Sei sulla pagina 1di 492
[…] strate the manufactured product meets the prescribed requirements (92). The BLA
must also include “[a] full description of manufacturing methods” (93). A BLA is
approved by the secretary on the basis of a demonstration that “the biological prod-
uct that is the subject of the application is safe, pure, and potent” and “the facility
in which the biological product is manufactured, processed, packed, or held meets
standards designed to assure that the biological product continues to be safe, pure,
and potent” (94).
The regulations in 21 CFR §600.3 define “safety,” “purity,” and “potency”
(95). The definition of potency—“the specific ability or capacity of the product, as
indicated by appropriate laboratory tests or by adequately controlled clinical data
obtained through the administration of the product in the manner intended, to effect
a given result” (96)—is of particular significance because this term “has long been
interpreted to include effectiveness” (97). Thus, the standard for the approval of a
BLA is basically the same as that for an NDA, which under section 505 of the FDCA
must be shown to be “safe” and “effective” (98).