Sei sulla pagina 1di 15
[…] 1159 (1996). Thus while Davric's claims may adequately state a state tort
claim, they fail to state a constitutional claim cognizable in a Bivens action. The
Bivens claim was properly dismissed.
IV.

36

The decision of the district court dismissing the action is affirmed.

36

The decision of the district court dismissing the action is affirmed.

Notes:
1

The Postal Service thereafter disclaimed any firm intention to move to the
Lewiston/Auburn area and reopened consideration of greater Portland area
sites.

Plaintiffs also alleged violations of the National Environmental Policy Act, 42


U.S.C. 4321 et seq., and Maine's Site Location of Development Act, 38
M.R.S.A. 481-490. The dismissal of these counts was not appealed.

39 U.S.C. 401 reads in relevant part, "The Postal Service shall have the
following general powers: (1) to sue and be sued in its official name. . . . ."

39 U.S.C. 409, entitled "Suits by and against the Postal Service," provides in
relevant part, "(c) The provisions of chapter 171 and all other provisions of title
28 relating to tort claims [the FTCA] shall apply to tort claims arising out of
activities of the Postal Service."