Sei sulla pagina 1di 17
[…] mandated obligation to disburse "pass-through" payments in a timely fashion.
Section 654(13) provides that a State child-support plan must provide, in
pertinent part, "that the State will comply with such other requirements and
standards as the Secretary determines to be necessary." Section 657(b) of Title
IV-D governs the terms under which "amounts collected as support by a State
... shall ... be distributed" by the collecting State. (Emphasis added.) The 1988
amendments to Title IV-D require OCSE, as part of its "standards for State
programs," 42 U.S.C. 652(a)(1), to promulgate mandatory regulations which
"shall include standards establishing time limits governing the period or periods
within which a State must distribute, in accordance with section 657 of this
section, amounts collected as child-support pursuant to the State's plan." Id. at
652(i) (emphasis added). The OCSE regulations in effect at the commencement
of this litigation provided that

Amounts collected by the IV-D agency on behalf of recipients of aid under the
15

State's title IV-A ... plan ... shall be distributed as follows: