Sei sulla pagina 1di 20
https://www.pass4sures.com/CCP.html
https://www.pass4sures.com/CCP.html
In the midst of staggering business and economic turmoil, you need all the tools at

In the midst of staggering business and economic turmoil, you need all the tools at your disposal to help shore up your career prospects. AACE certification can help you and the organizations that rely on you for help!

The purpose of AACE Certification is to provide a means for well-qualified individuals

in the cost and management industry to establish credentials to recognize their skills, knowledge and experience, in addition to providing the public and the industry a means of distinguishing individuals who have met stringent criteria and competency in order to

1. Grants your professional credentials by providing an impartial endorsement of your knowledge and expertise.

1. Grants your professional credentials by providing an impartial endorsement of your knowledge

and expertise.

2. Shows your professional commitment and ability to perform to your peers, supervisors, and clients.

3. Results in greater recognition from peers for taking that extra step in your professional development.

4. Enhances your professional image by developing certified professionals who stand out as

examples of excellence.

5. Reflects your personal achievement of proving excellence in your field and meeting industry standards and requirements.

6. Can improve career opportunities by giving you the “edge” when being considered for a promotion or other opportunities.

7. May provide for greater earnings potential through salary and wage increases based on your

certification status.

8. Improves your skills and knowledge through training, study, and “keeping up” with the industry via the recertification requirements.

9. Prepares you for greater on-the-job responsibilities by proving that you have invested in your own professional development.

10. Enriches self-esteem by allowing you to distinguish yourself beyond your job title or academic

degree.

Pass4sure CCP exam study material is precise and authentic that has been prepared by the

Pass4sure CCP exam study material is precise and authentic that has been prepared by the best industry professionals and hence awards you success in just one go. Pass4sure CCP Certified Cost Professional (CCP) Exam questions provides you the essence of exam knowledge in a brief and easy to understand content and enable you to answer well the real CCP exam without any hassle.

The AACE International portfolio of certifications includes a Technician Level and a Professional Level. The
The AACE International portfolio of certifications includes a Technician Level and a Professional Level. The

The AACE International portfolio of certifications includes a Technician Level and a

Professional Level. The initial difference between the two are the minimum

experience, education, or a combination of both, required in order to be eligible to take the examination. Click on the toolbox for the referenced certification for additional details and important information to help you decide which path is most suitable for

Examination Details, Policies & Procedures The Certification Board of AACE International has partnered with Kryterion

Examination Details, Policies & Procedures

The Certification Board of AACE International has partnered with KryterionGlobal

Testing Solutions as the provider of computer based testing (CBT) for all AACE

certification examinations. With a worldwide network of testing centers, the Kryterion Testing Network (KTN) ensures each testing center conforms to strict standards to make certain all test takers have a consistent experience. Additionally, Kryterion Testing Network proctors are required to follow standard operating procedures and are certified to ensure

the highest level of security and customer care.

You may review testing center locations near you by clicking here or learn more about AACE certification examinations by selecting an option below.

here or learn more about AACE certification examinations by selecting an option below. https://www.pass4sures.com/CCP.html
AACE International CCP Certification Study Guide is designed to be a companion workbook to the

AACE International CCP Certification Study Guide is designed to be a companion workbook to the Skills and Knowledge of Cost Engineering, 5th Edition (S&K 5). The information contained in S&K 5 represents the minimum general knowledge a cost engineering professional is expected to have. This study guide does not teach specifically to the CCP certification exam.

Question No : 1 The latest allowable end time minus the earliest allowable end time

Question No : 1

The latest allowable end time minus the earliest allowable end time on a schedule activity is referred to as:

A. Total float

B. Remaining duration

C. Free float

D. Just-in-time scheduling

Answer : A

Question No : 2 Answer : A needs is unmet? A. Belongingness needs B. Primary
Question No : 2 Answer : A needs is unmet? A. Belongingness needs B. Primary

Question No : 2

Answer : A

needs is unmet?

A. Belongingness needs

B. Primary needs

C. Self-actualization needs

D. Esteem needs

No : 2 Answer : A needs is unmet? A. Belongingness needs B. Primary needs C.
No : 2 Answer : A needs is unmet? A. Belongingness needs B. Primary needs C.

A major theme park is expanding the existing facility over a five-year period. The design phase will be completed one year after the contract is awarded. Major engineering drawings will be finalized two years after the design contract is awarded and construction will begin three years after the award of the design contract. New, unique ride technology will be used and an estimate will need to be developed to identify these costs that have no historical data.

In an exit interview, an employee comments that the reason he is leaving the organization is

lack of teamwork and cohesion among his co-workers. Which need of Maslow's hierarchy of

Question No : 3 An agricultural corporation that paid 53% in income tax wanted to

Question No : 3

An agricultural corporation that paid 53% in income tax wanted to build a grain elevator designed to last twenty-five (25) years at a cost of $80,000 with no salvage value. Annual income generated would be $22,500 and annual expenditures were to be $12,000.

Answer the question using a straight line depreciation and a 10% interest rate. Which of the following is considered a measure of profitability?

A. Rate of return

B. Annual Dividends

C. Total assets

D. Annual sales

Answer : A

Question No : 4 Productivity increases with time. This improvement is commonly associated with improvements

Question No : 4

Productivity increases with time. This improvement is commonly associated with improvements in efficiency brought about by increased experience and skill levels. What does this scenario describe?

A. Productivity efficiency factor

B. Value engineering

C. Cash flow

D. The learning curve

Answer : D

Question No : 5 NO: 37 The following question requires your selection of CCC/CCE Scenario

Question No : 5

NO: 37

Question No : 5 NO: 37 The following question requires your selection of CCC/CCE Scenario 2

The following question requires your selection of CCC/CCE Scenario 2 (2.3.50.1.2)

from the right side of your split screen, using the drop down menu, to reference during your response/choice of responses. The entire pipe has been received, hangers have been installed, and all pipes are in place. None has been welded or flushed. What percent complete is this project?

Question No : 5 A. 45% B. 50% C. 95% D. 30% Answer : A

Question No : 5

A. 45%

B. 50%

C. 95%

D. 30%

Answer : A

Question No : 6 Money is value. Having money when you need it is very
Question No : 6
Money is value. Having money when you need it is very important. Money can also be valuable when used
wisely by knowing when to spend and when to conserve Also, planning now for future expenses can be a plus
to the company rather than a debit. There are several ways to capitalize money and spending. Basically there is
the single payment method that has a compound amount factor and a present worth factor. There is the uniform
annual series that has a sinking fund factor, capital recovery factor and also the compound amount factor and
present worth factor. At this point, we can assure money is worth 10%.
The following question requires your selection of CCC/CCE Scenario 7 (4.8.50.1.1) from the right side of your
split screen, using the drop down menu, to reference during your response/choice of responses.
If you are scheduled for a $100,000 payment at the end of each year for the next five years, what is the
equivalent amount if you were to make a lump sum payment now?
A. $162,370
B. $679,397
C. $379,100
D. $500,000
Answer : D
Question No : 7 Answer : B A systematic coding structure for organizing and managing
Question No : 7 Answer : B
Question No : 7 Answer : B

Question No : 7

Answer : B

Question No : 7 Answer : B

A systematic coding structure for organizing and managing scope, assets, cost, resources, work and schedule activity information is a

A. Cost breakdown structure
B. Code of accounts
C. Cost estimate classification
D. Schedule identification number

D. Question No : 8 Answer : C A major theme park is expanding the
D. Question No : 8 Answer : C

D.

D. Question No : 8 Answer : C

Question No : 8

Answer : C

D. Question No : 8 Answer : C

A major theme park is expanding the existing facility over a five-year period. The design phase

will be completed one year after the contract is awarded. Major engineering drawings will be

finalized two years after the design contract is awarded and construction will begin three years after the award of the design contract. New, unique ride technology will be used and an estimate will need to be developed to identify these costs that have no historical data.

You are reporting on a roadway project, which was estimated to be 10 miles of road. It was

scheduled to be completed in 16 weeks, which is this week. According to your calculations,

the project has a schedule performance index of 0.80. What would you advise the management about the scheduled completion date?

A. Project will be completed in 20 more weeks

B. Project will be completed this week - on schedule

C. Project will be completed in 4 more weeks

Project will be completed in 12.8 more weeks

A. B. C. Question No : 9 Answer : B include: The written word is
A. B. C. Question No : 9 Answer : B include:

A.

B.

C.

Question No : 9

Answer : B

include:

A. B. C. Question No : 9 Answer : B include:
A. B. C. Question No : 9 Answer : B include:

The written word is often more useful than the spoken. Guidelines for writing

Use short sentences; use short words; avoid jargon and abbreviations; use

complete sentences; stick to one idea per paragraph; have a beginning, middle and end; be accurate

Organize the background information; state the problem list the options or

alternatives; state the recommendation (s); conclude and summarize with why the recommendation is the best way to proceed

Follow an outline; allow some time for "cooling" after compiling the draft before

revising; when revising, allow plenty of time for several sessions

D. Explain, report, describe, clarify, define and demonstrate

Question No : 10 Answer : A A. $2,424 B. $2,976 C. $2,688 D. $2,697
Question No : 10 Answer : A A. $2,424 B. $2,976 C. $2,688 D. $2,697

Question No : 10

Answer : A

A. $2,424

B. $2,976

C. $2,688

D. $2,697

Question No : 10 Answer : A A. $2,424 B. $2,976 C. $2,688 D. $2,697
Question No : 10 Answer : A A. $2,424 B. $2,976 C. $2,688 D. $2,697

If you deposit $100 per month for two (2) years and earn interest at 12% APR

(Annual Percentage Rate) compounded monthly, how much will you have at the end of the period?

 Total Questions: 115  Last Update: 01-Jan-2016  Easy to use Testing Engine &

Total Questions: 115

Last Update: 01-Jan-2016

Easy to use Testing Engine & print PDF format

Download Free CCP Demo (Try before Buy)

According to recommended syllabus and Objectives

Pass4sure New AACE International CCP exam Testing Engine

Free Updates on Regular basis 24/7 Customer support available

100% Real Questions for AACE International CCP

Complete range of AACE International CCP Questions from Exam Topics

Pass4sure Passing Guarantee i-e 100% Pass