Sei sulla pagina 1di 42
[…] drug related offense." Id.
Jury Service and Voting

"A felony conviction in federal and state courts bars an individual from serving
as either a grand juror or a petit juror unless the person's civil rights have been
restored, which can only be achieved through a pardon." Id.
Ms. Nesbeth has never resided in New York. Any period of supervised release
or probation will be administered in Connecticut, where she has always resided. 57
Thus, in addition to whatever federal collateral consequences she will suffer, she will
also be subject to collateral consequences under that state's laws. 58 The Addendum
57

The Court will, with the permission of the District of Connecticut, transfer
jurisdiction of Ms. Nesbeth's supervision to that district. See 18 U.S.C. 3605
("A court, after imposing a sentence, may transfer jurisdiction over a probationer
or person on supervised release to the district court for any other district ... with
the concurrence of such court.").
Certain collateral consequences imposed under Connecticut law will
certainly apply to Ms. Nesbeth. For example, Connecticut law disqualifies an
58

27

Case 1:15-cr-00018-FB Document 43 Filed 05/25/16 Page 28 of 42 PageID #: 266