Documenti di Didattica
[…] Casa Marie filed a motion to set aside the judgment, which the Superior Court
denied on March 28, 1990
Plaintiffs appear to have stated a prima facie case under Title VIII. See
Trafficante v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 409 U.S. 205, 211-12, 93 S.Ct. 364,
367-68, 34 L.Ed.2d 415 (1972) (FHA broadly construed to effectuate its
remedial purpose to foster "truly integrated and balanced living patterns")
(quoting 114 Cong. Rec. 3422 (1968)). Title VIII may afford protection to
elderly persons who are, or are perceived as, "persons of a handicap." See 42
U.S.C. 3602(h) (defining "handicap" as: (1) "a physical or mental impairment
which substantially limits one or more of [a] person's major life activities," (2)
"a record of having such an impairment," or (3) "being regarded as having such
an impairment"). Title VIII may proscribe discriminatory acts by persons who
are neither sellers nor lessors of property. See Edwards v. Johnson County