Sei sulla pagina 1di 19
[…] Pursuance thereof; and all Treaties made, or which shall be made, under the
Authority of the United States, shall be the supreme Law of the Land; and the
Judges in every State shall be bound thereby, any Thing in the Constitution or
Laws of any State to the Contrary notwithstanding.
U.S. Const. art. VI, cl. 2.

PRTC tracks its revenue based on "study areas," which are not based on
municipal boundary lines and do not indicate whether the revenue is generated
from outgoing, as opposed to incoming, calls

The FCC enforces certain provisions of the TCASee 47 U.S.C. 253(d) ("If,
after notice and an opportunity for public comment, the [FCC] determines that
a State or local government has permitted or imposed any statute, regulation, or
legal requirement that violates subsection (a) or (b) of this section, the [FCC]
shall preempt the enforcement of such statute, regulation, or legal requirement
to the extent necessary to correct such violation or inconsistency.").

The municipal license tax is applied to revenue attributable to the municipality


according to a formula specified in Puerto Rico law. The formula divides the
amount of property owned or leased in a given municipality by the total amount