Sei sulla pagina 1di 33
[…] reduced to $5,175,500. When this figure is multiplied by the estate's share of
the corporate stock (41.6%), the result is $2,153,424. From this must be
deducted the $4,453.62 already paid to the estate for its stock, leaving a
remainder of $2,148,554.38 instead of the district court's figure of
$2,465,746.38.28
108 Finally, appellants challenge the district court's application of a prejudgment
interest rate from January 6, 1970. They tacitly acknowledged that this was
within the district court's discretion, but complain that it was unfair and unjust.
Chapter 9-21, Section 9-21-10 of the General Laws of Rhode Island provides:

109any civil action in which a verdict is rendered or a decision made for pecuniary
In
damages, there shall be added by the clerk of the court to the amount of damages,
interest at the rate of eight per cent (8%) per annum thereon from the date The cause
of action accrued which shall be included in the judgment entered therein. (emphasis
added).
110 The district court's finding that the imposition of said interest would be fair and
equitable under the circumstances if this case does not appear to us to be either
unfair or unjust. Appellants have had the benefit of their fraud for over eight