Sei sulla pagina 1di 21

TAYLOR SWIFT

BY: Nadia Vedadi

BIOGRAPHY
Birth name: Taylor Alison Swift
Born: December 13,1989
Occupation: Singer-songwriter,
record producer, actress, and
philanthropist
Instruments: Vocals, guitar,
banjo, ukulele, and piano
Genre: Country, pop, pop rock

CAREER
At the age of 14 she started
working as a song writer at RCA
records.
She left to Big Machine Records
to produce her first album.
She has since made four more
albums
Her latest album 1989, made
the full transition from country
to pop.
She is currently the highest paid

Taylor with her


brother and
parents

ACCOMPL
She is one of the best-selling
artists of all time, selling over
40 million albums.
She has one seven Grammy
Awards, twelve Billboard Music
Awards, and eleven Country
Music Association Awards.
Swift has also had an amazing
amount of success with her
album 1989.

SHAKE IT OFF
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nfWlot6h_JM

COMPOSITION HISTORY
SHAKE IT OFF
Released: August 18, 2014
Format: CD single digital download
Recorded: February 15, 2014
Genre: Pop
Label: Big Machine
Album: 1989
Writer(s): Taylor Swift Max Martin Shellback
Producer(s): Max Martin Shellback

LISTENING GUIDE
0:00 Introduction
The rhythm of the song is set up on
the beat of the drums.
0:05 Verse 1
The saxophone and vocals are
introduced and the melody of the
song it set.
0:41 Chorus
The song builds with production and
background vocals.
1:05 Verse 2
The rhythm of the song changes
when the drums cut out and the
saxophone remains.

1:41 Chorus

CONT.

Pattern of saxophone changed, but the


rest remains the same as the previous
chorus.
2:18 Interlude
The dynamics of the song change with
the vocals dominating the instruments.
2:29 Bridge
The saxophone is still nonexistent.
Taylor hits a high note and it overlaps
into the chorus.
2:49 Chorus
The dynamics of the song are back to
its full volume and parts of the chorus
are repeated more frequently.

BLANK SPACE
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e-ORhEE9VVg

COMPOSITION HISTORY
BLANK SPACE
Released: November 10, 2014
Format: CD single digital download
Genre: Electropop
Label: Big Machine Republic
Album: 1989
Writer(s): Taylor Swift Max Martin
Shellback
Producer(s): Max Martin Shellback

0:00 Introduction
The introduction to the song
is started off with a calm
beat of the drums and
keyboard with quiet
dynamics.
0:08 Verse 1
The song is introduced to
the vocals and the rhythm
of the song is set in place
with louder dynamics.
0:49 Chorus
The production has added
shouts, stomps, and other

LISTENING GUIDE

CONT.
1:29 Verse 2
The beat is emphasized heavily while the
vocals take a brief pause. Then the second
verse is in full swing when the vocals are
added back.
2:13 Chorus
The tone of the song changes as it become
darker and heavier.
2:52 Bridge
The dynamics in the vocals are increased
and the beat is extremely highlighted.
3:14 Chorus
Background vocals are introduced. At this
point the vocals have escalated into almost
screaming.

STYLE
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-CmadmM5cOk

COMPOSITION HISTORY
Released: February 9, 2015
Genre: Pop rock electropop disco funkpop
Label: Big Machine Republic
Album: 1989
Writer(s): Taylor Swift Max Martin
Shellback Ali Payami
Producer(s): Martin Shellback Payami

LISTENING GUIDE
0:00 Introduction
The introduction starts off slow with
very quiet dynamics then grows louder
with the guitar and percussion
elements.
0:29 Verse 1
All elements are brought together
when the vocals are introduced. The
melody is mysterious and remains to
keep a slow pace.
1:09 Chorus
The arrangement of the rhythm
changes bringing the tempo up more.

CONT.
1:51 Verse 2
The rhythm returns back to the slower tempo and highlights the guitar.
2:30 Chorus
The chorus remained unchanged from the last chorus, but we can appreciate the
relationship of the texture.
3:10 Bridge
The bridge is very short with three lines. The vocals sound like a controlled shout.
3:31 Chorus
The chorus is the same as before with the same vocals and rhythm.

22
https://www.youtube.com/watch?
v=AgFeZr5ptV8

COMPOSITION HISTORY
Released: March 12, 2013
Format: CD single digital
download
Genre: Dance-pop
Label: Big Machine, Republic
Album: Red
Writer(s): Taylor Swift Max
Martin Shellback
Producer(s): Max Martin
Shellback

LISTENING GUIDE

0:00 Introduction
The introduction comes in very quickly. The acoustic guitar is the
base of the overall form.
0:04 Verse 1
The beat of the percussion instrument is added to the rhythm of the
song.
0:23 Chorus
Electronic sounds from the keyboard are added to the background
and main melody of the chorus.

CONT.
1:09 Verse 2
The rhythm changes back to the
rhythm of the first verse.
1:27 Chorus
The chorus remains unchanged from
the previous one, but with added long
high notes.
2:23 Bridge
The rhythm of this part in the song
follows the same as the chorus.
2:51 Chorus
The vocals in this chorus overlap
causing it to echo.

REVERENCES
www.youtube.com
www.taylorswift.com
www.taylorbibliography.com
Taylor Swift tumbler
Google Images