, Which function is used to read an integer value from keyboard? , scanf ) , gets ) , getche ) , getchar ) , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1178, What will be the output of following program? main ) { printf "%f",sqrt 36.0)); } , 6 , 6 , 6 , None of these , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1179, Which of the following is not a keyword in C language? , for , break , return , main , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1180, Which of the following statements is false for ` C ` language? , All simple statements are terminated with a semicolon , Keywords cannot be used as variable names , Every C program has at least one function , for statement is used to construct a posttest loop , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1181, Consider the following C program code: #include <stdio.h> union{ int i; char c; float f; }global_union_var; int main ) { printf " sizeof union is %d", sizeof global_union_var)) , sizeof union is 7 , sizeof union is sizeof float , sizeof union is 4 , None of the above , C , 2, V , 1 ),

1182, Which of the following is not a pre-processor directive in ` C ` language? , #define , #include , #ifndef , #pointer , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1183, Consider the following C program code: #include <stdio.h> int a; int main ) { int x = 10; x < 0) ? a = 100): a = 1000); printf " %d", a); return 0; } The output of this code will be: , 0 , 10 , 100 , 1000 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1184, Consider the following C program code: #include <stdio.h> void add int op1, int op2) { printf "op1 + op2 = %d ", op1 + op2)); } int main ) { int a = 5, b = 10; add a, b); return 0; } What , warning: conflicting types for add , 15 , op1 + op2 = 15 , None of the above , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1185, Which of the following is not a user defined data type? , int , struct , union , None of the above , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1186, Consider the following statements: a) The value of a structure variable can be assigned to another structure variable of the same type using the assignment operator b) The value of a pointer variable cannot be assigned to another pointer varia , Both A and B are true , Both A and B are false , Only A is true and B is false , Only A is false and B is true , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1187, Consider the following C program code: #include <stdio.h> int main ) { int i = 62; int *p; int j; p = &i; j = *p; j = 0; j=* &i); printf "p = %d, j = %d \\n", p, j); }< , p = 1000, j = 0 , p = 62, j = 1000 , p = 1000, j = 62 , None of the above , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1188, Consider the following C program code: #include <stdio.h> int main ) { char str[ ] = "STRING"; printf "%d, %c", strlen str), str[3]); return 0; } The output of this code will be: , 7, I , 6, I , 6, R , 7, R , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1189, Complite the given statement :Use of a "goto" statement is advised _____ , Preferably , Never , Only when there is no other option , All above , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1190, Consider the following C program code: #include <stdio.h> int main ) { int i = 0, j = 0; for i = 0; i < 2; i++) { printf "%d \\t", i); for j = 0; j < 3; j++); } , 0 0 0 1 1 1 , 0 0 1 1 0 1 , Error : break can not be used inside if , None of the above , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1191, The ______ operator returns the remainder value. , / , REM , Reminder , % , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1192, Consider the following C program code: #include <stdio.h> int main ) { int a = 1, b = 1; printf "a = %d, b = %d \\n", a++, ++b); return 0; } The output of this code will be: , a = 1, b = 1 , a = 1, b = 2 , a = 2, b = 1 , None of the above , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1193, Which of the following statements is correct? , The first element of an array is denoted by subscript value of 1 , An array is a homogeneous, linear and contiguous memory structure , An array is a collection of elements in which different elements may be of different data types , Only a constant can be used as subscript to refer to an array element , B , 2, V , 1 ),

1194, Consider the following C program code: #include <stdio.h> int main ) { printf "Bitwise AND operation of 9 and 23 is %d ", 9 & 23); return 0; } The output of this code will be , Bitwise AND operation of 9 and 23 is 207 , Bitwise AND operation of 9 and 23 is 1 , Bitwise AND operation of 9 and 23 is 0 , Bitwise AND operation of 9 and 23 is 32 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1195, Select the correct option out of the following statements marks is a onedimensional integer array) , *marks is same as marks[0] , * marks + 1) is same as marks[1] , Both statements A and B are correct , None of the above statement is correct , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1196, Consider the following C program code: #include <stdio.h> int main ) { int x = 9, y = 23; x |= y; printf "x is %d", x); } , x is 9 , x is 23 , x is 31 , x is 32 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1197, Consider the following C program code: #include <stdio.h> int main ) { int x = 1; x <<= 3; printf "x = %d", x); return 0; } The output of this code will be: , x = 0 , x = 1 , x = 3 , x = 8 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1198, The function scanf ) reads , A single character , Characters & strings , Any possible variable type , Any possible number , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1199, In C, variables those are both alive & active throughout the entire program are known as , Local variables , Private variables , Automatic variables , Global variables , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1200, The library files that come with C are , Text editors for program development , The compiler & linker , Program examples , Files that contain functions which carry out various commonly used operations & calculations , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1201, Global declaration section at __________ of the program. , beginning , ending , middle , any where , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1202, Which of the following statement is not true related to a subprogram? , Subprogram helps you organize your total program main program + subprograms) by grouping specific tasks in a well defined location. , Subprogram can save you repeating similar program structures at several places in your code , Subprogram can be executed independently. , Subprograms shorten and simplify manual programming. , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1203, A ` Go to ` statement , Jumps directly to the label name , Executes the statements in the sequence till the label name is found , Performs no action , None of the above , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1204, In C ,a block comment is indicated using the character s) ____. , // // , /* */ , ? , ! ! , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1205, The ____________are used as aid in documentation , Comments , Software , Hardware , None of the above , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1206, What will be printed as the result of the code given below main ) { char s1[]="Tech"; char s2[]= "preparation"; printf "%s",s1); , Tepre , preparation , Tech , Both B & C , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1207, for i = a; i > 1; i--) printf "\\n %d ", i ) ; In the sample code shown above ,what value should ` a ` be given so that the loop will be

executed exactly 10 times? , 10 , 11 , 12 , None of the above , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1208, What is the output of the following code snippet? int x = 0, y = 0, z = 0; y = ++x; z = x--; printf %d %d %d , x, y, z); , 0 1 0 , 0 1 1 , 1 1 0 , none of the above , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1209, Which of the following expressions is equivalent to x>1). , ! x <= 1) , ! x < 1) , x >= 1 , ! x = 1) , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1210, Which of the following is the valid range of a long double data type ? , 3.4E4932 to 1.1E+4932 , 3.4E-4932 to 3.4E+4932 , 1.1E-4932 to 1.1E+4932 , 1.7E4932 to 1.7E+4932 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1211, Will the following printf ) s print the same value for any value of a? #include<stdio.h> void main ) { float a; scanf "%f", &a); printf "%f",a+a+a); printf "%f", 3*a); } , Yes , No , Error , None of the above , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1212, The binary equivalent of 5.375 is , 101.1011101 , 101.011 , 101011 , None of the above , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1213, Which of the following is the correct O/P for the following program? #include<stdio.h> void main ) { float *p; printf "%d", sizeof p)); } , 2 under DOS, 4 under windows , 4 under DOS, 2 under windows , 4 under DOS, 4 under windows , 2 under DOS, 2 under windows , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1214, Which of the following is the correct O/P of the following program? #include<stdio.h> void main ) { float a=0.7; If a<0.7) printf "C"); else printf "C++"); } , C , C++ , Float cannot be compared , None of the above , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1215, Which of the following is the correct O/P of the following program? #include<stdio.h> void main ) { float f=43.20; printf "%e", f); printf "%f", f); printf "%g", f); } , 4.320000e+01, 43.200001, 43.2 , 4.3, 43.22, 43.21 , 4.3e, 43.20f, 43.00 , Error , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1216, Which of the following is the correct output for the program given below? #include<stdio.h> #include<math.h> void main ) { float n=1.54; printf "%f %f", ceil n), floor n)); } , 2.000000 1.000000 , 1.500000 1.500000 , 1.550000 2.000000 , 1.000000 2.000000 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1217, What will be the correct order of the evaluation for the expression given below? Z=x+y*z/4%2-1; , * / % + - = , = * / % + - , / * % - + = , - % / * + = , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1218, What will be the output of the following program? main ) { int i=3; i=i++; printf "%d", i); } , 4 , 3 , 2 , 1 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1219, Which of the following is the correct O/P of the following program? #include<stdio.h> void main ) { float fval=7.29; printf "%d", int)fval); } , 0 , 0 , 7 , 7 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1220, We want to round off x, a float, to an int value. The correct way to do so will be ________. , Y= int) x+0.5); , y= int x+0.5); , y= int)x+0.5 , y= int) int)x+0.5) , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1221, Which of the following statement correctly obtains the remainder on dividing 5.5 by 1.3? , rem = 5.5% 1.3; , rem= modf 5.5, 1.3); , rem=fmod 5.5, 1.3); , We

cannot determine the remainder while doing floating point division. , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1222, How will you write the value 3.14 to treat it as a long double number? , 3.14g , 3.14f , 3.14l , 3.14d , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1223, which statement will you add in the following program to make it work correctly? #include<stdio.h> void main ) { printf "%f", log 36.0)); } , #include<stdio.h> , #include<math.h> , #include<string.h> , #include<conio.h> , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1224, Which of the following is the correct datatype for the variable A in the statement given below? A= 23.45; , float , double , long double , Depends upon the memory model that you are using. , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1225, How will you write the value 3.14 to treat it as a float number ? , 3.14f , 3.14g , 3.14d , 3.14e , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1226, Functions can be called either______________________. , by value or by reference , by value or a pointer. , by reference or a pointer. , None of above. , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1227, Which of the ` c ` loops is a pretest loop , Do while , For , While , Both for and while , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1228, Which of the following is not a logical operator? , & , && , || , ! , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1229, Which of the following is the correct output for the program given below? #include<stdio.h> void main ) { int x,y,z; x = y = z = 1; z = ++x || ++y && ++z ; printf "x=%d y=%d z=%d\\n",x,y,z); getch ); } , x=2 y=1 z=1 , x=2 y=2 z=1 , x=2 y=2 z=2 , x=1 y=2 z=1 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1230, When continue is encountered inside any loop control automatically passes to ______? , Middle of the loop , End of the loop , Beginning of the loop , First line within main , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1231, Which of the following is not a integer constant in ` c ` , -320 , 45 , -3.18 , 1456 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1232, ` C ` language has been developed by __________ , Ken thompson , Dennies ritchie , Peter Norton , Martin richards , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1233, A character variable can at a time store _________ , One chracter , 8 chracters , 254 Charcter , None of the above , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1234, The maximum value an integer constant can have is _________ , -32767 , 32767 , 1.74E+32 , -1.70E+38 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1235, Which of the following is the correct O/P of the following program? #include<stdio.h> void main ) { int i=4,j=-1,k=0,w,x,y,z; w=i || j || k; x=i && j && k; y=i || j && k; z=i && j || k; printf "%d%d%d%d",w,x,y,z); , 1 1 1 1 , 1 1 0 1 , 1 0 0 1 , 1 0 1 1 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1236, _________ Data structure store multiple elements of similar type , Structure , Array , Union , None of these , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1237, You can swap the statements in the true or false branches if you use the complement of the expression in ______ statement. , a while , a do-while , an if..else , a switch , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1238, Every c program should contain atleast one function that is , main , void , printf , scanf , A , 2, V , 1 ),

1239, which of the folowwing is right representation of variable , 7amount , amount sales , sales_amount , sales$amount , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1240, post-test loop is , while , for loop , do-while , All of the above , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1241, Two dimensional array is also called as , matrix , square , queue , None of the above , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1242, Every executable statement in C must be followed by , colon , semicolon , dot , inverted comma , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1243, Which of the following symbol is used to denote a pre-processor statement ? , ! , # , ~ , ; , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1244, When applied to a variable, what does a unary "&" operator yield? , The variable s value , The variable s binary form , The variable s address , The variable s format , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1245, Which one of the following will read a character from the keyboard and store it in the variable C? , C=getc ) , Getc &c) , C=getchar ) , Getchar &c) , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1246, What will be the output of the following program? void main ) { int i,j,ctr=0,myarray[2][3]; for i=0;i<3;i++) for j=0;j<2;j++) { myarray[j] [i]=ctr; ++ctr; } printf "%d",myarray[1][2]); , 1 , 3 , 4 , 5 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1247, Which of the following correctly shows the hierarchy of arithmetic operations in C? , / + * - , * - / + , + - / * , * / + - , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1248, Which of the followinf is a conditional opeartor , < , >= , ?: , && , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1249, The number of arguments in printf ) are ______ . , 2 , any number , 4 , 3 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1250, In C a variable cannot contain ________ . , Blank Spaces , Hyphen , Decimal Point , All of the above , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1251, What will happen if you put too few elements in an array when you initialize it? , Nothing , Possible system malfunction , Error message from the compiler , Unused elements will be filled with 0 s or garbage , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1252, Which of the following is not a standard datatype? , char , int , float , logical , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1253, The _________ function reads data from the keyboard. , read , write , printf , scanf , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1254, C is a________ language. , Procedural , OOPS , Assembly , All of the above , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1255, The __________ field specification is used to read or write a short integer. , %c , %f , %lf , %d , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1256, The size of float data type is ____ . , 2 bytes , 4 bytes , 8 bytes , 16 bytes , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1257, The header file for printf ) is ______ . , conio.h , stdio.h , iostream.h , math.h , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1258, The size of integer data type is _______ . , 2 bytes , 4 bytes , 8 bytes , 16 bytes , A , 2, V , 1 ),

1259, The number of bits in one byte are _______ . , 8 bits , 4 bits , 16 bits , 32 bits , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1260, Which of the following are not valid identifiers in ` C ` langauge? , A3 , if , tax_rate , IF , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1261, If ` a ` is an integer variable a=5/2; will retain a value ________ . , 2.5 , 3 , 2 , 0 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1262, Character constant should be enclosed in ______ . , Single inverted comma , Double inverted comma , Both , None , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1263, The operators avialable in C are ________. , 45 , 35 , 25 , None , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1264, _________ operator is not available in C. , + , - , * , \\ , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1265, ` # include ` means an instruction to a _________ . , Header file , Pre processor , procedure , All the above , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1266, A ` void ` is a ____ . , Keyword , Character , Constant , Variable , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1267, Any ` C ` program contains at least _____ Function. , main ) , Two , Three , Zero , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1268, __________ must be done before the first execution of the loop body. , Condition Check , Initialization of the loop counter , Increment of the loop counter , Both A & B , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1269, The ________ logical operator is evaluated as true only when both the operands are evaluated as true. , and &&) , greater than >) , less than <) , or ||) , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1270, Which of the following return statements is correct? , return a) , return 1,2) , return a,1) , All of the above , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1271, The ` %u ` format specifier is used for printing _______. , an Unsigned integer , a Signed integer , a float , an address , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1272, The _____ function is a standard library function which terminates the execution of the program. , return 0) , exit ) , break , Both A & C , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1273, void main ) { int i=10; if i==10); printf "%d",i); } What will be the output of the sample code shown above? , compile time error , 10 , runtime error , 10 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1274, Which of the following is an incorrect way of commenting in C language? , /*.....*/ , // , /// , None of the above , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1275, A ` goto ` statement is , Conditional transfer of control to another statement , Unconditional transfer of control to another statement , Equivalent to break statement , Equivalent to continue statement0 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1276, The ________ statement transfers control of execution to the statement by a label. , exit , goto , break , continue , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1277, int x = 3; if x = = 2); x = 0; if x = = 3) x++; else x += 2; What value will x contain when the above sam , 1 , 2 , 3 , 4 , B , 2, V , 1 ),

1278, int x=0; for x=1; x<4; x++); printf "%d" , x); What will be printed when the above sample code is executed? , 0 , 1 , 3 , 4 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1279, What do you mean by an iterative operations? , It is a control structure that repeats the execution of a block of instructions , It is a control structure that asks a true/false question and then selects the next instruction based on the answer , In it Instructions are executed in order , All of the above , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1280, Which punctuation mark is used at the end of most of the lines in a ` C ` code? , . , , , ; , , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1281, After executing following program, what will be the output ? void main ) { int j ; j = 10 ; while j >3 ) { printf "%d" , 9, 8,7,6,5 , 10,8,6,4,2 , 4,6,8,10 , 10,8,6,4 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1282, Which of the following identifiers is valid? , _amount , amount rate , 2amount , $amount , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1283, What is the output of following code ? void main ) { int a,b=2,c=7; a = ++b + c++; printf "%d",a); } , 9 , 10 , 11 , compiler error , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1284, Which of the following is not a valid identifier in ` C ` ? , abc , _abc , 1se , se1 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1285, The function getch ) is used for _______ . , holding the output screen , observing the program results , depicting the end of the program , taking one character input from consol , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1286, for the function add int, int) the default returned data type is the ______ . , void , int , float , char , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1287, Which of the following declaration is wrong in ` C ` programming? , int a; , int a[10]; , int a[]; , int a[3]={0,1,2,3}; , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1288, for i=10;i<50;i=i+5) which is the sentinel value of ` i ` in this statement? , 10 , 50 , 5 , sqrt -1) , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1289, A global variable is also called as the _______ . , internal variable , external variable , static variable , All of the above , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1290, For a function, a local variable is declared _________ . , inside the function , outside the function , both A and B , in the main program , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1291, A void function is a function _________ . , with no parameters , with parameter , both A and B , with no return values , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1292, The ____ of operators has to be considered in the evaluation of an expression. , associativity , evaluation , category , precedence , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1293, Which of the following Identifier is not valid? , _ option , amount , $sales , sales , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1294, Which of the following is a Logical Operator ? , == , && , != , + , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1295, ` \\t ` symbol is used for the ___________ . , horizontal tab , new line , vertical tab , formfeed , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1296, Which of the following is not a valid identifier? , num , num2 , 2dnum , d_num , C , 2, V , 1 ),

1297, What will be the output of the following program? void main ) { int k; for k=0;k<=5000;k++); printf "%d",k); } , 5000 , 5001 , 4999 , None of these , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1298, How many times a ` do while ` loop is guaranteed to loop? , 1 , 0 , infinitely , many , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1299, What is the final value of x when the code executed int x; for x=0; x<10;x++) , 10 , 9 , 0 , 1 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1300, Which of the following defines a pointer to an integer? , int& ptr; , int&& ptr; , int **ptr; , int * ptr; , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1301, To tell the compiler to store data at an address, you should use the______ symbol. , &) , []) , #) , * , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1302, The use of an algorithm is not intended for _______. , Modularizing the programs , Documentation , Writing variable names , Debugging , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1303, char* myFunc char *ptr) { ptr += 3; return ptr); } int main ) { char *x, *y; x = "HELLO"; y = myFunc x); printf "y = %s \\n", y); return 0; } What will be output when the sample c , y = HELLO , y = ELLO , y = LLO , y = LO , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1304, void *ptr; myStruct myArray[10]; ptr = myArray; Which of the following is the correct way to increment the variable "ptr" in the code shown above? , ptr = ptr + sizeof myStruct); , ++ptr; , ptr = ptr + sizeof myArray); , increment ptr); , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1305, what function should be used to release allocated memory which is no longer needed? , unalloc ) , dropmem ) , dealloc ) , free ) , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1306, main ) { int z,x=5,y=-10,a=4,b=2; z = x++ - --y * b / a; printf "%d",z); } What will be the output of the code shown above? , 5 , 6 , 10 , 12 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1307, Which of the following is a Scalar Data type? , Float , Union , Array , Pointer , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1308, What is a proper method of opening a file for writing as binary file? , FILE *f = fwrite "test.bin", "b" ); , FILE *f = fopen "test.bin", "w" ); , FILE *f = fopen "test.bin", "bw" ) , FILE *f = fwriteb "test.bin" ); , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1309, main ) { char *ptr; char myString[] = "abcdefg"; ptr = myString; ptr += 5; } What string does ` ptr ` point to in the sample code above? , fg , efg , defg , cdefg , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1310, main ) { int i,j; int ctr = 0; int myArray[2][3]; for i=0; i<3; i++) for j=0; j<2; j++) { myArray[j][i] = ctr; ++ctr; } } What is the value of myArray[1][2]; in the s , 1 , 2 , 3 , 5 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1311, C is which kind of language? , Machine , Procedural , Assembly , Object-oriented , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1312, time_t t; Which one of the following statements will properly initialize the variable t with the current time from the sample above? , t = clock ); , time &t ); , t = ctime ); , t = localtime ); , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1313, int var1; If a variable has been declared with file scope, as above, can it safely be accessed globally from another file? , Yes; it can be referenced through the

register specifier. , No; it would have to have been initially declared as a static variable. , No; it would need to have been initially declared using the global keyword. , Yes; it can be referenced through the publish specifier. , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1314, The output of printf "%u", -1) is , -1 , The minimum value fo the datatype unsigned int , The maximum value fo the datatype unsigned int , Error message , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1315, Which of the following is a character oriented console I/O function in C? , getchar ) and putchar ) , gets ) and puts ) , scanf ) and printf ) , fgets ) and fputs ) , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1316, Identify the syntactally wrong statement from the list given below , putchar 65) , putchar x ) , putchar "x") , putchar \\n ) , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1317, which value is returned by printf ) function when an error occurs? , Positive value , Zero , Negative value , None of these , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1318, Which pair of functions below is used for single character I/O in C? , Getchar ) and putchar ) , Scanf ) and printf ) , Input ) and output ) , None of these , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1319, How many basic looping constructs are supported by C? , 2 , 3 , 4 , 6 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1320, ________is valid datatype for pointer declaration , integer data type , character data type , unsigned integer data type , All of these , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1321, main ) { int x = 5; int y = 2; char op = ` * ` ; switch op) { default : x += 1; case ` + ` : x += y; /*It will go to all the cases*/ case ` - ` : x -= y; } } After the sample code above is e , 4 , 5 , 6 , 7 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1322, Which of the following languages is a predecessor to the C Programming Language? , A , B , BCPL , C++ , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1323, Direct X is a _____ , Computer Part , Software that drives Graphic hardware , A User Interface , None of these , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1324, The series of Laptop manufactured by IBM called as_________ , LapPad , ThinkPad , Aptiva , Notepaq , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1325, Which of the following is not a valid size of a Floppy Disk? , 8" , 51/4" , 31/2" , 51/2" , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1326, A Structure , can be read as a single entity , cannot be read as a single entity , can be displayed as a single entity , has member variables that cannot be read individually , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1327, An array subscripts in ` C ` always start at______ , -1 , 1 , 0 , Value provided by user , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1328, Maximum _______ elements can be stored in an array having declaration as :int a[5][8] ; , 28 , 32 , 35 , 40 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1329, C is a ___ ____language. , High Level , Low Level , Middle Level , Machine Level , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1330, A pointer to a pointer is a form of , multiple indirection , a chain of pointers , both a and b , None of these , C , 2, V , 1 ),

1331, A _______has to take different processing action when a multidimensional array has been used. , Editor , compiler , parameter , None of these , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1332, A multidimensional array can be expressed in terms of , an array of pointers rather than as pointers to a group of contiguous array , an array without the group of contiguous array , the data type arrays , None of these , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1333, When the main function is called, it is called with the arguments , argc , argv , None of these , both a & b , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1334, In C, a Union is used as a_________ , memory location , memory store , memory screen , None of these , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1335, The ` continue ` statement cannot be used with , for , switch , do , while , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1336, A Debugger is_____ , a compiler , an active debugger , a C interpreter , a analyzing tool in C , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1337, A compound statement is a group of statements included between a pair of , double quote , curly braces , parenthesis , a pair of / s , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1338, The number of the relational operators in the C language is , Four , Six , Three , One , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1339, If the size of an array is less than the number of elements in its initialization then what action is taken by a compiler. , Extra values are ignored , Generates an error message , Size of Array is increased , Size is neglected when values are given , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1340, int fibonacci int n) { switch n) { default: return fibonacci n - 1) + fibonacci n - 2)); case 1: case 2: } return 1; } The function above has a flaw that may result in , For some values of n, the environment will almost certainly exhaust its stack space before the calculation completes. , An error in the algorithm causes unbounded recursion for all values of n. , A break statement should be inserted after each case. Fall-through is not desirable here. , The fibonacci ) function includes calls to itself. This is not directly supported by Standard C due to its unreliability. , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1341, Which one of the following provides conceptual support for function calls? , The system stack , The data segment , The processor s registers , The text segment , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1342, To delete a dynamically allocated array named `a`, the correct statement is , delete a; , delete a[0]; , delete []a; , delete [0]a; , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1343, Array passed as an argument to a function is interpreted as , Address of the array , Values of the first elements of the array , Address of the first element of the array , Number of element of the array , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1344, Which one of the following will define a function that CANNOT be called from another source file? , void function ) { ... } , extern void function ) { ... } , const void function ) { ... } , private void function ) { ... } , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1345, Which of the following is the correct way of declaring a float pointer: , float ptr; , float *ptr; , *float ptr; , None of the above , B , 2, V , 1 ),

1346, Which one of the following calls will open the file test.txt for reading by fgetc? , fopen "test.txt", "r" ); , read "test.txt" ) , fileopen "test.txt", "r" ); , fread "test.txt" ) , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1347, int x = 011 | 0x10; What value will x contain in the expression shown? , 3 , 13 , 27 , 25 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1348, main ) { double x = -3.5, y = 3.5; printf "%.0f : %.0f\\n", ceil x ), ceil y ) ); printf "%.0f : %.0f\\n", floor x ), floor y ) ); } What will be the output of the code shown above? , -3 : 4 -4 : 3 , -4 : 4 -3 : 3 , -4 : 3 -4 : 3 , 0:0 0:0 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1349, When applied to a variable, what does the unary "&" operator yield? , The variable s address , The variable s right value , The variable s binary form , The variable s value , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1350, What would be the output of following code fragment ? for x=12;x>7;x--) printf "%d",x); , 12 , 7 , 12 11 10 9 8 , none of above , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1351, #include <stdio.h> void func ) { int x = 0; static int y = 0; x++; y++; printf "%d -- %d\\n", x, y ); } int main ) { func ); func ); return 0; } , 1 -- 1 1 -- 1 , 1 -- 1 2 -- 1 , 1 -- 1 2 -- 2 , 1 -- 1 1 -- 2 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1352, How does variable definition differ from variable declaration? , Definition allocates storage for a variable, but declaration only informs the compiler as to the variable s type. , Declaration allocates storage for a variable, but definition only informs the compiler as to the variable s type. , Variables may be defined many times, but may be declared only once. , Variable definition must precede variable declaration. , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1353, What number is equivalent to -4e3? , -4000 , -400 , -40 , 0.004 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1354, ` break ` statement is used for__________. , terminating a loop , continuing a loop , exiting from a program , all of the above , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1355, What will be the output of the following code ? main ) { printf "Hello") } , Hello , Syntax error , Hello , none , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1356, The _________statement is used in ` C ` to branch unconditionally from one point to another in the program. , if , for , while , goto , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1357, ________ is a repetitive process in which a function calls itself. , loop , function , both a & b , recursion , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1358, Which of the ` C ` loops check the condition before a loop is executed? , while , for , both a & b , d0 ---while , C , 0, V , 1 ), 1359, There are different ways to implement a multiway selection in ` C ` . They are , Nested if ..else , switch .case , both a & b , non of the above , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1360, The __________ logical operator is true only when both operands evaluate to true. , and &&) , greater than >) , less than <) , not !) , A , 2, V , 1 ),

1361, Identify the invalid keyword in the following list. , integer , char , float , long int , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1362, Which of the following is not a valid identifier? , 1ab , abcd , a_cd , a123 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1363, Which of the following is not a valid data type In ` C ` ? , char , float , int , logical , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1364, ________ is used to determine the order in which different operators in a complex expression are evaluated. , Evaluation , Precedence , Assignment , None , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1365, The format string of a printf function can contain , Character, integers, & floats , Strings, Integers & escape sequences. , Character, format specification & escape sequences. , None of the above. , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1366, If x=2 , y=3 what is the value of following expression --x + y++ , 4 , 5 , 3 , 0 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1367, The string is terminated by a ______ character , 0 , \\0 , blank space , none , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1368, Which of the following is the correct way of declaring a float pointer ? , Float ptr , Float *ptr , *float ptr , none , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1369, If you don t initiate a static integer variable what would be the value set to it ? , 0 , 1 , undetermined value , character constant , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1370, In C a variable name cannot contain ____________. , Blank spaces , Hyphen , Decimal point , All of the above , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1371, If a is an integer variable , a=5/2 will return a value , 2.5 , 3 , 2 , 0 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1372, ___________ of memory is required for storage of character variable. , 1 bytes , 2 bytes , 4 bytes , 8 bytes , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1373, The maximum value that an integer constant can have is___________. , 32767 , 32767 , 1.70E+38 , 17014e+38 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1374, The ______ function reads the data from keyboard , displayf , scanf , printf , read , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1375, In a C expression, how is a logical AND represented? , @@ , || , .AND. , && , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1376, char *s1[] = { "Sleepy", "Dopey","Doc", "Happy", "Grumpy" "Sneezy", "Bashful",}; How many elements does the array ` s1 ` contain? , 4 , 5 , 6 , 7 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1377, Which one of the following printf ) format specifiers indicates to print a double value in decimal notation, left aligned in a 30-character field, to four 4) digits of precision? , %-30.4e , %4.30e , %-4.30f , %-30.4f , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1378, How do you include a system header file called sysheader.h in a C source file? , #include <sysheader.h> , #incl "sysheader.h" , #includefile <sysheader> , #include sysheader.h , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1379, What does the "auto" specifier do? , It automatically initializes a variable to 0;. , It indicates that a variable s memory will automatically be preserved. , It automatically increments the variable when used. , It automatically initializes a variable to NULL. , B , 2, V , 1 ),

1380, Which one of the following C operators is right associative? , = , , , [] , ^ , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1381, char ptr1[] = "Hello World"; char *ptr2 = malloc 5 ); ptr2 = ptr1; What is wrong with the above code ? , There will be a memory overwrite. , It will not compile. , There will be a segmentation fault. , Not enough space is allocated by the malloc. , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1382, int i; void increment int i ) { i++; } int main ) { for i = 0; i < 10; increment i ) ) { } printf "i=%d\\n", i); return 0; } What will be the output of , It will not compile. , It will print out: i=9. , It will print out: i=10. , It will loop indefinitely. , D , 2, V , 1 ); INSERT INTO `question_master` `id`, `question`, `opt1`, `opt2`, `opt3`, `opt4`, `answer`, `marks`, `unitno`, `status`) VALUES 1383, Which one of the following will read a character from the keyboard and will store it in the variable c? , c = getchar ); , getchar &c ) , c = getchar stdin ); , c = getc ); , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1384, According to the Standard C specification, what are the respective minimum sizes in bytes) of the following three data types: short; int; and long? , 1, 2, 2 , 1, 2, 4 , 1, 2, 8 , 2, 2, 4 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1385, what is difference between %e and %f ? , %e always displays an argument of type double in engineering notation; %f always displays an argument of type double in decimal notation. , %e expects a corresponding argument of type double; %f expects a corresponding argument of type float. , %e displays a double in engineering notation if the number is very small or very large. Otherwise, it behaves like %f and displays the number in decimal notation. , %e and %f both expect a corresponding argument of type double and format it identically. %e is left over from K&R C; Standard C prefers %f for new code. , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1386, main ) { int y[4] = {6, 7, 8, 9}; int *ptr = y + 2; printf "%d\\n", ptr[1] ); } What is printed when the above sample code is executed? , 6 , 7 , 8 , 9 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1387, char buf [] = "Hello world!"; char * buf = "Hello world!"; In terms of code generation, how do the two definitions of buf, both presented above, differ? , The first definition certainly allows the contents of buf to be safely modified at runtime; the second definition does not. , The first definition is not suitable for usage as an argument to a function call; the second definition is. , The first definition is not legal because it does not indicate the size of the array to be allocated; the second definition is legal. , They do not differ -- they are functionally equivalent. [Ans] , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1388, short testarray[4][3] = { {1}, {2, 3}, {4, 5, 6} }; printf "%d\\n", sizeof testarray ) ); Assuming a short is two bytes long, what will be printed by the above code? , 6 , 7 , 12 , 24 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1389, Which one of the following functions returns the string representation from a pointer to a time_t value? , localtime , Ctime , strtime , asctime , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1390, Which one of the following is a true statement about pointers? , Pointer arithmetic is permitted on pointers of any type. , A pointer of type void * can be used to directly examine or modify an object of any type. , Standard C mandates a

minimum of four levels of indirection accessible through a pointer. , none of the above , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1391, struct customer *ptr = malloc sizeof struct customer ) ); Given the sample allocation for the pointer "ptr" found above, which one of the following statements is used to reallocate ptr to be an array of 10 elements? , ptr = realloc ptr, 10 * sizeof struct customer)); , realloc ptr, 9 * sizeof struct customer ) ); , ptr += malloc 9 * sizeof struct customer ) ); , realloc ptr, 10 * sizeof struct customer ) ); , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1392, All of the following choices represent syntactically correct function definitions. Which one of the following represents a semantically legal function definition in Standard C? , int count_digits const char * buf) { assert buf != NULL); int cnt = 0, i; for i = 0; buf[i] != \\0 ; i++) if isdigit buf[i])) cnt++; return cnt; } , int count_digits const char * buf) { int cnt = 0; assert buf != NULL); for int i = 0; buf[i] != \\0 ; i++) if isdigit buf[i])) cnt++; return cnt; } , int count_digits const char * buf) { int cnt = 0, i; assert buf != NULL); for i = 0; buf[i] != \\0 ; i++) if isdigit buf[i])) cnt++; return cnt; } , int count_digits const char * buf) { assert buf != NULL); for i = 0; buf[i] != \\0 ; i++) if isdigit buf[i])) cnt++; return cnt; } , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1393, void *signal int sig, void *handler) int))) int); Which one of the following definitions of sighandler_t allows the above declaration to be rewritten as follows: sighandler_t signal int sig, sighandler_t handler); , typedef void *sighandler_t) int); , typedef sighandler_t void *) int); , typedef void *sighandler_t int); , #define sighandler_t x) void *x) int) , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1394, Which one of the following Standard C functions can be used to reset end-of-file and error conditions on an open stream? , clearerr ) , fseek ) , setvbuf ) , feof ) , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1395, How a variable can be accessed from another file? , The global variable is referenced via the extern specifier. , The global variable is referenced via the auto specifier. , The global variable is referenced via the global specifier. , The global variable is referenced via the pointer specifier. , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1396, p++ executes faster than p=p+1 because , p uses registers , p++ is a single operation , ++ is faster than + , None of these , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1397, If there is a need to see output as soon as possible, what function will force the output from the buffer into the output stream? , flush ) , output ) , write ) , dump ) , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1398, f = fopen filename, "r" ); Referring to the code above, what is the proper definition for the variable f? , FILE f; , FILE *f; , int f; , struct FILE f; , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1399, Which one of the following is valid for opening a read-only ASCII file? , fileOpen filenm, "r"); , fileOpen filenm, "ra"); , fileOpen filenm, "read"); , fopen filenm, "r"); , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1400, Which one of the following is true for identifiers that begin with an underscore? , They are generally treated differently by preprocessors and compilers from other identifiers. , They are case-insensitive. , They are reserved for usage by standards committees, system implementers, and compiler engineers , Applications programmers are encouraged to employ them in their own code in order to mark certain

symbols for internal usage. E. They are deprecated by Standard C and are permitted only for backward compatibility with older C libraries. , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1401, According to Standard C, what is the type of an unsuffixed floating-point literal, such as 123.45? , long double , Unspecified , float , signed float , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1402, Global variables that are declared static are ____________. Which one of the following correctly completes the sentence above? , Deprecated by Standard C , Internal to the current translation unit , Read-only subsequent to initialization , Allocated on the heap , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1403, FILE *f = fopen fileName, "r" ); readData f ); if ???? ) { puts "End of file was reached" ); } Which one of the following can replace the ` ???? ` in the code above to determine if the end of a file has been reach , f == EOF , feof f ) , f == NULL , !f , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1404, main ) { int x = 0; for ; ; ) { if x++ == 4) break; continue; } printf "x=%d\\n", x); } What will be printed when the above sample code is executed? , x=0 , x=1 , x=4 , x=5 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1405, What are two predefined FILE pointers in C? , stdout and stderr , errout and conout , stdout and stdio , stdio and stderr , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1406, Which one of the following statements allocates enough space to hold an array of 10 integers that are initialized to 0? , int *ptr = int *) malloc 10, sizeof int)); , int *ptr = int *) calloc 10, sizeof int)); , int *ptr = int *) malloc 10*sizeof int)); , int *ptr = int *) alloc 10*sizeof int)); , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1407, Which one of the following is a true statement about pointers? , They are always 32-bit values. , For efficiency, pointer values are always stored in machine registers. , With the exception of generic pointers, similarly typed pointers may be subtracted from each other. , A pointer to one type may not be cast to a pointer to any other type. , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1408, int a [8] = { 0, 1, 2, 3 }; The definition of above explicitly initializes its first four elements. Which one of the following describes how the compiler treats the remaining four elements? , Standard C defines this particular behavior as implementation-dependent. The compiler writer has the freedom to decide how the remaining elements will be handled. , The remaining elements are initialized to zero 0). , It is illegal to initialize only a portion of the array. Either the entire array must be initialized, or no part of it may be initialized. , As with an enum, the compiler assigns values to the remaining elements by counting up from the last explicitly initialized element. The final four elements will acquire the values 4, 5, 6, and 7, respectively. , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1409, Which one of the following variable names is not valid? , go_cart , go4it , 4season , run4 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1410, main ) { int i = 4; int x = 6; double z; z = x / i; printf "z= %.2f\\" , z); } What will be output of above code when it is executed?" , z=0.00 , z=1.00 , z=1.50 , z=NULL , 0, 2 , 1 ), 1411, Which one of the following is NOT a valid identifier? , __ident , auto , bigNumber , g42277 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1412, Which of the following expressions does not use binary operator? , 3*5 , x+=6 , y=5+2 , !p , D , 2, V , 1 ),

1413, Which of the following is not a compound assignment operator? , *= , /= , %= , != , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1414, The increment operation ` n+++ ` increments the value of the variable ` n ` by ________. , 2 , -1 , 3 , It is an invalid increment operation , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1415, What will be value of the variable ` y ` in the following expression when it is given that x=5? Exp. y = x > 5 ? 3 : 4 ). , 5 , 3 , 7 , 4 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1416, Which statements is used to take the control to the beginning of the loop? , exit , break , continue , no of these , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1417, The expression ` x != y ` is true if , x is equal to y. , x is not equal to y. , x is less than or equal to y , x is greater than or equal to y. , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1418, For using character function, we must include the header file _____in the program. , string.h , stdio.h , ctype.h , math.h , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1419, Which of the following statements about the ` switch ` statement is false? , No two case labels can have the same value , The switch control expression must be of character type , The case-labled constant can be a constant or a variable , Two case labels can be associated with the same statement series , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1420, A two way selection is implemented in the program, by using __________ statement. , case , else..if , switch , if..else , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1421, Header files in C contains , Compiler commands , Library functions , Header information of C programs , Operators for files , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1422, The __________ Logical operator is evaluated as true only when both the operands are evaluated as true. , && and) , > greater than) , < less than) , || OR) , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1423, Which header file contains strlen ) function? , stdio.h , conio.h , string.h , math.h , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1424, The ______ operator evaluates the operand on the right side of the operands & places its value in the variable on the left side of the opeartor. , assignment , additive , multiplicative , postfix , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1425, Which of the following expressions uses a unary operator? , i+j , #NAME? , c++ , scanf ) , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1426, A _________ is a sequence of the operands & operators that reduces to a single value. , an expression , a category , a formula , a function , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1427, Which of the following loop is not used in ` C ` language? , for loop , if...else , Repeat...until loop , do..while loop , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1428, Which of the following is not a valid indentifier in ` C ` language? , A3 , B.A_4 , if , IF , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1429, Which of the following is not a floating point constant in ` C ` language? , 45.6 , -31.8 , pi , 40 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1430, Which of the following is not an integer constant in ` C ` language? , -320 , -14.05 , 45 , 1456 , B , 2, V , 1 ),

One of the following is not a character constant in ` C ` language. Identify it. , , bb , d , ? , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1432, Which of the following is not a comparitive operator in ` C ` language? , < , <= , = , > , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1433, What will be the output of the code shown below? main ) { x=6; y= x>5 ? 3:4); printf "%d",y); } , 3 , 4 , 5 , 6 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1434, Which one is not keyword? , else , while , switch choice) , for , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1435, Find the correct form of ` nested if ` , if if condition)) do this; , else if condition) do this; , if condition) { if condition) do this; } , if&&if condition) , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1436, Find out the wrong statement , if condition) do this; , if condition) { do this; and this; } , else do this; , if condition) do this; else do this; , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1437, Which symbol is used to separate multiple initialization in the for loop? , && , , , ; , None of the above , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1438, What is the ASCII value of character W ? , 87 , 119 , 50 , 86 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1439, The keyword .. allows to take the control to the beginning of the loop, by passing the statements inside the loop, which have not yet been executed. , goto , for , continue , case , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1440, What is the meaning of while 1) ? , Execution of loop only once , Execution of loop at least once , Infinite Loop , No execution of the loop , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1441, Pick the odd one out. , x=x+1; , x+=1; , x++; , x=+1; , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1442, When the keyword ________ is encountered inside any C loop, control automatically passes to the first statement after the loop. , goto , break , default , continue , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1443, Which of the following ` for ` statements is wrong? , for i=0, j=1;i<5;i++) , for i=0;i<5;i++); , for i=0,i<5,i++) , for ;i>7;) , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1444, How many ` ; ` semicolon) are included in ` for ` statement or loop)? , 0 , 1 , 2 , 3 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1445, Find the incorrect condition. , x=y , x<y , x&&y , x>=y , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1446, Find out an illegal case. , case 1 : , case 1: , case 1.0: , default: , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1447, Which of the following statement is false? , Switch statement are very useful for menu driven program , Switch statements can be nested , Every statements in a switch must belong to some case or the other , There is no default case in switch , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1448, A do-while loop is useful when we want that the statements within the loop must be executed: , Only once , At least once , More then ones , None of the above , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1449, What does a pointer variable store? , Data , Address , Both A & B , None of these , B , 2, V , 1 ),

1431,

1450, What is the name given to a derived C type in which values are stored in continous memory locations? , Array , Pointers , Functions , Structure , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1451, Which loop is a pre-test loop? , for , do-while , while , a and c , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1452, The ____ is a format string which is used to read an integer variable. , %c , %d , %f , %lf , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1453, Find the incorrect ` for ` loop , for i=1,j=2;j<=10;j++) , for i=10;i>0;i--); , for i=0;i<10;i++) , for i=1;i++;i<=10) , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1454, Which of the following are the parameter passing methods 1.pass by value. 2. pass by reference 3. pass by address? , all , 1 & 2 , 2 & 3 , None of the above , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1455, which of the following is an address operator in ` C ` language? , @ , & , % , # , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1456, If originally x=2, y=1, and z=1, what is the value of x, y, and z after executing the following code?main ){ switch x){case 0: x=2; y=3; case 1: x=4;break; default : y=3; x=1; } } , 1,1,3 , 1,3,1 , 2,3,1 , error , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1457, if originally x=0,y=0 and z=1.What is the value of x,y ,and z after executing the following statements? If z = y){ y++;z--;} else --x; , 0,1,-1 , -1,0,0 , 0,1,0 , -1,0,1 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1458, When AND is used to combine two Boolean expressions, then _______, so that the entire statement evaluates to true. , both expressions must be true , at least one expression must be true , neither expression can be true , the program stops executing , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1459, The _______ string manipulation function adds a string to the end of the another string. , stradd ) , strcat ) , strcmp ) , strcpy ) , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1460, Which of the following statements determines if the contents of string1 are the same as the contents of string2? , if string1==string2) , if strcmp string1,string2)==0) , if strcmp string,string2)) , if strcmp string,string2)<0) , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1461, The _______ function reads a string from the standard input device. , fputs ) , puts ) , gets ) , getstr ) , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1462, Which of the following statements about the ` do...while ` loop is false? , A do..while loop executes one or more iterations , Any statement may be used as the action in a do..while , The do..while is the only loop that requires a semicolon. , The limit test in a do..while loop is executed at the beginning of each iteration , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1463, Which of the following is not a iterative construct? , a for loop , a dowhile loop , an if-else statement , a while loop , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1464, If C = 4%5, then C=? , 0.8 , 1 , 4 , 80% , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1465, The operator ` && ` is used for the ______ . , ORing operation , ANDing Operation , Taking Address of Variable , passing by Reference , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1466, The sqrt ) function is available in which of the following header files? , stdio.h , conio.h , math.h , string.h , C , 2, V , 1 ),

1467, The library function ` strcat ` is used for _____ . , copying the string , comparing a string , appending a string to the other string , finding length of the string , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1468, Which of the following statement will incur a syntax error? , printf "\\n The Sum is = ", Sum); , printf "\\n The Sum is = %d", Sum); , printf "\\n The Sum is = %d ",&Sum); , printf "\\n The Sum is =%f", Sum); , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1469, For functions; true statement s) out of the following are: 1. It must return some parameter. 2. Sometimes it need not be passed any parameters. , 1 only , 2 only , 1 & 2 both , neither 1 nor 2 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1470, The word ` #define ` is used for the _____ . , macro definition , header file declaration , file inclusion , commenting , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1471, Which of the following is not a keyword of the ` C ` programming langauge? , for , if , switch , then , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1472, The word ` stdio.h ` stands for the ______ . , standard input/output header file , standard input/output host file , starting of input outputs , console input/output , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1473, A _______ is a series of characters treated as a single unit. , array , character , field , string , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1474, Which of the following is not a part of function header? , name , parameter list , return type , title , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1475, Which of the following is not a comparative operator in C? , < , >= , = = , = , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1476, Which of the following identifiers are not valid? , 1amount , amount , sales_amount , salesamount , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1477, A _____ is a construct that allows a portion of memory to be shared by different types of data. , an array , a field , an union , a structure , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1478, Which of the following statements about the strucuters is true? , A strucutre without a tag can be used as a derived type. , Structures are derived types based on the integer standard type , The fields in strucutre must be of the same type. , C normally uses two different structure declaration: tagged and type-defined. , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1479, Which of the following statements about the enumerated types is true? , Declaring an enumerated type automatically creates a variable , Declaring an enumerated variable without tag creates an enumerated type. , Enumerated types can not be used in a type definition. , The enumerated values are automatically assigned the constant values unless otherwise directed , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1480, The enumerated type is derived from the _______ type. , character , boolean , integer , structured , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1481, A ______ is a collection of different data types. , array , record type , structure , type definition , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1482, which of the following statements defines a pointer variable to an integer? , int& ptr , int* ptr , int^ ptr , int&& ptr , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1483, Which of the ` C ` loops is a ` pre test ` loop? , do...while , for , while , both B & C , D , 2, V , 1 ),

1484, Which of the following statements about pointers is false? , Pointers are built on the standard types. , Pointers are machine addresses. , Pointers are derived data types. , Pointers can be define variables. , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1485, The ________function reads the data from a keyboard. , displayf ) , printf ) , read ) , scanf ) , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1486, Which one of the following statements about the function is true? , The function call is found in the called function. , the function declaration requires that the parameters be named. , The function definition is done with function declaration , The function definition contains statements that perform the function s task , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1487, A bubble sort compares the _______ elements, as it carries out the sorting process. , contrasting elements , first and last , even numbered , adjacent , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1488, An efficient means of printing a two-dimensional array is by using _______. , a do...while loop , a for loop , two nested for loops , a while loop , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1489, The student names can be stored using a _______ array, whereas a listing of marks obtained bye him can be stored using a _______ array. , string, numeric , numeric, string , character, Numeric , indexed, string , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1490, A _______ is an ordered collection of related data items. , an element , an array , a variable , a string , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1491, The _____ sort finds the smallest elements from the unsorted sublist and swaps it with the element at the beginning of the unsorted data. , Selection , exchange , insertion , quick , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1492, The process through which data elements are arranged according to their values is known as the _______ process. , arranging , listing , parsing , sorting , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1493, Which of the following statements assigns the value strored in x to the first element of an array, named ` ary ` ? , ary = x; , ary = x[0]; , ary = x[1]; , ary[0] = x; , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1494, Which of the following array initialization statements is valid? , int ary{}={1,2,3,4}; , int ary[]=[1,2,3,4]; , int ary[]={1,2,3,4}; , int ary{4}=[1,2,3,4]; , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1495, Which of the following statements will not add 1 to a variable named ` a ` given that an integer pointer p = &a? , a++ , a+=1 , *p=*p+1 , *p++ , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1496, Pointer variable in C language is used for storing , address of the variable , value of the variable , both address and value of the variable , none of the above , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1497, C language Make use of , Compiler , Interpreter , Debugger , Assembler , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1498, what will be the output of the following code main ) { int i=5; printf %d%d%d%d%d%d,i++,i,++i,i,i); } , 45445 , 44545 , 45545 , 45554 , C , 2, V , 1 ),

1499, What will be the output of the following code #define int char main ) { int i=65; printf "sizeof i)=%d",sizeof i)); } , sizeof i)=2 , sizeof i)=4 , sizeof i)=8 , sizeof i)=1 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1500, What is the output of the following program #include <stdio.h> void main ) { int a=2,*p; p=&a; printf "%d",p); } , Displays address of the variable a , Displays value of the variable a , Displays & on the screen , None of the above , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1501, The declaration int add int,int); Means , add is function which does not have any arguments , add is function which has only one integer argument , add is function which has two integer arguments , add is function which has two arguments and returns integer value , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1502, Function in C language is defined as , Name given to group of statements , Name given to group of different data types , Name given to goup of structures , None of the above. , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1503, what is the output of the following program #include <stdio.h> void main ) { int a=8,b=2,c; c=a%b; printf "the value of c is %d",c); } , the value of c is 4 , the value of c is 0 , the value of c is 2 , none of the above , B , 2, v , 1 ), 1504, What will be the output of the following code? #define clrscr ) 100 main ) { clrscr ) ; printf "%d\\n",clrscr )); } , 100 , blank screen , Syntax error , none of the above , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1505, What is the output of the following program #include <stdio.h> void main ) { printf "a\\nb\\nc\\n"); } , displays abc on the screen , displays a\\n\\b\\n\\c\\n on the screen , displays a b c on the screen , displays a, b, c on the new lines each. , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1506, what will be the output of the following code enum colors {BLACK,BLUE,GREEN} main ) { printf "%d..%d.. %d",BLACK,BLUE,GREEN); return 1); } , 1..2..3 , 0..2.3 , 0..1..2 , any one of the above , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1507, The preprocessor in C language is used for , processing the function calls , processing input and output statements , processing the preprocessor directives , processing all the statements in program , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1508, The declaration int a[10]; In c Language means , the value 10 is assigned to variable a , it is character array which can store 10 characters , it is integer array which can store 10 integer values in an array , both b and c , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1509, The format specifier %d in C is used for the , int data type , char data type , float data type , double data type , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1510, struct data type in C language is used for , storing group of different data types , storing group of same data type , storing only one data type , all of the above , A , 2, v , 1 ), 1511, The operator + in a+=4 means , a = a + 4 , a + 4 = a , a = 4 , a = 4 + 4 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1512, The type cast operator is , type) , cast ) , // , convert ) , A , 2, V , 1 ),

1513, What will be the output of the expression 11 ^ 5? , 5 , 14 , 11 , None of these , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1514, Which operation causes exit from execution of program? , exit 0); , exit "Bye bye"); , break; , abort; , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1515, Fill in the blanks A string is terminated by a _____________ character, which is written as ____________ , blank, , new line, \\n , null, \\0 , string, %s , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1516, Which expression reference to the 4th element of an array , num[4]; , int a 4); , num 0-4); , num[3]; , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1517, What will be the output of following program? main ) { int num [26], temp; num [0] = 100; num [25] = 200; temp = num [25]; prin , 200 100 , 100 200 , 100 100 , 200 Grabage Value , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1518, Which of the following statements is true? , The array int num[27] has twenty six element , The expression num [0] designates the first element in the array. , It is necessary to initialize the array at the time of declaration. , The expression num[27] designates the twenty sixth element in the array , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1519, What is the difference between the two expressions given below? int num[5] ; num[5] = 10; , First is particular element, second is type , First is array size, second is particular element , First is particular element, second is array size. , Both specify array size. , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1520, What will be the compiler error? if a==b); printf "----"); else printf "----"); , Statement missing; , Too many parameters in the stmt , No error will be generated by compiler , Misplaced else; , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1521, What error will the following function give after compilation? F int a, int b) { int a; a =20; return a; } , missing parenthesis in return statement , the function should be defined as int f int a, int b) , redeclaration of variable a , none of above , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1522, Find the same expression for ! x>=y). , y>x , x>=y , x<y , x!=y , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1523, Use of default is ___ , When no case in switch , When no matching case in switch , When number of cases are limited , When multiple cases are to be selected , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1524, Which of the following is not a character classification in the C language? , alphabets , characters , digits , graphical , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1525, Which of the following statement about pre -test loops are true? , If a pre-test loop limit test is false ,the loop executes one more time , Pre-test loop initialization is done first in the loop body , Pre-test loops execute a minimum of one time , The update for a pre-test loop must be a part of the loop body , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1526, Which gate are called as Universal gate , NOR. , AND , OR , None of the above , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1527, Logic gates are interconnected to form gating OR logic network known as , Combinational Crk. , Sequential Ckt , Both a & b , None of the above , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1528, 0 NAND 1 gives , 1 , 0 , 10 , 0 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1529, X & X = ? , 1 , 0 , 2x , x , D , 2, V , 1 ),

1530, X | X = ? , 1 , 0 , 2x , x , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1531, 1 NAND 1 gives , 1 , 0 , 10 , 0 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1532, 0 AND 0 gives , 1 , 0 , 10 , 0 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1533, How will you output \\n on the screen? , \\\\n , printf "\\\\n"); , printf "\\n \\n"); , printf "\\t \\n"); , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1534, What will be the output of following program ? main ) { char str1[]=hello; char str2[]=hello; if str1== str2) printf "\\n Equal"); else print , Equal , Not Equal , Error , None of the above , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1535, What will be the output of the following program ? main ) { printf 5+ "abc"); } , There will be syntax error , abc , 5 , There will be no output , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1536, How many times the following program will print the word "Bharati"? main ) { printf "\\n Bharati"); main ); } , Infinite number of times , 32767 times , 65535 times , number of times till the stack doesn t overflow , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1537, Which of the following statements is false ? , In a function two return statements should never occur successively , In C all functions except main ) can be called recursively , Usually recursion works slower than loops , Too many recursive calls may result into stack overflow , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1538, 1 OR 0 gives , 1 , 0 , 10 , 0 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1539, A switch statement is used to , switch between functions , switch from one variable to another , to choose from multiple possibilities , to use switching variables , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1540, In "C "Programming language x -=y+1 means , x=x-y+1 , x=-x+y+1 , x=-x-y-1 , x=x-y-1 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1541, The statement printf "%d", a++)); prints___ , current value of a , the value of a+1 , an error message , garbage value , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1542, What will be the output of the following code fragment ? int a=20%10; printf "%d",a); , 5 , 6 , 7 , 0 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1543, Which of the following statement is correct ? , C provides no input-output feature , C provides no file access feature , C provides no feature to manipulate composite objects , All of above , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1544, In "C" program ,constant is defined , before main , after main , anywhwre , none of above , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1545, Consider following statments I] An array is variable which can store multiple elements of similar type.II] Structure contains similar data types together. , I is correct , II is correct , I & II are correct , None of above. , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1546, Which amongst the following is not a structured data type? , Array , void , structure , union , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1547, Minimum number of temperory variables needed to exchange the contents of two variables is , 1 , 2 , 3 , 0 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1548, In a C expression, how is a logical OR represented? , @@ , || , AND. , && , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1549, Which of the following are tokens in ` C ` ? , Keywords , Variables , Constants , All of the above , D , 2, V , 1 ),

1550, The body of a ` WHILE ` Loop has , one statement only , atleast two statements , one or more statements , None of above. , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1551, If a=11 and b=3 then what is the value of a% b ? , -3 , -2 , 2 , 3 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1552, Determine which of the following is invalid numeric constant. , 0.5 , 27,822 , 12345678 , 0XBCFDAL , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1553, Among the following ,which one is not a valid identifier ? , Y12 , sum_1 , temperacture , 4th , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1554, What is the output of following statement given below? printf "%d",20/2%10); , 0 , 10 , 2 , 3 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1555, Which is not conditional and unconditional branching ? , if , switch , break , include , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1556, The default parameter passing mechanism is , Call by value , Call by reference , Call by value result , none of these , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1557, The following statement prints "%f",9/5); prints , 1.8 , 1 , 2 , none of these , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1558, main ) { int z,x=5,y=-10,a=4,b=2; z = x++ - --y * b / a; } what number will z in the sample code above contain? , 5 , 6 , 10 , 11 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1559, which of the following is the correct output for the program given below? #include<stdio.h> void main ) { int x,y,z; x = y = z = 1; z = ++x || ++y && ++z ; printf "x=%d y=%d z=%d\\n",x,y,z); getch ); } , X=2 y=1 z=1 , X=2 y=2 z=1 , X=2 y=2 z=2 , X=1 y=2 z=1 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1560, The expression 11^11 evalutes to___ , 1 , 6 , 8 , 0 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1561, which of the following is the correct output for the program given below? #include<stdio.h> void main ) { int a[5],i=0; while i<5) a[i]=++i; for i=0;i<5;i++) printf "%d ",a[i]); getch ); } , 1 2 3 4 5 , Garbage value 1 2 3 4 , 0 1 2 3 4 , 2 3 4 5 6 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1562, In ` C ` , ` * ` is a _________. , Indirection operator , structure member reference operator , assignment operator , address of operator , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1563, which of the following is not a logical operator? , & , && , || , ! , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1564, How do printf ) ` s format specifiers %e and %f differ in their treatment of floating-point numbers? , %e always displays an argument of type double in engineering notation; %f always displays an argument of type double in decimal notation , %e expects a corresponding argument of type double; %f expects a corresponding argument of type float. , %e displays a double in engineering notation if the number is very small or very large. Otherwise, it behaves like %f and displays the number in decimal notation. , %e displays an argument of type double with trailing zeros; %f never displays trailing zeros. , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1565, c = getchar ); What is the proper declaration for the variable c in the code ? , char *c; , unsigned int c; , int c; , char c; , D , 2, V , 1 ),

1566, Short int x; /* assume x is 16 bits in size */ What is the maximum number that can be printed using printf "%d\\n", x), assuming that x is initialized as shown above? , 127 , 128 , 255 , 32,767 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1567, main ) { int i = 4; int x = 6; double z; z = x / i; printf "z= %.2f\\n", z); } What will be the output when the sample code above is executed? , z=0.00 , z=1.00 , z=1.50 , z=2.00 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1568, C++ is which kind of language? , Machine , Procedural , Assembly , Object-oriented , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1569, In a C expression, how is a logical AND represented? , @@ , || , .and. , && , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1570, main ) { int x = 5; int y = 2; char op = ` * ` ; switch op) { default : x += 1; case ` + ` : x += y; /*It will go to all the cases*/ case ` - ` : x -= y; } printf "%d",x); } What will be , 4 , 5 , 6 , 7 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1571, There are how many loop constructs in ` C ` language ? , 3 , 4 , 1 , 2 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1572, In ` C ` language,if a variable is not defined , it contains some unpredictable value.This value is known as__________________. , extra value , non usable value , garbage value , useless value , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1573, Which of following is not a valid assignment expression ? , X= 23 , 4 = X , y %=5 , x==5 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1574, The use of control instruction is_________________. , to declare type of variable used in a C program , to perform the function of supplying input data to a program at obtaining output results from it , to control the sequence of execution of various statements , to perform arithmetic operations in C program , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1575, Which of following statement about switch statement is false? , the case labeled constant can be constant or variable , no two case labels can have same value , the switch control expression must be an integral type , two case labeled can be associated with the same statement series , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1576, Pick the odd one out from the following options. , a=a+1; , a==1; , a+ +; , a= +1 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1577, Which of the following is not a key word? , auto , double , if , iff , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1578, Which of the following are toggle keys ? , ctrl , shift , alt , num-lock , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1579, Which of the following is primary constant? , array , union , integer constant , pointer , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1580, There are how many storage classes in C ? , 3 , 6 , 2 , 4 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1581, What is syntax for printing any value , printf , print , scanf show , show , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1582, Which of the following is not hardware: , Magnetic tape , Printer , VDU terminal , Assembler , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1583, One thousandtenty four bytes equals_____________. , 1 Megabyte , 1 Gigabyte , 1 Kilobyte , None of the above , C , 2, V , 1 ),

1584, Memory which is read only is known as_____________. , RAM , ROM , PROM , EPROM , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1585, The errors that can be pointed out by the compiler are , Syntax errors , Semantic errors , Logical errors , None of the above , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1586, Which of the following is used as a primary storage device , Magnetic tape , RAM , Floppy disk , None of the above , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1587, A floppy disk contains __________. , Circular tracks only , Sectors only , Both circular tracks and sectors , None of the above , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1588, Which of the following devices can be used to directly input printed text ? , OCR , OMR , MICR , None of the above , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1589, Two way selection is implemented with the ____statement , if_______else , switch , case , else_______if , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1590, What is the output of program shown below ? main ) { printf "%d",3.0); } , 3 , 3 , 0 , none of the above , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1591, ` || ` operator is read as , modulus , logical OR , logical AND , logical NOT , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1592, Which of the following instruction is used to declare the type of variables used in a ` C ` programme? , Arithmetic Instruction , Control Instruction , Type Declaration Instruction , None of the above , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1593, What will happen if you put too few elements in array when you initialize it? , garbage value in uninitialised part of the array , possible system malfunction , error message from complier , unused elements are filled with 0 or garbage , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1594, Which of following is not a preprocessor directive ? , #if , #elseif , #undef , #pragma , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1595, Which is keyword word or reserve word in C , auto , double , typedef , all are keyword or reserve words , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1596, Which of following is not integer constant in C ? , -320 , 45 , 2,345 , 1457 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1597, Which of the Following holds the ROM, CPU, RAM and expansion cards ? , Hard disk , Floppy disk , Mother board , None of the above , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1598, Which of the following operator has the highest precedence? , = , == , * , + , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1599, The bitwise OR operator is used to , set the desired bits to 1 , set the desired bits to 0 , divide numbers , multiply numbers , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1600, main ) { int a=10, b=20,c; c=++a + b++; } then c is equal to the value ___ , 31 , 32 , 10 , 20 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1601, if a=9, then a%2 results in , 4 , 5 , 1 , 2 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1602, The number of variables allowed on the left hand side of = are , 2 , 3 , 1 , 4 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1603, The symbol != stands for , is greater than , is much greater than , is almost equal to , is not equal to , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1604, The mechanism by which a function can call itself is called , reversal , recall , reaction , recursion , D , 2, V , 1 ),

1605, If ` C ` program contains only one function it must be____________. , if statement , while loop , for loop , main function , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1606, The value which is passed to function is called ____________________. , argend , Parameter , value , none of these , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1607, Arithmetic instructions can be of the following , Integer mode , Real mode , mixed mode , all the above three , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1608, Which of following is allowed in ` C ` Arithmetic instruction ? , {} , [] , ) , none d of the above , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1609, The allowable range for integer constants is , -10000 to 10000 , -9999 to 9999 , -32565 to 32565 , -32768 to 32767 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1610, Which operator has the highest priority? , ++ , % , + , || , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1611, Which operator can be used in a conditional statement? , relational , relational & conditional , logical & arithmetic , all operators in C , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1612, Which of the following operators works likes ` if... else ` statement? , :: , ?: , -> , >> , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1613, What is the difference between ` = ` and ` == ` operators? , = is assignment operator ,where as == is a logical operator , = assigns a value, whereas == compares two quantities , = should be used only for assigning integer values to identifiers ,whereas == can be used to assign character, float to identifier , both operators means same when used in condition , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1614, What will be the error in following code? Line 1 #include<stdio.h> Line 2 void main ) Line 3 { Line 4 Printf "Hello"); Line 5 } , Printf is not a valid function , Function Printf should have prototype , printf is written as Printf , Incorrect function name for printf , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1615, What is the output of the following code? main ){ int i,j; for i=69;i>=65;i--) { for j=65;j<=i;j++) { printf %c\\t,j); } printf \\n); } } , 65 66 67 68 69 65 66 67 68 65 66 67 65 66 65 , 65 66 67 68 69 , ABCDE ABCD ABC AB A , A ABA ABCBA ABCDCBA , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1616, Find out the syntax error in the following code fragment? Line 1 for i=1;i<=10;i++) Line 2 { Line 3 for j=10,j<1;j++) Line 4{ Line 5 printf "%d",&j); Line 6} Line 7 } , Line 1 , Line 3 , Line 2 , Line 5 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1617, What is the output of the following code fragment? x=12; do { printf %d\\n,x); x--; }while x>7); , 7 8 9 10 11 12 , 12 11 10 9 8 7 , 12 11 10 9 8 , 12 11 10 9 8 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1618, The ` ll ` , ` && ` operator have associativity in __________ direction. , Right to Left , Left to Right , both of the above , none of the above , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1619, What is true about a nested ` if ...else ` construct? , we can write if else only inside if part , we can write if else only inside else part , we can write if else only in

both if & else part , we can write one if else after another if else , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1620, Which operator has the lowest priority? , ++ , * , Unary + , - , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1621, Which of the following operators has the highest precedence? , Unary + , + , - , * , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1622, The operator ` / ` can be applied to , integer values , float values , double values , All of these , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1623, Which of the following is a read only memory storage device ? , Floppy disk , Hard disk , CDROM , None of these , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1624, Integer Division results in , Rounding the fractional part , truncating the fractional part , Floating value , An Error is generated , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1625, What will be the output of the sample code? void main ) { static int i; if ! i=0)) printf "sun"); else printf "moon"); } , sun , moon , error : static variable not allowed in c , error: invalid if condition , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1626, A loop is terminated using __________. , loop statement , loop expression , loop condition , Both B & C , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1627, Which part of a loop executes only once? , loop statement , loop expression , loop condition , initialization , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1628, Which part of a ` loop ` allows the control to flow inside or outside the ` loop ` ? , loop statement , loop expression , loop condition , initialization , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1629, A ` loop ` iteration is not controlled byt the ________. , loop statement , loop expression , loop condition , initialization , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1630, Which of the following is not a ` loop ` construct in ` C ` ? , for , while , repeat until , do while , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1631, What will be the output of the sample code? void main ) { float j=0.1; switch j) { case 0.1 : printf "%f", j++); continue; case 0.2 : printf "%f", j); break; default : printf "default"); } } , 0.1 , 0.1 0.2 , 0.1 default , error , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1632, What will be the output of the sample code? void main ) { int a=2,b=3; if a<=b) if a=b) printf "**"); else printf "****"); } , ** , **** , no output , error , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1633, What will be the output of the sample code? void main ) { int a=0,b=2; if a++,b--,--b) printf "%d %d",a,b); else printf "%d %d",b,a); } , 0 1 , 2 1 , 1 0 , error , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1634, Which operator can not be used for joining two conditions? , && , || , ! , both a & b , C , 2, V , 1 ); INSERT INTO `question_master` `id`, `question`, `opt1`, `opt2`, `opt3`, `opt4`, `answer`, `marks`, `unitno`, `status`) VALUES 1635, What will be the output of the sample code? void main ) { int a=2,b=3; if a>b); printf "*"); printf "+"); } , * , + , *+ , no output , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1636, Which operator is used to negate a condition? , , _ , ~ , ^ , C , 2, V , 1 ),

1637, What will be the output of the sample code? void main ) { if !123.4) printf "welcome"); else printf "good bye"); } , welcome , good bye , no output , error , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1638, Which character is used in a ` switch ` construct to separate a ` case ` from it s action part? , blank , : , ; , , , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1639, Which of the following is a valid keyword of ` C ` ? , case , default , if , All of these , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1640, Which condition is correct to check whether ` ch ` is capital letter? , ch>= A || ch >= Z , ch<= A && ch <= Z , ch>= A || ch <= Z , ch>= A && ch <= Z , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1641, Which amongst the following keywords is not at all required while writing a basic ` switch - case ` construct? , default , case , break , continue , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1642, Which combinations of writing ` if..else ` and ` switch ` statements inside a program is possible? , writing switch in if else , writing if else in switch , writing one switch in another , all of above , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1643, What will be the output of the sample code? void main ) { int a=2,b=5,c=1; if a>b) if a>c) printf "*"); else printf "**"); printf "+"); } , *+ , **+ , *** , + , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1644, The correct way to define a constant called TRUE, which has a value of 1 is ___________. , int TRUE = 1; , #define TRUE = 1 , #define TRUE 1; , #define TRUE 1 , C , 0, V , 1 ), 1645, Which one of the following is not High-Level Language? , Pascal , C++ , LISP , Assembly , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1646, Assign the address of a float variable named ` balance ` to the float pointer named ` temp ` . , temp = &balance; , balance = float temp; , float temp *balance; , &temp = balance; , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1647, Declare a pointer named ` message ` to the text string "Hello". , char message = "Hello"; , *message = "Hello"; , char *message = "Hello"; , char message = Hello ; , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1648, The correct statement which assign the decimal result of dividing the integer variable named ` sum ` by 3 the float variable named costing, is Use type casting to ensure that floating point division is performed) Given: int sum = 7; float costing; , float) costing = sum / 3; , costing = float) sum / 3); , costing = float) sum / 3; , costing = float sum / 3 ); , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1649, The ` C ` code which prints the character set from A-Z, is______________ , for a = A ;a< Z ; a = a + 1) printf "%d", a); , for a = a ; a <= z ; a = a + 1) printf "%c", &a); , for a = A ; a <= Z ; a = a + 1) printf "%c", a); , for a = Z ; a <= A ; a = a + 1) printf "%c", a); , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1650, The statement that defines an input file handle called input_file, which is a pointer to type FILE, is , type input_file as FILE; , FILE *input_file; , input_file FILE; , *FILE input_file; , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1651, In C the statement that correctly defines an integer named ` sum ` is _____________. , sum : integer; , integer sum; , int sum; , sum int; , C , 2, V , 1 ),

1652, What will be the output of the following code ? main ) { int a=10; if a>5) printf "Hi"); printf "Hello"); } , Hello , Hi , Hi Hello , Hello hi , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1653, ___________ is a collection of related elements possibly of different types having a single name. , Array , Pointers , Structure , All of the above , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1654, A________ is used to compare the two stings. , = operator , = = operator , strcmp ) function , strcat ) function , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1655, Which of the following statement will not increment a pointer variable ` p ` , where p=&a. , *p=*p+1; , a=a+1 , *p=+1 , *p++ , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1656, ______ is the composite statement that is used to make a decision between many alternatives. , While Loop , If statement , switch case , Non of the above , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1657, The correct way to open the file named " results.dat" in a read mode is_____________. , input_file = "results.dat" opened as "r"; , open input_file as "results.dat" for "r"; , fopen input_file, "results.dat", "r" ); , input_file = fopen "results.dat", "r" ); , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1658, Which loop allows to omit the ` condition ` part? , while , do...while , for , none , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1659, Symbolic constants can be defined using a_____________ , # define directive , constant keyword , symbolic value , None of these , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1660, Which of the following is a character oriented console I/O function? , getchar ) and putchar ) , gets ) and puts ) , scanf ) and printf ) , fgets ) and fputs ) , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1661, Which pair of functions below is used for single character I/O ? , Getchar ) and putchar ) , Scanf ) and printf ) , .Input ) and output ) , None of these , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1662, The newline ` /n ` character is used to _______. , Insert blank lines in the program , delete extra lines , advance the o/p to next line , none of the above , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1663, Comments are used _________. , To increase the program size , for internal documentation purpose , Because they are compulsory in a program , To display message on screen , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1664, A String is enclosed within ________. , [ and ] , < and > , " and " , and , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1665, The statements of main ) are enclosed within ________. , { } , ) , [ ] , < > , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1666, What will be the output of the following code? #include <stdio.h> void main ) { int fun int ); int i=fun 10); printf "%d\\n",--i); } int fun int i) { return i++); } , 9 , 10 , 11 , 8 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1667, What will be the output of the following code? main ) { int i=3,j; i=add ++i++); printf " i=%d j=%d\\n ,i,j); } , error message : correct function add , error message : Lvalue required , program o/ps values 4 , none of the above , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1668, What will be the output of the following code? main ) { int i=3, k, l ; k=add ++i); l=add i++); printf "i=%d k=%d l=%d", i,k,l); } add ii)

int ii ; { ++ii; return ii); } , i=5 k=6 l=5 , i=5 k=5 l=5 , i=6 k=6 l=6 , i=4 k=4 l=5 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1669, Which of the following statement is correct in concern to the code shown below? main ) { 1) { C ) { printf "c is a<..\\n"); } printf "..is a c ..\\n");<B , error message : function should have prototype , error message : Statement missing ;in function main , program o/ps : C is a C , program o/ps : is a C , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1670, Which of the following statements are correct about the program given below? loopingfun int num) { int i; long f=1; for i=1; i<=num ; i++ ) f=f*i; return f) ; } , the function calculates the values of i raised to the power num , the function calculates the square root of the integer i , the function calculates the factorial value of an integer i , none of the above , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1671, How many iterations will be there for the following ` while ` loop? main ) { int I=0; int NUM =10; while I < NUM) { I=I+2; I=I1; } } , 9 , 10 , 11 , 12 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1672, If a ` while ` loop condition is checked for the seventh time, then the loop has already executed for _________times. , 0 , 5 , 6 , 7 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1673, The maximum number of elements in array definition int x[10] is ___________. , 9 , 10 , 11 , undefined , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1674, Identify the correct declaration of a 2-D array named ` a ` ? , int a[10][10]; , int a {[10][10];} , int a 10) 10); , int a 10,10) , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1675, The number of elements that can be stored in an array is known by the __________. , index value , index value , array name , size of the array , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1676, A one dimensional array is also known as a __________. , vector , table , matrix , array of array , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1677, When should we use an array? , when we need to hold variable constant , When we need to hold multiple data of same type , When we need to obtain automatic memory cleanup functionality , When we need to hold data of different data type , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1678, What will be the output of the following code? #include<stdio.h> void main ) { int b[]={10,20,30,40,50}; int i; for i=0;i<=4;i+ +) printf "%d",b[i]); } , 10 20 30 40 50 , 20 30 40 50 60 , 1 2 3 4 5 , 2 3 4 5 6 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1679, In a worst case how many times a ` while ` loop executes? , 0 , 1 , n times , infinite , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1680, In a ` for ` loop how many semicolons are allowed? , greater than or equal to 2 , exactly two , 0,1 or 2 , any number , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1681, In a ` for ` loop more than one initialization or loop expressions are separated using a __________. , ; , , , blank , tab , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1682, Which statement can stop a loop? , continue , break , initialization , if , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1683, Missing condition in while loop will generate a ________. , compiler error , runtime error , warning , infinite loop , A , 2, V , 1 ),

1684, Missing condition in a for loop will generate a _________. , compiler error , runtime error , warning , infinite loop , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1685, Which loops are similar in the behavior? , for & do..while , while & do..while , while & for , do..while ,for & while , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1686, __________ is a group of related data items that share a common name. , Array , Structure , Union , All of the above , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1687, Which of the following are format specifiers? a) %f b) % c c)%g d) %z e) %u? , a, b ,d ,e , b, c, d & e , a , b , c, e , a ,b ,c ,& d , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1688, Pointers can be used to achieve a ________. , call by function , call by reference , call by name , call by procedure , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1689, A union differs from a structure in the following way , all members are used at a time , only one member can be used at a time , union can not have more members , union initializes all members as structure , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1690, A union is a _________. , special type of structure , pointer data type , function data type , not a data type , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1691, An operator that is used to access a structure member is ____________. , * , . , [] , & , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1692, A structure definition __________. , describes prototype , creates structure variables , defines structure function , is not necessary , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1693, A structure declaration _________. , describes prototype , creates structure variables , defines structure function , is not necessary , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1694, A Structure is a data type in where __________. , each element must have same data type , each element must have pointer type , each element may have different data type , no element is defined , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1695, The two dimensional array element are stored in a ___________ form. , column major order , row major , both a & b , random , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1696, The operation that can be performed on pointers are ________. , adition or subtraction of pointers and integers , assignment of pointer using pointer expression , assignment of value 0 to pointer , all above , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1697, Identify an invalid pointer operator, from the given list. , & , * , >> , ** , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1698, The correct declaration statement of pointer variables p1,p2 is _________. , int p1,p2 , int *p1,p2; , int p1,*p2; , int *p1,*p2 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1699, A pointer value refers to __________. , an integer constant value , float value , any value address in memory , as an ordinary variable , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1700, A pointer variable may be assigned __________. , An address value represented in hexadecimal , An address value represented in octal , an address of another variable , an address value represented in binary , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1701, What will be the output of the following code? #include<stdio.h> void main ) { int sub[50],I; for i=0;i<=48;i++); { sub[i]=i; printf "\\n %d", sub[i]); } } , 47 , 48 , 0...47 , none , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1702, An Invalid address arithmetic is __________. , adding two pointers , multiplying two pointers , dividing two pointers , all above , D , 2, V , 1 ),

1703, break statement can be simulated by using , goto , return , exit , any of the above features , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1704, Consider the array declaration: int aiArray[10]; If the base address of the array is 1010 then find the address of aiArray[5]; Assume the size of int as 2 bytes) , 1026 , 1027 , 1020 , 1030 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1705, A preprocessor directive statement should end with a , semicolon , colon , nothing , comma , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1706, The function strcmp will return _________ if the two strings are same , 1 , any non zero integer , -1 , 0 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1707, What is the prototype required for the function exit ) ? , stdio.h , stdlib.h , conio.h , process.h , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1708, Identify the correct expression , a=b=3=4; , a=b=c=d=0; , float a=int b=3.5; , int a; float b; a=b=3.5 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1709, In switch case construct,case values works only with i) integer constant ii)floting point constant iii) variables iv)character constant , all are correct , option I) are correct , option ii) is correct , options i) , iii), iv) are correct , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1710, Which of the following operator takes only integer operands ? , + , * , / , % , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1711, a[i] can be written as , i[a] , a+I , i+a , all are correct , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1712, What is the result of 16>>2? , 4 , 8 , 3 , 0 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1713, Which of the following is an illegal value for the case in a switch block? , a , 1 , -200 , 100 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1714, Char txt [20] = "Hello world! \\0"; How many bytes are allocated by the definition above? , 11 bytes , 12 bytes , 13 bytes , 20 bytes , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1715, 11 ^ 5 what does the operation shown above produce? , 1 , 6 , 8 , 14 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1716, My salary was increased by 15%! Select the statement, which will EXACTLY reproduce the line of text above. , printf "\\"My salary was increased by 15/%\\!\\""\\n""); printf ""\\""My salary was increased by 15/%\\!\\""\\n"");" , printf "My salary was increased by 15%!\\n"); printf "My salary was increased by 15%!\\n"); printf "My salary was increased by 15%!\\n"); , printf "My salary was increased by 15 % !\\n"); printf "My salary was increased by 15 % !\\n"); printf "My salary was increased by 15 % !\\n"); , printf "\\"My salary was increased by 15% %!\\""\\n"");" , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1717, Preprocessor performs preliminary operations on , Object files , Files to be compiled , Linked files , Files to be executed , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1718, What would be the output of this program? main ) { int x=20; { int x=10; printf "%d ",x); } printf "%d ",x); } , 20 10 , 10 20 , 20 20 , 10 10 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1719, What is the output of the following code? #include <stdio.h> void main ) { int a; printf "%d",a^a); } , 1 , 0 , Unexpected , C , B , 2, V , 1 ),

1720, What is the output of the following code? #include<stdio.h> void main ) { int s=0; while s++<10) { if s<4 && s<9) continue; printf "\\n%d\\t",s); } } , 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 , .1 2 3 10 , .4 5 6 7 8 9 10 , 4 5 6 7 8 9 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1721, What will be the output of the following code void main ) { int a=10,b=20; char x=1,y=0; if a,b,x,y) { printf "EXAM"); } } , .XAM is printed , exam is printed , Compiler Error , Nothing is printed , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1722, The equality operator is represented by , := , EQ. , = , == , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1723, Which of the following is used for making the next iteration of the loop to be started? , break , case , continue , All the Above , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1724, What is the Boolean value of a false statement resulting in a C program? , 1 , 0 , -1 , None of the Above , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1725, Division by 0 gives , Compiler error , Runtime error , Logical error , None of the Above , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1726, The address of variable ex is obtained by using , address ex); , *ex; , address *ex); , &ex; , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1727, Which of the following is not a BITWISE operator in C program? , ^ , & , && , None of the Above , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1728, What is the keyword that is used to handle unhandled conditions in switch-case? , after , default , else , All of the above , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1729, Which of the following reads a single character but does not display the character on screen? , getche , getch , getchar , None of the Above , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1730, Which of the following are used with switch statement? , case , break , default , All the Above , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1731, Which one of the following variable names is NOT valid? , go_cart , go4it , 4season , a_what , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1732, Which of the following is an example of compound assignment statement? , a = 5 , a += 5 , a = b = c , a = b , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1733, According to standard ` C ` specification ,what are the respective minimum size in bytes) of the following three data types: short, int and long? , 1,2,2 , 1,2,4 , 1,2,8 , 2,2,4 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1734, C programs are converted to m/c language with the help of_______ , an editor , a compiler , An OS , none of these , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1735, Which is not a valid ` C ` identifier? , 78u , Ab , amt , s34 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1736, What will be the output of the following code fragment? int x=3,c=0; while x-1)) { ++c; x--; } printf "%d",c); , 0 , 1 , 2 , No output , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1737, What will be the output of the following code fragment? int x=0; for x=1;x<4;x++); printf "x=%d",x); , x=0 , x=1 , x=3 , D , 2, V , 1 ), x=4 ,

1738, What is MAX_NUM in the following code? #define MAX_NUM 15 , Interger variable , Int const , Preprocessor Macro , linker const , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1739, Which of the following statement is correct to execute the following program? main ) { int i = 1; while ) { printf "%d",i++); if i >10) break; } } , The condition in while loop is a must , There should be at aleast a semicolon in a while , The while loop should be replaced by For loop , No syntax error , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1740, If multiple statements are to be executed using the ` If ` statement then they must be placed within _________. , else statement. , a pair of braces. , pair of paranthesis , None of the above. , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1741, Evaluate the following expression a = 7/22* 3.14 + 2) * 315 , 8.28 , 6.28 , 3.14 , 0 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1742, Which one of the following is NOT a valid identifier? , idint , auto , big number , g4277 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1743, When you pass an array as an argument to a function what actually gets passed? , address of the array , values of the elements of the array , address of the first element , no. of elements of the array , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1744, In a program the statement : # include "filename" is replaced by the contents of the file "filename"_____ , before compilation , after compilation , during execution , none of the above , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1745, Constant and variables in C are of the type_____ , integer , float , character , all of these , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1746, What will be the output of the following program? main ) { int i=1; switch i) { case 1: printf "10");break; case 1*2+4: printf "20");break; } } , 10 , No OUTPUT , 20 , Both A & C , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1747, Which of the following is the correct output for the program given below? main ) { int x=10, y=20; if ! !x)&&x) printf "x=%d", x); else printf "y= %d",y); } , Y=20 , X=10 , X=-10 , X=0 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1748, Which of the following is the correct output for the program given below? main ) { int k,num=30; k= num>5? num<=10? 100:200):500); printf "%d",k); } , 200 , 30 , 100 , 500 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1749, Which of the following is the correct output of the program given below? main ) { unsigned int i=65536; while i++!=0) printf "%d",++i); } , Infinite Loop , 0 1 2 ............65536 , 1 2 ... 32767 -32767 -32765... -1 0 , No Output , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1750, What would be the output of this program? main ) { int x=5; x=x++; printf "%d",x); } , 5 , 6 , 7 , .none of these , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1751, Which of the following is the correct output for the program given below? main ) { char str[]="part-time musicians are semiconductors"; int a=5; printf a>10?"%50s":"%s",str); } , Error , %50s , Part time musicians are semi conductors , None of the above , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1752, What will be the O/P of the following program? #include<stdio.h> void main ) { int x=40; { int x=20; } printf "\\n%d ", x); } printf "\\n

%d ", x); } , 40 20 , 20 40 , 60 20 , None of the above , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1753, What will be the output of the following code ? main ) { char spy= a ,pass= z ; if spy= a or pass == z ) printf "\\n welcome"); } , welcome , syntax error , spy pass , none of the above , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1754, What will be the output of the following code ? main ) { int x=1; printf "%d",x); #include<stdio.h> } , 1 , x , error , none of the above , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1755, What will be the output of the following code ? main ) { int x=10; printf "%d\\n",c*>0?x*x:x/x); } , hello , syntax error , does not give any output , none of the above , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1756, What will be the output of the following code ? main ) { int i=10,j=20; if i=5)&&if j=10) printf "\\n have a nice day"); } , have a nice day , syntax error , 10 20 , none of these , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1757, What will be the output of the following code ? main ) { getch ); } , it executes and shows output screen , it gives syntax error , displays garbage value , none of the above , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1758, Which of the following is data type , int , float , double , All the above. , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1759, In the function call statement fun a,b) , what are the two variables a &b are called________ , real paramaeters , formal parameters , actual parameters , imaginera parameters , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1760, C Language is a________ , Structured Programming Language , Block Structure Language , Systematic Language , Symmetric Language , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1761, What will be the output of the code shown below? #include<stdio.h> void main ) { int i=10,j; i>=5? j=10): j=15); printf "\\%d %d",i,j); } , 10 10 , 10 15 , 5 5 , 10 5 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1762, What will be the output of the code shown below? #include<stdio.h> void main ) { int ji=65; printf "%c",ji); } , c , 65 , A , None of the above , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1763, What will be the output of the code shown below? #include<stdio.h> void main ) { float a=5, b=2; int c; c=a%b; printf %d,c); } , 1 , 5 , 2 , Syntax Error , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1764, Which of the following array initialization statement is valid? , int a{ } = {1,2,3,4}; , int a[ ]= {1,2,3,4}; , int a{4} = [1,2,3,4]; , int a{ } = 1,2,3,4); , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1765, What is the output of following code fragment ? int x,z,y; x = 22; y=11; if x >=y) z = x-y; else z= y-x; printf "%d", z); , 11 , -11 , 33 , 4 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1766, Identify the unary operator? , -- , + , / , * , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1767, Identify the logical operator? , == , = , ++ , || , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1768, Which of the following is not a valid character constant? , "M" , c , ? , # , A , 2, V , 1 ),

1769, which of the following is not a valid identifier? , a1_AA , mak345 , 5A , pi , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1770, Which of the following is not integer constant? , -31 , 235 , 12.13 , 1234 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1771, Which of the following is not a keyword in C? , for , char , floating , struct , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1772, The process through which data are arranged in ascending or descending order is known as_______ , arranging , sorting , listing , searching , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1773, Array uses an integral value to access an element, which is known as________ , index , constant , number , variable , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1774, Recursion is a repetitive process in which a function________ , calls other function , calls itself , do not call itself , do not call other function , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1775, Which of the following is not a comparative operator in C? , < , <= , = , >= , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1776, Which expression evaluates the operand on the right side of the operator and places its value in the variable on the left side of the operator. , additive , assignment , multiplicative , postfix , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1777, What will be the ouput of following code ? int a=4; printf "Value of a, ++a, New Value of a: %d,%d,%d",a,++a,a++); , 4,4,5 , 4,5,5 , 6,6,4 , 4,4,4 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1778, What will happen if you assign a value to an element of an array whose subscript exceeds the size of the array? , The element will be set to zero , Error message from the compiler , Nothing, it s done all the time , Other data may be overwritten , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1779, An array created using malloc function at run time is referred to as ______ array. , one-dimensional , Two-dimensional , Multi-dimensional , Dynamic , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1780, When the purpose is ________ , the file is opened with the current contents safe, A file with the specified name is created if the file does not exist. , writing , reading , appending , copying , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1781, ______ function is used to move the file position to a desired location within the file. , fseek , ftell , rewind , ferror , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1782, The ___ function can be used to test for an end of file condition. , getc , fopen , ferror , feof , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1783, Study the code shown below. main ) { struct { int weight; float height; } student ={65, 160.25}; ----------} This assigns the value __ to student.height and ____ to student.weight. , 65 , 160.25 , 160.25 , 65 , 3. 65.25 , None is applicable , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1784, _____ can store only one of its members at a time. , Union , Array , Structure , Function , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1785, A _______ is the process of arranging the elements of an array in order. , searching , sorting , selection , None , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1786, A local variable declared ______ retains its value even after the function is exited. , auto , constant , static , extern , B , 2, V , 1 ),

1787, Function can return multiple values using _______ . , function call , return statement , arguments , array of pointers , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1788, In ______, function calls itself. , Recursion , Function with arguments , Function with no arguments , None , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1789, What will be the output of the following code segment? char s1[]="NEW DELHI"; char s2[]="PUNE"; strncpy s1,s2,3); s1[4]= \\0 ; printf "%s",s1); , NEW DELHI , PUNE , NEW , PUN , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1790, An array that uses more than one subscript is referred to as _________ array. , one-dimensional , Two-dimensional , Multi-dimensional , Dynamic , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1791, _______ is a fixed-size sequenced collection of elements of the same data type. , Structure , Array , Union , None , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1792, What will be the output of the following program? #include<conio.h> void main ) { struct x { int a; float b; double c; }; printf "%d\\n", sizeof struct x)); } , 2 , 4 , 8 , 14 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1793, What is the output of the following program? void main ) { char string[]="WELCOME"; int m; for m=0;string[m]!= ` \\0 ` ;m++) if m %2)==1) printf "%c",string[m]); } , WELCOME , WEL COME , WLOE , ECM , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1794, The following is a segment of a program x=1; y=1; if n>0) { x=x+1; y=y-1; } printf "%d %d",x,y); What will be the values of x and y if n assumes a value of 1. , x=2, y=1 , x=1, y=0 , x=2, y=0 , x=1, y=1 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1795, what is the output of the following program? main ) { int x=100, y=200; printf "%d", x>y)?x:y) } , 100 , 200 , 0 , error , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1796, What would be the value of m & y after execution of the following statements? i. m=5; y=++m; , m=5,y=5 , m=6, y=6 , m=5, y=6 , m=6, y=5 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1797, Which of the following file contains the programmer s executable code? , Source file , Object file , Text file , Executable file , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1798, Which of the following is a type of error? , compile time , syntax , logical , All the above , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1799, Which of the following are invalid variable names. i) n1+n2 ii) minimum iii) &name iv) n$ v) Row1 vi) Sum Total vii) float viii) 3rd_Row , All , i, ii, iii, iv, v , i, iii, iv, vi, vii, viii , None , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1800, Functions return _______ value by default. , void , char , integer , float , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1801, What will be the output of the program shown below? main ) { int *j; { int i=10; j=&i; } printf "%d",*j); } , Some Address , 0 , Complier Error , 10 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1802, What will be the values of y and z after executing the following code fragment if value of z=2; switch z) { case 0: y=10; z=5; break; case 1: y=20; z=10;

break; case 2 : y=30; z=15; default : y = 40; z=20;<B , y=10 z=5 , y=20 z=10 , y= 30 z=15 , y=40 z=20 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1803, What is the difference between the 5 s in these two expressions int num[5]; num[5] = 11; , First is particular element, second is type , First is array size, second is particular element , First is particular element, second is array size , Both specify array size , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1804, what will be the out put of following code ? #include<stdio.h> #define product x) x*x) void main ) { int i=3,j; j=product i+1); printf "\\n%d",j); } , 6 , 4 , 7 , 10 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1805, Which of the following statement assigns the value stored in x to the first element on an array ary? , ary =x; , ary =x[0]; , ary =x[1]; , ary[0]=x; , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1806, which of the following is invalid variable name? , first_name , dynamic , multi_plicatioin , static , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1807, Which of the following is invalid variable name? , addition , Arraysize , Extra load , FIRST_NAME , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1808, What will be the output of the code shown below? void main ) { int i=-1; if 5) printf "This is true"); else printf "This is false"); } , This is true , This is false , Error , No output , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1809, What will be the output of the code shown below? main ) { float i=1.5; switch i) { case 1: printf "1"); case 2: printf "2"); default : printf "0"); } } , 120 , 0 , Complier Error , No output , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1810, What will be the output of the code shown below? void main ) { int i=i+ +,j=j++,k=k++; printf "%d%d%d",i,j,k); } , 0 , 111 , Garbage Values , Error , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1811, What will be the output of the following segment? char s1[]="VERY "; char s2[]="GOOD"; char s3[]="BAD"; strcat s1,s2); printf "%s",s1); , VERY GOOD , VERY BAD , VERYGOOD , VERY , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1812, What will be the output of the following segment? #include<stdio.h> main ) { register i=5; char j[]= "hello"; printf "%s %d",j,i); } , hello 5 , hello 0 , 0 0 , h 0 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1813, What will be the output of the following segment? #include<stdio.h> void main ) { int a, b; a= -3--3; b= -3-- -3); printf a=%d b= %d,a,b); } , 0 -6 , 0 0 , 0 1 , Error : Lvalue required , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1814, What will be the output of the following segment? main ) { char not; not=!2 ; printf "%d",not); } , 2 , 0 , 1 , Complier Error , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1815, What will be the output of the following segment? main ) { extern out; printf "%d", out); } int out=100; , Complier Error , 100 , Garbage Value , No output , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1816, What will be the output of the following segment? main ) { char *p; p="Hello"; printf "%c\\n",*&*p); } , H , Hello , 72 , Error , A , 2, V , 1 ),

1817, What will be the output of the following segment? main ) { int i=10 ; i=!i>14; printf "i=%d",i); } , i=1 , i= 0 , i=14 , i=10 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1818, What will be the output of the following segment? main ) { printf "\\nab"); printf "\\bsi"); printf "\ ha"); } , hai , absiha , ha , siha , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1819, What will be the output of the following segment? #include<stdio.h> main ) { struct xx { int x=3; char name[]="hello"; }; struct xx *s; printf "%d ",s->x); printf "%s ",s->name); } , 3 hello , no output , Complier Error , run time error , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1820, What will be the output of the following segment? main ) { int i=3 ; switch i) { default:printf "zero"); case 1: printf "one"); break; case 2:printf "two"); break; c , zero , zeroonetwothree , zerothree , three , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1821, What will be the output of the following program? main ) { union x { int a; float b: double c; }; printf %d\\n, sizeof union x)); } , 2 , 4 , 8 , 14 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1822, What will be the output of the following program? void main ) { char a[]="12345\\0"; int i=strlen a); printf "here in 3 %d\\n",++i); } , here in 3 6 , here in 3 5 , here in 3 7 , here in 3 1 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1823, Which expression increments the pointer and not the value pointed by it? , + +*ptr , *ptr++ , ptr*++ , None of these , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1824, If statement char ch= ` Z ` would store in ch_________ , The char , ASCII value of Z , Z along with single inverted commas , the main ) function , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1825, What will be the output of the following code? Int true=0,false; while true) { false = 1; } , an infinite loop , linking error , no output. Program halts. , compilation error , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1826, what is output of the code fragment given below ? float x; x=2.4; printf "%.3f",x); , 2.4 , 2.4 , 2.4 , 2.4 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1827, Point out error in the following expressionarea=3.14 *r**2 , linking error , invalid keyword , invalid operator , missing operator , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1828, The printf ) function returns which value when an error occures? , positive value , zero , Negative value , None of these\\ , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1829, Identify the wrong statement? , putchar 65) , putchar x ) , putchar "x") , putchar n ) , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1830, The number of the relational operators in the C Language is__________ , 4 , 6 , 3 , 1 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1831, The continue command cannot be used with________ , for , switch , do , while , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1832, Which of the following is invalid variable name? , basic_hra , basic-hra , basichra , basicchra_ , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1833, What will be the output of following statements? long int a=scanf "%ld%ld",&a,&a); printf "%ld",a); , error , garbage , 0 , 2 , D , 2, V , 1 ),

1834, Identify the invalid pointer arithmetic? , Addition of float value to a pointer , Comparistion of pointer , Subtracting an integer from a pointer , Assignment the value 0 to a pointer , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1835, int z , x=5 , y= -10 , a =4 , b= 2; z = x++ = --y * b/a; What will be value of z? , 5 , 6 , Error : Lvalue Required , 11 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1836, what value will x contain after the execution of the code fragment given below? int x=3; if x == 2) x=0; if x == 3) x++ ; else x+= 2 ; , 1 , 2 , 3 , 4 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1837, Which one of the following will read a character from the keyboard and will store it in the variable C? , c = getc ) , getc , c=getchar stdin) , c=getchar ); , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1838, What one of following variable names is not valid? , go_cart , go4it , 4season , run4 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1839, What will be the output of following statements? float k = 3.84; printf "%d", int) k); , 3.8 , 3 , 3 , 4 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1840, Which of the datatype can ` t be used for switching in "switch case" statement? , enum , int , char , float , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1841, What will be the output of following code fragment? int a=3 , b=8; printf "%d",a<=b); , error , garbage value , 3 , 1 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1842, What will be the output of following /* /* printf "hello"); */ */ , HEELO , No output , error , hello , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1843, What will be the output of the following code? #include <stdio.h> main ) { int i ; i = 64, square 4); printf "%d",i); } , 16 , 4 , 64 , error , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1844, What will be the output of the following code? #include <stdio.h> main ) { int i = -3 , j=3; if !i + !j * 1) printf "MAE"); } , MAE , MIT , erroR , No Output , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1845, If you don ` t initialise a static array, what will be the elements set to? , 0 , an undertermined value , a floating point no , \\0 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1846, What will be the output of following code fragment? void main ) { int a=30; { int a=10; printf "%d",a); } printf "%d",a); }<B , error , 10 10 , 30 30 , 10 30 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1847, Array subcripts in C always start________ , -1 , 1 , 0 , value provided by user , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1848, which one the valid function name from the following list? , main { }. , printf [ ]. , abc ). , sqrt < >. , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1849, what is the output of the following code? void main ) { int a=5, b=5,c=5; if a == b == c) printf " Hi"); } , Hi , Hello , No output , Error , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1850, Point out which of the following C constants is invalid? , 124.567 , 1 , 0xbc40 , 0xffg , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1851, What will be the output of the following code fragment? main ) { int x=3,z; z=x-- -1; printf "%d,%d",x,z); } , 2,5 , 3,4 , 2,2 , 3,5 , C , 2, V , 1 ),

1852, What will be the output of the following? main ) { int x=3,z; z=x++ + x++; printf "x=%dz=%d",x,z); } , 5,6 , 6,5 , 5,5 , 6,6 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1853, What will be the output of the following? main ) { int x=3, y=4, z=4; printf "ans=%d", z>=y>=x?100:200)); } , 100 , 300 , 200 , 20000 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1854, What will be the output of the following?main ) { int g=300*300/300; printf "g=%d",g); } , g=112 , g=85 , g=81 , g=300 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1855, Which of the following is not the identifier in C? , A3 , A , if , tax_rate , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1856, What will be the ouput of following code ? int a=4; printf "Value of a,a++, New Value of a: %d,%d,%d",a,++a,a); , 5,5,4 , 4,5,4 , 4,5,5 , 4,4,4 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1857, Which of the following is not a part of function header? , title , parameter list , name , return type , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1858, What will be the output of the following? main ) { int x; x=3*4%5; printf "x=%d",x) ; } , 4 , 6 , 2 , 3 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1859, What is the output of the following code ? void main ) { int x= 0,i; clrscr ); i=0; while i<=10) { x=x+i; i++; } printf "x= %d i= %d",x,i); getch ); } , x=55 i=11 , x=55 i=10 , x=11 i=11 , x=11 i=10 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1860, What is the output of the following code ? void main ) { int x= 0,i; clrscr ); for i=0;i<=10;i++); x=x+i; printf "x= %d i=%d",x,i); getch ); } , x=55 i=11 , x=55 i=10 , x=11 i=11 , x=11 i=10 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1861, if the variable x=2,y=2,z=3 what is the value of x,y and z after execution of the code below ? if z=y) { x=x++; y= --y + x; printf "%d %d %d", x,y,z); } else { x=x--; printf "%d %d %d", x,y,z); } , 2 2 3 , 1 0 0 , 3 4 2 , 1 2 1 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1862, What will be the output of the following code ? main ) { int x; x=3+4-7*8/5%10; printf "x=%d",x); } , 12 , 6 , 16 , 81 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1863, This is not keyword available in C? , switch , union , near , control , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1864, The operator != is an example for ___ operator. , arithmetic , relational , logical , bitwise , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1865, The operator >= is an example for ___ operator. , arithmetic , relational , logical , bitwise , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1866, The operator ++ is an example for ___ operator. , arithmetic , relational , logical , bitwise , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1867, Which escape character can be used to begin a new line in C? , \\n , \\c , \\t , \\v , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1868, Which of the following is a unary expression? , i+j , c++ , +a , x * = 5 , C , 2, V , 1 ),

1869, If we declare any variable then 1) It tell ` s the compiler what the variable name is . 2) It specifies what type of data the variable hold. 3) It stores the values in variable. 4) All of the above. , 1) & 2) , 1), 2), 3) , -4 , none of the above. , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1870, During use of nested ` if......else ` the dangling else problem encountered when ___________ , a matching else is not available for an if. , a matching else is available for an if. , a matching if is not available for an else. , a matching if is available for an else. , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1871, What is the output of the following program? main ) { int m = 12346; long n = 987654; printf " % 010d \\n",m); } , 12346 , 12345 , 12345 , 12345 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1872, .The % i is used to read a ______ , Decimal, Hexadecimal or Octal integer , Octal number , Decimal number , Short intiger , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1873, What will be the O/P of the following program? #include<stdio.h> void main ) { int i=-3, j=2, k=0, m; m=++i&&++j&&++k; printf "%d%d%d%d", i, j, k,m); } , 3 1 -2 1 , -2 1 3 1 , 1 1 3 -2 , -2 3 1 1 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1874, Which of the following is valid variable name? , integer , int , num bar , price$ , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1875, Which of the following is the correct O/P for the program given below? #include<stdio.h> void main ) { int x=4,y,z; y=--x; z=x--; printf "%d %d%d",x,y,z); } , 4 3 3 , 4 3 2 , 3 3 2 , 2 3 3 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1876, ________ keyword is used when we want to transfer the control to some point. , goto , continue , break , none , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1877, Which of the following is right syntax of for loop in C language? , for initilisation;condition;iteration) , for initilisation;iteration;condition) , for condition;iteration) , for initilisation;condition) , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1878, What is the output of the following ` C ` Program? main ) { char str [7] = "strings"; printf "%s",str); } , Error , Cannot predict , Strings , None of these. , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1879, How many times the following ` c ` program would print ` Hello ` ? main ) { printf "\\n Hello"); main ); } , Infinite number of times. , 32767 times. , 65535 times. , number of times till the Stack doesn t overflow , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1880, What is the output of the ` c ` programm given below? main ) { int x = 10, y = 10, z = 5, i ; i = x<y<z; printf "\\n%d",i); } , 1 , error , 2 , 5 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1881, Which of the following ` C ` statement is syntactlly correct? , for ); , for ;); , for ,); , for ; ;) , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1882, What does the following c statement print? printf "%d", ++5) , 5 , 6 , 7 , Error message : Lvalue required , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1883, which of the following operators in C does not associate from the right? , , , = , += , ++ , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1884, What is the meaning of ` \ ` , back space , Form Feed , Carriage return , Horizontal tab. , C , 2, V , 1 ),

1885, Pointers are initialized in C language as ________. , int *a; a=&b; , int *a; &a=b; , int *a; a&=b; , int *a; a=b&; , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1886, The expression, a=30*1000+2768 evaluates to ___________ , 32768 , -32768 , 113040 , 0 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1887, Integer Pointers is declared in C as __________ , int *a; , int a*; , int *a*; , * int a; , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1888, C language is __________ , Low Level language , Procedure Oriented language , Object Oriented language , Machine Level language , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1889, Which of the following is right syntax for do-while in C language? , do{while}; , do{..}while condition); , do{condition}while , do{while}condition; , B , 2, V , 1 ); 1890, Which of the following is right syntax for while in C language.? , while condition) , while condition); , condition while); , {while} condition); , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1891, At which phase executable file is created __________ , compile , link , edit , none , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1892, for int x=0; x<10;x++) printf "%d",x); what will be output of the above for loop? , numbers 1 to 10 , numbers 0 to 9 , numbers 9 to 0 , only 10 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1893, If x=2945, what is the value of the expression x/100) % 10 , 9 , 2 , 29 , 295 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1894, main ) { int x=2,y=3,z; z=--x+y++; } What will be value of the variable ` z ` upon execution of above code? , 2 , 6 , 4 , 5 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1895, The process through which data are ordered according to their values is known as , arranging , parsing , searching , sorting , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1896, There are two different ways to implement multiway selection in C and they are___ , else-if and switch , if-else nad else-if , if-else and switch , switch and case , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1897, Which logical operator returns true only when both the operands are evaluated as true? , && , || , > , ! , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1898, Which of the following statements determines whether two strings are equal. Assume string1 and string2 have been properly defined , if string1==string2) , if strcmp string1,string2)) , if strcmp string1,string2)==0) , if strcmp string1,string2)<0) , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1899, What is the difference between definition and declaration of variables , there is no difference , a definition occurs once, but declaration can occur many times , a declaration occurs once, but definition can occur many times , both can occur many time , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1900, What will be the output of the following code? void main ) { int a=2,b=3,c; printf "%d", a&&b?2:3)); } , 3 , 2 , 0 , 1 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1901, Real constants are also called ------- , integer constant , floating point constant , character constant , All the above , B , 2, V , 1 ),

1902, What is the output of the following code? #include<stdio.h> void main ) { int s=0; while s++<10) { if s<4 && s<9) continue; printf "\\n%d\\t",s); } } , 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 , 1 2 3 10 , 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 , 4 5 6 7 8 9 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1903, printf is a ------- standard c function for printing the output. , userdefined , predefined , userdefined & predefined , none of these , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1904, What is the output of the following code? #include<stdio.h> void main ) { char letter =`Z`; printf "\\n%c",letter); } , Z , 90 , Error , Garbage Value , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1905, The ` C ` character set includes , alphabets , digits & white spaces , special symbols , All of these , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1906, Which of the following is the correct output for the program given below? main ) { int x=3; float y=3.0; if x==y) printf "x and y are equal"); else printf "x and y are not equal"); } , x and y are equal , x and y are not equal , Unpredictable , No output , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1907, In the declaration statment void main ) the word void means the function---------- , does not return any value , return a value , returns 2 or more values , none of these , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1908, Which is the header file, required for usage iof the function such as sin,exp, sqrt? , math.h , stdio.h , conio.h , None of these , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1909, The ASCII value range for the digit 0 to 9 is , 48 to 57 , 65 to 90 , 97 to 122 , None of these , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1910, A strcpy this function is used for____ , to copy the string , for concatination , to compare the string , to duplicate the string , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1911, The ASCII value range for the alphabets from A to Z is , 48 to 57 , 65 to 90 , 97 to 122 , None of these , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1912, The ASCII value for \\0 i.e. NULL symbol is , 0 , 1 , 48 , 49 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1913, Which of the following statements, is used in decision making? , if , if-else , switch , All of the above , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1914, Which of the following statements, is used as the ` looping construct ` ?? , for , while , do-while , All of the above , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1915, A ` do- while loop ` is useful when we want that the statements within the loop must be executed , only once , At least once , More than once , None of these , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1916, Which of the following statement return the control back to main when used in functions? , break , continue , return , exit , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1917, A set of similar data types is called as____ , structure , function , pointer , array , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1918, What is the difference between two statements shown below? int num[10]; num[10]=11; , first is particular element,second is type , first is array size,second is particular element , first is particular element,second is array size , both specify array size , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1919, A string is treated as an____ , Array of integers , Array of floats , Array of characters , Both specify array size , C , 2, V , 1 ),

1920, The range of unsingned char is __________ , 0 to 255 , -128 to 127 , -32768 to 32767 , None of the above. , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1921, The not equal to operator is represented by , = , == , := , != , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1922, A C variable can not start with , An alphabet , A number , A special symbol other than underscore , Both 2nd & 3rd options , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1923, If d is an integer variable, d=5/2,will return a value , 2.5 , 3 , 2 , 1 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1924, Which one of the following is statements is FALSE in concern with C ? , Keywords can be used as variable names , Variable names can contain a digit , Variable names do not contain a blank space , Capital letters can be used in variable names , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1925, A set of different data types is called___ , Array , Function , Pointer , Structure , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1926, Which of the following C operator is odd one? , + , - , / , ** , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1927, The conversion specification %c is used , to print a single character , to print more than one character , to print whole string , None of these , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1928, The Size for a long double data type is___ , 2 bytes , 4 bytes , 8 bytes , 10 bytes , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1929, The operator ` || ` is an example for------------ operator , Logical , Bitwise , Conditional , Relational , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1930, The operator ` << ` is an example for a ____operator. , Logical , Bitwise , Arithmetic , Assignment , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1931, The associativity of a ` > ` operator is , Left to right , Right to left , Both 1st and 2nd , None of these , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1932, The operator ` ^ ` is used for doing a _____ operation , bitwise AND , bitwise OR , bitwise exclusive OR , Logical exclusive OR , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1933, Which classes of the data types are supported by C? , primary data types , derived data types , User-defined data types , All the above , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1934, Which of the following is invalid? , , % , a , abc" , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1935, Which of the following is the correct output for the program given below? main ) { int k,num=30; k= num>5? num<=10? 100:200):500); printf "%d",num); } , 200 , 30 , 100 , 500 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1936, An array may be _______, , One dimensional , Multi dimensional , Matrix or two dimensional , All of the above , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1937, What will be the output of the following code? main ) { int x=11,y=6,p,q; p=x>10; q=x>9 && y != 4; printf "p=%d q=%d",p,q); } , p=1 q=1 , p=11 q=9 , p=1 q= 0 , None , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1938, What will be the output of the following code? printf "%d",sizeof unsigned int)); , 1 , 2 , 4 , none of these , B , 2, V , 1 ),

1939, Which of the following is the correct output for the program given below? main ) { int x=10, y=20; if ! !x)&&x) printf "x=%d", x); else printf "y=%d",y); } , Y=20 , X=10 , X=-10 , X=0 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1940, Which of the following adds one string to the end of another? , append ); , stringadd ); , strcat ); , stradd ); , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1941, A ` C ` style comment begins with_______ and ends with _______. , //, the end-of-line , /*, */ , ;,the end of the line , .REM , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1942, Every ` C ` program is contained in a source file having what suffix _______. , .h , .c , .cpp , .exe , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1943, A declaration float a,b; occupies _________ of memory. , 1 byte , 4 bytes , 8 bytes , 16 bytes , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1944, What would the following code snippet print? int i=4.23; printf "%d",i); , 4.23 , 4 , NAN , nothing ,the program will abort , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1945, Which of the following is the correct usage of conditional operator? , a>b ? c=30;c=40; , a>b ? c=30; , max?= a>b ? a>c?a:c:b?b:c; , return a>b ? a>c); , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1946, Which of the following is the correct O/P of the following program? #include<stdio.h> void main ) { float a=1.5, b=1.55; if a==b) printf "a and b are equal"); else printf "a and b are not eaqual"); } , a and b are equal , a and b are not equal , error in the program , none of the above , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1947, Which error will be displayed upon compilation of the following function ? F int a , int b) { int a; a=20; return a; } , Missing parentheses in return statement , The function should be defined as int f int a, int b) , Multiple declaration for a , None of the above. , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1948, Which of the following is the correct output of the program given below? main ) { unsigned int i=65536; while i++!=0) printf "%d",++i); } , Infinite Loop , 0 1 2 ............65536 , 1 2 ... 32767 -32767 -32765... -1 0 , No Output , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1949, Most programs do some type of input and/or output.Input is when information is collected from a user and output is information that is displayed to a user. In order to do I/O in a ` C ` program, you must first include which header file? , iostream.h , InputOutput.h , stdio.h , string.h , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1950, What is the output of the following programe? #include<stdio.h> int x=40; main ) { int x=20; printf "%d",x)} } , 20 , 40 , 60 , 30 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1951, What is the index number of the last element of an array with 29 elements? , 29 , 28 , 0 , Programmer-defined , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1952, Which of the following functions compares two strings? , compare ); , stringcompare ); , cmp ); , strcmp ); , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1953, Which of the following statements correctly declares an array? , int anarray[10]; , int anarray; , anarray{10}; , array anarray[10]; , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1954, The equality operator is represented by a ______ symbol. , := , .EQ. , = , == , D , 2, V , 1 ),

1955, The operator ` & ` is used for a _____ operation , Bitwise AND , Bitwise OR , Logical AND , Logical OR , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1956, The operator ` && ` is an example of a ___ operator. , Assignment , Increment , Logical , Relational , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1957, Which of the following is an example of a compounded assignment statement? , a = 5 , a += 5 , a = b = c , a = b , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1958, What is the output of the following code? #include "stdio.h" void main ) { printf "Welcome"); getch ); } , Welcome , welcome , No output , error , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1959, printf is a ______ function. , I/P , O/P , both A & B , none of these , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1960, Which keyword is used for reading a real data type? , int , char , float , real , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1961, What will be the output of this program? main ) { int x=10; printf "%d %d",++x,x++); } , 12 11 , 11 12 , 11 11 , 12 10 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1962, Which of the following are header files? , # , include , math.h , all , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1963, The size of a structure can be determined by a. size of variable name b. size of struct tag) , Only a , Only b , Both a and b , None of these options , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1964, The bitwise AND operator is used for the _______ purpose. , Masking , Comparison , Division , Shifting bits , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1965, Which of the following are tokens in ` C ` ? , Keywords , Variables , Constants , All of the above , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1966, Which of the following is a scalar data type? , Float , Union , Array , Pointer , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1967, Array passed as an argument to a function is interpreted as_____________. , Address of the array , Values of the first elements of the array , Address of the first element of the array , Number of element of the array , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1968, Which escape character can be used to beep from speaker in ` C ` ? , \\a , \\b , \\m , \\n , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1969, The statement p++ executes faster than the statement ` p+1 ` because _________. , p uses registers , p++ is a single instruction , ++ is faster than + , None of these , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1970, Which of the following is the correct way of declaring a float pointer? , float ptr; , float *ptr; , *float ptr; , None of the above , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1971, The associativity of ! operator is _________. , Right to Left , Left to Right , A) for Arithmetic and B) for Relational , A) for Relational and B) for Arithmetic , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1972, Which of the following is a ternary operator? , ? , * , sizeof ) , ^ , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1973, To save a file in TURBOC , we use.. , f2 , f3 , f3 , none of them , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1974, 1kilobyte=byte , 8 , 1024 , 64 , none of them , A , 2, V , 1 ),

1975, To select whole document we use following command , ctrl+a , alt+a , shift+a , none of them , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1976, What will be the output of following program? main ) { int a=5,b=2; int c; c=a%b; printf "%d",c); } , 2 , 1 , 3 , 5 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1977, struct student {int rollno;int mark; char grade;}find error in abovecode , semicolon missing , undeefined structure , undefined variable , compound statement missing , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1978, int X[25] consist of --------- integer values , 25 , 24 , 26 , none of these , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1979, a=10,b=20 then we print value of a as , printf "a"); , printf "%d",&a); , printf "%d",a); , none of them , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1980, which string manipulation function is used for determine length of string? , strcpy , strcat , strlen , strcmp , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1981, string ends with , \\0 , /0 , %0 , none of them , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1982, What will be the output of the following program? void main ) { float a=3.5; switch a) { case 0.5: printf "C is good"); break; case 1.5: printf "C is better"); break; case 3.5: printf "C is best"); break; , C is best , Syntax error for switch statement , C is better , C is good , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1983, How many main function can be defined in C program , 1 , 2 , 3 , Any no of times , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1984, Array elements occupy , subsequent memory location , random location for each element , varying length of memory location for each element , No space in memory , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1985, In the code shown below for i=0;i<5;i++) { printf "\\n welcome"); } the ` welcome ` message is printed _____ times , 5 , 4 , 6 , 9 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1986, array of character is called , union , string , structure , none of them , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1987, choose the correct syntax from the following , for i=0;i<5;i++); , for i=0;i<5;i++) , for i=0,i<5,i++) , none of them , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1988, if a=10,b=20 then what will be output of printf "%d %d",b,a); , 1020 , 20 10 , 20 20 , none of them , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1989, to run c file , we use , CTRL+F9 , ALT+F9 , SHIFT+F9 , NONE OF THE ABOVE , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1990, getch ) is a , structure , header file , function , none of the above , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1991, What will be the output of the code shown below ? main ) {int i=0,j=20; i^=j; j^=i; i^=j; printf "%d..%d",i,j); } , 10..10 , 10..20 , 20..10 , 20..0 , D , 2, V , 1 ), 1992, What will be the output of the code shown below ? main ) {int i; i=0X10+010+10; printf "%d",i); } , 0 , ERROR , 34 , GARBAGE , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1993, Double takes _________bytes of memory , 4 , 10 , 8 , 2 , B , 2, V , 1 ),

1994, Find the function not present in # include<stdio.h>file. , printf ) , sqrt ) , scanf ) , None , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1995, O.S.I Reference model has how many layers? , 1 , 3 , 7 , 4 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 1996, In ______ way of communication data can be transferred only in one direction , Full Duplex , Simplex , Half Duplex , None of These , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1997, What will be the output of the code shown below? main ) { int i=10,a; a=i++/++i; printf "%d %d",a,i); } , 1..12 , 10..10 , ERROR , Output is compiler dependent , A , 2, V , 1 ), 1998, What is ASCII value range for ` a ` to ` z ` , 65-90 , 97-122 , 47-57 , None , B , 2, V , 1 ), 1999, What will be the output of the following code ? main ) {int i; printf "%d",i); } , ERROR , GARBAGE , 0 , 32767 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 2000, What will be the output of the following code ? main ) {int i=0; float j=20; printf "%d",sizeof i+j)); } , 2 , 4 , 1 , 30 , B , 2, V , 1 ), 2001, What will be the output of the following code ? main ) { char ch= ` ABC ` ; printf "%c",ch); } , Syntax error will be shown , ABC , A , ch , A , 2, V , 1 ), 2002, A device used for process of modulation & demodulation is called as _________- , Router , Modem , Switch , Hub , B , 2, V , 1 ), 2003, The maximum allowable length of variable is _______ , 44 , 56 , 31 , 76 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 2004, ..directive used to include header files , # , #include , include , None , B , 2, V , 1 ), 2005, What will be the output of the code fragement shown below ? switch 1) { case 1: printf "Sunday"); break; case 2: printf "Monday"); break; case 3: exit 0); } , Sunday , Monday , error , Sunday Monday , A , 2, V , 1 ), 2006, Long Form Of COBOL IS , COMMON OBJETC BUSINESS ORIENTED LANGUAGE , COMPUTER OBJECT BUSINESS ORIENTED LANGUAGE , COMMON OBJECT BROKER ORIENTED LANGUAGE , COMPUTER OBJECT BUSINESS ORIENTED LANGUAGE , A , 2, V , 1 ), 2007, What is variable , Whoes value changes , Whoes value does not change , it is a constant , is a keyword , A , 2, V , 1 ), 2008, main function is , entry point for program , middle point for program , exit point for program , none of these , A , 2, V , 1 ), 2009, There are only _______ keywords available in C , 43 , 39 , 32 , 78 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 2010, What will be the output of the code shown below ? void main ) { float a=10.25,m; m=a%10; printf "%f",m); } , Syntax error will occur , code runs properly , 0.25 , 10.25 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 2011, <,>,<=,>= are _______operator , Relational , Loop Structure , Logical , Arithmatic , A , 2, V , 1 ), 2012, &&,||,! are________operator , Relational , Loop Structure , Logical , Arithmatic , C , 2, V , 1 ),

2013, DOS stands for , Disk Operating system , Data Option Stand , Double Option System , Double Ended System , A , 2, V , 1 ), 2014, GUI stands for , Global Universe Information , Graphical User Interface , General Unique Instruction , Going Universal Sarvy , B , 2, V , 1 ), 2015, what is keyword , Whoes value is fixed , These are Reserved Words , These are constant , these are variables , B , 2, V , 1 ), 2016, X%Y is equal to , X- X/Y)) , X- X/Y)*Y) , Y- X/Y)) , YX/Y)*Y) , B , 2, V , 1 ), 2017, What is range of integer int) data type? , -128 to 127 , 3.4e-38 to 3.4e+38 , -32768 to +32767 , -255 to+ 256 , C , 2, V , 1 ), 2018, Which format specifier is required to print the character value for ` c ` in place of ` ????? ` ? void main ) { char c; c= ` a ` ; printf " ????",c); getch ); } , %c , %f , %d , %s , A , 2, V , 1 ), 2019, if I want to check whether value of a & b are equal then which sign I have to use? , = , == , != , None of these , B , 2, V , 1 ), 2020, What will be the output of the code shown below? void main ) { int m,n; m=5; n=++m; m++; printf "m=%d,n=%d",m,n); getch ); } , m=7, n=6 , m=6,n=7 , m=5,n=5 , m=7, n=5 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 2021, The correct declaration of array variable is , int a[] , int a[5]; , int a ); , int a; , B , 2, V , 1 ), 2022, What will be the output of the program shown below? void main ) {int i=10; switch i) { case 10:printf "Ten"); case 20:printf "Twenty"); default:printf "None of the above"); } } , Ten , Twenty , None of the above , Ten Twenty None of the above , D , 2, V , 1 ), 2023, Array subscript always starts at , 0 , 1 , 2 , 3 , A , 2, V , 1 ), 2024, what is basic difference between structure & union , memory allocation technique , keyward , Syntax , none of these , A , 2, V , 1 ), 2025, Command for creating directory in MS DOS is , md , gd , cd , fd , A , 2, V , 1 ), 2026, The associativity of assignment operator is , right to left , left to right , depends on situation , None of the above , A , 2, V , 1 ), 2027, Format String for double is________ , %lf , %ld , %f , %d , A , 2, V , 1 ), 2028, What will be the output of the following code ? void main ) { int p=2; printf "%d",p++); } , 2 , 3 , 1 , none of these , A , 2, V , 1 ), 2029, What will be the output of the code shown below? void main ) { int p=2; printf "%d",++p); } , 2 , 3 , 1 , none of these , B ); -- --------------------------------------------------------