Sei sulla pagina 1di 9
[…] NLRB v. Walton Mfg. Co., 369 U.S. 404, 405, 82
S.Ct. 853, 854, 7 L.Ed.2d 829 (1962); Universal Camera Corp. v. NLRB, 340
U.S. 474, 488, 71 S.Ct. 456, 464, 95 L.Ed. 456 (1951); NLRB v. Amber
Delivery Service, Inc., 651 F.2d 57, 61 (1st Cir. 1981). Though "the Board's
supported analysis of the facts is entitled to great weight", that analysis must be
supported by a reasonable reading of the record as a whole. Maine Yankee
Atomic v. NLRB, 624 F.2d 347, 360 (1st Cir. 1980).

A. Supervisory status
7

"Supervisors" are specifically excluded from protections afforded "employees"


under the Act. 29 U.S.C. 152(3). A "supervisor" is

8
"any
individual having authority, in the interest of the employer, to hire, transfer,
suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other
employees, or responsibly to direct them, or to adjust their grievances, or effectively
to recommend such action, if in connection with the foregoing the exercise of such
authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of
independent judgment." 29 U.S.C. 152(11).
9

"By well-settled construction, this section is to be read in the disjunctive, with


the existence of any one of the statutory powers sufficient to confer supervisory
status regardless of the frequency of its exercise." Maine Yankee, supra, 624
F.2d at 360.

10