Documenti di Didattica
[…] The jurisdiction provision of the
statute provides in relevant part:
24 actions brought under this subsection, the district courts shall have jurisdiction to
In
grant all appropriate relief including, but not limited to, injunctive relief,
compensatory relief, and exemplary damages.
25
42 U.S.C. Sec. 5851(d). See also 15 U.S.C. Sec. 2622(d) (toxic substances) ("In
actions brought under this subsection, the district courts shall have jurisdiction
to grant all appropriate relief, including injunctive relief and compensatory and
exemplary damages."); 42 U.S.C. Sec. 300j-9(i)(4) (safety of public water
systems) (courts may "grant all appropriate relief including, but not limited to,
injunctive relief, compensatory, and exemplary damages"); 42 U.S.C. Sec.
7622(d) (air pollution) (courts may grant "all appropriate relief including, but
not limited to, injunctive relief, compensatory, and exemplary damages").
26
Courts have traditionally had the power in tort cases to award damages "larger
than the amount necessary to reimburse actual monetary loss sustained or even
anticipated by the plaintiff, and thus redress intangible elements of injury that