Sei sulla pagina 1di 17
[…] 'aid to families with dependent children shall be furnished with reasonable
promptness to all eligible individuals' ") (emphasis added); King v. Smith, 392
U.S. at 333, 88 S.Ct. at 2141 (asserting that State of Alabama "breached its
federally imposed obligation [under statutory predecessor to 602(a)(10) ] to
furnish 'aid ... with reasonable promptness to all eligible individuals' ")
(emphasis added).
14

Seemingly no less clear is the delegation to the States of the Title IV-D
mandated obligation to disburse "pass-through" payments in a timely fashion.
Section 654(13) provides that a State child-support plan must provide, in
pertinent part, "that the State will comply with such other requirements and
standards as the Secretary determines to be necessary." Section 657(b) of Title
IV-D governs the terms under which "amounts collected as support by a State
... shall ... be distributed" by the collecting State. (Emphasis added.) The 1988
amendments to Title IV-D require OCSE, as part of its "standards for State