Sei sulla pagina 1di 42
[…] particularly disruptive to an ex-convict's efforts at rehabilitation and reintegration into
society. As examples, under federal law alone, a felony conviction may render an
individual ineligible for public housing, 35 section 8 vouchers, 36 Social Security Act
benefits, 37 supplemental nutritional benefits, 38 student loans, 39 the Hope Scholarship

See Nat'! Inventory of the Collateral Consequences of Conviction, supra


note 32 (narrow database search to federal law and then to controlled-substances
offenses).
33

See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. 862a(a) ("An individual convicted (under Federal or


State law) of any offense which is classified as a felony by the law of the
jurisdiction involved and which has as an element the possession, use, or
distribution ofa controlled substance ... shall not be eligible for (1) assistance
under any State program funded under part A of the title IV of the Social Security
Act, or (2) benefits under the supplemental nutrition assistance program ... or any
state program carried out under that Act." (emphasis added)).
34

35

See 24 C.F.R. 966.4(1)(3)(i)(B)(3), (5)

36

See 24 C.F.R. 982.553(a).

37

21 U.S.C. 862a(a)(l).

38

21 U.S.C. 862a(a)(2).

39

20 U.S.C. 109l(r)(l).
12

Case 1:15-cr-00018-FB Document 43 Filed 05/25/16 Page 13 of 42 PageID #: 251