Sei sulla pagina 1di 42
[…] this way, the statutory and regulatory scheme contributes heavily to many ex-convicts
becoming recidivists 45 and restarting the criminal cycle. 46
40

26 C.F.R. 1.25A-3(d)(iv).

41

45 C.F.R. 1633.3.

42

See Harry J. Holzer, Steven Raphael & Michael A. Stoll, Will Employers
Hire Ex-Offenders? Employer Preferences, Background Checks, and Their
Determinants, at 7-18, available athttp://www.irp.wisc.edu/publications/dps/pdfs/
dp124302.pdf(using empirical data to conclude private "employers reveal
considerable reluctance to hiring workers with criminal histories").
43

See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. 13041 (listing felony conviction as a "ground for


denying employment" in any child-care services position which receives federal
funds); 10 U.S.C. 504 ("No person who is insane, intoxicated, or a deserter from
an armed force, or who has been convicted of a felony, may be enlisted in any
armed force. However, the Secretary concerned may authorize exceptions in
meritorious cases, for the enlistment of deserters and persons convicted of
felonies.").
44

See ALEXANDER, supra note 2, at 97, 142-58.

A 2014 study conducted by the Department of Justice's Bureau of Justice


Statistics revealed that 67.8% of state prisoners released in 2005 were re-arrested
within three years of release and 76.6o/o were re-arrested within 5 years of release.