Sei sulla pagina 1di 42
[…] First, the Probation Department has cited 20 U.S.C. 1091, and has
commented:
Notably, the defendant is a college student and she has held
internships working with young children as it was her
original intent to become a teacher and eventually a
principal. The defendant will be ineligible for grants, loans,
and work assistance for a period of two years, the duration
of her college career.

Addendum, at 1.
The Addendum then sets forth a host of other federal statutory and regulatory
proscriptions for drug-related felony convictions:
Under 21 U.S.C. 862, for a period of up to one year for drug possession and
up to five years for drug distribution, Ms. Nesbeth will be ineligible "for the issuance
of any grant, contract, loan, professional license, or commercial license provided by
an agency of or appropriated by funds of the United States." Id.
Under 42 U.S.C. 13661 and 24 C.F.R. 5.855, Ms. Nesbeth and her
23

Case 1:15-cr-00018-FB Document 43 Filed 05/25/16 Page 24 of 42 PageID #: 262

household may be denied admission to federally assisted housing for a "reasonable


time." Id.