Sei sulla pagina 1di 25
[…] the GFA amount" (the words that allow a retroactive fee adjustment) include
such mechanical and fact-related matters as arithmetical mistakes, mistakes in
calculation, misreporting of asset values, and the like. We are also willing to
assume (but purely for argument's sake) that they include a Service officer's
failure to follow a clear instruction in the publicly available Forest Service
Manual, a Manual that (among many other things) explains to the public and to
the Service officers themselves just how the officers should go about
calculating the Permit's GFA figure. See 36 C.F.R. Sec. 216.2(a) (Manual
includes "general instruction and direction needed on a continuous basis by
Forest Service officers at more than one unit ..."). We believe, however, that
those words do not include retroactive revisions to a figure that reflects an
officer's reasonable interpretation of an ambiguous Manual instruction which
the Service later decides to interpret differently. And, without including this