Sei sulla pagina 1di 25
[…] Gov't Code § 552.102. It states, in pertinent part: (a) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if itis information in a personnel file, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy. ORIGINAL PETITION - 21 of 25 M4 This information should have been excepted from required disclosure of the Open Records Act, pursuant to Tex. Gov't Code § 552.101, the broadest exception of them all, which states, in pertinent part: Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if itis information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision. 445 Furthermore, even if KCBD was unaware of the above-referenced law, the 2-page report that James Clark received from DPS, pursuant to an open records request, stated that the report and the contents of the report were not to be disseminated. ‘The fact that KCBD posted this report and wrote