Documenti di Didattica
[…] E.g., Fed. R. Evid 103(a); Fed.R.Civ.P. 51. But where
the error occurs in the judgment itself, there is no settled general rule that
counsel has to return to the district court and seek correction there. Efficient
though this result might be, this is no occasion for us to create such an
exhaustion requirement, which could well entail problems of its own.
Although this court has not previously ruled on the delegation issue, we agree
with Merric that the district judge could not empower the probation officer to
make a final decision as to the installment schedule for payments. The text of
18 U.S.C. 3572(d)(2) may not be conclusive in saying that "[t]he length of
time over which scheduled payments will be made shall be set by the
[sentencing] court" (conceivably, "set" could include delegation); but we join
the other circuit courts that have held that it is the inherent responsibility of the
judge to determine matters of punishment and this includes final authority over