Sei sulla pagina 1di 25
[…] allocate scarce municipal resources, Petitioners cannot deny that these are difficult financial times, The City like the rest of the nation is suffering, Petitioners' safety claims, if not fallacious, are speculative, Protecting the public fisc, and the principles of separation of powers. which allocates these difficult decisions to the executive branch, outweighs the Petitioners' interests, The equities tips towards Respondents and the public,

C. If an injunction is granted petitioners should be required to provide an undertaking

21, Civil Practice Laws and Rules section 6312(b) stipulates that a plaintiff,

other than the state or a state agent, "shall give an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court, that the plaintiff, if it is finally determined that he was not entitled to an injunction, will pay to the defendant all damages and costs which may be sustained by reason of the injunction," Similarly, Section 6313(c) allows for payment of an undertaking prior to issuance of a temporary restraining order.)

22, It has been held that CPLR § 6312(b) "clearly and unequivocally requires