Sei sulla pagina 1di 33
[…] regulate a fishery ... within a state's boundaries" when the Secretary of
Commerce makes a finding that state regulatory action or omission "will
substantially and adversely effect the carrying out of a fishery management plan
covering such fishery." Senate Conference Report No. 94-711, March 24, 1976,
page 55, 2 U.S.C.C.A.N., 94th Cong.2d Sess.1976, 679. No suggestion has
been made in this case that the exception bears in any way on the issues
presented

128 Cong. Rec. 31685 (97th Cong.2d Sess., Dec. 16, 1982). A year later,
section 1856(a) was again amended to extend state jurisdiction to cover
portions of "the waters of Southeastern Alaska (for the purpose of regulating
fishing for other than any species of crab)."

Under the caption of preemption, Davrod in its principal brief also argues that
the ninety-foot length limitation is in some sense incompatible with various
policy directives contained in the Act (e.g., "Conservation and management