Sei sulla pagina 1di 12

Question: 1

Which outcome can be achieved through proactive management of PCs and personal tablets?

A. A reduction in help-desk calls
B. An ability to share files
C. An increase in knowledge of user location
D. A reduction in failure rates

Answer: D

Question: 2

Which mobile product should you recommend for the task worker type of user?

A. HP Spectre Pro
B. HP Z1 Workstation
C. HP EliteBook Folio
D. HP ProBook 400 or 600

Answer: A


Question: 3

What is the primary target customer market for the HP OfficeJet Pro and OfficeJet Pro X?

A. Small and medium business
B. Large enterprise
C. Home office
D. Mid-market

Answer: C

Question: 4

Your education customer needs to provide personal computing facilities in several dedicated computer
rooms to support a large number of students at very low cost.
Which product line should you offer?

A. HP ElitePad
B. HP Business Desktops
C. HP Zero Clients
D. HP ProDesk

Answer: D



Question: 5

What is a benefit of business value selling?

A. It allows customers to compare the features and advantages of a particular product and assess the
potential benefits for their organization.
B. It enables customers to review quotations from different organizations and determine the optimum
solution based on product needs.
C. It ensures customers are able to realistically compare product features and advantages and
determine the best solution for their organization.
D. It moves the conversation from price and product features and enables the customer to recognize
the tangible value of the solution in the context of their business needs.

Answer: D

Question: 6

Your customer needs a personal computing device for their reception area. Which form factor would
you recommend?

A. All in One (AiO)
B. Q Ultra Slim Desktop (USDT)
C. Small Form Factor (SFF)
D. Tower (TWE)

Answer: A

Question: 7
Which HP capability replaces the BIOS boot block if a virus corrupts the notebook?

A. HP Device Manager
B. HP Sure Start
C. HP ProtectTools
D. HP Page Lift

Answer: B


Question: 8
Which HP capability allows IT administration staff to prevent the use of unwanted USB keys?

A . HP Device Manager
B. HP Universal Print Driver
C. HP WebJetadmin
D. HP Embedded Web Server

Answer: A

Question: 9
Your customer will be installing 30 Z620 workstations in a large room. Their current installation is so
noisy that the users are complaining they cannot work effectively. How would you describe the
approximate noise level these 30 workstations will make if they are all operating their SATA drives?

A. About the noise level of a calm room, like a library, 20-30 db
B. About the noise level of normal conversation, 40-60 db
C. About the noise level of traffic on a busy road. 80-90 db
D. About the noise level of a jackhammer, more than 100db

Answer: B

Question: 10

A. Microsoft System Center
B. HP Client Automation
C. Intel vPro
D. LANDesk

Answer: D

EXAM:

HP2-B109 Selling HP Printing and Personal Systems Hardware



Question 1 / 50:

What is the key advantage of the HP strategy that enables enhanced efficiency improvements and savings in
workflow costs?

Answer:

A. HP has inkjet printers that offer half the cost and twice the speed of laser printers.
B. HP has Flow capabilities across the printing and scanner families.
C. HP has MFP devices capable of scanning 10.000 pages per day.
D. HP has scanners capable of scanning 10,000 pages per day.

Question 2 / 50:

Which HP capability replaces the BIOS boot block if a virus corrupts the notebook?

Answer:

A. HP Device Manager
B. HP Sure Start
C. HP ProtectTools
D. HP Page Lift

Question 3 / 50:

What is the primary target customer market for the HP OfficeJet Pro and OfficeJet Pro X?

Answer:

A. Small and medium business
B. Large enterprise
C. Home office
D. Mid-market


Question 4 / 50:

Which HP capability allows IT administration staff to prevent the use of unwanted USB keys?

Answer:

A. HP Device Manager
B. HP Universal Print Driver
C. HP WebJetadmin
D. HP Embedded Web Server

Question 5 / 50:

Which statement best describes the key features of the OfficeJet Pro series?

Answer:

A. OfficeJet Pro series printers require minimal maintenance and use half the number of cartridges
as competing devices.
B. OfficeJet Pro series printers reduce the carbon footprint by over 45%.
C. OfficeJet Pro series printers deliver outstanding efficiency and reduce energy costs by 30%.
D. OfficeJet Pro series printers operate at twice the speed and half the cost of color laser printers

Question 6 / 50:

How many parts require replacement after 150.000 pages for the HP LaserJet 500 series MFP and Color MFP?

Answer:

A. 0 (MFP) and 15 (Color MFP)
B. 1 (MFP) and 18 (Color MFP)
C. 2 (MFP) and 21 (Color MFP)
D. 3 (MFP) and 24 (Color MFP)


Question 7 / 50:

Your customer is experiencing large numbers of calls to the Help Desk. You know that Web Jetadmin will reduce the
number of these calls. To build your business case, which figure would you use to estimate the cost to the customer
for each call?

Answer:

A. $30
B. $40
C. $50
D. $60

Question 8 / 50:

Which outcome can be achieved through proactive management of PCs and personal tablets?

Answer:

A. A reduction in help-desk calls
B. An ability to share files
C. An increase in knowledge of user location
D. A reduction in failure rates

Question 9 / 50:

Which HP workstation is designed to be rugged enough to pass the rigorous military standard 810G tests?

Answer:

A. HP Z1
B. HP Z620
C. HP Z820
D. HP ZBOOK14

Question 10 / 50:

Which feature built into HP Flow MFPs enables one-touch workflows?

Answer:

A. Display and full-size keyboard to easily enter metadata
B. Advanced image processing for pristine scans
C. Image preview, which allows view, zoom, edit, and re-order
D. Quick sets, driven from a large, full color screen

Question 11 / 50:

Which characteristic of the HP EliteDesk Mini makes it suitable for video surveillance?

Answer:

A. It is the industry's smallest enterprise-class desktop PC
B. Its volume measures 1.05L, which is smaller than a desk phone.
C. It has flexible deployment options.
D. It requires very low power when idling (8 watts).

Question 12 / 50:

Your SMB customer has a series of ad hoc paper-based processes to manage their business. They need to create
workflows to improve their efficiency. Which solution would you recommend?

Answer:

A. A Smart MFP solution, like an HP Flow MFP
B. A Smart MFP solution, like an HP Flow MFP, plus HP Capture and Route
C. A high speed scanner, like an HP Scanjet Enterprise Flow N9120 Flatbed scanner
D. A full document management system with integrated document and applications workflows

Question 13 / 50:

According to IDC research regarding IT staff productivity, user productivity, and IT cost reductions, which product
enables annual savings of 532,000 per 100 users?

Answer:

A. Microsoft System Center
B. HP Client Automation
C. Intel vPro
D. LANDesk

Question 14 / 50:

Align the industry sectors with their applications:

Answer:

Retail ? Inventory management
Consumer ? e-book reading
Energy ? remote equipment control
Legal ? court room presentations

Question 15 / 50:

Your customer needs to create and edit high quality video using the 4k standard. Which interconnection supported on the HP
ZBook 15 mobile workstation should you recommend?

Answer:

A. USB 2.0
B. USB 3.0
C. Thunderbolt
D. Gigabit Ethernet

Question 16 / 50:

What solution would you recommend to a customer that wants to implement ePrinting, but is concerned about the risk of
documents left in printer output trays?

Answer:

A. HP ProtectTools Security Software
B. HP Imaging and Printing Security Center (IPSC)
C. HP Access Control Secure Pull Printing
D. HP Trust Circles

Question 17 / 50:

Which management software solution allows IT administrators to manage PCs remotely and deploy images directly to the
device?

Answer:

A. Insight Control management software
B. Data Protector management software
C. LANDesk management software
D. HP Embedded Web Server software

Question 18 / 50:

Which statements describe the business value of HP Web Jetadmin? (Select two.)

Answer:

A. Print volumes can be centrally controlled, thereby reducing paper and ink costs.
B. Users can securely share files and send to SharePoint or similar folder types.
C. Customers can automatically configure new devices through HP Web Jetadmin, reducing the
amount of IT resources required.
D. From a single software solution, customers can remotely install, monitor, maintain,
troubleshoot, and secure their imaging and printing environment
E. Many tasks can be automated so customers can effectively increase return on imaging and
printing device investments and boost business productivity.

Question 19 / 50:

Your customer needs personal computing devices for complex analysis of company data. Which solution would you
recommend?

Answer:

A. HP EliteBook
B. HP EliteDesk
C. HP Business Desktop
D. HP EIitePad

Question 20 / 50:

What is the advantage to the customer of HP pigmented inks with enhanced durability?

Answer:

A. Reduced risk of smearing and fading
B. Lower entry price
C. A lower cost per page because cartridges last longer
D. No leakage from cartridges


Question 21 / 50:

Which organization awarded HP Web Jetadmin its highest rating for the significant benefits it delivers to customers?

Answer:

A. IDC
B. Independent Printing Association
C. Gartner
D. Buyers Laboratory Inc.

Question 22 / 50:

Which HP OfficeJet Pro Series technology achieves print speeds of up to 70 pages per minute?

Answer:

A. HP Universal Print Driver
B. HP FutureSmart
C. HP WebJetadmin
D. HP PageWide Technology

Question 23 / 50:

Which product would you recommend to a customer who needs a dedicated device connected to their PC to scan
approximately 1,500 documents per day?

Answer:

A. HP Digital Sender Flow 8500 Document Capture Workstation
B. HP LaserJet Enterprise Flow Color MFP 575
C. HP LaserJet Enterprise Flow MFP M525
D. HP Scanjet Enterprise Flow 5000 s2 Sheet Feed Scanner

Question 24 / 50:

Which feature of HP MFPs should you highlight to a customer who is concerned about document scan misfeeds?

Answer:

A. HPEveryPage
B. 8* screen
C. Automatic Duplex scanning
D. 200 sheet ADF

Question 25 / 50:

Which capability of the HP EliteDesk is key to its serviceability?

Answer:

A. USE 3.0 support
B. A tool-less access
C. Flexible placement options
D. Flexible configuration options

Question 26 / 50:

Which mobile product should you recommend for the task worker type of user?

Answer:

A. HP Spectre Pro
B. HP Z1Workstation
C. HP EliteBook Folio
D. HP ProBook 400 or 600

Question 27 / 50:

Your customer needs a personal computing device for their reception area. Which form factor would you recommend?

Answer:

A. All in One (AiO)
B. Q Ultra Slim Desktop (USDT)
C. Small Form Factor (SFF)
D. Tower (TWE)

Question 28 / 50:

Your customer needs to process 3D graphics and 4kvideo manipulation in real time. Which HP workstation should you
recommend?

Answer:

A. HPZ230
B. HPZ420
C. HP Z620
D. HPZ820

Question 29 / 50:

Your customer is experiencing problems with users forgetting their passwords. Which HP ProtectTools solution
can alleviate this issue?

Answer:

A. File Sanitizer
B. Privacy Manager
C. Enhanced Pre-Boot Security
D. HPSpareKey

Question 30 / 50:

The HP All-in-One desktop solution is appropriate for which customer application?

Answer:

A. Healthcare CT scan systems
B. Trading room workstation
C. Video game development
D. Office hoteling/hot-desking

Question 31 / 50:

According to research conducted by Gartner, which approach will result in a reduction of 10-30% of the printing and
managing costs associated with end-user interaction. IT support and infrastructure, administration and procurement, and
facilities?

Answer:

A. The use of printers specified to have greater than 6000 pages Recommended Monthly Page
Volumes
B. The use of a balanced portfolio of printers and MFPs at the departmental and workgroup level
C. The use of management tools like HP Web Jetadmin. HP Universal Print Driver, and HP Color
Access Control
D. The use of printers that have high capacity and easy to replace toner cartridges that lower cost
per page

Question 32 / 50:

Your digital media and entertainment customer needs a workstation display for application development.
Which characteristic is the most important for their display?

Answer:

A. High quality shaded graphics
B. High resolution with color fidelity
C. Wide viewing angle
D. High resolution output

Question 33 / 50:

Which key feature of the HP ElitePad 900 distinguishes it as a true business tablet and reduces the need to port or
develop applications?

Answer:

A. Integration with HP Web Jetadmin
B. X86 compatibility with existing Windows applications
C. 16:10 Aspect Ratio
D. Remote connectivity to HP LANDesk

Question 34 / 50:

What is a benefit of business value selling?

Answer:

A. It allows customers to compare the features and advantages of a particular product and assess
the potential benefits for their organization.
B. It enables customers to review quotations from different organizations and determine the
optimum solution based on product needs.
C. It ensures customers are able to realistically compare product features and advantages and
determine the best solution for their organization.
D. It moves the conversation from price and product features and enables the customer to
recognize the tangible value of the solution in the context of their business needs.

Question 35 / 50:

Your customer will be installing 30 Z620 workstations in a large room. Their current installation is so noisy that the users
are complaining they cannot work effectively. How would you describe the approximate noise level these 30 workstations will
make if they are all operating their SATA drives?

Answer:

A. About the noise level of a calm room, like a library, 20-30 db
B. About the noise level of normal conversation, 40-60 db
C. About the noise level of traffic on a busy road. 80-90 db
D. About the noise level of a jackhammer, more than 100db

Question 36 / 50:

How much pressure is the display enclosure on the HP ZBook mobile workstation designed to withstand?

Answer:

A. 45 kg/100 lbs
B. 91 kg/200 lbs
C. 136 kg/300 lbs
D. 181 kg/400 lbs

Question 37 / 50:

Which software platforms represent key ISV partners used in typical workstation applications?

Answer:

A. Microsoft, Oracle, and Sybase
B. LANDesk, Tivoli, and Arc serve
C. Sage, PeopleSoft, and Apache
D. Autodesk. Adobe, and ANSYS

Question 38 / 50:

Your customer needs a rugged mobile workstation that can support up to five displays. Which product should you
recommend?

Answer:

A. HP Z230
B. HP ZBook15
C. HP ProBook800
D. HP EIiteBook800

Question 39 / 50:

Which HP capabilities offer powerful solutions to overcome security threats on printers?

Answer:

A. Wireless Direct Printing and AirPrint
B. HP Universal Print Driver and LANDesk
C. HP Biosphere and SureStart technologies
D. HP Embedded Web Server and Web Jetadmin

Question 40 / 50:

Your customer wants to assign information about scanned documents that includes the size of the picture, the color depth, and
when the document was created. What is the generic name of this type of data?

Answer:

A. Unstructured data
B. Editable data
C. Metadata
D. Searchable dana

Question 41 / 50:

Which solution do 70% of businesses agree can improve productivity by three times or more'?

Answer:

A. Anti-BIOS attack solutions
B. Database management solutions
C. Workflow solutions
D. E-Print solutions

Question 42 / 50:

Your education customer needs to provide personal computing facilities in several dedicated computer rooms to support a
large number of students at very low cost Which product line should you offer?

Answer:

A. HP ElitePad
B. HP Business Desktops
C. HP Zero Clients
D. HP ProDesk

Question 43 / 50:

Approximately how many test steps do HP Business Notebooks undergo?

Answer:

A. 10,000
B. 30,000
C. 50,000
D. 70,000

Question 44 / 50:

For which reason is the lack of portability a significant advantage for desktop PCs?

Answer:

A. High performance
B. Low TCO
C. Security
D. Flexibility

Question 45 / 50:

Before presenting a feature or advantage of a certain solution to a customer, what types of questions should you ask?

Answer:

A. Questions that confirm the HP product they are seeking
B. Questions that determine competitors that the customer is considering
C. Questions that uncover or create the customer's business and IT needs
D. Questions that establish the customer's attitude toward your proposals

Question 46 / 50:

Which statement describes the new features of the HP EliteBook 800 series?

Answer:

A. It has a titanium case with a new-style screen and keyboard.
B. It has automatic lock and data disposal.
C. It has an 18 inch-screen and an enhanced graphics card.
D. It is 40% thinner and 28% lighter, and has a touchscreen and 33-hour battery life.

Question 47 / 50:

What is the target market for the OfficeJet Pro X, in terms of number of users per device?

Answer:

A. 1-5 users
B. 6-15 users
C. 10-30 users
D. 15-60 users

Question 48 / 50:

Which HP workstation allows access to add a hard drive or upgrade memory by simply snapping the workstation open?

Answer:

A. Z1
B. Z230
C. Z620
D. Z820

Question 49 / 50:

What is the security risk associated with printing from a mobile device away from the office?

Answer:

A. Imaging and printing devices may store files on internal drives or hard disks.
B. Malicious users could disable a printing device from an unsecured control panel.
C. Employees may expose company data sent over unsecured networks or leave printouts
uncollected.
D. Malicious users could change imaging and printing device settings from an unsecured control
panel.

Question 50 / 50:

Match each high performance workstation-based application to its sector.

Answer:

Healthcare ? picture archiving and communication system (PACS)
Product Design and Development ? Mechanical Computer Aided Design
Finance ? Solutions for traders
Digital Media & Entertainment - Animation