Sei sulla pagina 1di 48
[…] possible)

Case #2

Dr. Hyde
Prior to Lisas weekly counseling session with Dr. Hyde,
psychiatric social worker from School Mental Health, Lisas
mother phoned Dr. Hyde. Her voice was shaky as she
revealed to the therapist that Lisa had confided to her that
she planned to bring a knife to the nearby park to attack
another student she doesnt like. Dr. Hyde shared Lisas
mother's concern, thanked her for the information and
assured her that she would follow up with Lisa.
What are Dr. Hydes responsibilities?

Review of Dr. Hyde Case

Issue: Duty to Warn


California Civil Code section 43.92 adopts the Tarasoff Mandated
Reporting Standard. The California Civil Code states, "where the
patient has communicated to the psychotherapist a serious threat of
physical violence against a reasonably identifiable victim or victims."
The psychotherapist's duty (to warn), in such situations, is to make a
"reasonable effort to communicate the threat to the victim or victims
and to a law enforcement agency." Failure to act may result in civil
liabilities.
In July 2004, a California Appellate Court in Ewing v. Goldstein