Sei sulla pagina 1di 14
[…] Thus, reasonable officials would agree that Judge Gusweiler was not acting improperly when he issued the order directing Meranda to provide him with access to the clerk’s office and court’s files. The judge is therefore entitled to qualified immunity for any claims relating to the court order. O ; O Ill. Meranda fails to state a claim against Judge Gusweiler. Even if the above threshold defenses were not applicable to Meranda’s claims against Judge Gusweiler, her claims still fail as a matter of law and must be dismissed. A. Meranda fails to sufficiently state a claim under R.C. 2921.03. Meranda brings a claim against Judge Gusweiler under Ohio's intimidation statute, R.C. 2921.03. The statute provides, in relevant part: (A) No person, knowingly and by force, by unlawful threat of harm to any person or property, or by filing, recording, or otherwise using a materially false or fraudulent writing with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner, shall attempt to influence, intimidate, or hinder a public servant, party official, or witness in the discharge of the person's duty. (© A person who violates this section is liable in a civil action to any person harmed by the violation for injury, death, or loss to person or property incurred as a result of the commission of the offense and for reasonable attorney's fees, court costs, and other expenses incurred as a result of prosecuting the civil action commenced under this division. A civil action under this division is not the exclusive remedy of a person who incurs injury, death, or loss to person or property as a result of a violation of this section. Accordingly, to properly plead a claim, Meranda must allege Judge Gusweiler threatened her, in an unlawful way or through a materially false and fraudulent filing, in an attempt to influence her duties as clerk of court. Further, she must demonstrate she was injured as a result of the commission of the offense. Meranda’s claim fails for a number of reasons: First, as explained above, Judge Gusweiler’s threat of contempt was not unlawful. As a common pleas court judge, Judge Gusweiler is legally permitted to hold someone in contempt for violating a court order.