Sei sulla pagina 1di 44
[…] registration form available only to certain well-capitalized and widely followed
issuers about which a significant amount of public information is already
available.8 A registrant on Form S-3 accomplishes disclosure in part by
incorporating in the prospectus by reference its most recent Form 10-K and
Forms 10-Q filed pursuant to the Exchange Act. See Instructions to Form S-3,
Item 12(a). Unlike registrants on more broadly available forms (such as S-1), a
Form S-3 registrant is not required separately to furnish in the prospectus the
information required by Item 303(a) of Regulation S-K, 17 C.F.R. 229.303(a)
("Management's discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of
operations"),9 because that information is presumed to be contained in the
Exchange Act filings that Form S-3 incorporates by reference, which are
themselves subject to the requirements of Regulation S-K.10 The primary
purpose of the "material changes" disclosure requirement of Item 11(a), then, is