Sei sulla pagina 1di 492
[…] 39. Id. §III(A)(6).
40. Id. §III(A)(5)(a).
41. Pub. L. No. 102–571 §103, 106 Stat. 4491, 4492.
42. Pub. L. No. 105–115, 111 Stat. 2296 (1997).
43. Id. §123(a)(2), 111 Stat. at 2323 (codified at 42 USC §262(a)(1)(A)).
44. Id. §123(f), 111 Stat. at 2324 (codified at 21 USC §355 note).
45. Id. §123(g), 111 Stat. at 2324 (codified at 42 USC §262(j)).
46. 68 Fed Reg 38067, 38068 (June 26, 2003).
47. CBER, Transfer of Therapeutic Products to the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research
(2003), http://www.fda.gov/cber/transfer/transfer.htm.
48. See id.; 68 Fed Reg at 38068.
49. 42 USC §262(i) (2006).
50. 21 CFR §600.3(h) (emphasis added).
51. 21 CFR §600.3(h)(5).
52. “Trivalent organic arsenicals” are defined as “arsphenamine and its derivatives (or any
other trivalent organic arsenic compound) applicable to the prevention, treatment, or cure of
diseases or injuries of man.” 21 CFR §600.3(i) (emphasis in original).
53. FDA has specified that

[a] product is deemed applicable to the prevention, treatment, or cure


of diseases or injuries of man irrespective of the mode of administra-
tion or application recommended, including use when intended through
administration or application to a person as an aid in diagnosis, or in
evaluating the degree of susceptibility or immunity possessed by a per-
son, and including also any other use for purposes of diagnosis, if the
diagnostic substance so used is prepared from or with the aid of a bio-
logical product.

21 CFR §600.3(j).
SPH SPH
ch05 IHBK012-Berry-Martin October 23, 2008 10:38 Char Count=

124 Labson et al.

54. “Radioactive biological product” is defined as “a biological product which is labeled


with a radionuclide or intended solely to be labeled with a radionuclide.” 21 CFR
§600.3(ee).
55. FDCA §201(g) defines “drugs” as
(A) articles recognized in the official United States Pharmacopeia, official Homoeopathic
Pharmacopoeia of the United States, or official National Formulary, or any sup-
plement to any of them; and