Sei sulla pagina 1di 24
[…] directors of the corporation.

46

Va.Code Ann. Sec. 13.1-691. Tyson has failed to show that any WLR Board
member had a conflict of interest as defined in Sec. 13.1-691, and even if Tyson
could prove such a conflict, Tyson's claim would be governed by the statutory
standard in Sec. 13.1-691, not by Virginia common law. Tyson's attempt to
escape from the statutory standard of care for directors is simply unavailing in
the face of the statutory scheme in Virginia.

47

We also reject Tyson's second argument, that Sec. 690 does not apply when
directors are sued for injunctions. Section 690 states that "[a] director is not
liable for any action taken as a director, or any failure to take any action, if he
performed the duties of his office in compliance with this section." Va.Code
Ann. Sec. 13.1-690(C). Tyson claims that the purpose of Sec. 690 is to protect
directors only from personal liability, and argues that it would be more
appropriate to resort to common law standards to assess director behavior in
injunctive actions.