Sei sulla pagina 1di 13
[…] could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable
doubt." United States v. Grace, 367 F.3d 29, 34 (1st Cir.2004) (quoting United

States v. Casas, 356 F.3d 104, 126 (1st Cir.2004)). All credibility assessments
must be resolved in favor of the verdict. Id. This same deferential standard of
appellate review applies to the issue of intent, which is an issue of fact.
19

Donato argues more specifically that the evidence at trial was not sufficient to
support a finding of specific intent. The statute under which Donato was
convicted, 18 U.S.C. 641, provides that:

20

Whoever embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts to his use or the


use of another, or without authority, sells, conveys or disposes of any record,
voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States or of any department or
agency thereof, or any property made or being made under contract for the
United States or any department or agency thereof ... [s]hall be fined under this
title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both....

21

Although 641 does not expressly require specific intent, the Supreme Court
has held that Congress, in codifying the common law crimes described in
641, intended to incorporate the common law requirement of specific intent as
an element of the crime.