Sei sulla pagina 1di 9
[…] 1409 (1960). It would mean that any employee who aided a discharged "exemployee" in an unsuccessful grievance of that discharge could himself be
discharged. We find this outcome difficult to reconcile with the purposes of the
Act. Nor is such an interpretation supported by the language of the Act. "The
term 'employee' shall include any employee, and shall not be limited to the
employees of a particular employer, unless the Act explicitly states otherwise,
and shall include any individual whose work has ceased as a consequence of, or
in connection with, any current labor dispute ...." 29 U.S.C. 152(3) (emphasis
added). "The term 'labor dispute' includes any controversy concerning terms,
tenure or conditions of employment, ... regardless of whether the disputants
stand in the proximate relation of employer and employee." 29 U.S.C. 152(9).

18

We conclude that Walsh's proffering to McCarthy of a statement regarding


circumstances relevant to McCarthy's discharge and to the grieving of that
discharge was concerted employee activity for mutual aid and protection.

C. The employer's motivation


19