Sei sulla pagina 1di 492
[…] cuted on Paper). A very common example of a Hybrid System is one in which
the system user generates an electronic record using a computer-based system (e-
batch records, analytical instruments, etc.) and then is require to sign that record as
per the Predicate Rules (GLP, GMP, and GCP). However, the system does not have
an electronic signature option, so the user has to print out the report and sign the
paper copy. Now he has an electronic record and a paper/handwritten signature.
The “system” has an electronic and a paper component, hence the term, hybrid.

Understanding Section 11.10 Controls for Closed Systems


According to the ruling “Persons who use closed systems to create, modify, main-
tain, or transmit electronic records shall employ procedures and controls designed
to ensure the authenticity, integrity, and, when appropriate, the confidentiality of
SPH SPH
ch22 IHBK012-Berry-Martin October 20, 2008 11:8 Char Count=

436 Burcham

electronic records, and to ensure that the signer cannot readily repudiate the signed
record as not genuine.”
Section 11.10 goes on to define what types of controls need to be in place for
closed loop systems.

a. Systems must be validated.


b. Copies of records must be provided to the FDA.
c. Protection of records must be done throughout the retention period.
d.