Documenti di Didattica
[…] 2075 (emphasis added); see also FED.BANKR.R. 1001 (Bankruptcy Rules
"govern procedure in United States Bankruptcy Courts") (emphasis added); In
re Hanover Indus. Mach. Co., 61 B.R. 551, 552 (Bankr.E.D.Pa.1986) ("the
[Bankruptcy] Code defines the creation, alteration or elimination of substantive
rights but the Bankruptcy Rules define the process by which these privileges
may be effected"). So rule 1004(a), by itself, cannot augment the authority of
what states define as "general partners."
35
The argument could be made that rule 1004(a) simply implements 11 U.S.C.
301,10 in which Congress augmented the authority of general partners by
providing: "A voluntary case under a chapter of [title 11] is commenced by the
filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity
that may be a debtor under such chapter." But nothing in section 301 indicates
that every entity that may be a debtor under the Bankruptcy Code is entitled to
file a voluntary petition; nor does section 301 make any attempt whatsoever to
address the countless details that attend questions of authority to act on behalf