Sei sulla pagina 1di 24
[…] Sec. 13.1-646,
allows a corporation to give shareholders certain rights or options to purchase,
on favorable terms, shares in the corporation. The rights take effect upon the
occurrence of a specified event, such as the acquisition by one shareholder of a
certain percentage of the company's stock. Such rights may be issued
discriminatorily, i.e., may be withheld from designated shareholders or groups
of shareholders. The directors of the corporation are required to exercise their
good faith business judgment when granting such rights.

17

Finally, the fourth statute, the Business Judgment Statute, Va.Code Ann. Sec.
13.1-690, establishes a standard of care for directors in fulfilling their duties to
the corporation. The statute provides that "[a] director shall discharge his duties
as a director ... in accordance with his good faith business judgment of the best
interests of the corporation." Id. Sec. 13.1-690(A). The director is entitled to
rely on information presented to him or her by specified individuals when the
director believes in good faith that the information is competent and reliable,
and as long as the director does not have knowledge of information that would