Sei sulla pagina 1di 492
[…] ations.html.
75. 21 CFR §§3.2(m), 3.4.
76. 21 CFR §3.4(a).
77. 21 CFR §3.4(b).
78. Intercenter Agreement Between CBER & CDRH (effective Oct. 31, 1991), §VI(B)(2).
79. Intercenter Agreement Between CDER and CBER (effective Oct. 31, 1991), §III(D)(1)(c).
80. Id. §III(d)(2)(b).
81. FDA, Report on FY 2006 OCP Requirements, http://www.fda.gov/oc/combination/
report2006/requirements.html.
82. Id.
83. Id.
84. Id.
85. 42 USC §262.
86. Id. §262(j); see also 21 USC §355.
87. Pub. L. No. 105–115, 111 Stat. 2296 (1997).
88. 21 CFR §312.2.
89. Id. §312.1, -.3(b).
90. Id. §312.1.
91. 42 USC §262(a)(1)(B).
92. 21 CFR §601.
93. Id.
94. 42 USC §262(a)(2)(B)(i)–(ii).
95. 21 CFR §600.3(p), (r), (s). Safety is defined as “the relative freedom from harmful effect
to persons affected, directly or indirectly, by a product when prudently administered,
SPH SPH
ch05 IHBK012-Berry-Martin October 23, 2008 10:38 Char Count=

FDA Regulation of Biological Products 125

taking into consideration the character of the product in relation to the condition of
the recipient at the time.” 21 CFR §600.3(p). Purity is defined as “relative freedom from
extraneous matter in the finished product, whether or not harmful to the recipient or
deleterious to the product” and “includes but is not limited to relative freedom from
residual moisture or other volatile substances and pyrogenic substances.” Id. §600.3(r).
96. Id. §600.3(s).
97. U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Guidance for Industry: Providing Clinical Evi-
dence of Effectiveness for Human Drugs and Biological Products (May 1998), available
at http://www.fda.gov/CBER/gdlns/clineff.pdf.
98. See 21 USC §355.