Documenti di Didattica
[…] TCG N.Y., Inc., 305 F.3d at 76 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted);
see also City of Sante Fe, 380 F.3d at 1270-71 (concluding that costs imposed
by a local ordinance, which "would nearly quadruple [the telecommunications
provider's] cost of doing business," were "sufficient to show that the
[ordinance's] rental provisions are prohibitive because they create a massive
increase in cost"). Thus, we affirm the district court's holding that Ordinance
No. 40 violates 253(a). We must now consider whether the ordinance falls
under the safe harbor of 253(c).
2. Section 253(c)
43
Section 253(c) provides that "[n]othing in this section affects the authority of a
State or local government to manage the public rights-of-way or to require fair
and reasonable compensation from telecommunications providers, on a
competitively neutral and nondiscriminatory basis, for use of public rights-ofway on a nondiscriminatory basis, if the compensation required is publicly
disclosed by such government." 47 U.S.C. 253(c). We have explained that
this subsection "take[s] the form of [a] savings clause[], preserving certain state
or local laws that might otherwise be preempted under 253(a)." Cablevision of
Boston, Inc., 184 F.3d at 98. However, we have noted that 253(c) could be
45