Documenti di Didattica
[…] and specifically targets the discriminatory use of zoning laws and restrictive
covenants. See H.R.Rep. No. 711, 2d Cong., 22 (1988), U.S. Code Cong. &
Admin. News 1988, pp. 2173, 2183 ("Act is intended to prohibit the application
of special requirements through land use regulations [and] restrictive
covenants...."); see also Huntington Branch, NAACP v. Town of Huntington,
844 F.2d 926, 933, 935 (2d Cir.1988); Rhodes v. Palmetto Pathway Homes,
Inc., 303 S.C. 308, 400 S.E.2d 484, 486 (1991). Finally, Casa Marie may
qualify as a "dwelling." See 42 U.S.C. 3602(b) ("dwelling" defined as "any
building, structure, or portion thereof which is occupied as, or designed or
intended for occupancy as, a residence by one or more families, and any vacant
land which is offered for sale or lease for the construction or location thereon
of any such building, structure, or portion thereof"); id. 3602(c) ("family"
may mean a "single individual"); United States v. Columbus Country Club, 915
F.2d 877, 881 (3d Cir.1990) (defining FHA "residence" as " 'a temporary or
permanent dwelling place, abode or habitation to which one intends to return as