Sei sulla pagina 1di 33
[…] provisions allow private relators to sue, on behalf of the United States, any
person or entity that submits a false claim to the Government. Hughes Aircraft
Co., 520 U.S. at 941, 117 S.Ct. 1871, 138 L.Ed.2d 135. Before it was amended
in 1986, the FCA contained very restrictive provisions barring qui tam suits if
the information on which they were based was already in the Government's
possession. Mistick, 186 F.3d at 382 (citing Hughes Aircraft Co., 520 U.S. at
941). In an effort to ease the restrictions and "revitalize" qui tam actions,20
Congress enacted 31 U.S.C. 3730(e)(4)(A), which provides:

41

No court shall have jurisdiction over an action under this section based upon the
public disclosure of allegations or transactions in a criminal, civil, or
administrative hearing, in a congressional, administrative, or Government
Accounting Office [sic] report, hearing, audit, or investigation, or from the
news media, unless the action is brought by the Attorney General or the person
bringing the action is an original source of the information.

42

Under 31 U.S.C. 3730(e)(4)(B) an "original source" is:

43

an individual who has direct and independent knowledge of the information on


which the allegations are based and has voluntarily provided the information to